2022 NRL trials
Moderator: GH Moderators
2022 NRL trials
2022 NRL trials
Saturday, February 12
Brisbane Broncos v Wynnum Manly Seagulls, Kougari Oval
Indigenous All Stars Women v Maori All Stars Women, Western Sydney Stadium
Maori All Stars Men v Indigenous All Stars Men, Western Sydney Stadium
Friday, February 18
6:00pm AEDT — Sydney Roosters v Canberra Raiders at Leichhardt Oval, Sydney
8:00pm AEDT — Wests Tigers v Manly Sea Eagles at Leichhardt Oval, Sydney
Saturday, February 19
4:00pm AEDT — Melbourne Storm v Warriors at Casey Fields, Melbourne
5:00pm AEST (6:00pm AEDT) — North Queensland Cowboys v South Sydney Rabbitohs at Barlow Park, Cairns
7:00pm AEST (8:00pm AEDT) — Gold Coast Titans v Brisbane Broncos at Robina Stadium, Gold Coast
Sunday, February 20
4:00pm — Penrith Panthers v Cronulla Sharks at Western Sydney Stadium, Sydney
6:00pm — Parramatta Eels v St George Illawarra Dragons at Western Sydney Stadium
Monday, February 21
7:00pm — Newcastle Knights v Canterbury Bulldogs at Hunter Stadium, Newcastle
Friday, February 25
6:00pm — Manly Sea Eagles v Canberra Raiders at Central Coast Stadium, Gosford
8:00pm — Sydney Roosters v Wests Tigers at Central Coast Stadium, Gosford
Saturday, February 26
2:00pm AEST (3:00pm AEDT) — Warriors v Gold Coast Titans at Dolphin Oval, Redcliffe
5:00pm — Penrith Panthers v Parramatta Eels at Panthers Stadium, Penrith
7:00pm — South Sydney Rabbitohs v St George Illawarra Dragons at Glen Willow Stadium, Mudgee
8:00pm AEST (9:00pm AEDT) — North Queensland Cowboys v Brisbane Broncos at Mackay Stadium
Sunday, February 27
5:45pm — Melbourne Storm v Newcastle Knights at Ballarat Showgrounds
Monday, February 28
7:00pm — Cronulla Sharks v Canterbury Bulldogs at Shark Park, Cronulla
Saturday, February 12
Brisbane Broncos v Wynnum Manly Seagulls, Kougari Oval
Indigenous All Stars Women v Maori All Stars Women, Western Sydney Stadium
Maori All Stars Men v Indigenous All Stars Men, Western Sydney Stadium
Friday, February 18
6:00pm AEDT — Sydney Roosters v Canberra Raiders at Leichhardt Oval, Sydney
8:00pm AEDT — Wests Tigers v Manly Sea Eagles at Leichhardt Oval, Sydney
Saturday, February 19
4:00pm AEDT — Melbourne Storm v Warriors at Casey Fields, Melbourne
5:00pm AEST (6:00pm AEDT) — North Queensland Cowboys v South Sydney Rabbitohs at Barlow Park, Cairns
7:00pm AEST (8:00pm AEDT) — Gold Coast Titans v Brisbane Broncos at Robina Stadium, Gold Coast
Sunday, February 20
4:00pm — Penrith Panthers v Cronulla Sharks at Western Sydney Stadium, Sydney
6:00pm — Parramatta Eels v St George Illawarra Dragons at Western Sydney Stadium
Monday, February 21
7:00pm — Newcastle Knights v Canterbury Bulldogs at Hunter Stadium, Newcastle
Friday, February 25
6:00pm — Manly Sea Eagles v Canberra Raiders at Central Coast Stadium, Gosford
8:00pm — Sydney Roosters v Wests Tigers at Central Coast Stadium, Gosford
Saturday, February 26
2:00pm AEST (3:00pm AEDT) — Warriors v Gold Coast Titans at Dolphin Oval, Redcliffe
5:00pm — Penrith Panthers v Parramatta Eels at Panthers Stadium, Penrith
7:00pm — South Sydney Rabbitohs v St George Illawarra Dragons at Glen Willow Stadium, Mudgee
8:00pm AEST (9:00pm AEDT) — North Queensland Cowboys v Brisbane Broncos at Mackay Stadium
Sunday, February 27
5:45pm — Melbourne Storm v Newcastle Knights at Ballarat Showgrounds
Monday, February 28
7:00pm — Cronulla Sharks v Canterbury Bulldogs at Shark Park, Cronulla
Re: 2022 NRL trials
2022 Trials Week 1: Teams
Friday February 18
Canberra Raiders v Sydney Roosters, 6:00pm, Leichhardt Oval
Canberra Raiders: 1. Xavier Savage 2. Albert Hopoate 3. Jarrod Croker (c) 4. Semi Valemei 5. James Schiller 6. Brad Schneider 7. Sam Williams 8. Corey Horsburgh 9. Matt Frawley 10. Emre Guler 11. Adam Elliott 12. Trey Mooney 13. Ryan Sutton
14. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad 15. Sebastian Kris 16. Peter Hola 17. Corey Harawira-Naera 18. Brad Morkos 19. Ata Mariota 20. Harry Rushton 21. Clay Webb 22. Adrian Trevilyan
Sydney Roosters: 1. Lachlan Lam 2. Tom Carr 3. Adam Keighran 4. Jordan Swann 5. Kevin Naiqama 6. Drew Hutchison 7. Sandon Smith 25. Tukupa Hau Tapuha 9. Ben Marschke 10. Daniel Sulka-fifita 11. Naufahu Whyte 12. Siua Wong 13. Ben Thomas
14. Ethan King 15. Vuate Karawalevu 16. Ronald Volkman 17. Xavier Va'a 18. Zac Montgomery 19. Thomas Deakin 20. Jack Mossman 22. Freddy Lussick 27. Eli Roberts 28. Terrell May
Wests Tigers v Manly Sea Eagles, 8:00pm, Leichhardt Oval
Wests Tigers: 1. Logan Dillon 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Oliver Gildart 4. James Roberts 5. Starford Toa 6. Jock Madden 7. Luke Brooks 8. James Tamou 9. Jacob Liddle 10. Stefano Utoikamanu 11. Kelma Tuilagi 12. Luciano Leilua 13. Tyrone Peachey
