2019 World Nines - Teams and Game Day
Moderator: GH Moderators
2019 World Nines - Teams and Game Day
2019 World Nines - Teams and Game Day
World Nines
Western Sydney Stadium
18-19 October
Broadcast: Fox League, Channel 502
Tickets: Click here
Friday, October 18
6:20pm: France v Lebanon
6:45pm: (W) England v PNG
7:10pm: England v Wales
7:35pm: Tonga v Cook Islands
8:10pm: Samoa v Fiji
8:35pm: (W) Australia v New Zealand
9:00pm: Australia v New Zealand
9:25pm: PNG v USA
Saturday, October 19
11:30am: (W) New Zealand v PNG
11:55am: France v Wales
12:20pm: England v Lebanon
12:45pm: Samoa v Cook Islands
1:10pm: Tonga v Fiji
1:45pm: New Zealand v PNG
2:10pm: Australia v USA
2:35pm: (W) Australia v England
3:00pm: Lebanon v Wales
3:25pm: England v France
4:00pm: Fiji v Cook Islands
4:25pm: Tonga v Samoa
4:50pm: New Zealand v USA
5:15pm: Australia v PNG
5:40pm: (W) Australia v PNG
6:05pm: (W) New Zealand v England
6:55pm: Men’s semi final
7:20pm: Men’s semi final
7:45pm: Women’s final
9:00pm: Men’s final
Men’s squads
Australia
1. Kalyn Ponga
2. Josh Addo-Carr
3. Daly Cherry-Evans
4. Wade Graham
5. Ben Hunt
6. Tyson Frizell
7. Mitchell Moses
8. Kyle Feldt
9. Clint Gutherson
10. Campbell Graham
11. David Fifita
12. Alexander Brimson
13. Ryan Papenhuyzen
14. Jai Arrow
15. Nathan Brown
16. Reuben Garrick
Cook Islands
Tevin Arona (Canterbury Bulls)
Anthony Gelling (Widnes Vikings)
Alex Glenn (Brisbane Broncos)
Kayal Iro (NZ Warriors)
Steven Marsters (St George Illawarra Dragons)
Sam Mataora (Belconnen United Sharks)
Tepai Moeroa (Parramatta Eels)
Moses Noovao-Mcgreal (Norths Devils)
Junior Pua (NZ Warriors)
John Puna (Easts Tigers)
Reubenn Rennie (Mounties)
Vincent Rennie (Mounties)
Brad Takairangi (Parramatta Eels)
Brodie Tamarua (NZ Warriors)
Aaron Teroi (Central Queensland Capras)
Paul Ulberg (Norths Devils)
England
1. Thomas Burgess
2. Daryl Clarke
3. Jake Connor
4. James Graham
5. Ryan Hall
6. Ash Handley
7. Blake Austin
8. Reece Lyne
9. Jermaine McGillvary
10. Ryan Sutton
11. Sam Tomkins
12. Jake Trueman
13. Liam Watts
14. Elliott Whitehead
15. Gareth Widdop
16. George Williams
Fiji
1. Joseva Lawalawa
2. Kevin Naiqama (c)
3. Maika Sivo
4. Semi Valemei
5. Suliasi Vunivalu
6. Waqa Blake
7. Brayden Villiame
8. Isaac Lumelume
9. Apisai Koroisau
10. Maika Tudravu
12. Viliame Kikau
13. Taane Milne
14. Penioni Tagituimua
15. Silistino Ravutaumada
16. Penaia Leveleve
17. Luuke Nadrotalo
France
1. Thomas Lasvenes
2. Gavin Marguerite
3. Hakim Miloudi
4. Lambert Belmas
5. Paul Marcon
6. Lucas Albert
7. Louis Jouffret
8. Bastien Canet
9. Alrix Da Costa
10. Justin Sangare
11. Charles Bouzinac
12. Arthur Romano
13. Jason Baitieri
14. Arthur Mourgue
15. Mathieu Jussaume
16. Jordan Dezaria
Lebanon
1. Reece Robinson
2. Jayden El-Jalkh
3. Travis Robinson
4. John Paul Nohra
5. Ahmad Harajly
6. Adam Rizk
7. Jacob Kiraz
8. Bilal Maarbani
9. Jordan Samrani
10. Elie El-Zakhem
11. Charbel Tasipale
12. Josh Rizk
13. Jalal Bazzaz
14. Johnny Lee Gabrael
15. Kayne Kalache
16. James Roumanos
New Zealand
1. Jamayne Isaako
2. Ken Maumalo
3. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad
4. Briton Nikora
5. Corey Harawira-Naera
6. Shaun Johnson
7. Dylan Brown
8. Leeson Ah Mau
9. Kodi Nikorima
10. Joseph Tapine
11. Braden Hamlin-Uele
12. Jeremy Marshall-King
13. Kevin Proctor
14. Zane Tetevano
15. Reimis Smith
16. Bailey Simonsson
Papua New Guinea
1. Edene Gebbie
2. Bernard Lewis
3. Daniel Russell
4. Justin Olam
5. Terry Wapi
6. Kyle Laybutt
7. Watson Boas
8. Nixon Putt
9. Wartovo Puara Jnr
10. Stargroth Amean
11. Jedudiah Simbiken
12. Rhyse Martin
13. Garry Lo
14. Edwin Ipape
15. Stanford Talita
16. Moses Meninga
Samoa
Bunty Afoa (NZ Warriors)
Dean Blore (Penrith Panthers)
Michael Chee Kam (Wests Tigers)
Tino Fa'asuamaleaui (Melbourne Storm)
Tim Lafai (St George Illawarra Dragons)
Joey Leilua (Canberra Raiders)
Luciano Leilua (St George Illawarra Dragons)
