2018 NRL Round 17: Teams and Game Day
Moderator: GH Moderators
2018 NRL Round 17: Teams and Game Day
2018 NRL Round 17: Teams and Game Day
Melbourne Storm v St George Illawarra Dragons, Thursday 7.50pm at AAMI Park
Storm: 1 Young Tonumaipea, 2 Suliasi Vunivalu, 3 Cheyse Blair, 4 Curtis Scott, 5 Justin Olam, 6 Ryley Jacks, 7 Jahrome Hughes, 8 Christian Welch, 9 Cameron Smith, 10 Nelson Asofa-Solomona, 11 Joe Stimson, 12 Ryan Hoffman, 13 Kenny Bromwich
Interchange: 14 Brandon Smith, 15 Tui Kamikamica, 16 Patrick Kaufusi, 17 Brodie Croft
Reserves: 18 Scott Drinkwater, 19 Lachlan Lam, 20 Albert Vete, 21 Sandor Earl
Dragons: 1 Matt Dufty, 2 Nene Macdonald, 3 Euan Aitken, 4 Tim Lafai, 5 Kurt Mann, 6 Gareth Widdop (c), 7 Darren Nicholls, 8 James Graham, 9 Cameron McInnes, 10 Leeson Ah Mau, 11 Jacob Host, 12 Luciano Leilua, 13 Blake Lawrie
Interchange: 14 Jeremy Latimore, 15 Jason Nightingale, 16 Hame Sele, 17 Reece Robson
Reserves: 18 Patrick Herbert, 19 Jai Field, 20 Jordan Pereira, 21 Mitchell Allgood
Penrith Panthers v New Zealand Warriors, Friday 7.55pm at Panthers Stadium
Panthers: 1 Dallin Watene-Zelezniak, 2 Christian Crichton, 3 Waqa Blake, 4 Dean Whare, 5 Tyrone Phillips, 6 Tyrone May, 7 Jarome Luai, 8 Trent Merrin, 9 Sione Katoa, 10 James Tamou, 11 Viliame Kikau, 12 Isaah Yeo (c), 13 James Fisher-Harris
Interchange: 14 Wayde Egan, 15 Corey Harawira-Naera, 16 Jack Hetherington, 17 Moses Leota
Reserves: 18 Caleb Aekins, 19 Kaide Ellis, 20 Liam Martin, 21 Corey Waddell
Warriors: 1 Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, 2 David Fusitu'a, 3 Peta Hiku, 4 Solomone Kata, 5 Ken Maumalo, 6 Blake Green, 7 Shaun Johnson, 8 James Gavet, 9 Issac Luke, 10 Agnatius Paasi, 11 Isaiah Papali'i, 12 Simon Mannering, 13 Adam Blair
Interchange: 14 Jazz Tevaga, 15 Tevita Satae, 16 Ligi Sao, 17 Gerard Beale
Reserves: 18 Joseph Vuna, 20 Karl Lawton, 21 Sam Lisone, 22 Mason Lino
Canterbury Bulldogs v Canberra Raiders, Saturday 7.35pm at Belmore Sports Ground
Bulldogs: 1 Will Hopoate, 2 Brett Morris, 3 Kerrod Holland, 4 Marcelo Montoya, 5 Reimis Smith, 6 Lachlan Lewis, 7 Jeremy Marshall-King, 8 Aiden Tolman, 9 Michael Lichaa, 10 Danny Fualalo, 11 Josh Jackson (c), 12 Rhyse Martin, 13 Adam Elliott
Interchange: 14 Fa'amanu Brown, 15 Clay Priest, 16 Ofahiki Ogden, 17 Greg Eastwood
Reserves: 18 Asipeli Fine, 19 Matthew Frawley, 20 Francis Tualau, 21 Josh Morris
Raiders: 1 Brad Abbey, 2 Nick Cotric, 3 Jarrod Croker (c), 4 Joseph Leilua, 5 Michael Oldfield, 6 Sam Williams, 7 Aidan Sezer, 8 Dunamis Lui, 9 Josh Hodgson, 10 Shannon Boyd, 11 Joseph Tapine, 12 Elliott Whitehead, 13 Siliva Havili
Interchange: 14 Blake Austin, 15 Junior Paulo, 16 Liam Knight, 17 Iosia Soliola
Reserves: 18 Jack Murchie, 19 Charlie Gubb, 20 Royce Hunt, 21 Craig Garvey
Gold Coast Titans v Brisbane Broncos, Sunday 4.10pm Cbus Super Stadium
Titans: 1 Michael Gordon, 2 Anthony Don, 3 Dale Copley, 4 Brenko Lee, 5 Phillip Sami, 6 AJ Brimson, 7 Ashley Taylor, 8 Jack Stockwell, 9 Nathan Peats, 10 Ryan James (c), 11 Kevin Proctor, 12 Will Matthews, 13 Keegan Hipgrave
Interchange: 14 Mitch Rein, 15 Morgan Boyle, 16 Konrad Hurrell, 17 Moeaki Fotuaika
Reserves: 18 Leilani Latu, 19 Kane Elgey, 20 Ryan Simpkins, 21 Brendan Elliott