14. Alex Twal 15. Thomas Mikaele 16. Joe Ofahengaue 17. Alex Seyfarth 18. Tukimihia Simpkins 19. Zane Musgrove 20. Austin Dias 21. Thomas Freebairn 22. Junior Pauga 23. Junior Tupou 24. Iverson Fatiamu 25. Trey Peni 26. Joseph Taipari 27. Rua Ngatikaura 28. Brandon Webster-Mansfield 29. Israel Ogden 30. Will Kei 31. Ben Stevanovic 33. Henry O'Kane
Manly Sea Eagles: First half: 1. Tom Trbojevic 2. Christian Tuipulotu 3. Brad Parker 4. Ben Trbojevic 5 Reuben Garrick 6. Kieran Foran 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Taniela Paseka 9. Karl Lawton 10. Martin Taupau 11. Haumole Olakau'atu 12. Ethan Bullemor 13. Sean Keppie 14. Tolu Koula 15. Kurt De Luis 16. Morgan Boyle 17. Toff Sipley 18. Jamie Humphreys
Second half: 14. Tolu Koula 20. Ray Vaega 2. Christian Tuipulotu 4. Ben Trbojevic 29. Fletcher Myers/25. Alfred Smalley 23. Eiden Ackland 19. Kaeo Weekes 17. Toff Sipley 18. Jamie Humphreys 15. Kurt De Luis 28. Zac Fulton 22. Josh Aloiai 16. Morgan Boyle 30. Alec Tuitavake 24. James Roumanos 27. Jacob Sykes 26. Viliami Fifita 21. Gordon Chan Kum Tong
Saturday February 19
Melbourne Storm v Warriors, 4:00pm, Casey Fields
Melbourne Storm: Grant Anderson, Xavier Coates, Sua Fa’alogo, Darius Farmer, Bronson Garlick, Cole Geyer, Harry Grant, AJ Gudgeon, Jack Howarth, Dean Ieremia, George Jennings, Cooper Johns, Josh King, Chris Lewis, Trent Loiero, Wes Lolo, Alex MacDonald, Nick Meaney, Cameron Munster, Jayden Nikorima, Jonah Pezet, Will Samuel, Marion Seve, Patrice Siolo, Brandon Smith, Will Warbrick, Tyran Wishart
Warriors: 1. Reece Walsh 2. Jesse Arthars 3. Rocco Berry 4. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 5. Marcelo Montoya 6. Kodi Nikorima 7. Ash Taylor 8. Addin Fonua-Blake 9. Taniela Otukolo 10. Matt Lodge 11. Euan Aitken 12. Eliesa Katoa 13. Bunty Afoa
14. Jazz Tevaga 15. Otukinekina-He-Tofonga Kepu 16. Peesi Kepu 17. Chanel Harris-Tavita 18. Bayley Sironen 20. Pride Patterson-Robati 21. Garrett Smith 22. Adam Cook 23. Jayden Corrigan 24. Viliami Vailea 25. Edward Kosi
South Sydney Rabbitohs v North Queensland Cowboys, 6:00pm (5:00pm local), Barlow Park, Cairns
South Sydney Rabbitohs: 1. Blake Taaffe 2. Zane Bijorac 3. Jaxson Paulo 4. Josiah Karapani 5. Richard Kennar 6. Jack Campagnolo 7. Lachlan Ilias 8. Hame Sele 9. Peter Mamouzelos 10. Davvy Moale 11. Ben Lovett 12. Jed Cartwright 13. Siliva Havili
14. Tallis Duncan 15. Tyson Hodge 16. Shaq Mitchell 17. Lachlan Gale 18. Izaac Thompson 19. Jacob Gagai 20. Isaiah Vailalo 21. Nick Mougios 22. Romano Cook 23. Shannon Gardiner 24. Trent Peoples
North Queensland Cowboys: 1. Tomas Chester 2. Laitia Moceidreke 3. Jordan Lipp 4. Brendan Elliot 5. Iosefo Baleiwairiki 6. Jake Bourke 7. Daejarn Asi 8. Emry Pere 9. Josh Chudleigh 10. Griffin Neame 11. Ben Condon 12. Connelly Lemuelu 13. Riley Price
14. Patrick Kaufusi 15. Ross Bella 16. Bernard Lewis 17. Andre Niko 18. Nick Lui-Toso 19. Jayden Hodges 20. Kayleb Milne 21. Zac Laybutt 22. Kyle Laybutt
Gold Coast Titans v Brisbane Broncos, 8:00pm (7:00pm local), Robina Stadium
Gold Coast Titans: Ben Liyou, Caleb Hodges, Charlie Murray, Esan Marsters, Greg Marzhew, Herman Ese'ese, Iszac Fa'asumaleaui, Jacob Alick, Jaimin Jolliffe, Jarrod Wallace, Jayden Campbell, Jaylan De Groot, Jojo Fifita, Klese Haas, Oskar Bryant, Paul Turner, Sam Lisone, Sam McIntyre, Shallin Fuller, Tanah Boyd, Tanie Tuapiki, Toby Sexton, Tony Francis, Treymain Spry, Tom Weaver
Brisbane Broncos: 1. David Mead 2. Selwyn Cobbo 3. Kotoni Staggs 4. Brenko Lee 5. Corey Oates 6. Billy Walters 7. Albert Kelly 8. Thomas Flegler 9. Jake Turpin 10. Payne Haas 11. Kurt Capewell 12. TC Robati 13. Kobe Hetherington
14. Pat Carrigan 15. Rhys Kennedy 16. Ryan James 17. Corey Jensen 18. Cory Paix 19. Jamayne Isaako 20. Zac Hosking 21. Tyson Gamble 22. Jordan Pereira 23. Deine Mariner 24. Ezra Mam 25. Ethan Quai-Ward
Sunday February 20
Cronulla Sharks v Penrith Panthers, 4:00pm, Western Sydney Stadium
Cronulla Sharks: 1. Kade Dykes 2. Samuel Stonestreet 3. Jenson Taumoepeau 4. Kayal Iro 5. Joniah Lualua 6. Braydon Trindall 7. Ryan Rivett 8. Braden Hamlin-Uele 9. Jayden Berrell 10. Royce Hunt 11. Siosifa Talakai 12. Teig Wilton 13. Jesse Colquhoun
14. Zac Cini 15. Jack Martin 16. Franklin Pele 17. Jordan Samrani 18. Rhys Davies 19. Zac Woolford 20. Charbel Tasipale 21. Reubenn Rennie 22. Angus Ernst 24. Tom Hazelton 25. Josh Finau
Penrith Panthers: 1. Charlie Staines 2. Sunia Turuva 3. Izack Tago 4. Robert Jennings 5. Thomas Jenkins 6. Kurt Falls 7. Sean O'Sullivan 8. Eddie Blacker 9. Mitch Kenny 10. Matt Eisenhuth 11. Jaeman Salmon 12. Chris Smith 13. J'maine Hopgood
14. Mavrik Geyer 15. Lindsay Smith 16. Liam Henry 17. Hohepa Puru 18. Niwhai Puru 19. Logan Dickson 20. Matt Stimson 21. William Fakatoumafi 22. Alec Susino 23. Brad Fearnley
Parramatta Eels v St George Illawarra Dragons, 6:00pm, Western Sydney Stadium
Parramatta Eels: 1. Hayze Perham 2. Haze Dunster 3. Tom Opacic 4. Will Penisini 5. Bailey Simonsson 6. Jordan Rankin 7. Jake Arthur 8. Oregon Kaufusi 9. Reed Mahoney 10. Makahesi Makatoa 11. Marata Nuikore 12. Shaun Lane 13. Ray Stone
