Raiders Records 1982-2023

Canberra Raiders history

Moderator: GH Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 14750
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Raiders Records 1982-2023

Post by The Greenhouse »

Raiders NRL Records 1982-2023

CLUB RECORDS

Year entered premiership: 1982

First match: February 27 1982 Canberra Raiders 7 South Sydney Rabbitohs 37, Redfern Oval

First team: Sam Vucago, Chris O'Grady, Frank Roddy, Peter McGrath, Steve O'Callaghan, Lloyd Martin, Gerry de La Cruz, Carl Frommel, John McLeod, Jon Hardy, David Grant (c), Jay Hoffman, Jeff Simons. Coach: Don Furner.

Premiership games: Played 1,043, won 535, lost 498, drawn 10, byes 48, for 22,614 (3,934 tries, 3,414 goals, 106 field goals), against 21,300 (3,697 tries, 3,289 goals, 120 field goals), competition points 1,124. Winning percentage: 51.3 per cent.

Home grounds: Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan (1982-1989) and Canberra Stadium (1990-present, known as Bruce Stadium 1990-2001)

Home ground attendance records: 26,567 at Canberra Stadium, Canberra Raiders V South Sydney Rabbitohs, Preliminary Final, September 27, 2019; 18,272 at Seiffert Oval, Canberra Raiders V Brisbane Broncos, June 18, 1989

Attendance record: 82,922 at Stadium Australia, Canberra Raiders v Sydney Roosters, Grand Final, October 6, 2019

Top five home attendances (non finals matches):
25,253 at Canberra Stadium, Canberra Raiders V Western Suburbs Magpies, Round 21 1994 (Mal Meninga's final home game)
24,801 at Canberra Stadium, Canberra Raiders V Brisbane Broncos, Round 19 1993
24,781 at Canberra Stadium, Canberra Raiders V Manly Sea Eagles, Round 10 1995
24,460 at Canberra Stadium, Canberra Raiders V St George, Round 22 1991
23,775 at Canberra Stadium, Canberra Raiders V Brisbane Broncos, Round 13 1994

Top five home attendances (including finals matches):
26,567 at Canberra Stadium, Canberra Raiders V South Sydney Rabbitohs, Preliminary Final, September 27, 2019
26,476 at Canberra Stadium, Canberra Raiders V Wests Tigers, Semi Final, September 17, 2010
25,592 at Canberra Stadium, Canberra Raiders V Cronulla Sharks, Qualifying Final, September 10, 2016
25,253 at Canberra Stadium, Canberra Raiders V Western Suburbs Magpies, Round 21 1994 (Mal Meninga's final home game)
24,801 at Canberra Stadium, Canberra Raiders V Brisbane Broncos, Round 19 1993

Average home crowd
2014: 9,608 (16th)
2015: 9,629 (16th)
2016: 12,183 (15th)
2017: 14,097 (7th)
2018: 11,862 (14th)
2019: 14,864 (6th)
2020: 3,315 (crowds impacted by pandemic limits except in Round 1, crowds permitted at eight home games)
2021: 10,457 (crowds impacted by pandemic limits and home games played away in Queensland due to pandemic)
2022: 12,621 (11th)
2023: 14,895 (15th)

Record average home crowd: 17,392 in 1994
15,683 in 1995
15,457 in 1993
14,895 in 2023
14,864 in 2019

Major sponsors: Woodgers (1983-1989), Video Ezy (1990-1992), Canberra Milk (1993-1995), Newsclassifieds (1996), Ansett Australia (1997), Oracle (1998-1999), Ozemail (2000-2002), Fone Zone (2003-2006), CFMEU (2007-2010), The Tradies (2011), Huawei (2012-20), Canberra Milk (2021), Toyota Forklifts (2022-)

Titles

First Grade (3): 1989, 1990, 1994
Runners up (3): 1987, 1991, 2019
Minor premiership (1): 1990
Club championship (1): 1990
Channel Ten Challenge (1): 1990
Tooheys Challenge: 1993
NSW Cup (1): 2003 (known as Premier League), runners up 1985, 1990, 1991, 2016 (Mounties)
Queensland Cup, Souths Logan Magpies (1): 2008, minor premiers 2009, 2010
President's Cup (2): 1990, 1995
National Youth Competition (1): 2008 (known as Toyota Cup), runners up 2012
CRRL Cup: Under 20s 2020
SG Ball (4): 1995, 2003, 2005, 2021, runners up 2012, minor premiers 1995, 2015
Harold Matthews (3): 1978 (Canberra Region Rugby League), 1984, 1993, 1995

Image

The Canberra Raiders first premiership, 1989

Biggest wins:
68 68-0 v Parramatta Eels, Bruce Stadium, August 22, 1993
62 66-4 v Eastern Suburbs Roosters, Bruce Stadium, April 15, 1990
62 74-12 v Penrith Panthers, Canberra Stadium, August 10, 2008*
56 66-10 v North Queensland Cowboys, Bruce Stadium, April 14, 1996
56 56-0 v Brisbane Broncos, Canberra Stadium, August 1, 2009
54 58-4 v South Queensland Crushers, Bruce Stadium, August 27 1995
54 60-6 v Wests Tigers, Canberra Stadium, April 23 2016
50 56-6 v Gold Coast Seagulls, Canberra Stadium, August 13 1995
50 54-6 v South Sydney Rabbitohs, Stadium Australia, July 31 2016
* Highest score

Image

Terry Campese dives over for a try in the Raiders highest ever scoring match

Most consecutive wins:
11 July 30, 1989 to March 25, 1990
11 September 18, 1994 to May 7, 1995
10 June 26, 2016 to September 4, 2016
9 July 9, 1994 to September 3, 1994
8 July 16, 1995 to September 2, 1995

Most consecutive home wins: 17, 6 August, 1993 to 28 April, 1995

Most games undefeated at home: 25, 20 March, 1993 to 28 April, 1995, including one draw against Balmain Tigers (32-32) on 1 August 1993

Biggest comeback:

Recovered from 22 points down three times. Trailed Wests Tigers 22-0 after 28 minutes at Leichhardt Oval on April 19, 2015 and won 30-22. Trailed Newcastle Knights 22-0 after 38 minutes at Canberra Stadium on July 3, 2016 and won 29-25 in golden point. Trailed Gold Coast Titans 22-0 after 39 minutes at Canberra Stadium on March 26, 2022 and won 24-22.

Recovered from 18 points down three times. Trailed Manly 20-2 after 25 minutes at Bruce Stadium on April 12, 1998 and won 26-20; Trailed Penrith 18-0 after 32 minutes at Penrith on May 7, 2005 and won 26-18. Trailed Storm 18-0 after 30 minutes at Melbourne Rectangular Stadium on August 17, 2019 and won 22-18.

