2019 Canberra Raiders Cup

All the news on the Canberra Raiders lower grades, affiliate clubs and the Canberra Raiders Cup

Moderator: GH Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 128211
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

2019 Canberra Raiders Cup

Post by greeneyed » August 29, 2018, 6:54 pm

West Belconnen Warriors announce Adam Peters as coach for 2019

The West Belconnen Warriors have announced the return of their Premiership winning coach Adam Peters for the 2019 Canberra Raiders Cup season. Peters previously coached West Belconnen between 2006 – 2011 and was captain-coach when the club won the 2007 Premiership. He also represented the Canberra Raiders and Manly Sea Eagles in the NRL. Peters replaces current head coach Troy Thompson who has stepped down from the role due to work and family commitments.

“I’m looking forward to building upon what Troy Thompson has done,” Peters said. “Troy turned the club around. He brought a lot of culture and passion back into West Belconnen.”

Read more: http://www.crrl.com.au/west-belconnen-a ... -for-2019/
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 128211
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders Cup

Post by greeneyed » September 19, 2018, 5:01 pm

Cornish brothers reunite at Goulburn Bulldogs for 2019

The Goulburn Workers Bulldogs have announced the signings of Mitch and Tyler Cornish for the 2019 season. The Goulburn juniors have decided to return home after stints playing in the NRL and Intrust Super Premiership and will link up with their younger brother Nick.

“It’s fantastic to welcome back two of our local juniors to the club, ” said Goulburn Head Coach Adam Kyle. “Both Mitch and Tyler are quality players with NRL experience who will strengthen our playmaking options and their professionalism and passion for the club will add to our culture.

“With the three Cornish brothers and James Aubusson committing for next year, our spine will have plenty of NRL experience which will help us immensely.”

Read more: http://www.crrl.com.au/goulburn-reunite ... -for-2019/
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 128211
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders Cup

Post by greeneyed » September 20, 2018, 4:10 pm

Canberra Raiders Cup: Cornish brothers sure to run with the pack in 2019

Three brothers, one team. That’s how the Goulburn Bulldogs will line up next season: Mitchell and Nick Cornish in the halves and Tyler at fullback. The Bulldogs have struggled in recent seasons, so Mitchell has a goal in mind.

“I know the team haven’t made finals for a while, so I want to change that,” he said.

Read more: https://www.goulburnpost.com.au/story/5 ... ed/?cs=182

Goulburn Bulldogs to host Cornish family reunion in Raiders Cup: https://www.canberratimes.com.au/sport/ ... 504o7.html
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 128211
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

2019 Canberra Raiders Cup

Post by greeneyed » September 22, 2018, 8:00 pm

Canberra Raiders Cup: Sydney Roosters wanted Mitch Cornish to stick around in NRL



The Sydney Roosters offered half Mitch Cornish a new contract, but the Goulburn product felt the time was right to return home and begin the next phase of his life.

"I had a chat with Trent Robinson and when we spoke about whether I wanted to re-sign with the Roosters or not I thought it was going to be best for me and my family to move home and finish up with professional footy," Cornish said."After this year I didn't not enjoy it, I just didn't have the love for the game like I used to.

Read more: https://www.canberratimes.com.au/sport/ ... 505el.html
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 128211
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

2019 Canberra Raiders Cup

Post by greeneyed » September 28, 2018, 2:42 pm

Cameron Hardy signs on to coach Yass Magpies in Canberra Raiders Cup



Cameron and Josh Hardy will form a father-son coaching combination at the Yass Magpies next year after Cameron was unveiled as the club's Canberra Raiders Cup coach on Friday. Hardy will replace Jared Teka after signing a two-year deal to lead the Magpies, which will include the club's 100-year celebrations next season.

Hardy has spent the past two seasons leading the Bungendore Tigers in the George Tooke Shield and son Josh is already the coach of the Magpies women's side.

Read more: https://www.canberratimes.com.au/sport/ ... 506ni.html

https://www.crrl.com.au/yass-announce-new-head-coach/

Yass Magpies coach Jarrad Teka takes over the coaching reins from Justin Giteau at Tuggeranong Bushrangers

Tuggeranong Bushrangers are excited to announce the First Grade Coach for the 2019/2020 season Jarrad Teka.

Teka is certainly no stranger to the Bushrangers, previously as coach and player for the Club some years previous.

We would like welcome Teka back home to our Club and wish him all the best for the season ahead.