14. Mitch Rein 15. Bryce Cartwright 16. Sean Russell 17. Luca Moretti 18. Ky Rodwell 19. Ofahiki Ogden 20. Eli El Zakhem 21. Brendan Hands 22. Solomone Naiduki 23. Matt Komolafe 24. Josh Tuipulotu
St George Illawarra Dragons: TBA
Monday February 21
Newcastle Knights v Canterbury Bulldogs, 7:00pm, Hunter Stadium
Newcastle Knights: TBA
Canterbury Bulldogs: Aaron Schoupp, Ava Seumanufagai, Bailey Biondi-Odo, Brandon Wakeham, Chris Patolo, Corey Waddell, Creedence Toia, Declan Casey, Eli Clarke, Jack Hetherington, Jackson Topine, Jacob Kiraz, Jake Averillo, Jayden Okunbor, Jeremy Marshall-King, Joe Stimson, Josh Cook, Josh Jackson, Kyle Flanagan, Larson Dale-Doyle, Luke Thompson, Matthew Dufty, Max King, Paul Alamoti, Paul Vaughan, Reece Hoffman, Tevita Pangai Junior
Friday February 18
Canberra Raiders v Sydney Roosters, 6:00pm, Leichhardt Oval
Canberra Raiders: 1. Xavier Savage 2. Albert Hopoate 3. Jarrod Croker (c) 4. Semi Valemei 5. James Schiller 6. Brad Schneider 7. Sam Williams 8. Corey Horsburgh 9. Matt Frawley 10. Emre Guler 11. Adam Elliott 12. Trey Mooney 13. Ryan Sutton
14. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad 15. Sebastian Kris 16. Peter Hola 17. Corey Harawira-Naera 18. Brad Morkos 19. Ata Mariota 20. Harry Rushton 21. Clay Webb 22. Adrian Trevilyan
Sydney Roosters: 1. Lachlan Lam 2. Tom Carr 3. Adam Keighran 4. Jordan Swann 5. Kevin Naiqama 6. Drew Hutchison 7. Sandon Smith 25. Tukupa Hau Tapuha 9. Ben Marschke 10. Daniel Sulka-fifita 11. Naufahu Whyte 12. Siua Wong 13. Ben Thomas
14. Ethan King 15. Vuate Karawalevu 16. Ronald Volkman 17. Xavier Va'a 18. Zac Montgomery 19. Thomas Deakin 20. Jack Mossman 22. Freddy Lussick 27. Eli Roberts 28. Terrell May
Wests Tigers v Manly Sea Eagles, 8:00pm, Leichhardt Oval
Wests Tigers: 1. Logan Dillon 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Oliver Gildart 4. James Roberts 5. Starford Toa 6. Jock Madden 7. Luke Brooks 8. James Tamou 9. Jacob Liddle 10. Stefano Utoikamanu 11. Kelma Tuilagi 12. Luciano Leilua 13. Tyrone Peachey
14. Alex Twal 15. Thomas Mikaele 16. Joe Ofahengaue 17. Alex Seyfarth 18. Tukimihia Simpkins 19. Zane Musgrove 20. Austin Dias 21. Thomas Freebairn 22. Junior Pauga 23. Junior Tupou 24. Iverson Fatiamu 25. Trey Peni 26. Joseph Taipari 27. Rua Ngatikaura 28. Brandon Webster-Mansfield 29. Israel Ogden 30. Will Kei 31. Ben Stevanovic 33. Henry O'Kane
Manly Sea Eagles: First half: 1. Tom Trbojevic 2. Christian Tuipulotu 3. Brad Parker 4. Ben Trbojevic 5 Reuben Garrick 6. Kieran Foran 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Taniela Paseka 9. Karl Lawton 10. Martin Taupau 11. Haumole Olakau'atu 12. Ethan Bullemor 13. Sean Keppie 14. Tolu Koula 15. Kurt De Luis 16. Morgan Boyle 17. Toff Sipley 18. Jamie Humphreys
Second half: 14. Tolu Koula 20. Ray Vaega 2. Christian Tuipulotu 4. Ben Trbojevic 29. Fletcher Myers/25. Alfred Smalley 23. Eiden Ackland 19. Kaeo Weekes 17. Toff Sipley 18. Jamie Humphreys 15. Kurt De Luis 28. Zac Fulton 22. Josh Aloiai 16. Morgan Boyle 30. Alec Tuitavake 24. James Roumanos 27. Jacob Sykes 26. Viliami Fifita 21. Gordon Chan Kum Tong
Saturday February 19
Melbourne Storm v Warriors, 4:00pm, Casey Fields
Melbourne Storm: Grant Anderson, Xavier Coates, Sua Fa’alogo, Darius Farmer, Bronson Garlick, Cole Geyer, Harry Grant, AJ Gudgeon, Jack Howarth, Dean Ieremia, George Jennings, Cooper Johns, Josh King, Chris Lewis, Trent Loiero, Wes Lolo, Alex MacDonald, Nick Meaney, Cameron Munster, Jayden Nikorima, Jonah Pezet, Will Samuel, Marion Seve, Patrice Siolo, Brandon Smith, Will Warbrick, Tyran Wishart
Warriors: 1. Reece Walsh 2. Jesse Arthars 3. Rocco Berry 4. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 5. Marcelo Montoya 6. Kodi Nikorima 7. Ash Taylor 8. Addin Fonua-Blake 9. Taniela Otukolo 10. Matt Lodge 11. Euan Aitken 12. Eliesa Katoa 13. Bunty Afoa
14. Jazz Tevaga 15. Otukinekina-He-Tofonga Kepu 16. Peesi Kepu 17. Chanel Harris-Tavita 18. Bayley Sironen 20. Pride Patterson-Robati 21. Garrett Smith 22. Adam Cook 23. Jayden Corrigan 24. Viliami Vailea 25. Edward Kosi
South Sydney Rabbitohs v North Queensland Cowboys, 6:00pm (5:00pm local), Barlow Park, Cairns
South Sydney Rabbitohs: 1. Blake Taaffe 2. Zane Bijorac 3. Jaxson Paulo 4. Josiah Karapani 5. Richard Kennar 6. Jack Campagnolo 7. Lachlan Ilias 8. Hame Sele 9. Peter Mamouzelos 10. Davvy Moale 11. Ben Lovett 12. Jed Cartwright 13. Siliva Havili
14. Tallis Duncan 15. Tyson Hodge 16. Shaq Mitchell 17. Lachlan Gale 18. Izaac Thompson 19. Jacob Gagai 20. Isaiah Vailalo 21. Nick Mougios 22. Romano Cook 23. Shannon Gardiner 24. Trent Peoples
North Queensland Cowboys: 1. Tomas Chester 2. Laitia Moceidreke 3. Jordan Lipp 4. Brendan Elliot 5. Iosefo Baleiwairiki 6. Jake Bourke 7. Daejarn Asi 8. Emry Pere 9. Josh Chudleigh 10. Griffin Neame 11. Ben Condon 12. Connelly Lemuelu 13. Riley Price