Worst defeats:
64 68-4 v Melbourne Storm, Canberra Stadium, August 4, 2013
51 54-3 v Parramatta Eels, Belmore Sports Ground, April 11, 1982
48 52-4 v Canterbury Bulldogs, Stadium Australia, August 12, 2007
46 52-6 v Newcastle Knights, Hunter Stadium, April 7, 2002
46 48-2 v Melbourne Storm, Melbourne Rectangular Stadium, August 13, 2023
45 45-0 v Illawarra Steelers, Wollongong Stadium, April 25, 1982
44 50-6 v St George Dragons, Seiffert Oval, August 25, 1985
42 44-2 v St George Illawarra Dragons, Kogarah Oval, April 18, 1999
42 58-16 v St George Illawarra Dragons, Wollongong Stadium, July 8, 2007
42 54-12 v New Zealand Warriors, Eden Park, May 10 2014

Highest score conceded: 70, Newcastle Knights 70 Canberra Raiders 32, Canberra Stadium, March 19, 2006

Most consecutive losses:
8 July 28, 1985 to March 23, 1986
8 March, 2011 to May 9, 2011
7 February 27, 1982 to April 11, 1982
7 July 23, 2005 to September 3, 2005
7 July 31, 2011 to March 3, 2012
7 August 4, 2013 to March 8, 2014
6 April 25, 1982 to May 30, 1982
6 April 10, 1983 to May 15, 1983

Worst collapse: Surrendered a 22 point lead twice. Led Parramatta 22-0 at half time at Parramatta Stadium on April 26, 1987 and lost 30-22; Led North Queensland 22-0 after 29 minutes at Canberra Stadium on June 5, 2011 and lost 40-24

Most points scored in a season
688 in 2016
677 in 1994
640 in 2008
634 in 1995
620 in 2003

Most points conceded in a season
862 in 1982
652 in 2007
641 in 2002
624 in 2013
609 in 2023

Most average points scored per game in a season
31 in 1994
29 in 1995
29 in 2016
27 in 1988
27 in 1993

Most average points conceded per game in a season
33 in 1982
27 in 2007
27 in 2002
26 in 2013
26 in 2023
26 in 2014
26 in 2011

First grade coaches

Don Furner (1982-1987)
Wayne Bennett (1987)
Tim Sheens (1988-1996)
Mal Meninga (1997-2001)
Matt Elliott (2002-2006)
Neil Henry (2007-2008)
David Furner (2009-2013)
Andrew Dunemann (2013)
Ricky Stuart (2014-)

Image

Inaugural coach Don Furner, with co-coach of 1987, Wayne Bennett

CLUB PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

2023

Meninga Medal – Joe Tapine

Meninga Medal Final Tally - Top players

24 – Joe Tapine
22 – Sebastian Kris
19 – Matt Timoko
14 – Corey Horsburgh
13 – Jordan Rapana
12 – Jamal Fogarty
12 – Josh Papalii

NRL Coaches Award – Sebastian Kris
NRLW Coaches Award – Janelle Williams
Peter Mulholland NRL Rookie of the Year – Ata Mariota
Fred Daly Club Person of the Year – Jamal Fogarty
Geoff Caldwell Welfare and Education Award – Hohepa Puru
NSW Cup Player of the Year – Utuloa Asomua
Jersey Flegg Player of the Year – Josh Billing
NSW Cup Coaches Award – Brad Morkos
Jersey Flegg Coaches Award – Toby Thorburn
Gordon McLucas Junior Representative of the Year – Chevy Stewart

Fans' Choice: Jordan Rapana, Matt Timoko

2022

Meninga Medal - Joseph Tapine

Meninga Medal Final Tally - Top players

44 - Joseph Tapine
22 - Jack Wighton
19 - Hudson Young
14 - Adam Elliott
13 - Josh Papalii

NRL Coaches' Award: Hudson Young
Peter Mulholland NRL Rookie of the Year: Brad Schneider
Fred Daly Club Person of the Year: Kate Gallegos
Geoff Caldwell Welfare and Education Award: Harley Smith-Shields
Gordon McLucas Junior Representative of the Year: Michael Asomua
NSW Cup Player of the Year: Peter Hola
NSW Cup Coaches' Award: Ata Mariota
Jersey Flegg Player of the Year: Steven Numambo
Jersey Flegg Coaches' Award: Loghan Lewis

Fans' Choice: Joseph Tapine

2021

Meninga Medal – Jordan Rapana

Meninga Medal Final Tally - Top players

21 – Jordan Rapana
15 – Josh Papalii
14 – Ryan Sutton
13 – Joe Tapine
11 – Tom Starling

NSW Cup Player of the Year – Kai O’Donnell
NSW Cup Coaches Award – Matt Frawley
Geoff Caldwell Welfare and Education Award – Elliott Whitehead
Gordon McLucas Memorial Junior Representative Player of the Year - Trey Mooney
Fred Daly Memorial Club Person of the Year – Grant Hogan
NRL Rookie of the Year – Harley Smith-Shields and Matt Timoko
NRL Coaches Award – Tom Starling

Fans' Choice: Jordan Rapana

2020

Image

Josh Papalii and Jack Wighton presented with 2020 Meninga Medal.

Meninga Medal – Josh Papalii and Jack Wighton (Joint Winners)

Meninga Medal Final Tally - Top players

15 – Josh Papalli and Jack Wighton
13 – Elliott Whitehead
10 – Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad
9 – Ryan Sutton and Joe Tapine

Geoff Caldwell Welfare and Education Award – Matt Frawley
Fred Daly Memorial Club Person of the Year – Dunamis Lui
NRL Rookie of the Year – Semi Valemei
NRL Coaches Award – Ryan Sutton

Fans' Choice: Josh Papalii, Jack Wighton, Elliott Whitehead, George Williams

2019

Meninga Medal: Josh Papalii

Meninga Medal Final Tally - Top players
27 – Josh Papalii
23 – Jack WIghton
16 – Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad
16 – John Bateman

Coaches Award: Dunamis Lui
NRL Rookies of the Year: Bailey Simonsson and Corey Horsburgh
Fred Daly Club Person of the Year: Jarrod Croker
Geoff Caldwell Welfare and Education Award: Sam Williams
Jersey Flegg Player of the Year: Harley Smith Shields
Jersey Flegg Coaches Award: Kai O'Donnell
Gordon McLucas Junior Representative Player of the Year: Darby Medlyn

Fans' Choice: Josh Papalii

2018

Meninga Medal – Josh Papalii

Meninga Medal Final Tally - Top players
25 – Josh Papalii
17 – Joe Tapine
17 – Elliott Whitehead
13 – Jack WIghton
11 – Nick Cotric
11 – Jordan Rapana

Rookie of the Year – Emre Guler
NRL Coaches Award – Nick Cotric
Fred Daly Memorial Clubman of the Year – Michael Oldfield
Geoff Caldwell Memorial Career and Education Award – Joe Tapine
Gordon McLucas Memorial Junior Representative Player of the Year – Jack Murchie

Fans' Choice - Josh Papalii

2017

Meninga Medal: Junior Paulo

Meninga Medal Final Tally - Top five players
23 - Junior Paulo
22 - Nick Cotric
21 – Jack Wighton
16 – Josh Papalii
16 – Jordan Rapana

