Raiders and Colts selected for 2023 Country-City clashes

All the news on the Canberra Raiders lower grades, affiliate clubs and the Canberra Raiders Cup

Moderator: GH Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 145797
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Raiders and Colts selected for 2023 Country-City clashes

Post by greeneyed »

NSW Country-City squads for 2023 have been named

The NSWRL is pleased to announce the following players have been chosen in squads to represent Country and City for the representative fixture later this week. Eight games will be played across three days with the Women's Country v City match on Thursday 4 May to be shown by Fox League and seven matches to be played on the weekend (6-7 May).

Read more: https://www.nswrl.com.au/news/2023/05/0 ... een-named/

COUNTRY V CITY SQUADS

Thursday 4 May

Women’s Open (7.15pm Jubilee Stadium)

Country: Kezie Apps (Illawarra Steelers), Teagan Berry (Illawarra Steelers), Keele Browne (Illawarra Steelers), Shawden Burton (Central Coast Roosters), Macie Carlile (Cronulla Sharks), Kaarla Cowan (Illawarra Steelers), Kirra Dibb (North Sydney Bears), Jayme Fressard (Central Coast Roosters), Olivia Higgins (Newcastle Knights), Ellie Johnston (Cronulla Sharks), Jocelyn Kelleher (Central Coast Roosters), Olivia Kernick (Central Coast Roosters), Tayla Predebon (Newcastle Knights), Kayla Romaniuk (Newcastle Knights), Shannon Rose (Central Coast Roosters), Jasmin Strange (Newcastle Knights), Jada Taylor (Cronulla Sharks), Viena Tinao (Illawarra Steelers). Coach: Ruan Sims.

City: Brooke Anderson (Cronulla Sharks), Shaylee Bent (N/A), Rima Butler (Wentworthville Magpies), Rueben Cherrington (Canterbury Bulldogs), Quincy Dodd (Cronulla Sharks), Zali Fay (Cronulla Sharks), Filomina Hanisi (North Sydney Bears), Kalosipani Hopoate (North Sydney Bears), Mahalia Murphy (Canterbury Bulldogs), Aliyah Nasio (Central Coast Roosters), Christian Pio (Wests Tigers), Tayla Preston (Canterbury Bulldogs), Ash Quinlan (N/A), Monalisa Soliola (Canterbury Bulldogs), Cassie Staples (Cronulla Sharks), Angelina Teakaraanga Katoa (Canterbury Bulldogs), Cassey Tohi-Hiku (North Sydney Bears), Leianne Tufuga (North Sydney Bears). Coach: Kate Mullaly.

Saturday 6 May

Under 16s (11am Jubilee Stadium)

Country: Jonah Alaia (Monaro Colts), Toby Batten (North Coast Bulldogs), Byron Cahill (Monaro Colts), Jai Callaghan (Central Coast Roosters), Isaac Fotu-Moala (Central Coast Roosters), Peter French (Macarthur Wests Tigers), Beau Hartmann (Northern Rivers Titans), Billy Hollands (Monaro Colts), Riley Ilham (Central Coast Roosters), Paul Johnson (Macarthur Wests Tigers), Cooper Johnston (Monaro Colts), Reece Josephson (Northern Tigers), Kapene Karaitiana (Western Rams), Fletcher O’Doherty (Newcastle Maitland Region Knights), Darcy Smith (Central Coast Roosters), Peter Taai (Macarthur Wests Tigers), Jack Talbott (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Ryan Tukapua (Central Coast Roosters). Coach: Shaun Davison.

City: Kyran Blair (Newcastle Knights), Reilly Caswell (Manly Sea Eagles), Thomas Dellow (Cronulla Sharks), Kaden Garner (Cronulla Sharks), Diesel Hagan (Newcastle Knights), Ethan Jarmain (Newcastle Knights), Charbel Kheirallah (Penrith Panthers), Onitoni Large (Western Suburbs Magpies), Heinz Lemoto (Penrith Panthers), Oliver Lester (Cronulla Sharks), Heamasi Makasini (Western Suburbs Magpies), Maison Ong (Parramatta Eels), Jope Rauqe (Canterbury Bulldogs), Lorima Rokosuka (Parramatta Eels), Itula Seve (Canterbury Bulldogs), Jhett Sydir (Penrith Panthers), Lachlan Vella (Parramatta Eels), Leroy Weatherall (Illawarra Steelers). Coach: Robert Mears.