Moses Leota (Penrith Panthers)
Danny Levi (Newcastle Knights)
Jarome Luai (Penrith Panthers)
Lalotoa Mata'afa (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)
David Nofoaluma (Wests Tigers)
Ligi Sao (NZ Warriors)
Marion Seve (Melbourne Storm)
Jorge Taufua (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)
Brian To'o (Penrith Panthers)
Tonga
1. William Fakatoumafi
2. Sione Katoa (Sharks)
3. Delouise Hoeter
4. Robert Jennings
5. Malakai Watene-Zelezniak
6. Fanitesi Niu
7. John Asiata
8. Joe Ofahengaue
9. Sione Katoa (Panthers)
10. Andrew Fifita
11. Tevita Pangai Junior
12. Peter Hola
13. Jason Taumalolo
14. Jamil Hopoate
15. Tevita Funa
16. Tuipulotu Katoa
USA
1. Corey Makelim
2. Ryan Burroughs
3. Junior VaiVai
4. Ronaldo Mulitano
5. David Washington
6. Charlie Jones
7. Kristian Freed
8. Eddy Pettybourne
9. Connor Donehue
10. Mark Offerdahl
11. Joe Eichner
12. Jerome Veve
13. Danny Howard
14. Jay Florimo
17. Khalial Harris
20. Bureta Faraimo
Wales
1. Elliot Kear (c)
2. Rhys Williams
3. Rhys Evans
4. Mike Butt
5. Regan Grace
6. Dalton Grant
7. James Olds
8. Will Evans
9. Lloyd White
10. Curtis Davies
11. Cobi Green
12. Ben Evans
13. Dan Fleming
14. Rhodri Lloyd
15. Gavin Bennion
16. Connor Davies
Women's squads
Australia
1. Corban McGregor
2. Botille Vette-Welsh
3. Jessica Sergis
4. Isabelle Kelly
5. Tiana Penitani
6. Shakiah Tungai
7. Ali Brigginshaw
8. Millie Boyle
9. Keeley Davis
10. Hannah Southwell
11. Kezie Apps
12. Tallisha Harden
13. Shaylee Bent
14. Julia Robinson
15. Kirra Dibb
16. Tarryn Aiken
England
1. Amy Hardcastle
2. Caitlin Beevers
3. Chantelle Crowl
4. Dannielle Anderson
5. Emily Rudge
6. Faye Gaskin
7. Georgia Roache
8. Jodie Cunningham
9. Kelsey Gentles
10. Leah Burke
11. Naomi Williams
12. Rhiannion Marshall
13. Georgia Wilson
14. Shona Hoyle
15. Sinead Peach
16. Tara-Jane Stanley
New Zealand
1. Apii Nicholls
2. Madison Bartlett
3. Honey Hireme-Smiler
4. Jules Newman
5. Atawhai Tupaea
6. Raecene McGregor
7. Charntay Poko
8. Onjeurlina Leiataua
9. Krystal Rota
10. Crystal Tamarua
11. Kiana Takairangi
12. Teuila Fotu-Moala
13. Georgia Hale
14. Nita Maynard
15. Aieshaleigh Smalley
16. Kanyon Paul
Papua New Guinea
1. Ua Ravu
2. Catherine Anjo
3. Carol Francis
4. Roswita Kapo
5. Sera Koroi
6. Angelena Watego
7. Shirley Joe
9. Joyce Waula
10. Janet Johns
12. Heather Ario
13. Lekiella Brown
14. Josephine Wong
15. Jacobeth Wake
16. Gloria Kaupa
17. Mellisa Peters
20. Elsie Albert
Canberra Raiders players
Mounties players
Canberra Raiders Cup players
World Nines
Western Sydney Stadium
18-19 October
Broadcast: Fox League, Channel 502
Tickets: Click here
Friday, October 18
6:20pm: France v Lebanon
6:45pm: (W) England v PNG
7:10pm: England v Wales
7:35pm: Tonga v Cook Islands
8:10pm: Samoa v Fiji
8:35pm: (W) Australia v New Zealand
9:00pm: Australia v New Zealand
9:25pm: PNG v USA
Saturday, October 19
11:30am: (W) New Zealand v PNG
11:55am: France v Wales
12:20pm: England v Lebanon
12:45pm: Samoa v Cook Islands
1:10pm: Tonga v Fiji
1:45pm: New Zealand v PNG
2:10pm: Australia v USA
2:35pm: (W) Australia v England
3:00pm: Lebanon v Wales
3:25pm: England v France
4:00pm: Fiji v Cook Islands
4:25pm: Tonga v Samoa
4:50pm: New Zealand v USA
5:15pm: Australia v PNG
5:40pm: (W) Australia v PNG
6:05pm: (W) New Zealand v England
6:55pm: Men’s semi final
7:20pm: Men’s semi final
7:45pm: Women’s final
9:00pm: Men’s final
Men’s squads
Australia
1. Kalyn Ponga
2. Josh Addo-Carr
3. Daly Cherry-Evans
4. Wade Graham
5. Ben Hunt
6. Tyson Frizell
7. Mitchell Moses
8. Kyle Feldt
9. Clint Gutherson
10. Campbell Graham
11. David Fifita
12. Alexander Brimson
13. Ryan Papenhuyzen
14. Jai Arrow
15. Nathan Brown
16. Reuben Garrick
Cook Islands
Tevin Arona (Canterbury Bulls)
Anthony Gelling (Widnes Vikings)
Alex Glenn (Brisbane Broncos)
Kayal Iro (NZ Warriors)
Steven Marsters (St George Illawarra Dragons)