NRL Rookie of the Year: Nick Cotric
NRL Coaches Award: Elliott Whitehead
Fred Daly Memorial Clubman of the year: Jeff Lima
Gordon McLucas memorial Junior Representative Player of the Year: Emre Guler
Geoff Caldwell Career and Education Award: Harry Van Dartel
NYC Player of the year: Mikaele Ravalawa
NYC Coaches Award: Jarred Tuite

Fans' Choice: Jordan Rapana, Nick Cotric

2016
Meninga Medal: Josh Papalii and Josh Hodgson
Coach's Award: Jordan Rapana and Joey Leilua
Rookie of the Year: Clay Priest
Fred Daly Clubman of the Year: Sia Soliola
NYC Player of the Year: Jack Williams
NYC Coach's Award: Daniel Dole

Fans' Choice: Josh Papalii

2015

Meninga Medal: Sia Soliola
Coach's Award: Jack Wighton
Rookie of the Year: Luke Bateman
Fred Daly Clubman of the Year: Steve Babic
NYC Player of the Year: Tevita Pangai Junior
NYC Coach's Award: Thomas Cronan

Fans' Choice: Josh Hodgson

2014
Meninga Medal: Jarrod Croker
NRL Coaches Award: David Shillington
NRL Rookie of the Year: Shannon Boyd
NYC Player’s Player: Mitchell Barnett
NYC Coaches Award: Matt Frawley
Fred Daly Memorial Clubman of the Year: Shaun Fensom
Gordon McLucas Memorial Junior Representative Player of the Year: Lachlan Croker
Geoff Caldwell Memorial Welfare and Education Award: Andrew Heffernan

Fans' Choice: Jarrod Croker

2013:
Meninga Medal: Anthony Milford
Coach's Award: Brett White and Joel Edwards
Rookie of the Year: Paul Vaughan
Fred Daly Clubman of the Year: David Hamilton
NYC Player of the Year: Jack Ahearn
NYC Coach's Award: Patrick Mago

Fans' Choice: Jarrod Croker

2012:
Meninga Medal – Shaun Fensom
NRL Coach’s Award – Josh McCrone and Joel Thompson
NRL Rookie of the Year – Mark Nicholls
Fred Daly Memorial Clubman of the Year – Brett White
Gordon McLucas Memorial Junior Representative Player of the Year – Edrick Lee
Geoff Caldwell Memorial Award for Club Education and Welfare – Joel Thompson
Toyota Cup Player’s Player – Mitchell Cornish
Toyota Cup Coach’s Award – Hayden Crockett

Fans' Choice - Shaun Fensom, Blake Ferguson

2011:
Meninga Medal - Shaun Fensom
Coach's Award - Dane Tilse
Rookie of the Year - Sam Williams
Fred Daley Clubman of the Year - David Shillington
Toyota Cup Player of the Year - Jack Wighton
Toyota Cup Coach's Award - Sami Sauiluma

Fans' Choice - Shaun Fensom

2010:
Meninga Medal: David Shillington
Coach's Award: Daniel Vidot
Rookie of the Year: Sam Mataora
Fred Daley Clubman of the Year: Dane Tilse
Toyota Cup Player of the Year: Mark Nicholls
Toyota Cup Coach's Award: Sam Williams

Fans' Choice: Josh Dugan

2009:
Meninga Medal: Josh Miller and Josh Dugan
Coach's award: Bronson Harrison
Rookie of the Year: Josh Dugan
Fred Daley Clubman of the Year: Monsignor John Woods
Toyota Cup Player of the Year: Steve Naughton
Toyota Cup Coach's Award: Jarrad Kennedy

Fans' Choice: Josh Dugan

Image

Josh Miller and Josh Dugan, 2009 Mal Meninga Medalists.

2008:
Meninga Medal (Player of the Year): Joel Monaghan
Coach's award: Dane Tilse
Rookie of the Year: Glen Buttriss
Fred Daly Clubman of the Year: Terry Campese
Toyota Cup player of the Year: Shaun Fensom
Toyota Cup Coaches Award: Joel Thompson

Fans' Choice: Terry Campese

2007:
Player of the Year: Scott Logan
Coach's award: Josh Miller
Rookie of the Year: Joe Picker
Fred Daly Clubman of the Year: Brett Dickson
Premier League Player of the Year: Ryan Hinchcliffe
Premier League Coaches Award: Cy Lasscock
Jersey Flegg Player of the Year: Nick Skinner
Jersey Flegg Coaches Award: Shaun Fensom

Fans' Choice: Alan Tongue

2006:
Player of the Year: Alan Tongue
Coach's award: Clinton Schifcofske
Rookie of the Year: Adrian Purtell
Fred Daly Clubman of the Year: Jason Smith
Premier League Player of the Year: Ryan Hinchcliffe
Premier League Coaches Award: Bronx Goodwin
Jersey Flegg Player of the Year: Josh McCrone
Jersey Flegg Coaches Award: Nick Colley

Fans' Choice: Alan Tongue

Image

Alan Tongue, 2006 Player of the Year, receives the Fans' Choice award.

2005:
Player of the Year: Josh Miller and Troy Thompson
Coach's award: Lincoln Withers
Rookie of the Year: David Milne
Fred Daly Clubman of the Year: Ian Hindmarsh
Premier League Players’ Player: Ben Jones
Premier League Coaches Award: Ryan Hinchcliffe
Jersey Flegg Players’ Player: Luke Gray
Jersey Flegg Coaches Award: Matt Wallace
Gordon McLucas Memorial Junior Representative Player of the Year: Marc Herbert
Geoff Caldwell Vocational Encouragement Award for Career and Education: Ryan Barton

Fans' Choice: Jason Smith

2004:
Player of the Year: Clinton Schifcofske
Coach's award: Jason Croker
Premier League Player of the Year: Darren Porter
Premier League Coach's Award: Steve Franciscus
Jersey Flegg Player of the Year: Scott Smith
Jersey Flegg Coach's Award: William Zillman
Rookie of the Year: Todd Carney
Fred Daly Clubman of the Year: Josh Miller
Gordon McLucas Memorial Junior Representative Player: David Milne
Meningan's Career/Educational Award: William Zillman

Fans' Choice: Ruben Wiki

2003:
Player of the Year - Ruben Wiki
Coach's Award - Clinton Schifcofske
Rookie of the Year - Jason Bulgarelli
Junior Representative Player - Terry Campese
Clubman of the Year - Alan Tongue
Meningan's Career and Educational Award - Ryan Carmichael
Premier League Players Player - Josh Miller
Premier League Coach's Award - Simon Friend

Image

Ruben Wiki, Canberra Raiders player of the year in 2003.