Tuggeranong Bushrangers club statement
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 128211
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

2019 Canberra Raiders Cup

Post by greeneyed » September 30, 2018, 11:46 am

Belconnen United sign former Raider Sam Mataora

Belconnen United have further bolstered their roster signing former Canberra Raiders and Newcastle forward Sam Mataora as coach Scott Logan continues his push to lift the Sharks out of the Canberra Raiders Cup cellar.

Read more: https://www.canberratimes.com.au/sport/ ... 506xu.html

Former Canberra Raiders and Newcastle Knights forward Sam Mataora, his cousin Tuakana (Tuks) Munokoa and CRRL winger of the year, Tevita (Tolo) Aroha-Tuinauvai have signed with the Belconnen United Sharks for 2019.

https://www.facebook.com/belconnenunite ... and__tn__=-R
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 128211
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders Cup

Post by greeneyed » October 9, 2018, 7:28 pm

Ash Barnes steps down as Woden Valley Rams coach to take over reins at Raiders Under 20s

The Woden Valley Rams would like to make an announcement regarding 2018 first grade coach Ash Barnes. Ash has been given an opportunity to coach the under 20’s Raiders team for the 2019 season, which is an opportunity that he cannot turn down. This means that unfortunately for the club, Ash will not be returning to the Rams for the 2019 season.

As much as this as a huge loss for the Rams Family, we would like to take this opportunity to thank Ash for all of his hard work and dedication to the club, not only providing valuable knowledge and support to the other coaches, but players as well. Ash has also had huge successes on his own coaching accord, including the 2018 First Grade premiership and Club Championship, as well as winning the under 23’s country championship in 2017 and runners up in 2018.

We would like to wish Ash all the best in his future endeavours and we will welcome him back with open arms, if we are so lucky to do so in the future.
#RamsFamily

Woden Valley Rams statement
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 128211
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders Cup

Post by greeneyed » October 9, 2018, 7:31 pm

Canberra Raiders Cup: West Belconnen Warriors recruit Brent Crisp and Bobby Roberts for 2019

West Belconnen Warriors would like to welcome back two of our own for the 2019 CRRL Season. Robert Roberts and Brent Crisp.

The club is beyond excited to have two players with their experience and look forward to them sharing their knowledge with our young and talented squad of players.

West Belconnen Warriors club statement
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 128211
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders Cup

Post by greeneyed » November 2, 2018, 6:36 am

Woden Valley Rams appoint former Canberra Raiders hooker/half Lincoln Withers as head coach

The Woden Valley Rams would like to announce the newly appointed first grade coach for the 2019 season as none other than our very own... Lincoln Withers!

After what has been an epic year for this veteran, he has committed to the club for yet another season. Linc brings a wealth of knowledge and experience into the playing group, boasting a huge resume which includes playing 267 professional games of league! Lincoln is also not the only Withers who has taken on this role, with his father Trevor leading the club in the early 80’s.

We’d like to congratulate Linc on his new role and look forward to the amazing things he’ll do for the Rams in 2019.

Woden Valley Rams club statement
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 128211
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders Cup

Post by greeneyed » November 2, 2018, 3:32 pm

Canberra Raiders Cup: Woden Valley Rams appoint grand final hero Lincoln Withers head coach, while Yass Magpies coach Jarrad Teka takes the reins at Tuggeranong Bushrangers

His grand final field goal ended a 22-year premiership drought, now Lincoln Withers has taken over Woden Valley's reins. With former coach Ash Barnes now in charge of the Canberra Raiders under-20s, the Rams have appointed Withers as their senior coach for the 2019 Canberra Raiders Cup season.

Meanwhile, former Yass coach Jarrad Teka has been appointed Tuggeranong Bushrangers coach.

Read more: https://www.canberratimes.com.au/sport/ ... 50dk9.html
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 128211
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders Cup

Post by greeneyed » November 10, 2018, 7:08 am

Canberra Raiders Cup: Veteran referee Noel Bissett inducted into ACT Sport Hall of Fame

Veteran rugby league referee and administrator Noel Bissett called on officials to simplify things in a bid to ease the pressure on the game's men in the middle. Bissett will be one of four people inducted into ACT Sport Hall of Fame at the end of the month, with Bissett to join as an associate member and he says referees are doing it tough in the modern game.

"I particularly feel sorry for the refs of today, they are under pressure with people in their ear and on the sideline and in the box, when in our day you had two touchies and worked together as a team.

