Not a bad side this - I don’t think they would be flogged against the Kangaroo team.edwahu wrote: ↑October 7, 2019, 4:45 pm Well done Horsburgh and Guler for making the junior Kangaroos as well. It's apparently under 23s now.
Canberra Raiders Corey Horsburgh and Emre Guler selected for Under 23s Junior Kangaroos
Australia coach Mal Meninga will use the Rugby League Nines World Cup and a revamped Junior Kangaroos to help develop the national team of the future.
Canberra Raiders forwards Corey Horsburgh and Emre Guler have been named in the under-23s Australian team against France in Wollongong on October 25, to be coached by Neil Henry.
Junior Kangaroos: Ryan Papenhuyzen, Campbell Graham, Curtis Scott, Brad Parker, Reuben Garrick, Kalyn Ponga, Brodie Croft, Corey Horsburgh, Reed Mahoney, Thomas Flegler, David Fifita, Angus Crichton, Victor Radley, AJ Brimson, Nat Butcher, Emre Guler, Tino Fa'asuamaleaui, Paul Momirovski.
Read more: https://wwos.nine.com.au/nrl/ponga-head ... d75e9c9828
Canberra Raiders selected for national duties
Moderator: GH Moderators
-
- Laurie Daley
- Posts: 12653
- Joined: April 29, 2017, 7:22 pm
- Favourite Player: Ashley Gilbert
Re: Papalii, Wighton and Cotric named in Kangaroos squad
Re: Canberra Raiders selected for national duties
This side should win, if half of them don't get ruled outgreeneyed wrote:Canberra Raiders Joe Tapine, Jordan Rapana and Bailey Simonsson selected for New Zealand World Nines
Canberra Raiders winger Bailey Simonsson has been selected to make his debut for the New Zealand Kiwis in the World Nines. Fellow Raiders Joe Tapine and Jordan Rapana have also been named in the Kiwis squad for the Nines tournament, to be played at Western Sydney Stadium on 18-19 October.
New Zealand Kiwis World Nines squad
Leeson Ah Mau (Vodafone Warriors)
Dylan Brown (Parramatta Eels)
James Fisher-Harris (Penrith Panthers)
Corey Harawira-Naera (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)
Braden Hamlin-Uele (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks)
Jamayne Isaako (Brisbane Broncos)
Shaun Johnson (Cronulla Sutherland Sharks)
Jeremy Marshall-King (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)
Ken Maumalo (Vodafone Warriors)
Briton Nikora (Cronulla Sutherland Sharks)
Kodi Nikorima (Vodafone Warriors)
Kevin Proctor (Gold Coast Titans)
Jordan Rapana (Canberra Raiders)
Bailey Simonsson (Canberra Raiders)
Reimis Smith (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)
Joseph Tapine (Canberra Raiders)
Sent from my ELE-L29 using Tapatalk
Re: Canberra Raiders selected for national duties
Nicoll-Klokstad, Tapine and Rapana selected for New Zealand Kiwis
Canberra Raiders fullback Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad has been selected for the New Zealand Kiwis - and could make his debut when the Kiwis face Australia and Great Britain in their end of season Test matches.
Regular Kiwi representatives Joe Tapine and Jordan Rapana have also been selected - but Joe Tapine will have to sit out the Test against Australia due to a one match suspension, after a charge from the Grand Final.
Nicoll-Klokstad has also been brought into the Kiwis World Nines squad, after Jordan Rapana was a late withdrawal.