Sam Mataora (Belconnen United Sharks)
Tepai Moeroa (Parramatta Eels)
Moses Noovao-Mcgreal (Norths Devils)
Junior Pua (NZ Warriors)
John Puna (Easts Tigers)
Reubenn Rennie (Mounties)
Vincent Rennie (Mounties)
Brad Takairangi (Parramatta Eels)
Brodie Tamarua (NZ Warriors)
Aaron Teroi (Central Queensland Capras)
Paul Ulberg (Norths Devils)
England
1. Thomas Burgess
2. Daryl Clarke
3. Jake Connor
4. James Graham
5. Ryan Hall
6. Ash Handley
7. Blake Austin
8. Reece Lyne
9. Jermaine McGillvary
10. Ryan Sutton
11. Sam Tomkins
12. Jake Trueman
13. Liam Watts
14. Elliott Whitehead
15. Gareth Widdop
16. George Williams
Fiji
1. Joseva Lawalawa
2. Kevin Naiqama (c)
3. Maika Sivo
4. Semi Valemei
5. Suliasi Vunivalu
6. Waqa Blake
7. Brayden Villiame
8. Isaac Lumelume
9. Apisai Koroisau
10. Maika Tudravu
12. Viliame Kikau
13. Taane Milne
14. Penioni Tagituimua
15. Silistino Ravutaumada
16. Penaia Leveleve
17. Luuke Nadrotalo
France
1. Thomas Lasvenes
2. Gavin Marguerite
3. Hakim Miloudi
4. Lambert Belmas
5. Paul Marcon
6. Lucas Albert
7. Louis Jouffret
8. Bastien Canet
9. Alrix Da Costa
10. Justin Sangare
11. Charles Bouzinac
12. Arthur Romano
13. Jason Baitieri
14. Arthur Mourgue
15. Mathieu Jussaume
16. Jordan Dezaria
Lebanon
1. Reece Robinson
2. Jayden El-Jalkh
3. Travis Robinson
4. John Paul Nohra
5. Ahmad Harajly
6. Adam Rizk
7. Jacob Kiraz
8. Bilal Maarbani
9. Jordan Samrani
10. Elie El-Zakhem
11. Charbel Tasipale
12. Josh Rizk
13. Jalal Bazzaz
14. Johnny Lee Gabrael
15. Kayne Kalache
16. James Roumanos
New Zealand
1. Jamayne Isaako
2. Ken Maumalo
3. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad
4. Briton Nikora
5. Corey Harawira-Naera
6. Shaun Johnson
7. Dylan Brown
8. Leeson Ah Mau
9. Kodi Nikorima
10. Joseph Tapine
11. Braden Hamlin-Uele
12. Jeremy Marshall-King
13. Kevin Proctor
14. Zane Tetevano
15. Reimis Smith
16. Bailey Simonsson
Papua New Guinea
1. Edene Gebbie
2. Bernard Lewis
3. Daniel Russell
4. Justin Olam
5. Terry Wapi
6. Kyle Laybutt
7. Watson Boas
8. Nixon Putt
9. Wartovo Puara Jnr
10. Stargroth Amean
11. Jedudiah Simbiken
12. Rhyse Martin
13. Garry Lo
14. Edwin Ipape
15. Stanford Talita
16. Moses Meninga
Samoa
Bunty Afoa (NZ Warriors)
Dean Blore (Penrith Panthers)
Michael Chee Kam (Wests Tigers)
Tino Fa'asuamaleaui (Melbourne Storm)
Tim Lafai (St George Illawarra Dragons)
Joey Leilua (Canberra Raiders)
Luciano Leilua (St George Illawarra Dragons)
Moses Leota (Penrith Panthers)
Danny Levi (Newcastle Knights)
Jarome Luai (Penrith Panthers)
Lalotoa Mata'afa (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)
David Nofoaluma (Wests Tigers)
Ligi Sao (NZ Warriors)
Marion Seve (Melbourne Storm)
Jorge Taufua (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)
Brian To'o (Penrith Panthers)
Tonga
1. William Fakatoumafi
2. Sione Katoa (Sharks)
3. Delouise Hoeter
4. Robert Jennings
5. Malakai Watene-Zelezniak
6. Fanitesi Niu
7. John Asiata
8. Joe Ofahengaue
9. Sione Katoa (Panthers)
10. Andrew Fifita
11. Tevita Pangai Junior
12. Peter Hola
13. Jason Taumalolo
14. Jamil Hopoate
15. Tevita Funa
16. Tuipulotu Katoa
USA
1. Corey Makelim
2. Ryan Burroughs
3. Junior VaiVai
4. Ronaldo Mulitano
5. David Washington
6. Charlie Jones
7. Kristian Freed
8. Eddy Pettybourne
9. Connor Donehue
10. Mark Offerdahl
11. Joe Eichner
12. Jerome Veve
13. Danny Howard
14. Jay Florimo
17. Khalial Harris
20. Bureta Faraimo
Wales
1. Elliot Kear (c)
2. Rhys Williams
3. Rhys Evans
4. Mike Butt
5. Regan Grace
6. Dalton Grant
7. James Olds
8. Will Evans
9. Lloyd White
10. Curtis Davies
11. Cobi Green
12. Ben Evans
13. Dan Fleming
14. Rhodri Lloyd
15. Gavin Bennion
16. Connor Davies
Women's squads
Australia
1. Corban McGregor
2. Botille Vette-Welsh
3. Jessica Sergis
4. Isabelle Kelly
5. Tiana Penitani
6. Shakiah Tungai
7. Ali Brigginshaw
8. Millie Boyle
9. Keeley Davis
10. Hannah Southwell
11. Kezie Apps
12. Tallisha Harden