Read more: https://www.canberratimes.com.au/sport/ ... 50dsv.html
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 128211
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders Cup

Post by greeneyed » November 11, 2018, 11:29 am

Monaro Colts Academy squads

The Monaro Colts Academy squads for Under 23s, 18s and 16s have been announced.

Under 23s

Adam Lucas
Bayley Loughhead
Bradley Prior
Cody Hodge
Connor Brebner
Daine Spencer
David Faeeteete
Derek Hay
Jayden Pollard
Joel Ambrose
Joshua Stuckey
Kosta Posantzis
Kye Madden
Liam Oakley
Manu Vanisi
Matthew Parsons
Matthew Scott
Michael Geiger
Nicholas Cornish
Nukurua Ngere
Ron Leapai
Sam Bramich
Tyson Greenwood
Zachary Patch

Under 18s

Adam Barlow
Ashton Naidu
Blake Watson
Brad Buckley
Connor Williams
Earldric Pehara
Fred Griffiths
Hayden Bradley
Jack Godfrey
Jack Grant
Jack Peppernell
Kane Smith
Liam Sweeney
Linkin Bradley
Menker Lowah
Neueli Mariner
Noah Saddler
Ryan Dodson
Ryan Longhurst
Tristan Eldridge
Willie Delamere
Zane Bijorac
Zane Thompson

Under 16s

Bradley Terry
Connor Harrison
Damien Chamberlain
Elia Georgievski
Jake Boland
Jackson Boyt
Jackson Gilbert
Jacob Leahey
Jacob Steen
Joshua Latham
Keegan Kenny
Kurt Zideluns
Lachlan Cossart – McGrath
Lachlan Turner
Mitchell Evans
Nicholas Navarro
Reagan Hurley
Sam Azzopardi
Ty Dowdle
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 128211
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders Cup

Post by greeneyed » November 11, 2018, 11:36 am

VIDEO: New Woden Valley Rams coach Lincoln Withers says he's likely to play on in 2019



Woden appoint Withers as head coach: https://www.crrl.com.au/woden-appoint-w ... ead-coach/
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 128211
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders Cup

Post by greeneyed » November 11, 2018, 11:48 am

Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 128211
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders Cup

Post by greeneyed » November 15, 2018, 4:58 pm

Canberra Raiders Cup: Tuggeranong Bushrangers recruit former Raider Jarrad Kennedy for 2019



The Tuggeranong Bushrangers have announced that former Canberra Raiders and Manly Sea Eagles second rower Jarrad Kennedy will play with the club in 2019.

“I watched the Bushrangers play last season and they were very close to winning the Premiership so I am very excited to be playing with them next year,” Kennedy said.

Read more: https://www.crrl.com.au/tuggeranong-bus ... d-kennedy/
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 128211
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders Cup

Post by greeneyed » November 16, 2018, 6:22 pm

Blumers Lawyers extend CRRL sponsorship deal, becoming the naming rights sponsor for Canberra Raiders Cup

Blumers Personal Injury Lawyers have extended their sponsorship of Canberra Region Rugby League (CRRL) to become the Major Sponsor for the 2019 season.

In addition to continuing their support of the Good Sports Program, Blumers Lawyers will have naming rights for all senior male competitions including the Canberra Raiders Cup and George Tooke Shield.

Read more: https://www.raiders.com.au/news/2018/11 ... ship-deal/
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 128211
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders Cup

Post by greeneyed » November 16, 2018, 6:54 pm

Regan has her Hart set on Women's NRL

She's going into just her third season of rugby league, but Queanbeyan Blues half Regan Hart is aiming for the stars. The 26-year-old has been picked in the Indigenous Women’s All Stars squad, but has set her sights on playing in the NRL Women's Premiership.

"I'm aiming to make the NRL for next year. I'm currently a part of the NRL development squad and I've got that in three weeks," she said. "I'm training really hard to try and make the NRL."

Read more: https://www.canberratimes.com.au/sport/ ... 50g7z.html
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 128211
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders Cup

Post by greeneyed » November 29, 2018, 10:15 am

Canberra Region Rugby League announces changes to junior competition structure

The Canberra Region Rugby League is implementing changes to the junior competition structure for the 2019 season.

An Under 15 girls competition will be introduced in 2019, while the current Under 17 Girls competition will become an Under 18 competition. In addition, an Under 17 boys competition has been included, with the Canberra Raiders Cup Under 18 and Youth League competitions becoming Under 19 competitions.