New Zealand Test squads
Kiwis
Leeson Ah Mau (NZ Warriors)
Nelson Asofa-Solomona (Melbourne Storm)
Kenneath Bromwich (Melbourne Storm)
Kieran Foran (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)
Braden Hamlin-Uele (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks)
Corey Harawira-Naera (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)
Jahrome Hughes (Melbourne Storm)
Jamayne Isaako (Brisbane Broncos)
Shaun Johnson (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks)
Isaac Liu (Sydney Roosters)
Joseph Manu (Sydney Roosters)
Benji Marshall (Wests Tigers)
Ken Maumalo (NZ Warriors)
Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad (Canberra Raiders)
Briton Nikora (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks)
Kevin Proctor (Gold Coast Titans)
Jordan Rapana (Canberra Raiders)
Brandon Smith (Melbourne Storm)
Joseph Tapine (Canberra Raiders)
Zane Tetevano (Sydney Roosters)
Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (NZ Warriors)
Jared Waerea Hargreaves (Sydney Roosters)
Kiwi Ferns
Billy Jean Ale (NZ Warriors)
Madison Bartlett (NZ Warriors)
Teuila Foru-Moala (St George Illawarra Dragons)
Georgia Hale (NZ Warriors)
Lavinia Gould (Brisbane Broncos)
Amber-Paris Hall (Brisbane Broncos)
Honey Hireme (NZ Warriors)
Onjeurlina Leiataua (NZ Warriors)
Nita Maynard (Sydney Roosters)
Raecene McGregor (Brisbane Broncos)
Jules Newman (NZ Warriors)
Apii Nicholls (NZ Warriors)
Annetta Nuuausala (NZ Warriors)
Charntay Poko (NZ Warriors)
Krystal Rota (NZ Warriors)
Aieshaleigh Smalley (NZ Warriors)
Kiana Takairangi (Sydney Roosters)
Crystal Tamarua (NZ Warriors)
Atawhai Tupaea (NZ Warriors)
Siliva Havili and Ata Hingano selected for Tonga
Canberra Raiders hooker-forward Siliva Havili and half Ata Hingano have been selected in a Tongan squad to play Tests against Australia and Great Britain. Hingano has now finished his time with the Raiders, as he was not offered a new contract for 2020.
The Tongan side is dubbed an "Invitational XIII" after a dispute between players and the Tongan rugby league saw the governing body in the island nation suspended by the Rugby League International Federation. It stemmed from a dispute between the Tongan governing body and players, after the sacking of coach Kristian Woolf.
Woolf will coach the Tongan side, ensuring a full strength Tongan squad under a new governing body. The players had threatened to withdraw from the post season Tests over the sacking of Woolf.
Tonga
John Asiata
Andrew Fifita
Addin Fonua-Blake
David Fusitu'a
Siliva Havili
Ata Hingano
William Hopoate
Konrad Hurrell
Michael Jennings
Sione Katoa
Tuimoala Lolohea
Manu Ma'u
Ben Murdoch-Masila
Joe Ofahengaue
Tevita Pangai jnr
Kotoni Staggs
Tevita Tatola
Siosiua Taukeiaho
Jason Taumalolo
Daniel Tupou
Sitili Tupouniua
Coach: Kristian Woolf
Canberra Raiders centre Joey Leilua named for Samoa World Nines squad
Canberra Raiders centre Joey Leilua has been named for the Samoan squad to contest the World Nines tournament on 18-19 October at Western Sydney Stadium.
Samoa
Bunty Afoa (NZ Warriors)
Dean Blore (Penrith Panthers)
Michael Chee Kam (Wests Tigers)
Tino Fa'asuamaleaui (Melbourne Storm)
Tim Lafai (St George Illawarra Dragons)
Joey Leilua (Canberra Raiders)
Luciano Leilua (St George Illawarra Dragons)
Moses Leota (Penrith Panthers)
Danny Levi (Newcastle Knights)
Jarome Luai (Penrith Panthers)
Lalotoa Mata'afa (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)
David Nofoaluma (Wests Tigers)
Ligi Sao (NZ Warriors)
Marion Seve (Melbourne Storm)
Jorge Taufua (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)
Brian To'o (Penrith Panthers)
Canberra Raiders fullback Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad gets New Zealand Kiwis chance
Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad came to Canberra looking for an opportunity. He's taken one and then some.
The 24-year-old has capped an amazing 12 months with a New Zealand call up and could make his Kiwis debut against Australia in Wollongong in a fortnight.
