2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives
Moderator: GH Moderators
2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives
Canberra Raiders junior representatives trials
The Canberra Raiders will be holding open trials for the 2017 Harold Matthews (U16's) and SG Ball (U18's) squads on September 24-25.
Harold Matthews - Saturday 24 September 2016
SG Ball - Sunday 25 September 2016
Due to a restructure of the junior representative program, the Raiders will not be holding an open trial for U20's players.
Read more: http://www.raiders.com.au/news/2016/08/ ... s_jun.html
Registrations close September 21: https://reg.sportingpulse.com/regoform.cgi?formID=60870
The Canberra Raiders will be holding open trials for the 2017 Harold Matthews (U16's) and SG Ball (U18's) squads on September 24-25.
Harold Matthews - Saturday 24 September 2016
SG Ball - Sunday 25 September 2016
Due to a restructure of the junior representative program, the Raiders will not be holding an open trial for U20's players.
Read more: http://www.raiders.com.au/news/2016/08/ ... s_jun.html
Registrations close September 21: https://reg.sportingpulse.com/regoform.cgi?formID=60870
- reptar
- Laurie Daley
- Posts: 16061
- Joined: January 25, 2005, 9:24 pm
- Favourite Player: Jordan Rapana
- Location: Brisbane
Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives
Will you be covering the trials?
Gina Riley: Oh, come on, John. That’s a bit old hat, the corrupt IOC delegate.
John Clarke: Old hat? Gina, in the scientific world when they see that something is happening again and again and again, repeatedly, they don’t call it old hat. They call it a pattern.
John Clarke: Old hat? Gina, in the scientific world when they see that something is happening again and again and again, repeatedly, they don’t call it old hat. They call it a pattern.
-
- Clinton Schifcofske
- Posts: 543
- Joined: January 21, 2016, 11:55 am
- Favourite Player: Mal Meninga
Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives
Hopefully a few good ones make the journey from QLD. Some may even come down for the HM season, now that the QRL has canned the CC competition :/
Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives
Why would the QRL do that?
-
- Clinton Schifcofske
- Posts: 543
- Joined: January 21, 2016, 11:55 am
- Favourite Player: Mal Meninga
Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives
Apparently that is what is happening. Restructuring of the junior set-up. Will only focus on U18 and U20.greeneyed wrote:Why would the QRL do that?
Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives
Pretty silly. Don't they want to develop juniors?
-
- Clinton Schifcofske
- Posts: 543
- Joined: January 21, 2016, 11:55 am
- Favourite Player: Mal Meninga
Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives
Still too early to tell what the hierarchy want to do with the U16 age group. Not sure how the QLD U16 side will be selected [this years side was QAS dominated and not selected on form].greeneyed wrote:Pretty silly. Don't they want to develop juniors?
Already confirmed that the QRL Junior State Carnival (U13/U14/U16) is also being restructured in removing U13's.
Some strange things happening...
Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives
Zane Wallace signs with Canberra Raiders U18s squad
Hooker Zane Wallace has signed with the Canberra Raiders and will join their under-18s SG Ball side next year. Zane was placed on Canberra’s watch list after former NRL and Logan talent scout Mark Tookey recommended him several years ago.
“He is a tough kid, but he has all the skills to make it,’’ Tookey said. “If he makes it, it would not surprise me. Nothing has been given to him on a platter and he has worked hard.’’
“My dad was sick and ultimately passed away and (Tookey) offered me a lot of good advice — he’s been a good male figure in my life,” Wallace said.
Read more: http://www.couriermail.com.au/questnews ... e5a40b10b0
Hooker Zane Wallace has signed with the Canberra Raiders and will join their under-18s SG Ball side next year. Zane was placed on Canberra’s watch list after former NRL and Logan talent scout Mark Tookey recommended him several years ago.
“He is a tough kid, but he has all the skills to make it,’’ Tookey said. “If he makes it, it would not surprise me. Nothing has been given to him on a platter and he has worked hard.’’
“My dad was sick and ultimately passed away and (Tookey) offered me a lot of good advice — he’s been a good male figure in my life,” Wallace said.
Read more: http://www.couriermail.com.au/questnews ... e5a40b10b0
-
- Clinton Schifcofske
- Posts: 543
- Joined: January 21, 2016, 11:55 am
- Favourite Player: Mal Meninga
Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives
Good signing.greeneyed wrote:Hooker Zane Wallace
Hearing another QLD recruit has suffered an injury.
Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives
Who's that?
Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives
Former Cowra junior Magpie David Lynch earns Raiders development squad selection
Cowra product David Lynch, younger brother of Gold Coast Titan Jeff Lynch, is in the process of following his brother to playing elite level rugby league.
Lynch was selected in the under 15s Canberra Raiders development squad back in May. Lynch was then selected in a 20-player squad to represent the Raiders at the NSW Country Under 15s Championships in Wagga Wagga during June. Before the New Year he will likely trial for the Raiders under 16s Harold Matthews Cup side.
Read more: http://www.cowraguardian.com.au/story/4 ... footsteps/
Cowra product David Lynch, younger brother of Gold Coast Titan Jeff Lynch, is in the process of following his brother to playing elite level rugby league.
Lynch was selected in the under 15s Canberra Raiders development squad back in May. Lynch was then selected in a 20-player squad to represent the Raiders at the NSW Country Under 15s Championships in Wagga Wagga during June. Before the New Year he will likely trial for the Raiders under 16s Harold Matthews Cup side.
Read more: http://www.cowraguardian.com.au/story/4 ... footsteps/
Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives
Great guy Mark Tookey.greeneyed wrote:Zane Wallace signs with Canberra Raiders U18s squad
Hooker Zane Wallace has signed with the Canberra Raiders and will join their under-18s SG Ball side next year. Zane was placed on Canberra’s watch list after former NRL and Logan talent scout Mark Tookey recommended him several years ago.
“He is a tough kid, but he has all the skills to make it,’’ Tookey said. “If he makes it, it would not surprise me. Nothing has been given to him on a platter and he has worked hard.’’
“My dad was sick and ultimately passed away and (Tookey) offered me a lot of good advice — he’s been a good male figure in my life,” Wallace said.
Read more: http://www.couriermail.com.au/questnews ... e5a40b10b0
-
- Clinton Schifcofske
- Posts: 543
- Joined: January 21, 2016, 11:55 am
- Favourite Player: Mal Meninga
Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives
Harrold Matthews and SG Ball Summer Squads
Harold Matthews
Canberra
Cooma - James Hayden, Keegan Caldwell
Goulburn - Adam Barlow, Jacob Miller, Matthew Wood, Thomas Croker
Gungahlin - Jack Williams, Jarrad Hulme
North Canberra - Cooper O'Connor, Isimeli Vaili, Josiah Lealiifano, Mitchel Souter, Mladen Zec, Nico-Zinzan Coomber, Ryan Longhurst, Ryan Sanderson, Thomas O'Brien
Queanbeyan Kangaroos - Jye Russell
Queanbeyan United - Bradley Buckley, Jesse Thompson, Jordan Williams, Neueli Mariner, Tristan Eldridge, Zane Bijorac
Valley - Bradley Jones, Joshua Tape, Tristan Kelly, Wezley Alexander
Woden Weston - Brayden Robertson?, Christopher Dennis, Connor Bush, Daryl Bailey, Jackson Gallagher, Jacob Church, Junior Tupou, Mason Evans-Billington, Zac Clear, Zane Thomson
Group 4
Farrer - Sam Wentworth
Group 7
Milton-Ulladulla - Riley Wooden
Group 9
Albury - Rhys Mitsch
Gundagai - Clay Webb
Tumut - Drew Beavan
Young - Henry Berry, Nick Hall, William Hills
Group 10
Bathurst St Pats - Noah Griffiths
Orange CYMS - Isaac Lettice, Josh Dominello, Liam Kennedy
Group 16
Bega - Tom Picker
Moruya - Aidan Gaffey, Treigh Stewart
Group 20
Hay - Noah Hey
Waratahs - Moses Lolohea
Yenda - Blake Wood
Victoria
Sunbury - Felix Niutili-Schmidt, Kruz Niutili-Schmidt
TBA
Tom McLean
SG Ball
Canberra
Goulburn - Joe Roberts
Gungahlin - Charlie Woolford, David Williams, Harley Shields, Kane Allan
Queanbeyan Kangaroos - Gideon Afemui, Jesse Dent, Lazarus Vaalepu?