Registrations for the 2019 season are now open. Register or express your interest at www.playnrl.com/register

Read more: https://www.crrl.com.au/2019-competition-structure/
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 128211
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders Cup

Post by greeneyed » November 29, 2018, 10:22 am

The reasons why you should be watching Canberra Raiders Cup in 2019

Former NRL players have long been winding up their careers in bush football, but the star power on show in 2019 is nothing short of remarkable. In the nation’s capital there’s elite talent everywhere you look. After leading the Woden Valley Rams to a premiership this year, with a man of the match performance, he's answered the call from his club to back up as captain-coach in 2019.

“Rugby league gave me everything. I probably wouldn’t have made it if it wasn’t for a club like that. So, if I can give back to them and help out the next generation that gives me a buzz.”

Read more: https://www.foxsports.com.au/nrl/nrl-pr ... 717abaf1f2

Former NRL players giving back to rugby league in Canberra

Aaron Gorrell - Coach Queanbeyan Kangaroos
Terry Campese - Captain-coach Queanbeyan Blues
Lincoln Withers - Captain-coach Woden Valley Rams
Scott Logan - Coach Belconnen United Sharks
Sam Mataora - Belconnen United Sharks
Glen Buttriss - Belconnen United Sharks
Mitch Cornish - Goulburn Bulldogs
Tyler Cornish - Goulburn Bulldogs
James Aubusson - Goulburn Bulldogs
Adam Peters - Coach West Belconnen Warriors
Brent Crisp - West Belconnen Warriors
Jarrad Kennedy - Tuggeranong Bushrangers
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 128211
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders Cup

Post by greeneyed » November 29, 2018, 2:32 pm

Former Tuggeranong Bushrangers coach Justin Giteau takes over Monaro U23s

Having stepped down as Tuggeranong Bushrangers coach to spend more time with his young family, Justin Giteau has taken up the less demanding Monaro under-23s role instead. Giteau takes over from Woden Valley premiership coach Ash Barnes, who will coach the Canberra Raiders under-20s next year.

Read more: https://www.canberratimes.com.au/sport/ ... 50j58.html

Monaro Colts finalise 2019 coaching structure

Justin Giteau has been named Head Coach of the Monaro Under 23’s side for the 2019 NSW Country Championships, after stepping down from his role with the Tuggeranong Bushrangers.

“Coaching at club level has become an 11 months of the year responsibility,” Giteau said. “I didn’t really have time for that, I have kids growing up and I want to spend more time with them over the offseason rather than dealing with recruitment.”

2019 Monaro Colts coaches

Men's Under 23s Justin Giteau
Under 18s Jason Kelly
Under 16s Brenden Bradley
Women's John Hawke, Josh Hardy (assistant coach)

Read more: https://www.crrl.com.au/monaro-colts-an ... structure/
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 128211
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders Cup

Post by greeneyed » November 29, 2018, 2:48 pm

Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 128211
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders Cup

Post by greeneyed » December 6, 2018, 3:22 pm

Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 128211
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders Cup

Post by greeneyed » December 6, 2018, 3:26 pm

Gary Green appointed as CRRL Chairman

The Canberra District Rugby League have appointment Gary Green as the new Chairman of Canberra Region Rugby League.

During his playing career, Mr Green played the majority of his career in the Sydney lower grades and second division but moved to Canberra and represented the Dinsdale Knights in the old Canberra Second Division. At the conclusion of his playing days, Mr Green refereed in both Canberra and Canterbury between 1985 – 1990.

After spending time coaching junior rugby league, Mr Green has been on the CRRL Judiciary for the last 18 years and has been the Judiciary Chairman since 2010.

Read more: https://www.crrl.com.au/gary-green-appo ... -chairman/

Canberra Raiders Investing in local female players: https://www.crrl.com.au/raiders-investi ... e-players/
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 128211
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders Cup

Post by greeneyed » December 6, 2018, 3:27 pm

Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 128211
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders Cup

Post by greeneyed » December 8, 2018, 7:10 pm

Well deserved Premier's Award for young Bungendore player Hudson Fogarty-Apps

Hudson Fogarty-Apps, a young player from Bungendore has today received a top honour for his autism awareness work across the Monaro and Canberra regions. The Member for Monaro, John Barilaro, joined Hudson, his family, classmates, teachers, teammates, friends and mentors, including Ricky Stuart of the Canberra Raiders, to present Hudson with a Premier’s Award in recognition of his work.