Broncos: 1 Darius Boyd (c), 2 Jonus Pearson, 3 Tom Opacic, 4 Jordan Kahu, 5 Jamayne Isaako, 6 Anthony Milford, 7 Kodi Nikorima, 8 Matthew Lodge, 9 Jake Turpin, 10 Sam Thaiday, 17 Alex Glenn, 12 Jaydn Su'A, 13 Joe Ofahengaue
Interchange: 14 Patrick Mago, 15 Tevita Pangai jnr, 16 Korbin Sims, 17 Kotoni Staggs
Reserves: 18 Patrick Carrigan, 19 David Fifita, 20 Sam Tagataese, 21 Sam Scarlett
Melbourne Storm v St George Illawarra Dragons, Thursday 7.50pm at AAMI Park
Storm: 1 Young Tonumaipea, 2 Suliasi Vunivalu, 3 Cheyse Blair, 4 Curtis Scott, 5 Justin Olam, 6 Ryley Jacks, 7 Jahrome Hughes, 8 Christian Welch, 9 Cameron Smith, 10 Nelson Asofa-Solomona, 11 Joe Stimson, 12 Ryan Hoffman, 13 Kenny Bromwich
Interchange: 14 Brandon Smith, 15 Tui Kamikamica, 16 Patrick Kaufusi, 17 Brodie Croft
Reserves: 18 Scott Drinkwater, 19 Lachlan Lam, 20 Albert Vete, 21 Sandor Earl
Dragons: 1 Matt Dufty, 2 Nene Macdonald, 3 Euan Aitken, 4 Tim Lafai, 5 Kurt Mann, 6 Gareth Widdop (c), 7 Darren Nicholls, 8 James Graham, 9 Cameron McInnes, 10 Leeson Ah Mau, 11 Jacob Host, 12 Luciano Leilua, 13 Blake Lawrie
Interchange: 14 Jeremy Latimore, 15 Jason Nightingale, 16 Hame Sele, 17 Reece Robson
Reserves: 18 Patrick Herbert, 19 Jai Field, 20 Jordan Pereira, 21 Mitchell Allgood
Penrith Panthers v New Zealand Warriors, Friday 7.55pm at Panthers Stadium
Panthers: 1 Dallin Watene-Zelezniak, 2 Christian Crichton, 3 Waqa Blake, 4 Dean Whare, 5 Tyrone Phillips, 6 Tyrone May, 7 Jarome Luai, 8 Trent Merrin, 9 Sione Katoa, 10 James Tamou, 11 Viliame Kikau, 12 Isaah Yeo (c), 13 James Fisher-Harris
Interchange: 14 Wayde Egan, 15 Corey Harawira-Naera, 16 Jack Hetherington, 17 Moses Leota
Reserves: 18 Caleb Aekins, 19 Kaide Ellis, 20 Liam Martin, 21 Corey Waddell
Warriors: 1 Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, 2 David Fusitu'a, 3 Peta Hiku, 4 Solomone Kata, 5 Ken Maumalo, 6 Blake Green, 7 Shaun Johnson, 8 James Gavet, 9 Issac Luke, 10 Agnatius Paasi, 11 Isaiah Papali'i, 12 Simon Mannering, 13 Adam Blair
Interchange: 14 Jazz Tevaga, 15 Tevita Satae, 16 Ligi Sao, 17 Gerard Beale
Reserves: 18 Joseph Vuna, 20 Karl Lawton, 21 Sam Lisone, 22 Mason Lino
Canterbury Bulldogs v Canberra Raiders, Saturday 7.35pm at Belmore Sports Ground
Bulldogs: 1 Will Hopoate, 2 Brett Morris, 3 Kerrod Holland, 4 Marcelo Montoya, 5 Reimis Smith, 6 Lachlan Lewis, 7 Jeremy Marshall-King, 8 Aiden Tolman, 9 Michael Lichaa, 10 Danny Fualalo, 11 Josh Jackson (c), 12 Rhyse Martin, 13 Adam Elliott
Interchange: 14 Fa'amanu Brown, 15 Clay Priest, 16 Ofahiki Ogden, 17 Greg Eastwood
Reserves: 18 Asipeli Fine, 19 Matthew Frawley, 20 Francis Tualau, 21 Josh Morris
Raiders: 1 Brad Abbey, 2 Nick Cotric, 3 Jarrod Croker (c), 4 Joseph Leilua, 5 Michael Oldfield, 6 Sam Williams, 7 Aidan Sezer, 8 Dunamis Lui, 9 Josh Hodgson, 10 Shannon Boyd, 11 Joseph Tapine, 12 Elliott Whitehead, 13 Siliva Havili
Interchange: 14 Blake Austin, 15 Junior Paulo, 16 Liam Knight, 17 Iosia Soliola
Reserves: 18 Jack Murchie, 19 Charlie Gubb, 20 Royce Hunt, 21 Craig Garvey
Gold Coast Titans v Brisbane Broncos, Sunday 4.10pm Cbus Super Stadium
Titans: 1 Michael Gordon, 2 Anthony Don, 3 Dale Copley, 4 Brenko Lee, 5 Phillip Sami, 6 AJ Brimson, 7 Ashley Taylor, 8 Jack Stockwell, 9 Nathan Peats, 10 Ryan James (c), 11 Kevin Proctor, 12 Will Matthews, 13 Keegan Hipgrave
Interchange: 14 Mitch Rein, 15 Morgan Boyle, 16 Konrad Hurrell, 17 Moeaki Fotuaika