14. Patrick Kaufusi 15. Ross Bella 16. Bernard Lewis 17. Andre Niko 18. Nick Lui-Toso 19. Jayden Hodges 20. Kayleb Milne 21. Zac Laybutt 22. Kyle Laybutt
Gold Coast Titans v Brisbane Broncos, 8:00pm (7:00pm local), Robina Stadium
Gold Coast Titans: Ben Liyou, Caleb Hodges, Charlie Murray, Esan Marsters, Greg Marzhew, Herman Ese'ese, Iszac Fa'asumaleaui, Jacob Alick, Jaimin Jolliffe, Jarrod Wallace, Jayden Campbell, Jaylan De Groot, Jojo Fifita, Klese Haas, Oskar Bryant, Paul Turner, Sam Lisone, Sam McIntyre, Shallin Fuller, Tanah Boyd, Tanie Tuapiki, Toby Sexton, Tony Francis, Treymain Spry, Tom Weaver
Brisbane Broncos: 1. David Mead 2. Selwyn Cobbo 3. Kotoni Staggs 4. Brenko Lee 5. Corey Oates 6. Billy Walters 7. Albert Kelly 8. Thomas Flegler 9. Jake Turpin 10. Payne Haas 11. Kurt Capewell 12. TC Robati 13. Kobe Hetherington
14. Pat Carrigan 15. Rhys Kennedy 16. Ryan James 17. Corey Jensen 18. Cory Paix 19. Jamayne Isaako 20. Zac Hosking 21. Tyson Gamble 22. Jordan Pereira 23. Deine Mariner 24. Ezra Mam 25. Ethan Quai-Ward
Sunday February 20
Cronulla Sharks v Penrith Panthers, 4:00pm, Western Sydney Stadium
Cronulla Sharks: 1. Kade Dykes 2. Samuel Stonestreet 3. Jenson Taumoepeau 4. Kayal Iro 5. Joniah Lualua 6. Braydon Trindall 7. Ryan Rivett 8. Braden Hamlin-Uele 9. Jayden Berrell 10. Royce Hunt 11. Siosifa Talakai 12. Teig Wilton 13. Jesse Colquhoun
14. Zac Cini 15. Jack Martin 16. Franklin Pele 17. Jordan Samrani 18. Rhys Davies 19. Zac Woolford 20. Charbel Tasipale 21. Reubenn Rennie 22. Angus Ernst 24. Tom Hazelton 25. Josh Finau
Penrith Panthers: 1. Charlie Staines 2. Sunia Turuva 3. Izack Tago 4. Robert Jennings 5. Thomas Jenkins 6. Kurt Falls 7. Sean O'Sullivan 8. Eddie Blacker 9. Mitch Kenny 10. Matt Eisenhuth 11. Jaeman Salmon 12. Chris Smith 13. J'maine Hopgood
14. Mavrik Geyer 15. Lindsay Smith 16. Liam Henry 17. Hohepa Puru 18. Niwhai Puru 19. Logan Dickson 20. Matt Stimson 21. William Fakatoumafi 22. Alec Susino 23. Brad Fearnley
Parramatta Eels v St George Illawarra Dragons, 6:00pm, Western Sydney Stadium
Parramatta Eels: 1. Hayze Perham 2. Haze Dunster 3. Tom Opacic 4. Will Penisini 5. Bailey Simonsson 6. Jordan Rankin 7. Jake Arthur 8. Oregon Kaufusi 9. Reed Mahoney 10. Makahesi Makatoa 11. Marata Nuikore 12. Shaun Lane 13. Ray Stone
14. Mitch Rein 15. Bryce Cartwright 16. Sean Russell 17. Luca Moretti 18. Ky Rodwell 19. Ofahiki Ogden 20. Eli El Zakhem 21. Brendan Hands 22. Solomone Naiduki 23. Matt Komolafe 24. Josh Tuipulotu
St George Illawarra Dragons: TBA
Monday February 21
Newcastle Knights v Canterbury Bulldogs, 7:00pm, Hunter Stadium
Newcastle Knights: TBA
Canterbury Bulldogs: Aaron Schoupp, Ava Seumanufagai, Bailey Biondi-Odo, Brandon Wakeham, Chris Patolo, Corey Waddell, Creedence Toia, Declan Casey, Eli Clarke, Jack Hetherington, Jackson Topine, Jacob Kiraz, Jake Averillo, Jayden Okunbor, Jeremy Marshall-King, Joe Stimson, Josh Cook, Josh Jackson, Kyle Flanagan, Larson Dale-Doyle, Luke Thompson, Matthew Dufty, Max King, Paul Alamoti, Paul Vaughan, Reece Hoffman, Tevita Pangai Junior
Re: 2022 NRL trials
Diabolical ground for the Melbourne Storm v New Zealand Warriors trial. Casey Fields is used for junior reps games in Melbourne, but surely there’s a better ground than that one somewhere in Melbourne.
- The Greenhouse
- Don Furner
- Posts: 15290
- Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am
Re: 2022 NRL trials
New Zealand Warriors 30 defeated Melbourne Storm 18, with the Warriors scoring three tries in the final 10 minutes.
The Greenhouse score update service
- The Greenhouse
- Don Furner
- Posts: 15290
- Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am
Re: 2022 NRL trials
Cody Ramsay showed some serious pace to reel in the Parra winger. He might start to realise some of the wraps that have been put on him over the last few years. But he looks more a winger than a fullback.
Re: 2022 NRL trials
Diabolical crowds in Sydney for the trials, even with double headers. These games must be taken to country venues. There is no excuse for playing them in regular NRL venues in Sydney, Melbourne or Brisbane/Gold Coast. The NRL’s “lines” about how great it is taking games to the “bush” look pretty hollow. Sydney clubs already do far too little for the regions. Meanwhile, the NRL expects regional clubs like Canberra to give up their actual NRL home matches… It is all around the wrong way.
- The Greenhouse
- Don Furner
- Posts: 15290
- Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am
Re: 2022 NRL trials
Might sound stupid after they won but the Dragons are in for a world of hurt this year. Parramatta were just slicing through their right edge when they were trying.
Young Amone is going to be targeted all season.
Young Amone is going to be targeted all season.
well, I guess you could say that I'm buy curious.