“I first met Hudson at Huddy Day a few months ago and learnt more about him when he spoke at the recent Bungendore Tigers’ presentation evening,” Mr Barilaro said. “To say his story was touching is an understatement.

Read more: https://www.crrl.com.au/well-deserved-p ... or-hudson/

13-year-old Hudson Fogarty-Apps on managing autism and his love for rugby league: https://www.dailytelegraph.com.au/sport ... c3d78f22d6
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 128211
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders Cup

Post by greeneyed » December 12, 2018, 12:28 pm

New chairman wants to take Canberra Raiders Cup to 'the next level'

New Canberra Region Rugby League chairman Gary Green knows he has some "fairly big shoes to fill". But Noel Bissett's replacement is ready to tackle the challenge head on as he sets his sights on growing rugby league pathways and expanding the game into new areas.

"We’ve got a very strong league now, thanks to the work that Noel has put in, and now I hope with fresh eyes coming in we can take it to the next level," Green said.

Read more: https://www.canberratimes.com.au/sport/ ... 50low.html
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 128211
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders Cup

Post by greeneyed » December 12, 2018, 7:32 pm

VIDEO: Hear from the new Chairman of the Canberra Region Rugby League on his plans for rugby league in the district



The new Chairman of the Canberra Region Rugby League says he's looking forward to taking the game to the next level. Gary Green has taken over from Noel Bissett - who officially retired earlier this month after twelve years in the role, WIN News Canberra reports.

Video: http://ow.ly/bL4530mXgrh
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 128211
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders Cup

Post by greeneyed » December 17, 2018, 5:06 pm

2019 Canberra Raiders Cup draw released: viewtopic.php?f=14&t=33140&p=1630473#p1630473

No games to be played this year at Canberra Stadium.
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 128211
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders Cup

Post by greeneyed » December 21, 2018, 2:00 pm

Canberra Raiders Cup: Coach Adam Kyle says Goulburn Bulldogs ready for tough draw in 2019

The highly-anticipated Canberra Raiders Cup draw has been released for the 2019 season, and the Goulburn Bulldogs’ new-look side will undergo a trial by fire in the early weeks of the competition.

“We let our form slip away at home this year, so we’re really looking at making the Workers Arena a real fortress next year, and make it really difficult for teams to travel out to us,” coach Adam Kyle said. “If we can pick up pretty much every home game as a win this season, it really builds a platform for us.”

Read more: https://www.goulburnpost.com.au/story/5 ... re/?cs=182
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 128211
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders Cup

Post by greeneyed » January 21, 2019, 3:00 pm

Goulburn Bulldogs sign three Kiwis for 2019

The Goulburn Bulldogs have announced three new signings from New Zealand for the 2019 season. Dillon Rota, Dennis Phillips and Aritaku Robens have been recruited after coach Adam Kyle and club president Joe Stephens attended a Maori Rugby League knockout late last year. They will all start pre-season training with Goulburn tomorrow.

PLAYER PROFILES

Dillon Rota
Position — Fullback, Centre, Wing
Rep. Honours — NZ Warriors, Fox Memorial Premiership, New Zealand Maori

Dennis Phillips
Position — Front Row

Aritaku Robens
Position — Lock, Second Row, Centre
Rep. Honours — Otumoetai Eels centre and Coastline rep

Read more: https://www.facebook.com/GoulburnWorker ... and__tn__=-R
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 128211
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders Cup

Post by greeneyed » January 21, 2019, 3:09 pm

Yass Magpies celebrate centenary with special logo

The Yass Magpies have unveiled a new logo for 2019 as the club celebrates its 100th year. Yass President Greg Smith said that the design sees the Magpie symbol return to its original design while there is a modern twist amongst the other features.

“We asked for ideas from Joe Logue – a local graphic designer,” Smith said. “Obviously the Magpie remained in the design but other than that he came up with the main idea and gave us several options.

Read more: https://www.crrl.com.au/yass-unveil-centenary-logo/
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 128211
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders Cup

Post by greeneyed » January 22, 2019, 2:58 pm

Canberra Raiders Cup: Yass Magpies set to celebrate 100th anniversary

The Yass Magpies will reach a special milestone in 2019, when they become the first club in the Canberra district to have existed for 100 years.