2002:
Player of the Year - Ruben Wiki
Sponsors Award - Terry Martin
Meningans Award - Rod Jensen
Rookie of the Year - Phil Graham

2001:
Player of the Year - Clinton Schifcofske
Sponsors Award - Simon Woolford
Player's Player - Clinton Schifcofske
Clubman of the Year - Ruben Wiki
Rookie of the Year - Ryan O'Hara

2000:
Player of the Year - Jason Croker
Sponsors Award - Luke Davico
Player's Player - Jason Croker
Clubman of the Year - Jason Burnham
Best Player - Laurie Daley
Rookie of the Year - Alan Tongue

1999:
Player of the Year - Laurie Daley
Sponsors Award - Luke Davico
Player's Player - Jason Croker
Clubman of the Year - Andrew McFadden
Best Player - Jason Croker
Rookie of the Year - Brett Finch

1998:
Player of the Year - Mark McLinden
Sponsors Award - Jason Croker
Player's Player - Bradley Clyde
Clubman of the Year - Ruben Wiki
Best Player - David Furner
Rookie of the Year - Leslie Vainikolo

1997:
Player of the Year - Laurie Daley
Sponsors Award - Ken Nagas
Player's Player - Bradley Clyde
Clubman of the Year - Laurie Daley
Best Player - Laurie Daley
Rookie of the Year - Luke Priddis

1996:
Player of the Year - Laurie Daley
Sponsors Award - Ruben Wiki
Player's Player - Noa Nadruku
Clubman of the Year - Bob Griffin
Best Player - Laurie Daley
Rookie of the Year - Ben Kennedy

1995:
Player of the Year - Laurie Daley
Sponsors Award - Quentin Pongia
Player's Player - Bradley Clyde
Clubman of the Year - Ricky Stuart
Best Player - Laurie Daley
Rookie of the Year - Luke Davico

1994:
Player of the Year - John Lomax
Sponsors Award - Brett Mullins
Player's Player - Bradley Clyde
Most Consistent - Jason Croker
Clubman of the Year - David Furner
Best Player - John Lomax
Rookie of the Year - Graham Appo

1993:
Player of the Year - Ricky Stuart
Sponsors Award - Noa Nadruku
Player's Player - Jason Croker
Most Consistent - Steve Walters
Clubman of the Year - Gary Belcher
Best Player - Ricky Stuart
Rookie of the Year - David Westley

1992:
Player of the Year - Ricky Stuart
Sponsors Award - David Furner
Player's Player - Darren Fritz
Most Consistent - Jason Croker
Clubman of the Year - Steve Stone
Best Player - Ricky Stuart
Rookie of the Year - Sean Hoppe

1991:
Player of the Year - Steve Walters
Sponsors Award - Ricky Stuart
Player's Player - Mal Meninga
Most Consistent - Brent Todd
Clubman of the Year - Phil Carey
Best Player - Steve Walters
Rookie of the Year - Jason Croker

1990:
Player of the Year - Laurie Daley
Player's Player - Dean Lance
Most Consistent - Glenn Lazarus
Clubman of the Year - Craig Bellamy
Best Player - Mal Meninga
Rookie of the Year - Jason Death

1989:
Player of the Year - Bradley Clyde
Player's Player - Brent Todd
Most Consistent - Gary Coyne
Clubman of the Year - Steve Lidbury
Best Player - Bradley Clyde
Rookie of the Year - Matthew Wood

1988:
Player of the Year - Ricky Stuart
Player's Player - Glenn Lazarus
Most Consistent - John Ferguson
Clubman of the Year - Dean Lance
Best Player - Laurie Daley
Rookie of the Year - Bradley Clyde

1987:
Player of the Year - Gary Belcher
Player's Player - Ivan Henjak
Most Consistent - Gary Coyne
Clubman of the Year - Chris O'Sullivan
Rookie of the Year - Kevin Walters

1986:
Player of the Year - Gary Belcher
Player's Player - Gary Belcher
Coach's Award- Gary Belcher
Clubman of the Year - Craig Bellamy
Rookie of the Year - Paul Young

1985:
Player of the Year - Chris O'Sullivan
Clubman of the Year - Jay Hoffman
Rookie of the Year - Darren Waters

1984:
Player of the Year - Chris O'Sullivan
Clubman of the Year - Dean Lance
Rookie of the Year - Matthew Corkery

1983:
Player of the Year - Steve O'Callaghan
Clubman of the Year - Jay Hoffman
Most Consistent- Chris O'Sullivan

1982:
Player of the Year - Jon Hardy
Most Improved- Chris O'Sullivan
Best Local Junior - Carl Frommel

DALLY M AWARDS

2022:

Prop of the Year: Joseph Tapine

2020:

Player of the Year: Jack Wighton
Five eighth of the Year: Jack Wighton
Prop of the Year: Josh Papalii
Tackle of the Year: Josh Papalii on Jamal Fogarty, Round 15 V Titans

2019:

Second rower of the Year: John Bateman
Ken Stephen Medal: Sia Soliola

2018:

Centre of the Year: Joey Leilua

2017:

Winger of the Year: Jordan Rapana
Rookie of the Year: Nick Cotric

2016:

Centre of the Year: Joey Leilua
Captain of the Year: Jarrod Croker
Coach of the Year: Ricky Stuart
Top Pointscorer: Jarrod Croker
Provan Summon Medal: Jarrod Croker

2015:

Five eighth of the Year: Blake Austin
Top Pointscorer: Jarrod Croker

2013:

Ken Stephen Medal: Terry Campese

2012:

Top Pointscorer: Jarrod Croker

2010:

Prop of the Year: David Shillington

2008:

Winger of the Year: Colin Best
Lock of the Year: Alan Tongue
Captain of the Year: Alan Tongue
Coach of the Year: Neil Henry

2006:

Fullback of the Year: Clinton Schifcofske

2000:

Lock of the Year: Jason Croker

1998:

Rookie of the Year: Mark McLinden

1996:

Silver Dally M: Laurie Daley
Winger of the Year: Noa Nadruku
Five eighth of the Year: Laurie Daley
Captain of the Year: Laurie Daley
Provan Summons Medal: Laurie Daley
Top Tryscorer: Noa Nadruku

1995:

Player of the Year: Laurie Daley
Five eighth of the Year: Laurie Daley
Hooker of the Year: Steve Walters

1994:

Fullback of the Year: Brett Mullins
Captain of the Year: Mal Meninga
Provan Summons Medal: Bradley Clyde

1993:

Player of the Year: Ricky Stuart
Winger of the Year: Noa Nadruku
Halfback of the Year: Ricky Stuart
Hooker of the Year: Steve Walters
Provan Summons Medal: Ricky Stuart
Top Tryscorer: Noa Nadruku

1991:

Centre of the Year: Mal Meninga
Hooker of the Year: Steve Walters

1990:

Fullback of the Year: Gary Belcher
Centre of the Year: Mal Meninga
Halfback of the Year: Ricky Stuart
Lock of the Year: Bradley Clyde
Coach of the Year: Tim Sheens

1989:

Fullback of the Year: Gary Belcher
Lock of the Year: Bradley Clyde

1988:

Winger of the Year: John Ferguson
Prop of the Year: Sam Backo
Top Tryscorer: John Ferguson
Top Pointscorer: Gary Belcher

1987:

Fullback of the Year: Gary Belcher
Coach of the Year: Don Furner and Wayne Bennett

REPRESENTATIVE

Representative players

Australia
Mal Meninga (1986, 1988–94)
Gary Belcher (1988–91)
Sam Backo (1988)
Peter Jackson (1988)
Bradley Clyde (1989, 1991–94, 1997)
Laurie Daley (1990–94, 1997–99)
Glenn Lazarus (1990–91)
Ricky Stuart (1990, 1994)
Steve Walters (1991–94)
Gary Coyne (1991)
Brett Mullins (1994, 1997)
David Furner (1994, 1997)
Ken Nagas (1997)
Luke Priddis (1997)
Jason Croker (2000)
Terry Campese (2008)
Joel Monaghan (2008)
David Shillington (2009–12)
Tom Learoyd-Lahrs (2010)
Josh Papalii (2013-14, 2016, 2019)
Shannon Boyd (2016)
Nick Cotric (2019)
Jack Wighton (2019-22)

Cook Islands
Sam Mataora (2013)
Ezra Howe (2015)
Jordan Rapana (2015)
Makahesi Makatoa (2017)

England
Josh Hodgson (2015-18)
Elliott Whitehead (2016-23)

Fiji
Noa Nadruku (1994–97)
Tabua Cakacaka (2000)
Mikaele Ravalawa (2017)
Semi Valemei (2022)

Great Britain
John Bateman (2019)
Josh Hodgson (2019)
Elliott Whitehead (2019)

Ireland
Brett White (2013)

Italy
Paul Vaughan (2013)

Lebanon
Reece Robinson (2014)
Jamal Nchouki (2014)
Brad Morkos (2022)

New Zealand
Brent Todd (1987, 1989–91)
Sean Hoppe (1992–93)
Quentin Pongia (1993, 1995–97)
John Lomax (1993–95)
Ruben Wiki (1994-04)
Lesley Vainikolo (1999-00)
Bronson Harrison (2009–10)
Jordan Rapana (2016-22)
Joseph Tapine (2016-23)
Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad (2019-22)
Sebastian Kris (2022)
Matt Timoko (2023)

Papua New Guinea
David Westley (1995–96)
Neville Costigan (2008)
Luke Page (2015)
Kurt Baptiste (2016-17)
Kato Ottio (2017)

Tonga
Una Taufa (1995)
Greg Wolfgramm (2000)
Brent Kite (2000)
Sam Huihahau (2009)
Bill Tupou (2014)
Siliva Havili (2018-19)
Ata Hingano (2018)

Samoa
Anthony Swann (2000)
Anthony Milford (2013)
Junior Paulo (2016-17)
Joey Leilua (2017-18)
Josh Papalii (2017, 2022)
Dunamis Lui (2018)

Scotland
Scott Logan (2008)

South Africa
Sean Rutgerson

Turkey
Aidan Sezer (2018)
Emre Guler (2018)

Wales
Justin Morgan (2000)

State of Origin

New South Wales
John Ferguson (1988–89)
Bradley Clyde (1989–92, 1994, 1997)
Laurie Daley (1989–94, 1996–99)
Glenn Lazarus (1989–91)
Ricky Stuart (1990–94)
Jason Croker (1993, 1996, 2001)
Brett Mullins (1994, 1996-97)
Ken Nagas (1994, 1997)
David Furner (1996-00)
Luke Priddis (1997)
Ben Kennedy (1999)
Ryan O'Hara (2004)
Joel Monaghan (2008–10)
Terry Campese (2009)
Tom Learoyd-Lahrs (2009–10)
Josh Dugan (2011)
Blake Ferguson (2013)
Nick Cotric (2019)
Jack Wighton (2019-22)
Hudson Young (2023)

Queensland
Mal Meninga (1986, 1989–94)
Gary Belcher (1986–90, 1993)
Peter Jackson (1987–88)
Sam Backo (1988)
Gary Coyne (1989–92)
Kevin Walters (1989)
Steve Walters (1990–94, 1996)
Clinton Schifcofske (2002, 2006)
Adam Mogg (2006)
Neville Costigan (2007)
David Shillington (2009–12)
Josh Papalii (2013-2022)
Dunamis Lui (2020)
Corey Horsburgh (2023)

Record State of Origin representation: 8 players, 1990 Game 1, Daley, Stuart, Clyde, Lazarus (New South Wales), Belcher, Meninga, Steve Walters, Coyne (Queensland)

Other representative teams

Indigenous All Stars
Tom Learoyd-Lahrs (2010-12)
Joel Thompson (2010-13)
Travis Waddell (2010-12)
Reece Robinson (2013)
Blake Ferguson (2013)
Jake Foster (2013)
Jack Wighton (2013, 2015-17, 2020, 2023)
Edrick Lee (2016)
Aidan Sezer (2017)

NRL/World All Stars
David Shillington (2010, 2013)
Josh Dugan (2011-12)
Jarrod Croker (2015-17)
Jordan Turner (2017)

Indigenous Dreamtime Team
Justin Carney (2008)

New Zealand Maori
Bronx Goodwin (2008)

Maori All Stars
Joe Tapine (2019-23)
Jordan Rapana (2022-23)
Corey Harawira-Naera (2023)

NSW Country
Ivan Henjak (1989)
Glenn Lazarus (1991)
Paul Martin (1991)
Brad Clyde (1992-94)
Jason Croker (1994-2001)
Mark McLinden (2001)
Simon Woolford (2002)
Ryan O'Hara (2003–04)
Phil Graham (2007)
Joel Monaghan (2008–09)
Todd Carney (2008)
Terry Campese (2009)
Alan Tongue (2009)
Tom Learoyd-Lahrs (2010-12)
Josh Dugan (2010-11)
Joel Thompson (2011)
Blake Ferguson (2012)
Josh McCrone (2012-14)
Jack Wighton (2013-16)
Sam Williams (2013)
Paul Vaughan (2014-16)
Jarrod Croker (2015-16)
Shannon Boyd (2016)

NSW City
Brad Clyde (1989-90)
Glenn Lazarus (1989-90)
Ricky Stuart (1990)
Brad Drew (2004)
Blake Austin (2015)
Aidan Sezer (2016)

Australian President's XIII

Chris O'Sullivan (1985 V Papua New Guinea, Port Moresby)
Mal Meninga (1988 V Great Britain Lions, Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan)
Glenn Lazarus (1988 V Great Britain Lions, Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan)

Prime Minister's XIII

Clinton Schifcofske (2005)
Tom Learoyd-Lahrs (2005, 2009)
Lincoln Withers (2007)
Joel Monaghan (2008–09)
David Shillington (2007, 2009, 2011, 2013)
Terry Campese (2008–09)
Alan Tongue (2008)
Joe Picker (2008)
Josh Dugan (2009)
Blake Ferguson (2010-11)
Josh Papalii (2013-14)
Anthony Milford (2014)
Jarrod Croker (18th man 2014, 2015)
Jack Wighton (2015)
Nick Cotric (2018)
Hudson Young (2023)
Emre Guler (2023)

