Top 10 Favourite Albums
Moderator: GH Moderators
- 1992
- Jason Croker
- Posts: 4439
- Joined: April 24, 2011, 4:08 pm
- Favourite Player: Joseph 'the worm' Tapine
Top 10 Favourite Albums
Let us see what we see.
No doubt most people bring in new additions with all but the top 5 or so being a certain pick. However, a top 10 must be done. No honourable mentions allowed. I have found that the best thing to do is to rely on old sentimental records you can always rely on instead of that great album you just found recently.
Let the torture begin.
1. The Rolling Stones - Let It Bleed
2. The Grateful Dead - American Beauty
3. The Byrds - Younger Than Yesterday
4. The Beatles - Sgt Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
5. The Rolling Stones - Exile On Main Street
6. The Who - Quadrophenia
7. Bob Dylan - Blonde On Blonde
8. Jefferson Airplane - Surrealistic Pillow
9. The Beatles - Revolver
10. The Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream
No doubt most people bring in new additions with all but the top 5 or so being a certain pick. However, a top 10 must be done. No honourable mentions allowed. I have found that the best thing to do is to rely on old sentimental records you can always rely on instead of that great album you just found recently.
Let the torture begin.
1. The Rolling Stones - Let It Bleed
2. The Grateful Dead - American Beauty
3. The Byrds - Younger Than Yesterday
4. The Beatles - Sgt Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
5. The Rolling Stones - Exile On Main Street
6. The Who - Quadrophenia
7. Bob Dylan - Blonde On Blonde
8. Jefferson Airplane - Surrealistic Pillow
9. The Beatles - Revolver
10. The Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream
WHAT A LONG STRANGE TRIP IT'S BEEN
- Manchild
- Jason Croker
- Posts: 4864
- Joined: September 28, 2011, 11:29 am
- Favourite Player: Past: Brad Clyde
Present: Shaun Fensom - Location: Darwin, NT
Re: Top 10 Favourite Albums
1. Alice in Chains - MTV Unplugger
2. Pearl Jam - Ten
3. Metallica - Black
4. Creedence Clearwater revival
5. Stone Temple Pilots - MTV Unplugged
6. Naughty by Nature - 19naughty3
7. Kendrick Lamar - Good Kid M.A.A.D city
8. Notorious BIG - Ready to Die
9. Jack Johnson - On and On
10. Guns 'n' Roses - Appetite for Destruction
These are not in order from best to worst.
2. Pearl Jam - Ten
3. Metallica - Black
4. Creedence Clearwater revival
5. Stone Temple Pilots - MTV Unplugged
6. Naughty by Nature - 19naughty3
7. Kendrick Lamar - Good Kid M.A.A.D city
8. Notorious BIG - Ready to Die
9. Jack Johnson - On and On
10. Guns 'n' Roses - Appetite for Destruction
These are not in order from best to worst.
- Raidersrawesome
- Mal Meninga
- Posts: 47752
- Joined: February 24, 2008, 7:47 am
- Favourite Player: Captain Croker
- Location: Gold Coast
Re: Top 10 Favourite Albums
1. Queen - Kind of Magic
2. Queen - Night at the Opera
2. Poison - Open up and say ahh
3. Ugly Kid Joe - Americas Least Wanted
4. Def Leppard - Hysteria
5. Bon Jovi - Keep the Faith
6. GNR - Use your Illusion 1 and 2
7.Syndicate - Syndicate
8. Bon Jovi - New Jersey
9. Motley Crue - Dr Feelgood
10. Huey Lewis and The News - Fore
2. Queen - Night at the Opera
2. Poison - Open up and say ahh
3. Ugly Kid Joe - Americas Least Wanted
4. Def Leppard - Hysteria
5. Bon Jovi - Keep the Faith
6. GNR - Use your Illusion 1 and 2
7.Syndicate - Syndicate
8. Bon Jovi - New Jersey
9. Motley Crue - Dr Feelgood
10. Huey Lewis and The News - Fore
Re: Top 10 Favourite Albums
Okkervil River - Black Sheep Boy
Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the Sea
Nirvana - In Utero
Radiohead - Kid A
The Beatles - Abbey Road
The Doors - The Doors
The Strokes - Is This It
Death Cab for Cutie - Transatlanticism
The White Stripes - Elephant
The Smith Street Band - Throw Me in the River
Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the Sea
Nirvana - In Utero
Radiohead - Kid A
The Beatles - Abbey Road
The Doors - The Doors
The Strokes - Is This It
Death Cab for Cutie - Transatlanticism
The White Stripes - Elephant
The Smith Street Band - Throw Me in the River
well, I guess you could say that I'm buy curious.