“It’s a pretty good effort for a small club like ours to be the first club that are still going in such a strong competition,” club president Greg Smith said. “We haven’t always been in the Canberra Raiders Cup … due to numbers or competitive[ness] or not having the money others do, but to be the first club to reach that milestone is due to the commitment of local players and committees and volunteers involved.”

Read more: https://www.yasstribune.com.au/story/58 ... -make-100/
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 128211
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders Cup

Post by greeneyed » February 6, 2019, 4:11 pm

Woden Valley Rams appoint Ken Nagas as assistant coach for 2019

The Woden Valley Rams have announced that former Canberra Raider star Ken Nagas will be the club’s assistant coach in 2019.

“I’d been away from the game for a little while, in regards to the coaching side of things,” Nagas said. “It was just a good friend [Lincoln Withers] giving me a call and seeing what I was doing because he wanted to play again this year. He wanted someone to oversee things while he was playing and I wanted to get back in to coaching.”

Read more: https://www.crrl.com.au/former-nrl-prem ... ant-coach/
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 128211
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by greeneyed » February 6, 2019, 5:50 pm

2019 CRL representative season ready to kick off

The 2019 Country Rugby League Representative Season will kick-off next weekend, with the best male and female talent from across regional NSW taking the field over seven-weeks – with all games live streamed courtesy of CRL and BarTV Sports.

Consisting of the Andrew Johns (Under-16) and Laurie Daley (Under-18) Cups and Men’s (Under-23) and Women’s Country Championships, the CRL Representative Season will see a total of 92 games played across 23 venues throughout New South Wales.

The Andrew Johns and Laurie Daley Cups, featuring twelve teams in each age division, will kick-off on Saturday, 16th February with the Men’s and Women’s Country Championships, featuring ten teams in each competition, kicking-off on Saturday, 9th March.

CRL Chief Executive Terry Quinn believes the new look representative season provides a great pathway opportunity for male and female participants in regional NSW.

“Country Rugby League is committed to providing the best pathway for our players and the 2019 CRL representative season is shaping as our biggest one to date,” said Quinn.

“With the majority of participants in New South Wales coming from regional areas, it’s fantastic to have the support of NRL clubs for our Men’s and Women’s representative competitions.

“With all games live streamed via our CRL facebook page – it’s a great opportunity for fans to possibly see some of the future stars of the NRL or NRLW taking the field.”

The continual growth of women’s participation and the explosion of CRL Women’s Nines competitions across regional NSW has led to the introduction of women’s tackle into the Country Championships for the first time and provides an opportunity for female players to gain selection in the Country Women’s Representative team competing in the Women’s National Championships and possible higher honours.

“Women’s participation is the fastest growing segment in the game and this is no more evident than in Country Rugby League where there are now more 11,000 registered players.

“The introduction of women’s tackle into the CRL Representative Program ensures our female participants enjoy the same pathway opportunities as our men and we’re excited to see the next generation of female talent on display during the championships.”

This season will also see the Canterbury Bankstown-Bulldogs (North Coast Bulldogs) and Gold Coast Titans (Northern Rivers Titans) form new partnerships with franchises in the CRL representative pathway; joining the Penrith Panthers (Western Rams), Wests Tigers (GSR Wests Tigers), Sydney Roosters (Central Coast Roosters), Newcastle Knights (Newcastle Knights Development Squad), St George Illawarra Dragons (Illawarra South Coast Dragons) and Canberra Raiders (Monaro Colts and Riverina Bulls) in supporting CRL Regional Representative teams.

The Parramatta Eels will also enter teams into the 2019 Andrew Johns and Laurie Daley Cups, providing an opportunity for regional players to compete against players from a metropolitan pathway.

Country Rugby League would like to acknowledge sponsors and partners SLE Worldwide Australia, Anytime Fitness, UNE and BarTV Sports for their support of the CRL Representative Season.

The opening week of the CRL Representative Season will see Andrew Johns and Laurie Daley Cup matches taking place in Camden, Forster, Lithgow, Shellharbour and Wyong with all matches live streamed via CRL’s facebook page.