Re: 2022 NRL trials
I generally dont take much away from pre season games, history shows the results dont really correlate at all to the regular season, but there are things you can clearly see in individual performances and i saw the same thing, Amone has absolutely zero idea what he's doing defensively. That could be an absolute disaster
Re: 2022 NRL trials
He will be a polarising player. He looked to have some natural talent in attack but the tries and good plays he 'had a hand in' were tremendously flukey imo. All good bounce and other players doing the work.
His attacking game reminds me of a young Ben Roberts. Obviously talented but also pretty obviously lacking rugby league smarts.
His attacking game reminds me of a young Ben Roberts. Obviously talented but also pretty obviously lacking rugby league smarts.
well, I guess you could say that I'm buy curious.
Re: 2022 NRL trials
The Bulldogs look like they're playing in a training shirt. Another poor crowd at a regular NRL venue.
Re: 2022 NRL trials
I watched at least the first half of every trial game except the Dragons/Eels game. I just watched the highlights and that tackle on Dunster was truly horrific.
Shoving it in your face since 2017
- -PJ-
- Mal Meninga
- Posts: 24836
- Joined: May 8, 2010, 1:58 pm
- Favourite Player: Josh Papalii
- Location: 416.9 km from GIO Stadium
Re: 2022 NRL trials
A $160 training shirt.
3rd Battalion Royal Australian Regiment..Old Faithful
#emptythetank
#emptythetank
Re: 2022 NRL trials
The bulldogs look like they're a training team
flat out couldnt catch a **** cold!
the knights could be up 30 with the ball and territory they've had
flat out couldnt catch a **** cold!
the knights could be up 30 with the ball and territory they've had
Re: 2022 NRL trials
neither of those sides are playing semis
Sent from my SM-G991B using Tapatalk
Sent from my SM-G991B using Tapatalk
Edrick The Entertainer
- The Greenhouse
- Don Furner
- Posts: 15290
- Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am
- Sid
- Ricky Stuart
- Posts: 9990
- Joined: May 15, 2015, 8:47 pm
- Favourite Player: Shannon Boyd
- Location: Darwin, N.T.
Re: 2022 NRL trials
Loved that hit on Ponga by the rookie!
Sent from my SM-G973F using Tapatalk
Sent from my SM-G973F using Tapatalk
Would have won Boogs - 2016, 2017, 2018
1 part green, 1 part machine
1 part green, 1 part machine
Re: 2022 NRL trials
I really liked their jersey. Big fan of grey in jerseys.
well, I guess you could say that I'm buy curious.
Re: 2022 NRL trials
2022 Week 2 Trials: Teams
Friday February 25 2022
Manly Sea Eagles v Canberra Raiders, 6:00pm, Central Coast Stadium, Gosford
Manly Sea Eagles: 1. Tom Trbojevic 2. Jason Saab 3. Brad Parker 4. Tolu Koula 5. Reuben Garrick 6. Kieran Foran 7. Daly Cherry-Evans (c) 8. Sean Keppie 9. Lachlan Croker 10. Martin Taupau 11. Haumole Olakau'atu 12. Ethan Bullemor 13. Jake Trbojevic 14. Dylan Walker 15. Karl Lawton 16. Taniela Paseka 17. Toff Sipley 18. James Roumanos 19. Kurt De Luis 20. Eiden Ackland 21. Christian Tuipulotu 23. Kaeo Weekes 24. Ben Trbojevic 25. Jorge Taufua
Canberra Raiders: 1. Xavier Savage 2. Nick Cotric 3. Matt Timoko 4. Semi Valemei 5. Albert Hopoate 6. Jack Wighton 7. Jamal Fogarty 8. Josh Papalii 9. Josh Hodgson 10. Joe Tapine 11. Hudson Young 12. Elliott Whitehead (c) 13. Corey Harawira-Naera 14. Tom Starling 15. Ryan Sutton 16. Trey Mooney 17. Corey Horsburgh 18. Brad Schneider 19. Michael Asomua 20. Adam Elliott 21. Sebastian Kris 22. Jarrod Croker (c) 23. James Schiller 24. Brad Morkos 25. Harry Rushton
Sydney Roosters v Wests Tigers, 8:00pm, Central Coast Stadium, Gosford
Roosters: 1. Lachlan Lam 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Adam Keighran 4. Paul Momirovski 5. Kevin Naiqama 6. Joseph Manu 7. Sam Walker 8. Fletcher Baker 9. Sam Verrills 10. Daniel Sulka-fifita 11. Naufahu Whyte 12. Sitili Tupouniua 13. Victor Radley 14. Drew Hutchison 15. Ben Thomas 25. Tukupa Hau Tapuha 17. Lindsay Collins 18. Ethan King 19. Terrell May 20. Tom Carr 21. Ben Marschke 22. Sandon Smith 27. Eli Roberts
Tigers: 1. Daine Laurie 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Oliver Gildart 4. James Roberts 5. Ken Maumalo 6. Jackson Hastings 7. Luke Brooks 8. James Tamou 9. Jacob Liddle 10. Stefano Utoikamanu 11. Kelma Tuilagi 12. Luciano Leilua 13. Joe Ofahengaue 14. Starford Toa 15. Junior Pauga 16. Jock Madden 17. Zane Musgrove 18. Jake Simpkin 19. Austin Dias 20. Alex Seyfarth 21. Ruatapu Ngatikaura 22. Tyrone Peachey 23. Tukimihia Simpkins
Sat February 26 2022
New Zealand Warriors v Gold Coast Titans, 3:00pm (2pm local), Dolphin Oval, Redcliffe
Warriors: 1. Chanel Harris-Tavita 2. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 3. Rocco Berry 4. Viliami Vailea 5. Marcelo Montoya 6. Kodi Nikorima 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Addin Fonua-Blake 9. Wayde Egan 10. Bunty Afoa 11. Euan Aitken 12. Eliesa Katoa 13. Josh Curran 14. Jazz Tevaga 15. ‘Otukinekina-He-Tofonga Kepu 16. Ben Murdoch-Masila 17. Aaron Pene 18. Bayley Sironen 20. Taniela Otukolo 21. Ashley Taylor 22. Edward Kosi 23. Jack Murchie 24. Adam Pompey 25. Junior Ratuva 26. Jayden Corrigan