Read more: https://www.canberratimes.com.au/story/ ... /?cs=14239
https://www.nrl.com/news/2019/10/10/cnk ... t-rookies/
Josh Papalii and the Canberra Raiders medical staff optimistic he will be available for selection for Australia's upcoming Tests against New Zealand and Tonga: https://www.raiders.com.au/news/2019/10 ... h-papalii/
Austin powers in to make England debut at World Cup Nines: Former Canberra five-eighth Blake Austin is set to make his England debut at the World Cup Nines after being called up to replace Warrington teammate Jack Hughes: https://www.nrl.com/news/2019/10/10/aus ... cup-nines/
2019 INTERNATIONALS
World Cup Nines
18-19 October at Western Sydney Stadium, Parramatta
Australia v New Zealand
Friday, October 25 at WOllongong Stadium
Women’s Australia v New Zealand
Friday, October 25 at Wollongong Stadium
Junior Kangaroos (U23s) v France
Friday, October 25, Wollongong Stadium
Tonga v Great Britain
Saturday, October 26 at Waikato Stadium
Samoa v Fiji
Saturday, November 2 at Eden Park
Australia v Tonga
Saturday, November 2 at Eden Park
New Zealand v Great Britain
Saturday, November 2 at Eden Park
Papua New Guinea v Fiji
Saturday, November 9 at Orangetheory Stadium, Christchurch
New Zealand v Great Britain
Saturday, November 9 at Orangetheory Stadium, Christchurch
Papua New Guinea v Great Britain
Saturday, November 16 at PNG Football Stadium
Canberra Raiders fullback Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad has been selected for the New Zealand Kiwis - and could make his debut when the Kiwis face Australia and Great Britain in their end of season Test matches.
Regular Kiwi representatives Joe Tapine and Jordan Rapana have also been selected - but Joe Tapine will have to sit out the Test against Australia due to a one match suspension, after a charge from the Grand Final.
Nicoll-Klokstad has also been brought into the Kiwis World Nines squad, after Jordan Rapana was a late withdrawal.
New Zealand Test squads
Kiwis
Leeson Ah Mau (NZ Warriors)
Nelson Asofa-Solomona (Melbourne Storm)
Kenneath Bromwich (Melbourne Storm)
Kieran Foran (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)
Braden Hamlin-Uele (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks)
Corey Harawira-Naera (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)
Jahrome Hughes (Melbourne Storm)
Jamayne Isaako (Brisbane Broncos)
Shaun Johnson (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks)
Isaac Liu (Sydney Roosters)
Joseph Manu (Sydney Roosters)
Benji Marshall (Wests Tigers)
Ken Maumalo (NZ Warriors)
Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad (Canberra Raiders)
Briton Nikora (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks)
Kevin Proctor (Gold Coast Titans)
Jordan Rapana (Canberra Raiders)
Brandon Smith (Melbourne Storm)
Joseph Tapine (Canberra Raiders)
Zane Tetevano (Sydney Roosters)
Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (NZ Warriors)
Jared Waerea Hargreaves (Sydney Roosters)
Kiwi Ferns
Billy Jean Ale (NZ Warriors)
Madison Bartlett (NZ Warriors)
Teuila Foru-Moala (St George Illawarra Dragons)
Georgia Hale (NZ Warriors)
Lavinia Gould (Brisbane Broncos)
Amber-Paris Hall (Brisbane Broncos)
Honey Hireme (NZ Warriors)
Onjeurlina Leiataua (NZ Warriors)
Nita Maynard (Sydney Roosters)
Raecene McGregor (Brisbane Broncos)
Jules Newman (NZ Warriors)
Apii Nicholls (NZ Warriors)
Annetta Nuuausala (NZ Warriors)
Charntay Poko (NZ Warriors)
Krystal Rota (NZ Warriors)
Aieshaleigh Smalley (NZ Warriors)
Kiana Takairangi (Sydney Roosters)
Crystal Tamarua (NZ Warriors)
Atawhai Tupaea (NZ Warriors)
Siliva Havili and Ata Hingano selected for Tonga
Canberra Raiders hooker-forward Siliva Havili and half Ata Hingano have been selected in a Tongan squad to play Tests against Australia and Great Britain. Hingano has now finished his time with the Raiders, as he was not offered a new contract for 2020.