Test Captains

Australia
Mal Meninga (1990–94)
Laurie Daley (1993, 1997-98)

Representative Coaching Staff

Australia
Don Furner (Coach - 1986-87)
David Furner (Assistant Coach - 2011-13)

New South Wales
Tim Sheens (Coach - 1991)

Queensland
Wayne Bennett (Coach - 1987)
Neil Henry (Assistant Coach - 2007-08)

NSW City
Tim Sheens (Coach - 1991)

Indigenous Dreamtime Team
Neil Henry (Coach - 2008)

INDIVIDUAL RECORDS

Rothman's Medal (1): Ricky Stuart 1993

Telstra Medal (1): Laurie Daley 1997

Dally M Medal (3): Ricky Stuart 1993, Laurie Daley 1995, Jack Wighton 2020

Clive Churchill Medal (4): Brad Clyde 1989, 1991, Ricky Stuart, 1990, David Furner, 1994, Jack Wighton, 2019, best player in Grand Final

Image

David Furner, 1994 Clive Churchill Medallist, as best player of the Grand Final

Jack Gibson Medal (1): Josh Dugan 2008, best player in NYC Grand Final

Golden Boot (1): Mal Meninga 1990, then awarded to best player in the world.

Rugby League Week Player of the Year (3): Mal Meninga 1990, Steve Walters 1993, Laurie Daley 1995

NRL Immortals: Mal Meninga

NRL Hall of Fame: Mal Meninga, Steve Walters, Laurie Daley, Glenn Lazarus, Brad Clyde, Ricky Stuart, Ruben Wiki

Canberra Raiders Hall of Fame: Players: David Grant, Chris O'Sullivan, Craig Bellamy, Ashley Gilbert, Dean Lance, Phil Carey, Gary Belcher, Gary Coyne, John Ferguson, Mal Meninga, Steve Walters, Paul Martin, Brent Todd, Laurie Daley, Glenn Lazarus, Brad Clyde, Ricky Stuart, Matthew Wood, Brett Mullins, Jason Croker, Paul Osborne, Brett Hetherington, David Furner, Ken Nagas, John Lomax, Quentin Pongia, Noa Nadruku, Ruben Wiki, David Westley Coaches: Don Furner Snr, Tim Sheens

Oldest player: John Ferguson, 36 and 70 days in 1990

Youngest player: Todd Payten, 17 and 198 days in 1996

Most first grade games

Jason Croker 318, 1991-2006
Jarrod Croker 307, 2009-2023
Josh Papalii 282, 2011-2023
Laurie Daley 244, 1987-2000
Jack Wighton, 242, 2012-2023
Simon Woolford 233, 1994-2006
Steve Walters 228, 1986-1996
Ruben Wiki 224, 1993-2004
Alan Tongue 220, 2000-2011
Ricky Stuart 203, 1988-1998
Chris O'Sullivan 202, 1982-1992
Dane Tilse 201, 2006-2015
David Furner 200, 1992-2000

Image

Jason Croker, the most capped Canberra Raider, after his final home match

Most tries in a match

Mal Meninga 5 V Easts, Bruce Stadium, April 15, 1990
John Ferguson 4 V Gold Coast, Seiffert Oval, April 17, 1988
Phil Carey 4 V Illawarra, Seiffert Oval, April 25, 1989
Gary Coyne 4 V Manly, SFS, September 7, 1991
Jason Croker 4 V Cronulla, Cronulla, August 14, 1993
Ruben Wiki 4 V Newcastle, Bruce Stadium, March 27, 1994
Brett Mullins 4 V South Sydney, SFS, July 24, 1994
Brett Mullins 4 V Newcastle, Newcastle, July 29, 1994
Ken Nagas 4 V South Queensland, Bruce Stadium, August 27, 1995
Ruben Wiki 4 V North Queensland, Bruce Stadium, April 14, 1996
Noa Nadruku 4 V South Queensland, Lang Park, September 1, 1996
Jason Croker 4 V North Sydney, Bruce Stadium, August 7, 1999
Joel Monaghan 4 V Manly, Brookvale Oval, August 10, 2003
Marshall Chalk 4 V South Sydney, Canberra Stadium, September 4, 2004
Colin Best 4 V Canterbury, Stadium Australia, June 21, 2008
Terry Campese 4 V Penrith, Canberra Stadium, August 10, 2008
Phil Graham 4 V Brisbane, Canberra Stadium, August 1, 2009
Reece Robinson 4 V North Queensland, Canberra Stadium, August 28, 2010
Jordan Rapana 4 V Wests Tigers, Canberra Stadium, April 23, 2016
Brenko Lee 4 V Parramatta, Canberra Stadium, August 21, 2016

Image

Mal Meninga, record number of tries and points in a match for the Canberra Raiders

Most goals in a match

David Furner 10 V Parramatta, Bruce Stadium, August 22, 1993
Terry Campese 10 V Penrith, Canberra Stadium, August 10, 2008
Gary Belcher 9 V Cronulla, Seiffert Oval, April 3, 1988
Mal Meninga 9 V Easts, Bruce Stadium, April 15, 1990
Clinton Schifcofske 9 V St George Illawarra, Canberra Stadium, April 2, 2005
Jarrod Croker 9 V Newcastle, Canberra Stadium, September 2, 2017

Most points in a match

Mal Meninga 38 (5T, 9G) V Easts, Bruce Stadium, August 22, 1993
Terry Campese 36 (4T, 10G) V Penrith, Canberra Stadium, August 10, 2008
Mal Meninga 26 (3T, 7G) V Wests, Seiffert Oval, April 19, 1987
Jarrod Croker 24 (2T, 8G) V Gold Coast Titans, Canberra Stadium, May 9, 2015
Clinton Schifcofske 23 (2T, 7G, 1FG) V Newcastle, Canberra Stadium, March 19, 2005

Most tries in a season

Jordan Rapana 23, 2016
Noa Nadruku 22, 1993
Jason Croker 22, 1994
Brett Mullins 22, 1994
Noa Nadruku 21, 1996
Joel Monaghan 21, 2003
Jordan Rapana, 21, 2017
John Ferguson 20, 1988
Jarrod Croker 18, 2014, 2016
Gary Belcher 17, 1989
Mal Meninga 17, 1990

Most points in a season

Jarrod Croker 296 (18T, 112G), 2016
Clinton Schifcofske 245 (10T, 102G, 1FG), 2001
Jarrod Croker 236 (12T, 94G), 2015
Jarrod Croker 228 (13T, 88G), 2019
Jarrod Croker 226 (16T, 81G), 2012
Clinton Schifcofske 222 (8T, 94G, 2FG), 2003
Gary Belcher 218 (10T, 89G), 1988
Mal Meninga 212 (17T, 72G), 1990
Jarrod Croker 202 (18 T, 65G), 2014
David Furner 198 (10T, 79G), 1995
David Furner 196 (6T, 86G), 1994
Ron Giteau 193 (5T, 86G, 1FG), 1983