Titans: 1. Jayden Campbell 2. Phillip Sami 3. Brian Kelly 4. Patrick Herbert 5. Corey Thompson 6. AJ Brimson 7. Toby Sexton 8. Moeaki Fotuaika 9. Erin Clark 10. Jaimin Jolliffe 11. David Fifita 12. Beau Fermor 13. Tino Fa’asuamaleaui 14. Tanah Boyd 15. Sam Lisone 16. Jarrod Wallace 17. Will Smith 18. Herman Ese’ese 19. Kevin Proctor 20. Sam McIntyre 21. Paul Turner 22. Treymain Spry 23. Greg Marzhew 24. Esan Marsters
Penrith Panthers v Parramatta Eels, 5:00pm, Panthers Stadium, Penrith
Penrith Panthers: 1. Charlie Staines 2. Robert Jennings 3. Izack Tago 4. Stephen Crichton 5. Brian To'o 6. Jarome Luai 7. Sean O'Sullivan 8. Moses Leota 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. Spencer Leniu 11. Viliame Kikau 12. Scott Sorensen 13. Matt Eisenhuth 14. Mavrik Geyer 15. Chris Smith 16. J'maine Hopgood 17. Jaeman Salmon 18. Eddie Blacker 19. Sunia Turuva 20. Taylan May 21. Mitch Kenny 22. Soni Luke 23. Arthur Crichton
Parramatta Eels: 1. Clinton Gutherson 2. Sean Russell 3. Viliami Penisini 4. Waqa Blake 5. Bailey Simonsson 6. Dylan Brown 7. Mitchell Moses 8. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 9. Reed Mahoney 10. Junior Paulo 11. Shaun Lane 12. Isaiah Papali’i 13. Ryan Matterson 14. Makahesi Makatoa 15. Oregon Kaufusi 16. Ray Stone 17. Jakob Arthur 18. Mitch Rein 19. Marata Niukore 20. Ofahiki Ogden 21. Jordan Rankin 22. Brendan Hands 23. Ky Rodwell 24. Bryce Cartwright 25. Hayze Perham 26. Solomone Naiduki 27. Tom Opacic 28. Sam Loizou
South Sydney Rabbitohs v St George Illawarra Dragons, 7:00pm, Glen Willow Regional Sports Stadium, Mudgee
South Sydney Rabbitohs: 1. Blake Taaffe 2. Alex Johnston 3. Jaxson Paulo 4. Campbell Graham 5. Josh Mansour 6. Cody Walker 7. Lachlan Ilias 8. Junior Tatola 9. Damien Cook 10. Hame Sele 11. Keaon Koloamatangi 12. Jai Arrow 13. Mark Nicholls 14. Dean Hawkins 15. Siliva Havili 16. Thomas Burgess 17. Jacob Host 18. Michael Chee Kam 19. Josiah Karapani 20. Richard Kennar 21. Davvy Moale 22. Romano Cook 23. Terrell Kalo Kalo
St George Illawarra Dragons: 1. Tyrell Sloan 2. Cody Ramsey 3. Moses Suli 4. Zac Lomax 5. Mikaele Ravalawa 6. Junior Amone 7. Ben Hunt 8. Aaron Woods 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Blake Lawrie 11. Jack Bird 12. Jaydn Su'A 13. Jack de Belin 14. Francis Molo 15. Josh Kerr 16. George Burgess 17. Michael Molo 18. Tautau Moga 19. Jaiyden Hunt 20. Jackson Ford 21. Jack Gosiewski 22. Mat Feagai 23. Josh McGuire 24. Connor Muhleisen 25. Jonathon Reuben 26. Dean Blore
North Queensland Cowboys v Brisbane Broncos, 9:00pm (8pm local), Stadium Mackay
North Queensland Cowboys: 1. Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Valentine Holmes 4. Peta Hiku 5. Murray Taulagi 6. Tom Dearden 7. Chad Townsend 8. Jamayne Taunoa-Brown 9. Reece Robson 10. Coen Hess 11. Heilum Luki 12. Jeremiah Nanai 13. Reuben Cotter 14. Jake Granville 15. Jordan McLean 16. Mitchell Dunn 17. Tom Gilbert 18. Brendan Elliot 19. Scott Drinkwater 20. Griffin Neame
Brisbane Broncos: 1. Selwyn Cobbo 2. Corey Oates 3. Kotoni Staggs 4. Herbie Farnworth 5. Jordan Pereira 6. Albert Kelly 7. Billy Walters 8. Patrick Carrigan 9. Cory Paix 10. Payne Haas 11. Kurt Capewell 12. Jordan Riki 13. Kobe Hetherington 14. Ryan James 15. Keenan Palasia 16. Jake Turpin 17. Rhys Kennedy 18. Corey Jensen 19. Tyson Gamble 20. TC Robati 21. David Mead 22. Ezra Mam 23. Brenko Lee 24. Jamayne Isaako
Sunday February 27 2022
Melbourne Storm v Newcastle Knights, 5:45pm, Eureka Stadium, Wendouree
Melbourne Storm: 1. Nick Meaney 2. George Jennings 3. Reimis Smith 4. Justin Olam 5. Xavier Coates 6. Cooper Johns 7. Jahrome Hughes 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Tyran Wishart 10. Christian Welch 11. Felise Kaufusi 12. Kenneath Bromwich 13. Josh King 14. Sua Fa’alogo 15. William Warbrick 16. Alec MacDonald 17. Chris Lewis 18. Jayden Nikorima 19. Dean Ieremia 20. Bronson Garlick 21. Trent Loiero 22. Brandon Smith 23. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 24. Cameron Munster 25. Jack Howarth 26. Harry Grant 27. Grant Anderson
Newcastle Knights: 1. Kalyn Ponga 2. Enari Tuala 3. Dane Gagai 4. Bradman Best 5. Dominic Young 6. Jake Clifford 7. Adam Clune 8. David Klemmer 9. Chris Randall 10. Daniel Saifiti 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Lachlan Fitzgibbon 13. Kurt Mann 14. Phoenix Crossland 15. Jacob Saifiti 16. Mitchell Barnett 17. Jirah Momoisea 18. Tex Hoy 19. Dylan Lucas 20. Mathew Croker 21. Leo Thompson 22. McKenzie Baker 23. Chris Vea’ila 24. Brayden Musgrove 25. Liam Wilkinson 26. Jaron Purcell 27. Ben Talty
Cronulla Sharks v Canterbury Bulldogs, 7:00pm, Shark Park, Woolooware
Cronulla Sharks: 1. Will Kennedy 2. Sione Katoa 3. Connor Tracey 4. Jesse Ramien 5. Ronaldo Mulitalo 6. Braydon Trindall 7. Nicho Hynes 8. Toby Rudolf 9. Blayke Brailey 10. Braden Hamlin-Uele 11. Briton Nikora 12. Wade Graham 13. Dale Finucane 14. Matt Ikuvalu 15. Teig Wilton 16. Andrew Fifita 17. Siosifa Talakai 18. Royce Hunt 19. Luke Metcalf 20. Lachlan Miller 21. Thomas Hazelton 22. Jayden Berrell