The Tongan side is dubbed an "Invitational XIII" after a dispute between players and the Tongan rugby league saw the governing body in the island nation suspended by the Rugby League International Federation. It stemmed from a dispute between the Tongan governing body and players, after the sacking of coach Kristian Woolf.
Woolf will coach the Tongan side, ensuring a full strength Tongan squad under a new governing body. The players had threatened to withdraw from the post season Tests over the sacking of Woolf.
Tonga
John Asiata
Andrew Fifita
Addin Fonua-Blake
David Fusitu'a
Siliva Havili
Ata Hingano
William Hopoate
Konrad Hurrell
Michael Jennings
Sione Katoa
Tuimoala Lolohea
Manu Ma'u
Ben Murdoch-Masila
Joe Ofahengaue
Tevita Pangai jnr
Kotoni Staggs
Tevita Tatola
Siosiua Taukeiaho
Jason Taumalolo
Daniel Tupou
Sitili Tupouniua
Coach: Kristian Woolf
Canberra Raiders centre Joey Leilua named for Samoa World Nines squad
Canberra Raiders centre Joey Leilua has been named for the Samoan squad to contest the World Nines tournament on 18-19 October at Western Sydney Stadium.
Samoa
Bunty Afoa (NZ Warriors)
Dean Blore (Penrith Panthers)
Michael Chee Kam (Wests Tigers)
Tino Fa'asuamaleaui (Melbourne Storm)
Tim Lafai (St George Illawarra Dragons)
Joey Leilua (Canberra Raiders)
Luciano Leilua (St George Illawarra Dragons)
Moses Leota (Penrith Panthers)
Danny Levi (Newcastle Knights)
Jarome Luai (Penrith Panthers)
Lalotoa Mata'afa (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)
David Nofoaluma (Wests Tigers)
Ligi Sao (NZ Warriors)
Marion Seve (Melbourne Storm)
Jorge Taufua (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)
Brian To'o (Penrith Panthers)
Canberra Raiders fullback Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad gets New Zealand Kiwis chance
Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad came to Canberra looking for an opportunity. He's taken one and then some.
The 24-year-old has capped an amazing 12 months with a New Zealand call up and could make his Kiwis debut against Australia in Wollongong in a fortnight.
Read more: https://www.canberratimes.com.au/story/ ... /?cs=14239
https://www.nrl.com/news/2019/10/10/cnk ... t-rookies/
Josh Papalii and the Canberra Raiders medical staff optimistic he will be available for selection for Australia's upcoming Tests against New Zealand and Tonga: https://www.raiders.com.au/news/2019/10 ... h-papalii/
Austin powers in to make England debut at World Cup Nines: Former Canberra five-eighth Blake Austin is set to make his England debut at the World Cup Nines after being called up to replace Warrington teammate Jack Hughes: https://www.nrl.com/news/2019/10/10/aus ... cup-nines/
2019 INTERNATIONALS
World Cup Nines
18-19 October at Western Sydney Stadium, Parramatta
Australia v New Zealand
Friday, October 25 at WOllongong Stadium
Women’s Australia v New Zealand
Friday, October 25 at Wollongong Stadium
Junior Kangaroos (U23s) v France
Friday, October 25, Wollongong Stadium
Tonga v Great Britain
Saturday, October 26 at Waikato Stadium
Samoa v Fiji
Saturday, November 2 at Eden Park
Australia v Tonga
Saturday, November 2 at Eden Park
New Zealand v Great Britain
Saturday, November 2 at Eden Park
Papua New Guinea v Fiji
Saturday, November 9 at Orangetheory Stadium, Christchurch
New Zealand v Great Britain
Saturday, November 9 at Orangetheory Stadium, Christchurch
Papua New Guinea v Great Britain
Saturday, November 16 at PNG Football Stadium
Re: Canberra Raiders selected for national duties
So we will likely have 10 players in first tier test teams if you count Williams. That must be close to a record.
Re: Canberra Raiders selected for national duties
2020 raiders highest rep selection
1 cnk - NZ 2019
2 cotric - aus 2019
3 croker - country ?