Image

Clinton Schifcofske

Most tries for club

Jarrod Croker 136, 2009-2023
Jason Croker 120, 1991-2006
Brett Mullins 105, 1990-2000
Jordan Rapana 100, 2008-2023
Laurie Daley, 87, 1987-2000
Jack Wighton, 75, 2012-2023
Mal Meninga 74, 1986-1994
Noa Nadruku 73, 1993-1997
Gary Belcher 69, 1986-1993
Joel Monaghan 69, 2001-2010

Most points for club

Jarrod Croker 2,374 (136T, 915G) 2009-2023
David Furner 1,218 (49T, 511G), 1992-2000
Clinton Schifcofske 1,052 (44T, 432G, 12FG), 2001-2006
Mal Meninga 864 (74T, 283G, 2FG), 1986-1994
Gary Belcher 572 (69T, 148G) 1986-1993
Ron Giteau 527 (14T, 234G, 3FG) 1983-1986
Jason Croker 482 (120T, 1G), 1991-2006
Laurie Daley 445 (87T, 44G, 9FG), 1987-2000
Brett Mullins 420 (105T) 1990-2000
Jordan Rapana 388 (89T, 16G) (2014-2022)

BEST EVER TEAMS AND PLAYERS

The Greenhouse 40 Year Canberra Raiders Dream Team

Image

Fullback: Gary Belcher
Wingers: John Ferguson, Jordan Rapana
Centres: Mal Meninga, Jarrod Croker
Five Eighth: Laurie Daley
Half Back: Ricky Stuart
Front rowers: Glenn Lazarus, Josh Papalii
Hooker: Steve Walters
Second rowers: Ruben Wiki, David Furner
Lock: Bradley Clyde
Bench: Jack Wighton, Jason Croker, Sam Backo, John Lomax
Coach: Tim Sheens
Extended top 30 squad: Terry Campese, Gary Coyne, Jody Hodgson, Peter Jackson, Dean Lance, Brett Mullins, Ken Nagas, Noa Nadruku, Chris O’Sullivan, Quentin Pongia, Clinton Schifcofske, David Shillington, Alan Tongue

Image

The Greenhouse 35 Year Canberra Raiders Dream Team

Fullback: Gary Belcher
Wingers: John Ferguson, Noa Nadruku
Centres: Mal Meninga, Jarrod Croker
Five Eighth: Laurie Daley
Half Back: Ricky Stuart
Front rowers: Sam Backo, Glenn Lazarus
Hooker: Steve Walters
Second rowers: Josh Papalii, Ruben Wiki
Lock: Bradley Clyde
Bench: John Lomax, Quentin Pongia, David Furner, Josh Hodgson
Coach: Tim Sheens
Extended top 25 squad: Shannon Boyd, Jason Croker, Dean Lance, Alan Tongue, Terry Campese, Brett Mullins, Ken Nagas, Clinton Schifcofske

The Greenhouse 30 Year Dream Team

Fullback: Gary Belcher
Wingers: John Ferguson, Noa Nadruku
Centres: Mal Meninga, Peter Jackson
Five eighth: Laurie Daley
Halfback: Ricky Stuart
Props: Glenn Lazarus, Sam Backo
Hooker: Steve Walters
Second rowers: David Furner, Ruben Wiki
Lock: Brad Clyde
Bench: John Lomax, Quentin Pongia, Jason Croker, Chris O'Sullivan
Coach: Tim Sheens

Image

Laurie Daley, five eighth in the 30 Year Dream Team.

The Greenhouse 25 Year Dream Team

Fullback: Gary Belcher
Wingers: John Ferguson, Noa Nadruku
Centres: Mal Meninga (c), Peter Jackson
Five eighth: Laurie Daley
Half back: Ricky Stuart
Props: Glen Lazarus, Sam Backo
Hooker: Steve Walters
Second rowers: David Furner, Ruben Wiki
Lock: Bradley Clyde
Bench: Brett Mullins, Jason Croker, Brent Todd, Chris O'Sullivan
Coach: Tim Sheens

The Greenhouse Top 10 greatest ever Raiders

The readers of The Greenhouse voted on the top ten greatest ever Raiders twice, in 2007 and in 2022. The results were:

2007

1. Mal Meninga
2. Laurie Daley
3. Ricky Stuart
4. Brad Clyde
5. Steve Walters
6. Gary Belcher
7. Ruben Wiki
8. Jason Croker
9. David Furner
10. John Ferguson

2022

1. Mal Meninga
2. Ricky Stuart
3. Laurie Daley
4. Brad Clyde
5. Steve Walters
6. Gary Belcher
7. Ruben Wiki
8. Jason Croker
9. Josh Papalii
10. John Ferguson

The Greenhouse Canberra Raiders Team of the Decade 2000s

Image

Clinton Schifcofske, also voted best player of the decade.

1. Clinton Schifcofske
2. Ken Nagas
3. Adam Mogg
4. Joel Monaghan
5. Phil Graham
6. Laurie Daley
7. Mark McLinden
8. Luke Davico
9. Simon Woolford
10. Ruben Wiki
11. Jason Croker
12. David Furner
13. Alan Tongue

14. Terry Campese
15. Tom Learoyd Lahrs
16. Josh Miller
17. Troy Thompson

* Voted on 2009

The Greenhouse Canberra Raiders Team of the Decade 2010s

1. Jack Wighton
2. Nick Cotric
3. Jarrod Croker (C)
4. Joey Leilua
5. Jordan Rapana
6. Terry Campese
7. Aidan Sezer
8. Josh Papalii
9. Josh Hodgson
10. David Shillington
11. John Bateman
12. Elliott Whitehead
13. Shaun Fensom

14. Alan Tongue
15. Sia Soliola
16. Paul Vaughan
17. Joe Tapine

Coach: Ricky Stuart

*Voted on 2020

Canberra Raiders Official 25 Years 25 Best Players

Sam Backo
Gary Belcher
Bradley Clyde
Gary Coyne
Jason Croker
Laurie Daley
Luke Davico
John Ferguson
David Furner
Ashley Gilbert
David Grant
Ivan Henjak
Peter Jackson
Dean Lance
Glenn Lazarus
Mal Meninga (c)
Brett Mullins
Noa Nadruku
Ken Nagas
Chris O'Sullivan
Clinton Schifcofske
Ricky Stuart
Steve Walters
Ruben Wiki
Simon Woolford

Canberra Raiders Official 20 Years Greatest Ever Team

Fullback: Gary Belcher
Wingers: Brett Mullins, John Ferguson
Centres: Mal Meninga, Peter Jackson
Five eighth: Laurie Daley
Half back: Ricky Stuart
Props: David Grant, Glen Lazarus
Hooker: Steve Walters
Second row: Jason Croker, David Furner
Lock: Bradley Clyde

Image

Steve Walters and Gary Belcher.