Under 18s (12.35pm Jubilee Stadium)

Country: Viliami Amone (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Clay Baldock (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Xavier Cacciotti (Monaro Colts), Luke Calthorpe (North Coast Bulldogs), Harper Collins (Newcastle Maitland Region Knights), Sosefo Finau (Macarthur Wests Tigers), Samuel Gash (Monaro Colts), Zac Gillett (Central Coast Roosters), Eden Hodges (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Kaleb Hope (Northern Tigers), Isaac Laughton (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Jye Linnane (Newcastle Maitland Region Knights), Ryan Polsen (Macarthur Wests Tigers), Toby Rumble (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Logan Spinks (Northern Tigers), Jarrah Treweek (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Daniel Waqa (Macarthur Wests Tigers), Jayden Wolfe (Monaro Colts). Coach: Peter Hooper.

City: Tallyn Da Silva (Western Suburbs Magpies), Jaxen Edgar (Penrith Panthers), Latu Fainu (Manly Sea Eagles), Michael Gabrael (Canterbury Bulldogs), Lachlan Galvin (Western Suburbs Magpies), Owen Hromow (Canberra Raiders), Kit Laulilii (Western Suburbs Magpies), Siamani Leuluai (Canberra Raiders), Heath Mason (Western Suburbs Magpies), Casey McLean (Penrith Panthers), Jordan Miller (Western Suburbs Magpies), Elvis Nauer-Wood (Canberra Raiders), Richard Penisini (Parramatta Eels), Ethan Roberts (Sydney Roosters), Zac Sarfati (Sydney Roosters), Setefano Sele (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Blaize Talagi (Parramatta Eels), Sam Tuivaiti (Parramatta Eels). Coach: Peter Marrapodi.

Men’s Open (2.20pm Jubilee Stadium)

Country: Cameron Anderson (Newcastle Rebels), Gary Anderson (Newcastle Rebels), Jalal Bazzaz (Illawarra Douth Coast Dragons), James Bradley (Newcastle Rebels), Jayden Butterfield (Newcastle Rebels), Luke Chalker (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Samuel Clune (Newcastle Rebels), Joshua Dowel (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Luke Huth (Newcastle Rebels), Kyle Kennedy (Northern Rivers Titans), Steven Marsters (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), James Morgan (Riverina Bulls), Chad O’Donnell (Newcastle Rebels), Levi Pascoe (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Latrell Siegwalt (Riverina Bulls), Lincoln Smith (Newcastle Rebels), Benjamin Stone (Newcastle Rebels), Tom Warner (Illawarra South Coast Dragons). Coach: Damien Quinn.

City: Niko Apelu (Wentworthville Magpies), Kamren Cryer (Hills Bulls), William Fakatoumafi (Hills Bulls), Kieran Hayman (Hills Bulls), Christian Ma’anaima (Ryde-Eastwood Hawks), Joshua Minhinnick (Wentworthville Magpies), Jonah Ngaronoa (Glebe Dirty Reds), Todd Sapienza (St Marys Saints), Tony Satini (St Marys Saints), William Saunders (Ryde-Eastwood Hawks), Benjamin Seufale (Hills Bulls), Alfred Smalley (Hills Bulls), Jake Tago (St Marys Saints), Steven Tavita (St Marys Saints), Denzal Tonise (Penrith Brothers), Joseph Tramontana (Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles), Joe Vaegaau (St Marys Saints). Coach: Brock Shepperd.

Wheelchair Rugby League (4pm Queanbeyan PCYC)

Country: Jason Attard (Wests Tigers), Zachary Carl (Wests Tigers), Rick Engles (St George Illawarra Dragons), Brad Grove (Wests Tigers), Brett Henman (Parramatta Eels), Diab Karim (Parramatta Eels), Edward Morgan (Parramatta Eels), Chris O’Brien (Parramatta Eels), Toby Popple (Wests Tigers). Coach: Neil Stanley and Yarra Ryan.

City: Joseph Abboud (Parramatta Eels), Wessam Bakkour (St George Illawarra Dragons), William Derederenalagi (St George Illawarra Dragons), Jacob Friedrich (Manly Sea Eagles), Daniel Grech (Wests Tigers), Edge Iole (St George Illawarra Dragons), Liam Luff (Parramatta Eels), Jesse Mowczan (Wests Tigers), Baden Mowczan (Wests Tigers), Stephan Rochecouste (Wests Tigers). Coach: Brett Clark.

Sunday 7 May

Physical Disability Rugby League (10am Jubilee Stadium)

Country: Daniel Brodie, William Bussell, Lindsay Elliott, Daniel Frost, Rylan Gaudron, Sebastian Guzman, Mark Keaton, Waisea (Fred) Moceidreke, Nicholas Riches, Tim Robinson*, Edward Sharpe, Alexander Smith, Ben Taprell, Cooper Travers, Jake Vukobratovich. Coach: Craig Anderson.