4 bj - somoa 2019
5 rapana - nz 2019
6 wighton - Aus 2019
7 gilliams - Eng 2019
8 papa - aus 2019
9 hodgo - eng 2019
10 sia - my heart always
11 bateman - eng 2019
12 whitehead - eng 2019
13 tapine - nz 2019
14 simonsson - nz 9's 2019
15 horsbrugh - junior aus 2019
16 ghuler - junior aus 2019
17 sutton - eng 2019
england players assumed
1 cnk - NZ 2019
2 cotric - aus 2019
3 croker - country ?
4 bj - somoa 2019
5 rapana - nz 2019
6 wighton - Aus 2019
7 gilliams - Eng 2019
8 papa - aus 2019
9 hodgo - eng 2019
10 sia - my heart always
11 bateman - eng 2019
12 whitehead - eng 2019
13 tapine - nz 2019
14 simonsson - nz 9's 2019
15 horsbrugh - junior aus 2019
16 ghuler - junior aus 2019
17 sutton - eng 2019
england players assumed
Dont delete this GE
- Raider47
- Jason Croker
- Posts: 4773
- Joined: April 15, 2009, 10:38 am
- Favourite Player: Matt Timoko
- Location: Queanbo
Re: Canberra Raiders selected for national duties
I wish the Aussies were playing GB. Would have been beautiful seeing all our Raider Poms playing our Raider Aussies.
Re: Canberra Raiders selected for national duties
Rapana looks set for a switch to Japanese rugby union. It's believed that's why he's pulled out of the New Zealand World Cup 9s squad, as well as the Kiwis Test squad - to get ready for the move.
Read more: https://www.canberratimes.com.au/story/ ... /?cs=14239
Hadn't heard he'd dropped out of the Test squad before this...
Read more: https://www.canberratimes.com.au/story/ ... /?cs=14239
Hadn't heard he'd dropped out of the Test squad before this...
- yurithe1
- David Furner
- Posts: 3587
- Joined: March 16, 2008, 10:27 am
- Favourite Player: Jordan Rapana
- Location: Canberra
Re: Canberra Raiders selected for national duties
Great Britain sides don't tour very often, so I'm disappointed for all the Kangaroos players.
Some people talk about the weather. Others do something about it.
MEMBER NO.: 4500 (before they changed the numbering system).
MEMBER NO.: 4500 (before they changed the numbering system).
Re: Canberra Raiders selected for national duties
Canberra Raiders John Bateman, Josh Hodgson, Elliott Whitehead and new recruit George Williams selected for Great Britain Lions
Canberra Raiders John Bateman, Josh Hodgson, Elliott Whitehead and new recruit George Williams have been selected for the Great Britain Lions.
Great Britain Lions
James Graham (St George Illawarra Dragons, Blackbrook; captain)
Blake Austin (Warrington Wolves, Doonside Roos)
John Bateman (Canberra Raiders, Bradford Dudley Hill)
Tom Burgess (South Sydney, Dewsbury Moor)
Daryl Clark (Warrington Wolves, Fryston Warriors)
Jake Connor (Hull FC, Siddal)
Lachlan Coote (St Helens, Windsor Wolves)
Oliver Gildart (Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Patricks)
Zak Hardaker (Wigan Warriors, Featherstone Lions)
Jackson Hastings (Salford Red Devils, Western Suburbs Red Devils)
Ryan Hall (Sydney Roosters, Oulton Raiders)
Chris Hill (Warrington Wolves, New Spring Lions)
Josh Hodgson (Canberra Raiders, East Hull)
Jack Hughes (Warrington Wolves, Golborne Parkside)
Josh Jones (Salford Red Devils, Blackbrook)
Jonny Lomax (St Helens, Orrell St James)
Jermaine McGillvary (Huddersfield Giants, Deighton Juniors)
Joe Philbin (Warrington Wolves, Culcheth Eagles)
Luke Thompson (St Helens, Bold Miners)
Jake Trueman (Castleford Tigers, West Bowling)
Alex Walmsley (St Helens, Dewsbury Celtic)
Elliott Whitehead (Canberra Raiders, West Bowling)
Gareth Widdop (St George Illawarra Dragons, Kings Cross)
George Williams (Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Patricks)
Great Britain Lions tour
Saturday October 26: v Tongan Invitational XIII (Hamilton)
Saturday November 2: v New Zealand (Eden Park, Auckland)
Saturday November 9: v New Zealand (Christchurch)
Saturday November 16: v Papua New Guinea (Port Moresby)
Canberra Raiders John Bateman, Josh Hodgson, Elliott Whitehead and new recruit George Williams have been selected for the Great Britain Lions.