Canterbury Bulldogs: 1. Matt Duffy 2. Jayden Okunbor 3. Aaron Schoupp 4. Brent Naden 5. Josh Addo-Carr 6. Matt Burton 7. Jake Averillo 8. Luke Thompson 9. Jeremy Marshall-King 10. Paul Vaughan 11. Jack Hetherington 12. Tevita Pangai Junior 13. Josh Jackson 14. Brandon Wakeham 15. Chris Patolo 16. Max King 17. Corey Waddell 19. Khaled Rajab 20. Braidon Burns 21. Lipoi Hopoi 22. Paul Alamoti 23. Ava Seumanufagai 24. Bailey Biondi-Odo 25. Declan Casey 26. Kyle Flanagan 27. Joe Stimson 28. Jackson Topine 29. Josh Cook
Friday February 25 2022
Manly Sea Eagles v Canberra Raiders, 6:00pm, Central Coast Stadium, Gosford
Manly Sea Eagles: 1. Tom Trbojevic 2. Jason Saab 3. Brad Parker 4. Tolu Koula 5. Reuben Garrick 6. Kieran Foran 7. Daly Cherry-Evans (c) 8. Sean Keppie 9. Lachlan Croker 10. Martin Taupau 11. Haumole Olakau'atu 12. Ethan Bullemor 13. Jake Trbojevic 14. Dylan Walker 15. Karl Lawton 16. Taniela Paseka 17. Toff Sipley 18. James Roumanos 19. Kurt De Luis 20. Eiden Ackland 21. Christian Tuipulotu 23. Kaeo Weekes 24. Ben Trbojevic 25. Jorge Taufua
Canberra Raiders: 1. Xavier Savage 2. Nick Cotric 3. Matt Timoko 4. Semi Valemei 5. Albert Hopoate 6. Jack Wighton 7. Jamal Fogarty 8. Josh Papalii 9. Josh Hodgson 10. Joe Tapine 11. Hudson Young 12. Elliott Whitehead (c) 13. Corey Harawira-Naera 14. Tom Starling 15. Ryan Sutton 16. Trey Mooney 17. Corey Horsburgh 18. Brad Schneider 19. Michael Asomua 20. Adam Elliott 21. Sebastian Kris 22. Jarrod Croker (c) 23. James Schiller 24. Brad Morkos 25. Harry Rushton
Sydney Roosters v Wests Tigers, 8:00pm, Central Coast Stadium, Gosford
Roosters: 1. Lachlan Lam 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Adam Keighran 4. Paul Momirovski 5. Kevin Naiqama 6. Joseph Manu 7. Sam Walker 8. Fletcher Baker 9. Sam Verrills 10. Daniel Sulka-fifita 11. Naufahu Whyte 12. Sitili Tupouniua 13. Victor Radley 14. Drew Hutchison 15. Ben Thomas 25. Tukupa Hau Tapuha 17. Lindsay Collins 18. Ethan King 19. Terrell May 20. Tom Carr 21. Ben Marschke 22. Sandon Smith 27. Eli Roberts
Tigers: 1. Daine Laurie 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Oliver Gildart 4. James Roberts 5. Ken Maumalo 6. Jackson Hastings 7. Luke Brooks 8. James Tamou 9. Jacob Liddle 10. Stefano Utoikamanu 11. Kelma Tuilagi 12. Luciano Leilua 13. Joe Ofahengaue 14. Starford Toa 15. Junior Pauga 16. Jock Madden 17. Zane Musgrove 18. Jake Simpkin 19. Austin Dias 20. Alex Seyfarth 21. Ruatapu Ngatikaura 22. Tyrone Peachey 23. Tukimihia Simpkins
Sat February 26 2022
New Zealand Warriors v Gold Coast Titans, 3:00pm (2pm local), Dolphin Oval, Redcliffe
Warriors: 1. Chanel Harris-Tavita 2. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 3. Rocco Berry 4. Viliami Vailea 5. Marcelo Montoya 6. Kodi Nikorima 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Addin Fonua-Blake 9. Wayde Egan 10. Bunty Afoa 11. Euan Aitken 12. Eliesa Katoa 13. Josh Curran 14. Jazz Tevaga 15. ‘Otukinekina-He-Tofonga Kepu 16. Ben Murdoch-Masila 17. Aaron Pene 18. Bayley Sironen 20. Taniela Otukolo 21. Ashley Taylor 22. Edward Kosi 23. Jack Murchie 24. Adam Pompey 25. Junior Ratuva 26. Jayden Corrigan
Titans: 1. Jayden Campbell 2. Phillip Sami 3. Brian Kelly 4. Patrick Herbert 5. Corey Thompson 6. AJ Brimson 7. Toby Sexton 8. Moeaki Fotuaika 9. Erin Clark 10. Jaimin Jolliffe 11. David Fifita 12. Beau Fermor 13. Tino Fa’asuamaleaui 14. Tanah Boyd 15. Sam Lisone 16. Jarrod Wallace 17. Will Smith 18. Herman Ese’ese 19. Kevin Proctor 20. Sam McIntyre 21. Paul Turner 22. Treymain Spry 23. Greg Marzhew 24. Esan Marsters
Penrith Panthers v Parramatta Eels, 5:00pm, Panthers Stadium, Penrith
Penrith Panthers: 1. Charlie Staines 2. Robert Jennings 3. Izack Tago 4. Stephen Crichton 5. Brian To'o 6. Jarome Luai 7. Sean O'Sullivan 8. Moses Leota 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. Spencer Leniu 11. Viliame Kikau 12. Scott Sorensen 13. Matt Eisenhuth 14. Mavrik Geyer 15. Chris Smith 16. J'maine Hopgood 17. Jaeman Salmon 18. Eddie Blacker 19. Sunia Turuva 20. Taylan May 21. Mitch Kenny 22. Soni Luke 23. Arthur Crichton
Parramatta Eels: 1. Clinton Gutherson 2. Sean Russell 3. Viliami Penisini 4. Waqa Blake 5. Bailey Simonsson 6. Dylan Brown 7. Mitchell Moses 8. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 9. Reed Mahoney 10. Junior Paulo 11. Shaun Lane 12. Isaiah Papali’i 13. Ryan Matterson 14. Makahesi Makatoa 15. Oregon Kaufusi 16. Ray Stone 17. Jakob Arthur 18. Mitch Rein 19. Marata Niukore 20. Ofahiki Ogden 21. Jordan Rankin 22. Brendan Hands 23. Ky Rodwell 24. Bryce Cartwright 25. Hayze Perham 26. Solomone Naiduki 27. Tom Opacic 28. Sam Loizou
South Sydney Rabbitohs v St George Illawarra Dragons, 7:00pm, Glen Willow Regional Sports Stadium, Mudgee
South Sydney Rabbitohs: 1. Blake Taaffe 2. Alex Johnston 3. Jaxson Paulo 4. Campbell Graham 5. Josh Mansour 6. Cody Walker 7. Lachlan Ilias 8. Junior Tatola 9. Damien Cook 10. Hame Sele 11. Keaon Koloamatangi 12. Jai Arrow 13. Mark Nicholls 14. Dean Hawkins 15. Siliva Havili 16. Thomas Burgess 17. Jacob Host 18. Michael Chee Kam 19. Josiah Karapani 20. Richard Kennar 21. Davvy Moale 22. Romano Cook 23. Terrell Kalo Kalo