13. Shaylee Bent
14. Julia Robinson
15. Kirra Dibb
16. Tarryn Aiken
England
1. Amy Hardcastle
2. Caitlin Beevers
3. Chantelle Crowl
4. Dannielle Anderson
5. Emily Rudge
6. Faye Gaskin
7. Georgia Roache
8. Jodie Cunningham
9. Kelsey Gentles
10. Leah Burke
11. Naomi Williams
12. Rhiannion Marshall
13. Georgia Wilson
14. Shona Hoyle
15. Sinead Peach
16. Tara-Jane Stanley
New Zealand
1. Apii Nicholls
2. Madison Bartlett
3. Honey Hireme-Smiler
4. Jules Newman
5. Atawhai Tupaea
6. Raecene McGregor
7. Charntay Poko
8. Onjeurlina Leiataua
9. Krystal Rota
10. Crystal Tamarua
11. Kiana Takairangi
12. Teuila Fotu-Moala
13. Georgia Hale
14. Nita Maynard
15. Aieshaleigh Smalley
16. Kanyon Paul
Papua New Guinea
1. Ua Ravu
2. Catherine Anjo
3. Carol Francis
4. Roswita Kapo
5. Sera Koroi
6. Angelena Watego
7. Shirley Joe
9. Joyce Waula
10. Janet Johns
12. Heather Ario
13. Lekiella Brown
14. Josephine Wong
15. Jacobeth Wake
16. Gloria Kaupa
17. Mellisa Peters
20. Elsie Albert
Canberra Raiders players
Mounties players
Canberra Raiders Cup players
-
- Mal Meninga
- Posts: 51016
- Joined: June 25, 2012, 9:53 am
- Favourite Player: Hodgo
- Location: Rockhampton, Central Queensland
Re: 2019 World Nines - Teams and Game Day
Well, looks like I'll be supporting the Kiwis and England this year!
Re: 2019 World Nines - Teams and Game Day
where's your boy Blake Austin? isn't he eligible for the poms now?The Rickman wrote:Well, looks like I'll be supporting the Kiwis and England this year!
Edrick The Entertainer
-
- Mal Meninga
- Posts: 51016
- Joined: June 25, 2012, 9:53 am
- Favourite Player: Hodgo
- Location: Rockhampton, Central Queensland
-
- Ken Nagas
- Posts: 139
- Joined: January 14, 2019, 5:10 pm
- Favourite Player: Ricky Staurt
Re: 2019 World Nines - Teams and Game Day
I though Croker would of made it and captain it
Re: 2019 World Nines - Teams and Game Day
Any idea of whether you can watch these games through the NRL app?
Sent from my SM-G570F using Tapatalk
Sent from my SM-G570F using Tapatalk
Shoving it in your face since 2017
-
- Mal Meninga
- Posts: 51016
- Joined: June 25, 2012, 9:53 am
- Favourite Player: Hodgo
- Location: Rockhampton, Central Queensland
-
- Laurie Daley
- Posts: 12408
- Joined: April 29, 2017, 7:22 pm
- Favourite Player: Ashley Gilbert
Re: 2019 World Nines - Teams and Game Day
Must be some sort of bias against Canberra players being selected in rep teams?
Re: 2019 World Nines - Teams and Game Day
Kiwis should **** this in
Sent from my ELE-L29 using Tapatalk
Sent from my ELE-L29 using Tapatalk
Re: 2019 World Nines - Teams and Game Day
Austin powers in to make England debut at World Cup Nines: Former Canberra five-eighth Blake Austin is set to make his England debut at the World Cup Nines after being called up to replace Warrington teammate Jack Hughes: https://www.nrl.com/news/2019/10/10/aus ... cup-nines/
Re: 2019 World Nines - Teams and Game Day
now look what you've done The Rickman, just lookgreeneyed wrote:Austin powers in to make England debut at World Cup Nines: Former Canberra five-eighth Blake Austin is set to make his England debut at the World Cup Nines after being called up to replace Warrington teammate Jack Hughes: https://www.nrl.com/news/2019/10/10/aus ... cup-nines/
Edrick The Entertainer
-
- Mal Meninga
- Posts: 51016
- Joined: June 25, 2012, 9:53 am
- Favourite Player: Hodgo
- Location: Rockhampton, Central Queensland
Re: 2019 World Nines - Teams and Game Day
This is absolutely on you, Boney. I’m not taking any of the blame for this whatsoever
Re: 2019 World Nines - Teams and Game Day
Why Canberra Raiders fullback Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad changed his mind on World Cup 9s
Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad was set to skip the World Cup 9s after a taxing club season but the chance to have an early taste of Kiwis camp convinced him otherwise.