NRL media release

http://crlnsw.com.au/2019-crl-represent ... -kick-off/

2019 Andrew Johns Cup and Laurie Daley Cup Draw: http://crlnsw.com.au/httpcrlnsw-com-aur ... pionships/

2019 Round 1: Andrew Johns and Laurie Daley Cups

Monaro Colts teams for Round 1, plus live stream:



Andrew Johns Cup
Illawarra South Coast Dragons v Monaro Colts (Ron Costello Oval, Shellharbour)

Kick-Off: 12:00pm / Live Stream available

Illawarra South Coast Dragons

1. Sam Fitzpatrick (Milton-Ulladulla)
2. Nathan Mesinez (Berkeley)
3. Joseph Nelson (Berry-Shoalhaven Heads)
4. Jarvis Austin (Shellharbour)
5. James McCelland (Dapto)
6. Kaleb Stewart (Culburra)
7. Billy Cooke (C) (Thirroul)
8. Jack McKechnie (Berry-Shoalhaven Heads)
9. Keith Gatt (Warilla)
10. Salvatore Gattuso (Milton-Ulladulla)
11. Jonah Longbottom (St Georges Basin)
12. Reece Penno (Corrimal)
13. Ryan Couchman (Thirroul)
14. Quinton Tafua (Berkeley)
15. Richard Hall (Collegians)
16. Bailey Hayman (Dapto)
17. Jackson Rowntree (Berkeley)
18. Kyle Sackley (St Georges Basin)
Coach: Cameron Thurgate

Monaro Colts

1. Ty Dowdle (C) (Tathra)
2. Connor Harrison (Valley Dragons)
3. Kurt Zideluns (Narooma)
4. Reagan Hurley (Bombala)
5. Elia Georgievski (Gungahlin)
6. Jackson Gilbert (Valley Dragons)
7. Mitch Evans (Queanbeyan)
8. Jake Boland (Valley Dragons)
9. Cody McCallum (Goulburn)
10. Nicholas Navarro (Valley Dragons)
11. Damien Chamberlain (Goulburn)
12. Keegan Kenny (Gungahlin)
13. Bradley Terry (Valley Dragons)
14. Jacob Leahey (Valley Dragons)
15. Sam Azzopardi (Valley Dragons)
16. Lachlan Turner (Goulburn)
17. Jack McDougall (Valley Dragons)
18. Joshua Latham (Goulburn)
19. Liam Henry (Batemans Bay)

Coach: Brenden Bradley

Laurie Daley Cup
Illawarra South Coast Dragons v Monaro Colts (Ron Costello Oval, Shellharbour)

Kick-Off: 1:20pm / Live Stream available

Illawarra South Coast Dragons

1. Jye Patterson (Thirroul)
2. Alex Lobb (Western Suburbs)
3. Phoenix Ventebua-Finnerty (Western Suburbs)
4. Nelson Sharp (C) (Thirroul)
5. Jay Weaver (Albion Park-Oak Flats)
6. Tyrone Roberts (Dapto)
7. Billy Hayburn (Berry-Shoalhaven Heads)
8. Clive Brett (Collegians)
9. Jack Owens (Dapto)
10. Trent Griffiths (Thirroul)
11. Toby Boothroyd (Thirroul)
12. Charlie Parrish (C) (Berry-Shoalhaven Heads)
13. Ky Sims (Berry-Shoalhaven Heads)
14. Giovanni Nassau (Western Suburbs)
15. Bayden Gobb (Dapto)
16. William Webb (Kiama)
17. Fletcher Blackett (Berkeley)
18. Drever Burdis (Collegians)
19. Braith Lawrence-Foye (Western Suburbs)
20. Joshua Martin (Thirroul)

Coach: Glenn Buffolin

Monaro Colts

1. Tristan Eldridge (Queanbeyan United)
2. Ashton Naidu (Queanbeyan United)
3. Linkin Bradley (Queanbeyan United)
4. Adam Barlow (Goulburn)
5. Earldric Pehara (Gungahlin)
6. Wez Alexander (Tuggeranong Valley)
7. Connor Williams (Queanbeyan United)
8. Jack Grant (Moruya)
9. Hayden Bradley (Queanbeyan United)
10. Brad Buckley (C) (Queanbeyan United)
11. Neueli Mariner (Queanbeyan United)
12. Willie Delamere (Queanbeyan United)
13. Jack Peppernell (Goulburn)
14. Zane Thomson (Woden)
15. Noah Saddler (Cooma)
16. Kane Smith (Woden)
17. Ryan Longhurst (Queanbeyan Blues)
18. Fred Griffiths (Tuggeranong Valley)
19. Jack Colovatti (Queanbeyan United)

Coach: Jason Kelly

Riverina Bulls teams for Round 1, plus live stream:



Andrew Johns Cup
GSR Wests Tigers v Riverina Bulls (Kirkham Oval, Camden)

Kick-Off: 10:00am / Live Stream Available

GSR Wests Tigers

1. Jack Smith (Camden)
2. Braiden Timmer (Appin)
3. Jack Howe (Campbelltown Warriors)
4. Braydon Wickey (East Campbelltown)
5. James Moa (Campbelltown City)
6. Emmanuel Kandidakis (Campbelltown City)
7. Lochlann Davies (C) (East Campbelltown)
8. Christopher Eisenhuth (Mt Annan)
9. Filemu Logai-Lusiano (East Campbelltown Eagles)
12. Ethan Bird (Mittagong)
15. Christian Loleni (Eaglevale St Andrews)
22. Masei Tavui (Ingleburn RSL)
13. Adam Crichlow (Narellan)
14. Bradley Bishop (East Campbelltown Eagles)
11. Cooper Bridge (Appin)
16. Tobin Eade (East Campbelltown Eagles)
18. Chris Sydenham (Campbelltown Warriors)
19. James Davey (Camden)

Coach: Nathan Lakeman

Riverina Bulls

1. David Oti (Wagga Brothers)
2. Jack Little (Yenda)
3. Travis Barrett – Hancock (Albury)
4. Benjamin Rumble (Cootamundra)
5. Isaac Piva (Yenda)
6. Logan Collins (West Wyalong)
7. Bobby Jones (West Wyalong)
8. William Roworth (Wagga Brothers)
9. Charlie Corcoran (Young)
10. Feata Tauaneai (Yenda)
11. Marcus Blair (Wagga Brothers)
12. Dylan McCartney (West Wyalong)
13. Mitchell Prest (Young)
14. William Hurst (Wagga Kangaroos)
15. Riley Serafin (Yenda)
16. Joshua Coade (Young)
18. Riley Norton-Fraser (Wagga Brothers)
20. Cody McInerney (Wagga Kangaroos)
24. Brodie Mirtschin (Griffith Waratahs)
26. Seth Robins (Yenda) 26.

Coach: Troy Ryan

Laurie Daley Cup
GSR Wests Tigers v Riverina Bulls (Kirkham Oval, Camden)

Kick-Off: 11:20am / Live Stream Available

GSR Wests Tigers

1. Kayden Fox (C) (Liverpool Catholic Club)
2. Salesa Tavui (Ingleburn RSL Tigers)
3. Luke Cowley (Campbelltown Collegians)
4. James Burley (The Oaks)
5. Marley Barrett (Warragamba)
7. Bailey Varga (Mittagong)
8. Che Te Rangi (Ingleburn RSL)
9. Cooper Smith (Camden)
10. Kai Wortz (Mittagong)
11. Vince Romeo (Thirlmere-Tahmoor)
12. Gian Rapattoni (Narellan)
13. Elijah Lalakabau (Campbelltown Collegians)
14. Thomas Chanter (Camden)
15. Adam Zhara (Liverpool Catholic Club)
16. Jack Collins (Mittagong)
17. Jackson Parker (Appin)
19. Rua Hona (Campbelltown)
20. Chris Tuifua (Liverpool Catholic Club)

Coach: Wayne Azzopardi

Riverina Bulls

1. Corey Wilson (Gundagai)
2. Blake Wood (Yenda)
3. Thomas Jenkins (Young)
4. James Morgan (Southcity)
5. Ty Tindalevale (Albury)
6. Jacob Lucas (Young)
7. Thomas Fattore (Darlington Point Coleambally)
8. Rhys Mitsch (Albury)
9. William Hills (Young)
10. Rhys Weldon (Southcity)
11. Kody Collins (Yanco Wamoon)
12. Johnny Smith (Leeton)
13. Jacob Crossley (Wagga Brothers)
14. Joshua Elworthy (Yanco Wamoon)
15. Steve Anderson (Young)
16. Jeremy Wiscombe (Albury)
17. Zane Gash (Hay)
19. Bryce Magnone (Wagga Brothers)
20. Cameron Lyons (Southcity)
22. Harry Fitzpatrick (Young)

Coach: Joseph Humphries
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 128211
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders Cup

Post by greeneyed » February 6, 2019, 5:52 pm

2019 Men’s U23’s and Women’s Country Championships Draw: http://crlnsw.com.au/httpcrlnsw-com-aur ... ship-draw/
Image

Post Reply