Reserves: 18 Leilani Latu, 19 Kane Elgey, 20 Ryan Simpkins, 21 Brendan Elliott
Broncos: 1 Darius Boyd (c), 2 Jonus Pearson, 3 Tom Opacic, 4 Jordan Kahu, 5 Jamayne Isaako, 6 Anthony Milford, 7 Kodi Nikorima, 8 Matthew Lodge, 9 Jake Turpin, 10 Sam Thaiday, 17 Alex Glenn, 12 Jaydn Su'A, 13 Joe Ofahengaue
Interchange: 14 Patrick Mago, 15 Tevita Pangai jnr, 16 Korbin Sims, 17 Kotoni Staggs
Reserves: 18 Patrick Carrigan, 19 David Fifita, 20 Sam Tagataese, 21 Sam Scarlett
Re: 2018 NRL Round 17: Teams and Game Day
Pretty entertaining game. Storm score again.
Shoving it in your face since 2017
- Sid
- Ricky Stuart
- Posts: 9993
- Joined: May 15, 2015, 8:47 pm
- Favourite Player: Shannon Boyd
- Location: Darwin, N.T.
Re: 2018 NRL Round 17: Teams and Game Day
I thought only the Raiders would be able to score 30 points in the first 60 minutes and still go on to lose a match.. that game was like a basketball game, end to end action!.. except it had less contact in it.
Would have won Boogs - 2016, 2017, 2018
1 part green, 1 part machine
1 part green, 1 part machine
- yeh raiders
- Laurie Daley
- Posts: 17160
- Joined: June 21, 2008, 3:04 pm
- Favourite Player: Jack Wighton
- Location: Sydney
Re: 2018 NRL Round 17: Teams and Game Day
This Penrith halfback can play. I love seeing raw talent and playing on instinct, before they get involved in all the structures.
Reminds me of a rookie Benji Marshall.
Reminds me of a rookie Benji Marshall.
Re: 2018 NRL Round 17: Teams and Game Day
The Penrith reserve halves look better than our starting halves
- Dusty
- Ruben Wiki
- Posts: 5554
- Joined: December 21, 2009, 12:25 pm
- Favourite Player: Past: Daley
Present: Strange
Re: 2018 NRL Round 17: Teams and Game Day
They look goodDr Zaius wrote:The Penrith reserve halves look better than our starting halves
Obviously they would need to be judged over a period of time but very good tonight!
Sent from my iPhone using The Greenhouse mobile app powered by Tapatalk
- yeh raiders
- Laurie Daley
- Posts: 17160
- Joined: June 21, 2008, 3:04 pm
- Favourite Player: Jack Wighton
- Location: Sydney
Re: 2018 NRL Round 17: Teams and Game Day
That solo try from the halfback, contained some absurd movement. The half goose step was insane.. just shredded them
Re: 2018 NRL Round 17: Teams and Game Day
Jarome Luai has been playing for Mounties. I think the level below, whatever that is called.
Hopefully he is tight with some of the boys...
Hopefully he is tight with some of the boys...
Re: 2018 NRL Round 17: Teams and Game Day
Well, I am a simpleton. It's Joel Luani that plays for Mounties.
- yeh raiders
- Laurie Daley
- Posts: 17160
- Joined: June 21, 2008, 3:04 pm
- Favourite Player: Jack Wighton
- Location: Sydney
Re: 2018 NRL Round 17: Teams and Game Day
That’s the Warriors team we know and love.
Signing Adam Blair to a 4 year deal, you deserve everything you get.
Signing Adam Blair to a 4 year deal, you deserve everything you get.
- RTW
- David Furner
- Posts: 3762
- Joined: July 29, 2008, 7:05 pm
- Favourite Player: Laurie Daley
- Location: Brisbane
Re: 2018 NRL Round 17: Teams and Game Day
Warriors still have to face Broncos, Storm, Dragons, Panthers and us. Last nights loss could very well be the start of the end for the Warriors. Jeez if we won last week I would be calling us a chance to sneak over these guys!