"The opportunity came here [for New Zealand] and instead of looking at the negatives, I switched it on its head and looked at all the positives. I could get into camp a week earlier and meet the boys."
Read more: https://www.nrl.com/news/2019/10/15/why ... ld-cup-9s/
VIDEO: How the inaugural Rugby League World Cup 9s will work: https://www.nrl.com/news/2019/07/22/how ... will-work/
VIDEO: Elliott Whitehead will be one of the players to watch at the inaugural Rugby League World Cup 9s: https://www.nrl.com/news/2019/10/13/wor ... whitehead/
VIDEO: Austin 'shattered' for former Raiders teammates: https://www.nrl.com/news/2019/10/15/aus ... teammates/
Austin's 'priceless' UK find puts NRL return on backburner: https://www.nrl.com/news/2019/10/14/aus ... ackburner/
World Cup 9s gives Austin a taste of life under Wayne: https://www.nrl.com/news/2019/10/14/wor ... der-wayne/
Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad was set to skip the World Cup 9s after a taxing club season but the chance to have an early taste of Kiwis camp convinced him otherwise.
"The opportunity came here [for New Zealand] and instead of looking at the negatives, I switched it on its head and looked at all the positives. I could get into camp a week earlier and meet the boys."
Read more: https://www.nrl.com/news/2019/10/15/why ... ld-cup-9s/
VIDEO: How the inaugural Rugby League World Cup 9s will work: https://www.nrl.com/news/2019/07/22/how ... will-work/
VIDEO: Elliott Whitehead will be one of the players to watch at the inaugural Rugby League World Cup 9s: https://www.nrl.com/news/2019/10/13/wor ... whitehead/
VIDEO: Austin 'shattered' for former Raiders teammates: https://www.nrl.com/news/2019/10/15/aus ... teammates/
Austin's 'priceless' UK find puts NRL return on backburner: https://www.nrl.com/news/2019/10/14/aus ... ackburner/
World Cup 9s gives Austin a taste of life under Wayne: https://www.nrl.com/news/2019/10/14/wor ... der-wayne/
Re: 2019 World Nines - Teams and Game Day
So basically he EDIT playing for Cook Islands
Sent from my SM-N960F using Tapatalk
Sent from my SM-N960F using Tapatalk
Re: 2019 World Nines - Teams and Game Day
I'm looking forward to seeing how George Williams goes in this.
Re: 2019 World Nines - Teams and Game Day
Canberra Raiders and Kiwis' star Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad reveals how he considered quitting the sport last year
New Kiwis' recruit Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad contemplated quitting the sport a year ago, uncertain if he could make it in professional footy.
"This time last year I really was debating whether rugby league was for me," said Nicoll-Klokstad. "It wasn't until the [new] year where I thought 'Okay, I'll just see what happens'.
'just get through this year'.
Read more: https://www.nzherald.co.nz/sport/news/a ... d=12276781
New Kiwis' recruit Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad contemplated quitting the sport a year ago, uncertain if he could make it in professional footy.
"This time last year I really was debating whether rugby league was for me," said Nicoll-Klokstad. "It wasn't until the [new] year where I thought 'Okay, I'll just see what happens'.
'just get through this year'.
Read more: https://www.nzherald.co.nz/sport/news/a ... d=12276781
Re: 2019 World Nines - Teams and Game Day
It's a shame to see some really key players for the Pacific Island teams missing.
No Milford, Lolohea, Hingano etc really hurts their chances IMO.
No Milford, Lolohea, Hingano etc really hurts their chances IMO.
well, I guess you could say that I'm buy curious.
Re: 2019 World Nines - Teams and Game Day
VIDEO: Nicoll-Klokstad explains his World Cup 9s backflip: https://www.nrl.com/news/2019/10/15/nic ... -backflip/
VIDEO: Simonsson excited to play alongside Johnson: https://www.nrl.com/news/2019/10/16/sim ... e-johnson/
VIDEO: Simonsson excited to play alongside Johnson: https://www.nrl.com/news/2019/10/16/sim ... e-johnson/
- -PJ-
- Mal Meninga
- Posts: 24720
- Joined: May 8, 2010, 1:58 pm
- Favourite Player: Josh Papalii
- Location: 416.9 km from GIO Stadium
Re: 2019 World Nines - Teams and Game Day
Some of us get our first look at GWilly tonight..if you have Foxtel.
3rd Battalion Royal Australian Regiment..Old Faithful
#emptythetank
#emptythetank
Re: 2019 World Nines - Teams and Game Day
Canberra Raiders forward Ryan Sutton relishing Nines concept
Raiders forward Ryan Sutton is soaking up the experience of training with the England team and been apart of the camp with the Rugby League World Cup Nines approaching.
“I’ve said it all along that it’s the pinnacle to play for your country in any sport. It’s a real honour for me to play alongside some of the great players that we have here in the England side.”