St George Illawarra Dragons: 1. Tyrell Sloan 2. Cody Ramsey 3. Moses Suli 4. Zac Lomax 5. Mikaele Ravalawa 6. Junior Amone 7. Ben Hunt 8. Aaron Woods 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Blake Lawrie 11. Jack Bird 12. Jaydn Su'A 13. Jack de Belin 14. Francis Molo 15. Josh Kerr 16. George Burgess 17. Michael Molo 18. Tautau Moga 19. Jaiyden Hunt 20. Jackson Ford 21. Jack Gosiewski 22. Mat Feagai 23. Josh McGuire 24. Connor Muhleisen 25. Jonathon Reuben 26. Dean Blore
North Queensland Cowboys v Brisbane Broncos, 9:00pm (8pm local), Stadium Mackay
North Queensland Cowboys: 1. Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Valentine Holmes 4. Peta Hiku 5. Murray Taulagi 6. Tom Dearden 7. Chad Townsend 8. Jamayne Taunoa-Brown 9. Reece Robson 10. Coen Hess 11. Heilum Luki 12. Jeremiah Nanai 13. Reuben Cotter 14. Jake Granville 15. Jordan McLean 16. Mitchell Dunn 17. Tom Gilbert 18. Brendan Elliot 19. Scott Drinkwater 20. Griffin Neame
Brisbane Broncos: 1. Selwyn Cobbo 2. Corey Oates 3. Kotoni Staggs 4. Herbie Farnworth 5. Jordan Pereira 6. Albert Kelly 7. Billy Walters 8. Patrick Carrigan 9. Cory Paix 10. Payne Haas 11. Kurt Capewell 12. Jordan Riki 13. Kobe Hetherington 14. Ryan James 15. Keenan Palasia 16. Jake Turpin 17. Rhys Kennedy 18. Corey Jensen 19. Tyson Gamble 20. TC Robati 21. David Mead 22. Ezra Mam 23. Brenko Lee 24. Jamayne Isaako
Sunday February 27 2022
Melbourne Storm v Newcastle Knights, 5:45pm, Eureka Stadium, Wendouree
Melbourne Storm: 1. Nick Meaney 2. George Jennings 3. Reimis Smith 4. Justin Olam 5. Xavier Coates 6. Cooper Johns 7. Jahrome Hughes 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Tyran Wishart 10. Christian Welch 11. Felise Kaufusi 12. Kenneath Bromwich 13. Josh King 14. Sua Fa’alogo 15. William Warbrick 16. Alec MacDonald 17. Chris Lewis 18. Jayden Nikorima 19. Dean Ieremia 20. Bronson Garlick 21. Trent Loiero 22. Brandon Smith 23. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 24. Cameron Munster 25. Jack Howarth 26. Harry Grant 27. Grant Anderson
Newcastle Knights: 1. Kalyn Ponga 2. Enari Tuala 3. Dane Gagai 4. Bradman Best 5. Dominic Young 6. Jake Clifford 7. Adam Clune 8. David Klemmer 9. Chris Randall 10. Daniel Saifiti 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Lachlan Fitzgibbon 13. Kurt Mann 14. Phoenix Crossland 15. Jacob Saifiti 16. Mitchell Barnett 17. Jirah Momoisea 18. Tex Hoy 19. Dylan Lucas 20. Mathew Croker 21. Leo Thompson 22. McKenzie Baker 23. Chris Vea’ila 24. Brayden Musgrove 25. Liam Wilkinson 26. Jaron Purcell 27. Ben Talty
Cronulla Sharks v Canterbury Bulldogs, 7:00pm, Shark Park, Woolooware
Cronulla Sharks: 1. Will Kennedy 2. Sione Katoa 3. Connor Tracey 4. Jesse Ramien 5. Ronaldo Mulitalo 6. Braydon Trindall 7. Nicho Hynes 8. Toby Rudolf 9. Blayke Brailey 10. Braden Hamlin-Uele 11. Briton Nikora 12. Wade Graham 13. Dale Finucane 14. Matt Ikuvalu 15. Teig Wilton 16. Andrew Fifita 17. Siosifa Talakai 18. Royce Hunt 19. Luke Metcalf 20. Lachlan Miller 21. Thomas Hazelton 22. Jayden Berrell
Canterbury Bulldogs: 1. Matt Duffy 2. Jayden Okunbor 3. Aaron Schoupp 4. Brent Naden 5. Josh Addo-Carr 6. Matt Burton 7. Jake Averillo 8. Luke Thompson 9. Jeremy Marshall-King 10. Paul Vaughan 11. Jack Hetherington 12. Tevita Pangai Junior 13. Josh Jackson 14. Brandon Wakeham 15. Chris Patolo 16. Max King 17. Corey Waddell 19. Khaled Rajab 20. Braidon Burns 21. Lipoi Hopoi 22. Paul Alamoti 23. Ava Seumanufagai 24. Bailey Biondi-Odo 25. Declan Casey 26. Kyle Flanagan 27. Joe Stimson 28. Jackson Topine 29. Josh Cook
- The Greenhouse
- Don Furner
- Posts: 15290
- Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am
Re: 2022 NRL trials
Tigers down Roosters, 16-8, in the wet: https://www.nrl.com/news/2022/02/25/tig ... --the-wet/
Moses masterful in Eels 36-0 shut out Panthers: https://www.nrl.com/news/2022/02/26/mos ... -panthers/
The Greenhouse score update service
- The Greenhouse
- Don Furner
- Posts: 15290
- Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am
Re: 2022 NRL trials
St George Illawarra claimed the Charity Shield for the first time in 10 years after holding out South Sydney 16-10 in an entertaining pre-season clash in Mudgee: https://www.nrl.com/news/2022/02/26/dra ... eld-clash/
The Cowboys fine tuned their preparations for the opening round with a 26-6 defeat of the Broncos in Mackay on Saturday night: https://www.nrl.com/news/2022/02/26/cow ... n-hit-out/
The Greenhouse score update service
- The Greenhouse
- Don Furner
- Posts: 15290
- Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am
Re: 2022 NRL trials
The redevelopment at Shark Park looks to have made virtually no difference to the so called “stadium” configuration. It’s still going to be an awful ground to watch footy at.
Seems to confirm it: https://www.austadiums.com/news/848/sha ... k-with-nrl
More like changes to the leagues club and other commercial development.
Seems to confirm it: https://www.austadiums.com/news/848/sha ... k-with-nrl
More like changes to the leagues club and other commercial development.