Great Britain Lions
James Graham (St George Illawarra Dragons, Blackbrook; captain)
Blake Austin (Warrington Wolves, Doonside Roos)
John Bateman (Canberra Raiders, Bradford Dudley Hill)
Tom Burgess (South Sydney, Dewsbury Moor)
Daryl Clark (Warrington Wolves, Fryston Warriors)
Jake Connor (Hull FC, Siddal)
Lachlan Coote (St Helens, Windsor Wolves)
Oliver Gildart (Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Patricks)
Zak Hardaker (Wigan Warriors, Featherstone Lions)
Jackson Hastings (Salford Red Devils, Western Suburbs Red Devils)
Ryan Hall (Sydney Roosters, Oulton Raiders)
Chris Hill (Warrington Wolves, New Spring Lions)
Josh Hodgson (Canberra Raiders, East Hull)
Jack Hughes (Warrington Wolves, Golborne Parkside)
Josh Jones (Salford Red Devils, Blackbrook)
Jonny Lomax (St Helens, Orrell St James)
Jermaine McGillvary (Huddersfield Giants, Deighton Juniors)
Joe Philbin (Warrington Wolves, Culcheth Eagles)
Luke Thompson (St Helens, Bold Miners)
Jake Trueman (Castleford Tigers, West Bowling)
Alex Walmsley (St Helens, Dewsbury Celtic)
Elliott Whitehead (Canberra Raiders, West Bowling)
Gareth Widdop (St George Illawarra Dragons, Kings Cross)
George Williams (Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Patricks)
Great Britain Lions tour
Saturday October 26: v Tongan Invitational XIII (Hamilton)
Saturday November 2: v New Zealand (Eden Park, Auckland)
Saturday November 9: v New Zealand (Christchurch)
Saturday November 16: v Papua New Guinea (Port Moresby)
-
- Laurie Daley
- Posts: 12470
- Joined: April 1, 2008, 5:19 pm
- Favourite Player: Dane Tilse
- Location: Sydney
Re: Canberra Raiders selected for national duties
Anyone actually going to the 9s?
Sent from my SM-G950F using The Greenhouse mobile app powered by Tapatalk
Sent from my SM-G950F using The Greenhouse mobile app powered by Tapatalk
Vaccinated
-
- Laurie Daley
- Posts: 12653
- Joined: April 29, 2017, 7:22 pm
- Favourite Player: Ashley Gilbert
Re: Canberra Raiders selected for national duties
EDITcat wrote: ↑October 18, 2019, 10:25 am Anyone actually going to the 9s?
Sent from my SM-G950F using The Greenhouse mobile app powered by Tapatalk
Last edited by greeneyed on October 19, 2019, 7:33 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Trolling, off topic
Reason: Trolling, off topic
-
- John Ferguson
- Posts: 2383
- Joined: March 31, 2018, 9:30 pm
Re: Canberra Raiders selected for national duties
Nah couldn’t make the nine’s squadBilly Walker wrote:EDITcat wrote: ↑October 18, 2019, 10:25 am Anyone actually going to the 9s?
Sent from my SM-G950F using The Greenhouse mobile app powered by Tapatalk
-
- Mal Meninga
- Posts: 51205
- Joined: June 25, 2012, 9:53 am
- Favourite Player: Hodgo
- Location: Rockhampton, Central Queensland
Re: Canberra Raiders selected for national duties
Haha great chat, boys
- -PJ-
- Mal Meninga
- Posts: 24834
- Joined: May 8, 2010, 1:58 pm
- Favourite Player: Josh Papalii
- Location: 416.9 km from GIO Stadium
Re: Canberra Raiders selected for national duties
I'm having trouble with Brake Austin playing for England.
Yeah..grandmother !!
If you go back far enough we are all Poms.