Read more: https://www.raiders.com.au/news/2019/10 ... s-concept/
Canberra Raiders forward Elliott Whitehead to play key role for country once again
Elliott Whitehead is eager to run out alongside his international teammates at the World Cup Nines this weekend.
“It’s been a good week so far, I’ve caught up with the team now after joining camp a bit late and hopefully we can put in some good performances this weekend,” Whitehead said.
'Forever in our hearts': Kumuls playing in memory of former Canberra Raiders player Kato Ottio
Mention to Justin Olam that he is the first player recruited directly from Papua New Guinea to play at NRL level since Marcus Bai and the Kumuls centre quickly reminds you about Kato Ottio.
“He was the second one to be scouted by an NRL club and I am the third one,” Olam says.
Read more: https://www.nrl.com/news/2019/10/18/for ... ato-ottio/
World Cup Nines: Raider Watch: https://www.raiders.com.au/news/2019/10 ... der-watch/
Raiders forward Ryan Sutton is soaking up the experience of training with the England team and been apart of the camp with the Rugby League World Cup Nines approaching.
“I’ve said it all along that it’s the pinnacle to play for your country in any sport. It’s a real honour for me to play alongside some of the great players that we have here in the England side.”
Read more: https://www.raiders.com.au/news/2019/10 ... s-concept/
Canberra Raiders forward Elliott Whitehead to play key role for country once again
Elliott Whitehead is eager to run out alongside his international teammates at the World Cup Nines this weekend.
“It’s been a good week so far, I’ve caught up with the team now after joining camp a bit late and hopefully we can put in some good performances this weekend,” Whitehead said.
'Forever in our hearts': Kumuls playing in memory of former Canberra Raiders player Kato Ottio
Mention to Justin Olam that he is the first player recruited directly from Papua New Guinea to play at NRL level since Marcus Bai and the Kumuls centre quickly reminds you about Kato Ottio.
“He was the second one to be scouted by an NRL club and I am the third one,” Olam says.
Read more: https://www.nrl.com/news/2019/10/18/for ... ato-ottio/
World Cup Nines: Raider Watch: https://www.raiders.com.au/news/2019/10 ... der-watch/
Re: 2019 World Nines - Teams and Game Day
I still can't work out whether these games will be shown on the NRL app? And yes it would be extremely helpful if others didn't know either, and were willing to tell me so.
Sent from my SM-G570F using Tapatalk
Sent from my SM-G570F using Tapatalk
Shoving it in your face since 2017
Re: 2019 World Nines - Teams and Game Day
The app says broadcast is on Foxtel, Kayo and Live Pass... when you look at the draw.
- The Greenhouse
- Don Furner
- Posts: 15051
- Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am
Re: 2019 World Nines - Teams and Game Day
Rugby League World Nines opening ceremony underway. The flags of all the nations participating have been unveiled to a mash up of hokey songs that have some vague relationship to the nations concerned. The trophies are brought out. And that is it for the opening ceremony. There would be all of 500 people in the stadium, mostly commentators and players. Massively and completely underwhelming.
First match is between France and Lebanon. Kick off is at 6:20pm. Players to watch are Reece and Travis Robinson... of the Canberra Raiders Cup... for Lebanon.
First match is between France and Lebanon. Kick off is at 6:20pm. Players to watch are Reece and Travis Robinson... of the Canberra Raiders Cup... for Lebanon.
The Greenhouse score update service
- The Greenhouse
- Don Furner
- Posts: 15051
- Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am
Re: 2019 World Nines - Teams and Game Day
Welcome to our coverage of Day 1 of the Rugby League World Cup Nines! First up... France V Lebanon!
France V Lebanon
France: 14 Arthur Mourgues, 2 Gavin Marguerite, 4 Lambert Belmas, 5 Paul Marcon, 6 Lucas Albert, 7 Louis Jouffret, 9 Alrix Da Costa, 12 Arthur Romano, 13 Jason Baitieri. Interchange: 3 Hakim Miloudi, 8 Bastien Canet, 11 Charles Bouzinac, 16 Jordan Dezaria
Lebanon: 1 Reece Robinson, 2 Jayden El-Jalkh, 3 Travis Robinson, 4 John-Paul Nohra, 16 James Roumanos, 6 Adam Rizk, 8 Bilal Maarbani, 15 Kayne Kalache, 12 Joshua Rizk. Interchange: 5 Ahmad Harajly, 7 Jacob Kiraz, 10 Elie El-Zakhem, 13 Jalal Bazzaz
France 8
Tries
12th min Winger Paul Marcon juggles the kick to the corner, but holds onto it and scores.
https://twitter.com/FOXNRL/status/1185097341029666817
15th min Gavin Marguerite not held... and he gets up and finds his way to the line.
https://twitter.com/NRL/status/1185099817984245760
Goals
Lebanon 12
Tries
5th min Bilal Maarbani scores out wide, set up by the Robinson brothers
https://twitter.com/FOXNRL/status/1185095109668290561
7th min Bilal Marbani gets his second in the space of 60 seconds, a bit too easy.