Queanbeyan United - Carson Barrett
Tuggeranong - Joel Ambrose, Liam Oakley, Matthew Dragisic
West Belconnen - John Veloudos, Jonathan Fangaiuiha, Kristian Jensen, Louis Jang
Woden Valley - Alexavier Punou, Daine Spencer, Daniel Desmet, Lachlan Eveston, Thomas Robertson, Will Mannion
Yass - Kyle Danilczak
Group 9
Albury - Liam Wiscombe
Brothers - Bradley Cain
Gundagai - Jake Elphick, Tate Brooke
Kangaroos - Ryan Cronin
South City - Luke McBeath
Young - William Canellis
Group 10
Bathurst Panthers - Elijah Sharwood, Michael Latu
Bathurst St Pats - Tye Siakisoni
Group 16
Batemans Bay - Tremayne Chatfield
Bega - Will Picker
Group 20
Yenda - Jermayne Cook
Parramatta
Mounties - Kolimau Fatai
Queensland
Burleigh - Jake Long
Logan Brothers - Albert Elisaia Liki, Lorenzo Leapai, Zane Wallace
Southport - Ihaka Pihere
TBA
Craig Simpson, Lachlan Davis, Michael Brown, Reuben Jones
*Apologies for any errors
http://www.raiders.com.au/news/2016/09/ ... _and_.html
Harold Matthews
Canberra
Cooma - James Hayden, Keegan Caldwell
Goulburn - Adam Barlow, Jacob Miller, Matthew Wood, Thomas Croker
Gungahlin - Jack Williams, Jarrad Hulme
North Canberra - Cooper O'Connor, Isimeli Vaili, Josiah Lealiifano, Mitchel Souter, Mladen Zec, Nico-Zinzan Coomber, Ryan Longhurst, Ryan Sanderson, Thomas O'Brien
Queanbeyan Kangaroos - Jye Russell
Queanbeyan United - Bradley Buckley, Jesse Thompson, Jordan Williams, Neueli Mariner, Tristan Eldridge, Zane Bijorac
Valley - Bradley Jones, Joshua Tape, Tristan Kelly, Wezley Alexander
Woden Weston - Brayden Robertson?, Christopher Dennis, Connor Bush, Daryl Bailey, Jackson Gallagher, Jacob Church, Junior Tupou, Mason Evans-Billington, Zac Clear, Zane Thomson
Group 4
Farrer - Sam Wentworth
Group 7
Milton-Ulladulla - Riley Wooden
Group 9
Albury - Rhys Mitsch
Gundagai - Clay Webb
Tumut - Drew Beavan
Young - Henry Berry, Nick Hall, William Hills
Group 10
Bathurst St Pats - Noah Griffiths
Orange CYMS - Isaac Lettice, Josh Dominello, Liam Kennedy
Group 16
Bega - Tom Picker
Moruya - Aidan Gaffey, Treigh Stewart
Group 20
Hay - Noah Hey
Waratahs - Moses Lolohea
Yenda - Blake Wood
Victoria
Sunbury - Felix Niutili-Schmidt, Kruz Niutili-Schmidt
TBA
Tom McLean
SG Ball
Canberra
Goulburn - Joe Roberts
Gungahlin - Charlie Woolford, David Williams, Harley Shields, Kane Allan
Queanbeyan Kangaroos - Gideon Afemui, Jesse Dent, Lazarus Vaalepu?
Queanbeyan United - Carson Barrett
Tuggeranong - Joel Ambrose, Liam Oakley, Matthew Dragisic
West Belconnen - John Veloudos, Jonathan Fangaiuiha, Kristian Jensen, Louis Jang
Woden Valley - Alexavier Punou, Daine Spencer, Daniel Desmet, Lachlan Eveston, Thomas Robertson, Will Mannion
Yass - Kyle Danilczak
Group 9
Albury - Liam Wiscombe
Brothers - Bradley Cain
Gundagai - Jake Elphick, Tate Brooke
Kangaroos - Ryan Cronin
South City - Luke McBeath
Young - William Canellis
Group 10
Bathurst Panthers - Elijah Sharwood, Michael Latu
Bathurst St Pats - Tye Siakisoni
Group 16
Batemans Bay - Tremayne Chatfield
Bega - Will Picker
Group 20
Yenda - Jermayne Cook
Parramatta
Mounties - Kolimau Fatai
Queensland
Burleigh - Jake Long
Logan Brothers - Albert Elisaia Liki, Lorenzo Leapai, Zane Wallace
Southport - Ihaka Pihere
TBA
Craig Simpson, Lachlan Davis, Michael Brown, Reuben Jones
*Apologies for any errors
http://www.raiders.com.au/news/2016/09/ ... _and_.html
Last edited by ALX22 on October 12, 2016, 6:18 pm, edited 11 times in total.
Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives
Some famous names there like Croker, Picker and Woolford.
Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives
Albury Thunder teenagers Liam Wiscombe and Rhys Mitsch are chasing selection in Canberra's juniors squads
Two Albury Thunder teenagers are in line to win selection with Canberra Raiders’ junior squads.
Forward Liam Wiscombe is chasing selection in the NRL outfit’s SG Ball line-up, while second-rower Rhys Mitsch is vying for the Harold Matthews’ squad.
The pair is following a Raiders’ program under the guidance of Thunder under-16 coach Steve Ballard and the club’s three-time first grade premiership mentor Josh Cale.
Read more: http://www.bordermail.com.au/story/4216 ... ime/?cs=53
Two Albury Thunder teenagers are in line to win selection with Canberra Raiders’ junior squads.
Forward Liam Wiscombe is chasing selection in the NRL outfit’s SG Ball line-up, while second-rower Rhys Mitsch is vying for the Harold Matthews’ squad.
The pair is following a Raiders’ program under the guidance of Thunder under-16 coach Steve Ballard and the club’s three-time first grade premiership mentor Josh Cale.
Read more: http://www.bordermail.com.au/story/4216 ... ime/?cs=53
Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives
Lower Hutt player to trial with Canberra Raiders
Montelle Le'Afa is going to the Canberra Raiders for a trial and we've got Conan Burt going to Brisbane to look at a couple of clubs in that area."
Read more: http://www.stuff.co.nz/dominion-post/sp ... earney-Cup
Montelle Le'Afa is going to the Canberra Raiders for a trial and we've got Conan Burt going to Brisbane to look at a couple of clubs in that area."
Read more: http://www.stuff.co.nz/dominion-post/sp ... earney-Cup
-
- Clinton Schifcofske
- Posts: 543
- Joined: January 21, 2016, 11:55 am
- Favourite Player: Mal Meninga
Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives
Congrats to Tristan Eldridge (Raiders HM Summer Squad) on his selection in the NSW Indigenous U16 team.
NSW Indigenous U16
1. Malachi Roberts [Kempsey]
2. Tyrone Nean [Newcastle]
3. Malie-J Townsend [Wyee]
4. Tristan Eldridge [Canberra]
5. Jackson Addo [Corrimal]
6 Joseph Gordon [Newcastle]
7. Latrell Siegwalt [Wagga Wagga]
8. William Saunders [Minto]
9. Blake Layton [Tanilba Bay]
10. Ulysses Roberts [Macksville]
11. Caleb Hodges [Tweed Heads]
12. Wyll Darr [Dungog]
13. Kobe Rugless [Coogee]
14. Isaac Blackhall [Charmhaven]
15. Rhys Weldon [Wagga Wagga]
16. Izaiah Aldridge [Sylvania]
17. Kuyan Laurie-Roberts [Ballina]
18. Billy Mitchell [Telarah]
19. Jayden McKenny [Gateshead]
20. Marcus Londsdale-Patten [Dalmeny]
http://www.nswrl.com.au/news/2016/11/07 ... under.html
NSW Indigenous U16
1. Malachi Roberts [Kempsey]
2. Tyrone Nean [Newcastle]
3. Malie-J Townsend [Wyee]
4. Tristan Eldridge [Canberra]
5. Jackson Addo [Corrimal]
6 Joseph Gordon [Newcastle]
7. Latrell Siegwalt [Wagga Wagga]
8. William Saunders [Minto]
9. Blake Layton [Tanilba Bay]
10. Ulysses Roberts [Macksville]
11. Caleb Hodges [Tweed Heads]
12. Wyll Darr [Dungog]
13. Kobe Rugless [Coogee]
14. Isaac Blackhall [Charmhaven]
15. Rhys Weldon [Wagga Wagga]
16. Izaiah Aldridge [Sylvania]
17. Kuyan Laurie-Roberts [Ballina]
18. Billy Mitchell [Telarah]
19. Jayden McKenny [Gateshead]
20. Marcus Londsdale-Patten [Dalmeny]
http://www.nswrl.com.au/news/2016/11/07 ... under.html
Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives
Young rugby league uses Canberra Raiders to inspire junior players
Group Nine Club Young Cherrypickers are helping the Raiders expand their regional reach and inspire the next generation of rugby league players, by incorporating the Raiders logo on their playing apparel.