Canberra Raiders Official Team of the Decade 2000-2009

1. Clinton Schifcofske
2. Ken Nagas
3. Joel Monaghan
4. Adam Mogg
5. Phil Graham
6. Laurie Daley
7. Mark McLinden
8. Ruben Wiki
9. Simon Woolford
10. Luke Davico
11. Jason Croker
12. David Furner
13. Alan Tongue
14. Brett Mullins
15. Tom Learoyd-Lahrs
16. Troy Thompson
17. Terry Campese
The Greenhouse score update service
User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 14750
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: Raiders Records 1982-2023

Post by The Greenhouse »

Raiders NRLW Records 2023-

CLUB RECORDS

Year entered premiership: 2023

First match: July 23 2023 Canberra Raiders 14 Cronulla Sharks 26, Shark Park

First team: Apii Nicholls, Madison Bartlett, Cheyelle Robins-Reti, Mackenzie Wiki, Shakiah Tungai, Zahara Temara (c), Ashleigh Quinlan, Tommaya Kelly-Sines, Chante Temara, Sophie Holyman, Monalisa Soliola, Hollie-Mae Dodd, Simaima Taufa (c), Emma Barnes, Grace Kemp, Kerehitina Matua, Tara Reinke, Elise Smith. Coach: Darrin Borthwick.

First try: Madison Bartlett, July 23 2023, against Cronulla Sharks.

Premiership games: Played 8, won 5, lost 4, for 173 (32 tries, 22 goals, 1 field goal), against 206 (39 tries, 25 goals), competition points 10. Winning percentage: 55.6 per cent.

Home ground: Canberra Stadium (2023-)

Major sponsor: Parbery Consulting (2023-)

Biggest wins:
22 34-12 v North Queensland Cowboys, Robina Stadium, September 10, 2023*
10 24-14 v Sydney Roosters, Canberra Stadium, July 29, 2023
6 28-22 v Parramatta Eels, Canberra Stadium, August 20, 2023
6 28-22 v Wests Tigers, Canberra Stadium, August 6, 2023
* Highest score

Most consecutive wins:
4 July 29, 2023 to August 20, 2023

Biggest comeback:

Recovered from six points down after nine minutes against St George Illawarra Dragons at Wollongong Stadium on August 12, 2023 and won 19-18 in golden point.

Worst defeats:
32 40-8 v Brisbane Broncos, Langlands Park, Brisbane, August 27, 2023*
24 30-6 v Gold Coast Titans, Canberra Stadium, September 17, 2023
14 28-14 v Cronulla Sharks, Shark Park, July 23, 2023
*Highest score conceded

Most consecutive losses:
2 August 27, 2023 to September 10, 2023

Worst collapse: Surrendered a 10 point lead. Led Newcastle 10-0 at Canberra Stadium on September 2, 2023 and lost 20-12

Coaches

Darrin Borthwick (2023-)

CLUB PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

2023

NRLW Player of the Year - Simaima Taufa
NRLW Coaches Award – Janelle Williams
NRLW Rookie of the Year – Cheyelle Robins-Reti

Fans' Choice: Simaima Taufa

DALLY M AWARDS

2022:

Captain of the Year: Simaima Taufa
Lock of the Year: Simaima Taufa

REPRESENTATIVE

Representative players

Australia
Simaima Taufa (2023)

Cook Islands
Kerehitina Matua (2023)

New Zealand
Apii Nicholls (2023)
Ashleigh Quinlan (2023)
Cheyelle Robins-Reti (2023)

Papua New Guinea
Ua Ravu (2023)

Samoa
Petesa Lio (2023)
Janelle Williams (2023)

Australian Prime Minister's XIII
Janelle Williams (2023)
Kayla Flemming (2023)

PNG Prime Minister's XIII
Ua Ravu (2023)

INDIVIDUAL RECORDS

Most games

Madison Bartlett 9, 2023
Sophie Holyman 9, 2023
Grace Kemp 9, 2023
Kerehitina Matua 9, 2023
Ashleigh Quinlan 9, 2023
Cheyelle Robins-Reti 9, 2023
Simaima Taufa 9, 2023
Chante Temara 9, 2023
Zahara Temara 9, 2023
Shakiah Tungai 9, 2023

Most tries in a match

Madison Bartlett 2 v Cronulla Sharks, Shark Park, July 23, 2023
Madison Bartlett 2 v Newcastle Knights, Canberra Stadium, September 2, 2023

Most goals in a match

Zahara Temara 4 V Sydney Roosters, Canberra Stadium, July 29, 2023
Zahara Temara 4 V Wests Tigers, Canberra Stadium, August 6, 2023
Zahara Temara 4 V Parramatta Eels, Canberra Stadium, August 20, 2023

Most points in a match

Zahara Temara 10 (1T, 3G) V North Queensland Cowboys, Robina Stadium, September 10, 2023
Madison Bartlett 8 (2T) V Cronulla Sharks, Shark Park, July 23, 2023
Madison Bartlett 8 (2T) V Newcastle Knights, Canberra Stadium, September 2, 2023
Zahara Temara 8 (4G) V Sydney Roosters, Canberra Stadium, July 29, 2023
Zahara Temara 8 (4G) V Wests Tigers, Canberra Stadium, August 6, 2023
Zahara Temara 8 (4G) V Parramatta Eels, Canberra Stadium, August 20, 2023

Most tries in a season

Madison Bartlett, 7, 2023
Sophie Holyman, 4, 2023
Cheyelle Robins-Reti, 4, 2023

Most points in a season

Zahara Temara 47 (1T, 21G, 1FG), 2023
Madison Bartlett 28 (7T), 2023
Shakiah Tungai 18 (4T, 1 G), 2023
Cheyelle Robins-Reti 16 (4T), 2023
Monalisa Soliola 12 (3T), 2023

Most tries for club

Madison Bartlett, 7, 2023
Sophie Holyman, 4, 2023
Cheyelle Robins-Reti, 4, 2023

Most points for club

Zahara Temara 47 (1T, 21G, 1FG), 2023
Madison Bartlett 28 (7T), 2023
Shakiah Tungai 18 (4T, 1 G), 2023
Cheyelle Robins-Reti 16 (4T), 2023
Monalisa Soliola 12 (3T), 2023
The Greenhouse score update service
User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 144844
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: Raiders Records 1982-2023

Post by greeneyed »

Updated for 2023.
Image
User avatar
-PJ-
Mal Meninga
Posts: 24616
Joined: May 8, 2010, 1:58 pm
Favourite Player: Josh Papalii
Location: 416.9 km from GIO Stadium

Re: Raiders Records 1982-2023

Post by -PJ- »

Brad Clyde played for City and Country.
3rd Battalion Royal Australian Regiment..Old Faithful
#emptythetank :shock:
Post Reply