Yeah..grandmother !!
If you go back far enough we are all Poms.
3rd Battalion Royal Australian Regiment..Old Faithful
#emptythetank
#emptythetank
Re: Canberra Raiders selected for national duties
Hastings as well.-PJ- wrote:I'm having trouble with Brake Austin playing for England.
Yeah..grandmother !!
If you go back far enough we are all Poms.
Sent from my SM-G570F using Tapatalk
Shoving it in your face since 2017
- -PJ-
- Mal Meninga
- Posts: 24834
- Joined: May 8, 2010, 1:58 pm
- Favourite Player: Josh Papalii
- Location: 416.9 km from GIO Stadium
Re: Canberra Raiders selected for national duties
It's getting beyond ridiculous really.
The rules are bent.
3rd Battalion Royal Australian Regiment..Old Faithful
#emptythetank
#emptythetank
Re: Canberra Raiders selected for national duties
Joey Leilua, Dunamis Lui to play Canterbury Bulls in Christchurch
The Canterbury Bulls are buzzing ahead of the greatest challenge of their careers against a Samoa national team brimming with NRL stars such as Joey Leilua. Toa Samoa plays the Bulls at Christchurch's Nga Puna Wai Stadium on Friday night in a warm-up to their Oceania Cup clash with Fiji at Eden Park.
Canterbury Bulls v Toa Samoa
When: 7.30pm, Friday
Where: Nga Puna Wai, Christchurch.
CANTERBURY BULLS: Jordan Coleman, Ben Ilalio, Matt Sauni, Jope Tagicakibau, Regan Stanton, Tevin Arona (co-capt), Brad Campbell, Alex Todd (co-capt), Alani Kakoi, Jiordan Fidow-Kele, Danny Latu, Caius Fa'atili, Michael Butson. Interchange (from): Justin Lynch, Thoren Fidow-Kele, David Tongo Tongo, James Baxendale, Vinnie Paul, Erwin Sauni, Roger Tafua, Rangi Thompson. Coaches: Andrew Auimatagi, Jed Lawrie, Jamie Lester.
TOA SAMOA: Tim Lafai, Joey Leilua, Jorge Taufua, Brian Too, Jarome Luai, Danny Levi, Lalotoa Mata'afa, Marion Seve, Junior Paulo, Dunamis Lui, Marty Taupau, Moses Leota Luciano Leilua, James Gavet, Bunty Afoa, Michael Chee Kam, Ligi Sao. Coaches: Matt Parish, Geoff Toovey. Coaches: Matt Parish and Geoff Toovey.
The Canterbury Bulls are buzzing ahead of the greatest challenge of their careers against a Samoa national team brimming with NRL stars such as Joey Leilua. Toa Samoa plays the Bulls at Christchurch's Nga Puna Wai Stadium on Friday night in a warm-up to their Oceania Cup clash with Fiji at Eden Park.
Canterbury Bulls v Toa Samoa
When: 7.30pm, Friday
Where: Nga Puna Wai, Christchurch.
CANTERBURY BULLS: Jordan Coleman, Ben Ilalio, Matt Sauni, Jope Tagicakibau, Regan Stanton, Tevin Arona (co-capt), Brad Campbell, Alex Todd (co-capt), Alani Kakoi, Jiordan Fidow-Kele, Danny Latu, Caius Fa'atili, Michael Butson. Interchange (from): Justin Lynch, Thoren Fidow-Kele, David Tongo Tongo, James Baxendale, Vinnie Paul, Erwin Sauni, Roger Tafua, Rangi Thompson. Coaches: Andrew Auimatagi, Jed Lawrie, Jamie Lester.
TOA SAMOA: Tim Lafai, Joey Leilua, Jorge Taufua, Brian Too, Jarome Luai, Danny Levi, Lalotoa Mata'afa, Marion Seve, Junior Paulo, Dunamis Lui, Marty Taupau, Moses Leota Luciano Leilua, James Gavet, Bunty Afoa, Michael Chee Kam, Ligi Sao. Coaches: Matt Parish, Geoff Toovey. Coaches: Matt Parish and Geoff Toovey.