The initiative came from the Young junior rugby league, with former President of Young junior rugby league Nick Hall wanting the participants of the competition to identify with the Raiders and show some pride in their uniform.
Read more: http://www.raiders.com.au/news/2016/11/ ... gue_u.html
Group Nine Club Young Cherrypickers are helping the Raiders expand their regional reach and inspire the next generation of rugby league players, by incorporating the Raiders logo on their playing apparel.
The initiative came from the Young junior rugby league, with former President of Young junior rugby league Nick Hall wanting the participants of the competition to identify with the Raiders and show some pride in their uniform.
Read more: http://www.raiders.com.au/news/2016/11/ ... gue_u.html
Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives
Canberra Raiders junior representative trial matches this Saturday at Goulburn
The Canberra Raiders junior representative teams will have their first pre-season trials this Saturday.
The Harold Matthews Cup (U16) and SG Ball (U18) teams will face the Illawarra Steelers at Workers Arena, Goulburn.
The day kicks off from around 10:00am, with Harold Matthews commencing at 10:30am and SG Ball at 12:15pm.
http://www.dragons.com.au/news/2016/12/ ... mence.html
The Canberra Raiders junior representative teams will have their first pre-season trials this Saturday.
The Harold Matthews Cup (U16) and SG Ball (U18) teams will face the Illawarra Steelers at Workers Arena, Goulburn.
The day kicks off from around 10:00am, with Harold Matthews commencing at 10:30am and SG Ball at 12:15pm.
http://www.dragons.com.au/news/2016/12/ ... mence.html
Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives
Live coverage on the greenhouse???
Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives
There will be coverage on The GH from Goulburn.
Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
-
- Clinton Schifcofske
- Posts: 543
- Joined: January 21, 2016, 11:55 am
- Favourite Player: Mal Meninga
Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives
Going to be a tough initiation against the Steelers HM squad.
- Organised Chaos
- Dean Lance
- Posts: 844
- Joined: January 26, 2014, 11:54 pm
- Favourite Player: Jarrod Croker
Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives
Will be heading to Goulburn to watch the games, can't wait for some live footy.
Big raps on Kane Allen, SG Ball fullback, kid is super quick
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Big raps on Kane Allen, SG Ball fullback, kid is super quick
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives
Welcome to our coverage of today's junior representatives trials between the Canberra Raiders and the Illawarra Steelers. Kick off is variously reported at 10am or 10:30am... but it looks like 10am is most likely! We will have score updates as best we can provide them...
Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives
Harold Matthews trials
Illawarra Steelers kick off for the first period... and it starts with a knock on at dummmy half from the young Raiders.
Illawarra Steelers kick off for the first period... and it starts with a knock on at dummmy half from the young Raiders.
Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives
2nd min TRY STEELERS in the corner... the winger nearly knocked on, but he goes over in the corner. No goal kicking in the trials.
Steelers 4-0
Steelers 4-0
Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives
6th min TRY STEELERS, again in the corner, left side attack this time. Simple overlap.
Steelers 8-0
Steelers 8-0
Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives
This Steelers team is all over the Raiders at present, they look bigger and stronger, huge breaks up the middle on that set, but they finally make an error. Raiders ball for the first time, essentially.
Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives
11th min Nice run from the Raiders winger... but it breaks down 10m from the line after a repeat set.
Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives
15th min Raiders getting more opportunities with the ball in good territory... but are now penalised for holding back, in a chasing a grubber to the in goal.
Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives
17th min TRY RAIDERS in the corner.
Steelers 8-4
Steelers 8-4
Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives
End of the first period... and looks like that's it for that group.
Steelers 8-4
Steelers 8-4
Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives
Second period underway... Raiders kick off.
Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives
8th min Some enterprising play from both teams... but breaking down in the end. Steelers nearly force a line drop out, but Canberra just make it back into the field of play.
Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives
11th min TRY STEELERS, out in the corner yet again.
Steelers 12-4
Steelers 12-4