https://twitter.com/NRL/status/1185095972457566209
Goals
6th min Jayden El-Jalkh
8th min Jayden El-Jalkh
HALF TIME: Lebanon 12 - France 0
FULL TIME: Lebanon 12 - France 8
Next up: England V Papua New Guinea Women's
France V Lebanon
France: 14 Arthur Mourgues, 2 Gavin Marguerite, 4 Lambert Belmas, 5 Paul Marcon, 6 Lucas Albert, 7 Louis Jouffret, 9 Alrix Da Costa, 12 Arthur Romano, 13 Jason Baitieri. Interchange: 3 Hakim Miloudi, 8 Bastien Canet, 11 Charles Bouzinac, 16 Jordan Dezaria
Lebanon: 1 Reece Robinson, 2 Jayden El-Jalkh, 3 Travis Robinson, 4 John-Paul Nohra, 16 James Roumanos, 6 Adam Rizk, 8 Bilal Maarbani, 15 Kayne Kalache, 12 Joshua Rizk. Interchange: 5 Ahmad Harajly, 7 Jacob Kiraz, 10 Elie El-Zakhem, 13 Jalal Bazzaz
France 8
Tries
12th min Winger Paul Marcon juggles the kick to the corner, but holds onto it and scores.
https://twitter.com/FOXNRL/status/1185097341029666817
15th min Gavin Marguerite not held... and he gets up and finds his way to the line.
https://twitter.com/NRL/status/1185099817984245760
Goals
Lebanon 12
Tries
5th min Bilal Maarbani scores out wide, set up by the Robinson brothers
https://twitter.com/FOXNRL/status/1185095109668290561
7th min Bilal Marbani gets his second in the space of 60 seconds, a bit too easy.
https://twitter.com/NRL/status/1185095972457566209
Goals
6th min Jayden El-Jalkh
8th min Jayden El-Jalkh
HALF TIME: Lebanon 12 - France 0
FULL TIME: Lebanon 12 - France 8
Next up: England V Papua New Guinea Women's
The Greenhouse score update service
- The Greenhouse
- Don Furner
- Posts: 15051
- Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am
Re: 2019 World Nines - Teams and Game Day
England V Papua New Guinea Women's
England: 1 Amy Hardcastle, 2 Caitlin Beevers, 14 Shona Hoyle, 4 Dannielle Anderson, 5 Emily Rudge, 6 Faye Gaskin, 15 Sinead Peach, 8 Jodie Cunningham, 16 Tara-Jane Stanley. Interchange: 7 Georgia Roache, 10 Leah Burke, 12 Rhiannon Marshall, 13 Georgia Wilson
Papua New Guinea: 17 Melissa Peters, 2 Catherine Anjo, 15 Jacobetha Wake, 4 Roswita Kapo, 6 Angela Tambam Watego, 7 Shirley Joe, 10 Janet John, 12 Heather Ario, 20 Elsie Albert. Interchange: 1 Ua Ravu, 3 Carol Francis, 14 Josephine Wong, 16 Gloria Kaupa
England 25
Tries
5th min Heather Ario scores a bonus point try under the posts, easy break up the middle.
https://twitter.com/WRugbyLeague/status ... 5813274624
8th min Caitlin Beevers scores in the corner
https://twitter.com/WRugbyLeague/status ... 5625446400
12th min Rhiannon Marshall just charges through.
https://twitter.com/WRugbyLeague/status ... 0425448448
15th min Emily Rudge goes over.
16th min Leah Burke scores in the corner, simple two on one out wide.
Goals
6th min Tara-Jane Stanley
16th min Tara-Jane Stanley
England big hit: https://twitter.com/WRugbyLeague/status ... 3972648961
Papua New Guinea 4
Tries
9th min Ua Ravu scores out wide after a huge break from Catherine Anjo.
https://twitter.com/WRugbyLeague/status ... 9622606851
Goals
PNG big hit: https://twitter.com/FOXNRL/status/1185100229458022400
HALF TIME: England 11 - Papua New Guinea 4
FULL TIME: England 25 - Papua New Guinea 4
England: 1 Amy Hardcastle, 2 Caitlin Beevers, 14 Shona Hoyle, 4 Dannielle Anderson, 5 Emily Rudge, 6 Faye Gaskin, 15 Sinead Peach, 8 Jodie Cunningham, 16 Tara-Jane Stanley. Interchange: 7 Georgia Roache, 10 Leah Burke, 12 Rhiannon Marshall, 13 Georgia Wilson
Papua New Guinea: 17 Melissa Peters, 2 Catherine Anjo, 15 Jacobetha Wake, 4 Roswita Kapo, 6 Angela Tambam Watego, 7 Shirley Joe, 10 Janet John, 12 Heather Ario, 20 Elsie Albert. Interchange: 1 Ua Ravu, 3 Carol Francis, 14 Josephine Wong, 16 Gloria Kaupa
England 25
Tries
5th min Heather Ario scores a bonus point try under the posts, easy break up the middle.
https://twitter.com/WRugbyLeague/status ... 5813274624
8th min Caitlin Beevers scores in the corner
https://twitter.com/WRugbyLeague/status ... 5625446400
12th min Rhiannon Marshall just charges through.
https://twitter.com/WRugbyLeague/status ... 0425448448
15th min Emily Rudge goes over.
16th min Leah Burke scores in the corner, simple two on one out wide.