City: Anthony Agius, Kayla Coppe, Hayden Coulton, Bryce Crane, Denzel Edwards, Joseph Egan, Kevin Huynh, Edward Lennon, Rylee Lowe, Jaylen Martin, Robert Mumford*, Fletcher Netting, Joel Pragnell, Abdul Sheranzey, Jonathan Smith. Coach: David Smith.
*denotes able-bodied

Under 17s Women’s (11.15am Jubilee Stadium)

Country: Teuila Ahkey (Monaro Colts), Paige Bohringer (Western Rams), Indie Bostock (Illawarra Steelers), Ellie Brander (Central Coast Roosters), Koffi Brookfield (Illawarra Steelers), Kaliyah Browning (Northern Rivers Titans), Mahlie Cashin (Central Coast Roosters), Lailah Clarke (Newcastle Maitland Region Knights), Tya Ekepati (Central Coast Roosters), Phoenix-Raine Hippi (Northern Rivers Titans), Elizabeth MacGregor (Western Rams), Evah McEwen (Newcastle Maitland Region Knights), Alana Oloughlin (Western Rams), Molly Pittman (Central Coast Roosters), Kasey Reh (Illawarra Steelers), Brandy Simpson (Central Coast Roosters), Caley Tallon-Henniker (Illawarra Steelers), Sienna Thomas (Central Coast Roosters). Coach: Jayme Fressard.

City: Ryvrr-Lee Alo (Parramatta Eels), Amirah El-Abdallah (Canterbury Bulldogs), Waiaria Ellis (Parramatta Eels), Mariah Fasavalu-Faamausili (Parramatta Eels), Lile Fifita (Canterbury Bulldogs), Mikayla Langer (Cronulla Sharks), Logan Lemusu (Parramatta Eels), Tia Matthews (Parramatta Eels), Rory Muller (Penrith Panthers), Audrey Nadaya-Harb (Canterbury Bulldogs), Aaliyah Nikua (Canterbury Bulldogs), Danielle Seckold (Parramatta Eels), Pauline Suli-Ruka (Canterbury Bulldogs), Manilita Takapautolo (Canterbury Bulldogs), Odesza Toia (Parramatta Eels), Alaianne Toia (Parramatta Eels), Bethany Too (Penrith Panthers), Fontayne Tufuga (Parramatta Eels). Coach: Charlotte Henry.

Under 19s Women’s (12.50pm Jubilee Stadium)

Country: Charlotte Barwick (Newcastle Knights), Krystal Bulmer (Sydney Roosters), Sharlize Campbell (Sydney Roosters), Marley Cardwell (Penrith Panthers), Makaah Darcy (Parramatta Eels), Charlotte Eather (Canterbury Bulldogs), Mercydes Faaeteete Metcalf (Cronulla Sharks), Kayla Fleming (Canberra Raiders), Abbie Grant (Canberra Raiders), Lucy Green (Newcastle Knights), Keisha Johnston (Newcastle Knights), Evie Jones (Newcastle Knights), Beyonce Marela (Canberra Raiders), Hope Millard (Illawarra Steelers), Lailani Montgomery (Sydney Roosters), Leah Ollerton (Newcastle Knights), Kyana Patten (Newcastle Knights), Mia-Rose Walsh (Illawarra Steelers), Georgia Willey (Canberra Raiders), Sienna Yeo (Illawarra Steelers). Coach: Courtney Crawford.

City: Tafao Asaua (Manly Sea Eagles), Yasmine Baker (Penrith Panthers), Tallara Bamblett (Parramatta Eels), Ally Bullman (Sydney Roosters), Debbie Doueihi (Parramatta Eels), Tatiana Finau (Canterbury Bulldogs), Litia Fusi (Canterbury Bulldogs), Chloe Jackson (North Sydney Bears), Noaria Kapua (Canterbury Bulldogs), Phoenix Lamese (Sydney Roosters), Joy Levy (Sydney Roosters), Chelsea Makira (Canterbury Bulldogs), Jae Patu (Wests Tigers), Ashlee Pottinger (Parramatta Eels), Latisha Smythe (Canterbury Bulldogs), Brooke Talataina (Sydney Roosters), Alexis Tauaneai (Canterbury Bulldogs), Lindsay Tui (Parramatta Eels), Grace-Lee Weekes (North Sydney Bears), Sienna Williams (North Sydney Bears). Coach: Letitia Taylor.
Image
Post Reply