Goals
6th min Tara-Jane Stanley
16th min Tara-Jane Stanley
England big hit: https://twitter.com/WRugbyLeague/status ... 3972648961
Papua New Guinea 4
Tries
9th min Ua Ravu scores out wide after a huge break from Catherine Anjo.
https://twitter.com/WRugbyLeague/status ... 9622606851
Goals
PNG big hit: https://twitter.com/FOXNRL/status/1185100229458022400
HALF TIME: England 11 - Papua New Guinea 4
FULL TIME: England 25 - Papua New Guinea 4
The Greenhouse score update service
Re: 2019 World Nines - Teams and Game Day
Some cracking tackles in this women's match... from both teams!
Re: 2019 World Nines - Teams and Game Day
Yep, just noticed. This is good news, thanks GE.greeneyed wrote:They are being streamed on the NRL app.
Sent from my SM-G570F using Tapatalk
Shoving it in your face since 2017
- The Greenhouse
- Don Furner
- Posts: 15051
- Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am
Re: 2019 World Nines - Teams and Game Day
England V Wales
England: 2 Daryl Clark, 3 Jake Connor, 4 James Graham, 15 Gareth Widdop, 9 Jermaine McGillvary, 11 Sam Tomkins, 16 George Williams, 14 Elliott Whitehead, 13 Liam Watts. Interchange: 1 Thomas Burgess, 5 Ryan Hall, 7 Blake Austin, 12 Jacob Trueman
Wales: 1 Elliot Kear, 2 Rhys Williams, 3 Rhys Evans, 5 Regan Grace, 9 Lloyd White, 10 Curtis Davies, 14 Rhodri Lloyd, 12 Ben Evans, 13 Dan Flemming. Interchange: 4 Mike Butt, 11 Cobi Green, 15 Gavin Bennion, 16 Connor Davies
England 25
Tries
2nd min Daryl Clark, he just took on the line from 10 metres out, scores out wide, England with all the early possession.
https://twitter.com/NRL/status/1185106980827889665
4th min Sam Tomkins gets the bonus try under the posts, he made the original break.
https://twitter.com/NRL/status/1185108094063280128
7th min Jermaine McGillvary in the corner, some good involvement from George Williams in the lead up.
https://twitter.com/NRL/status/1185108267984248832
10th min Jake Connor, great work from Elliott Whitehead, two involvements to help set it up, great long pass from Tomkins to set it all in motion.
https://twitter.com/NRL/status/1185110064459173889
13th Jake Connor gets a quick double, big overlap for England, again set in motion by Tomkins.
https://twitter.com/NRL/status/1185110693634174976
Goals
3rd min Gareth Widdop
5th min Gareth Widdop
Wales 4
Tries
17th min Mike Butt in the corner, after England fumble a Kear kick in the in goal.
https://twitter.com/NRL/status/1185111724795449344
Goals
HALF TIME: England 17 - Wales 0
FULL TIME: England 25 - Wales 4
England: 2 Daryl Clark, 3 Jake Connor, 4 James Graham, 15 Gareth Widdop, 9 Jermaine McGillvary, 11 Sam Tomkins, 16 George Williams, 14 Elliott Whitehead, 13 Liam Watts. Interchange: 1 Thomas Burgess, 5 Ryan Hall, 7 Blake Austin, 12 Jacob Trueman
Wales: 1 Elliot Kear, 2 Rhys Williams, 3 Rhys Evans, 5 Regan Grace, 9 Lloyd White, 10 Curtis Davies, 14 Rhodri Lloyd, 12 Ben Evans, 13 Dan Flemming. Interchange: 4 Mike Butt, 11 Cobi Green, 15 Gavin Bennion, 16 Connor Davies
England 25
Tries
2nd min Daryl Clark, he just took on the line from 10 metres out, scores out wide, England with all the early possession.
https://twitter.com/NRL/status/1185106980827889665
4th min Sam Tomkins gets the bonus try under the posts, he made the original break.
https://twitter.com/NRL/status/1185108094063280128
7th min Jermaine McGillvary in the corner, some good involvement from George Williams in the lead up.
https://twitter.com/NRL/status/1185108267984248832
10th min Jake Connor, great work from Elliott Whitehead, two involvements to help set it up, great long pass from Tomkins to set it all in motion.
https://twitter.com/NRL/status/1185110064459173889
13th Jake Connor gets a quick double, big overlap for England, again set in motion by Tomkins.
https://twitter.com/NRL/status/1185110693634174976
Goals
3rd min Gareth Widdop
5th min Gareth Widdop
Wales 4
Tries
17th min Mike Butt in the corner, after England fumble a Kear kick in the in goal.
https://twitter.com/NRL/status/1185111724795449344
Goals
HALF TIME: England 17 - Wales 0
FULL TIME: England 25 - Wales 4
The Greenhouse score update service
-
- Laurie Daley
- Posts: 12444
- Joined: April 1, 2008, 5:19 pm
- Favourite Player: Dane Tilse
- Location: Sydney
Re: 2019 World Nines - Teams and Game Day
Vaccinated
Re: 2019 World Nines - Teams and Game Day
Nice half break from George Williams.
Re: 2019 World Nines - Teams and Game Day
Good ball
Sent from my SM-N960F using Tapatalk
Sent from my SM-N960F using Tapatalk
Re: 2019 World Nines - Teams and Game Day
This English side looks pretty handy
Sent from my ELE-L29 using Tapatalk
Sent from my ELE-L29 using Tapatalk
Re: 2019 World Nines - Teams and Game Day
Georgey Dubs tearing up
Re: 2019 World Nines - Teams and Game Day
I see Blake Austin is still an e-tag