Re: Top 10 Favourite Albums
Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Red Hot Chili Peppers - Blood Sex Sugar Magik
Frank Ocean - Channel Orange
Nirvana - Nevermind
Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago
The National - High Violet
Townes Van Zandt - Live at the Old Quarter, Houston, Texas
Lana Del Rey - Born to Die
Radiohead - OK Computer
The Middle East - I Want That You Are Always Happy
Red Hot Chili Peppers - Blood Sex Sugar Magik
Frank Ocean - Channel Orange
Nirvana - Nevermind
Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago
The National - High Violet
Townes Van Zandt - Live at the Old Quarter, Houston, Texas
Lana Del Rey - Born to Die
Radiohead - OK Computer
The Middle East - I Want That You Are Always Happy
'I've got 17 blokes in that dressing room that are hurting'
- jedski
- Ricky Stuart
- Posts: 9003
- Joined: January 8, 2005, 9:35 pm
- Favourite Player: The Veloci-Rapana
Re: Top 10 Favourite Albums
My Chemical Romance - The Black Parade
Pink Floyd - The Wall
The Beatles - Abbey Road
No Doubt - The Return Of Saturn
Fiona McDonald - A Different Hunger
Meat Loaf - Bat Out Of Hell
Linkin Park - A Thousand Suns
Green Day - American Idiot
Madonna - Something To Remember
Fleetwood Mac - Rumours
Pink Floyd - The Wall
The Beatles - Abbey Road
No Doubt - The Return Of Saturn
Fiona McDonald - A Different Hunger
Meat Loaf - Bat Out Of Hell
Linkin Park - A Thousand Suns
Green Day - American Idiot
Madonna - Something To Remember
Fleetwood Mac - Rumours
* INSERT SIGNATURE HERE *
- 1992
- Jason Croker
- Posts: 4439
- Joined: April 24, 2011, 4:08 pm
- Favourite Player: Joseph 'the worm' Tapine
Re: Top 10 Favourite Albums
Apart from Abbey Road I hate your taste.jedski wrote:My Chemical Romance - The Black Parade
Pink Floyd - The Wall
The Beatles - Abbey Road
No Doubt - The Return Of Saturn
Fiona McDonald - A Different Hunger
Meat Loaf - Bat Out Of Hell
Linkin Park - A Thousand Suns
Green Day - American Idiot
Madonna - Something To Remember
Fleetwood Mac - Rumours
WHAT A LONG STRANGE TRIP IT'S BEEN
- jedski
- Ricky Stuart
- Posts: 9003
- Joined: January 8, 2005, 9:35 pm
- Favourite Player: The Veloci-Rapana
Re: Top 10 Favourite Albums
1992 wrote:Apart from Abbey Road I hate your taste.jedski wrote:My Chemical Romance - The Black Parade
Pink Floyd - The Wall
The Beatles - Abbey Road
No Doubt - The Return Of Saturn
Fiona McDonald - A Different Hunger
Meat Loaf - Bat Out Of Hell
Linkin Park - A Thousand Suns
Green Day - American Idiot
Madonna - Something To Remember
Fleetwood Mac - Rumours
* INSERT SIGNATURE HERE *
- 1992
- Jason Croker
- Posts: 4439
- Joined: April 24, 2011, 4:08 pm
- Favourite Player: Joseph 'the worm' Tapine
Re: Top 10 Favourite Albums
I like the way your sister does that thing with her tongue.jedski wrote:1992 wrote:Apart from Abbey Road I hate your taste.jedski wrote:My Chemical Romance - The Black Parade
Pink Floyd - The Wall
The Beatles - Abbey Road
No Doubt - The Return Of Saturn
Fiona McDonald - A Different Hunger
Meat Loaf - Bat Out Of Hell
Linkin Park - A Thousand Suns
Green Day - American Idiot
Madonna - Something To Remember
Fleetwood Mac - Rumours
WHAT A LONG STRANGE TRIP IT'S BEEN
- Dusty
- Ruben Wiki
- Posts: 5531
- Joined: December 21, 2009, 12:25 pm
- Favourite Player: Past: Daley
Present: Strange
Re: Top 10 Favourite Albums
I gave myself a few rules....
- only albums released in my lifetime
- bands could only feature once
No particular order...
1. Pearl Jam - vs
2. Oasis - What's the story Morning Glory
3. Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
4. Live - Throwing Copper
5. Jimmy Eat World - Bleed American
6. Red Hot Chili Peppers - Californication
7. Rage Against The Machine - Rage Against The Machine
8. Pantera - Vulgar Display of Power
9. The Killers - Hot Fuss
10. Metallica - Metallica
- only albums released in my lifetime
- bands could only feature once
No particular order...
1. Pearl Jam - vs
2. Oasis - What's the story Morning Glory
3. Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
4. Live - Throwing Copper
5. Jimmy Eat World - Bleed American
6. Red Hot Chili Peppers - Californication
7. Rage Against The Machine - Rage Against The Machine
8. Pantera - Vulgar Display of Power
9. The Killers - Hot Fuss
10. Metallica - Metallica
Re: Top 10 Favourite Albums
That should be White Stripes - De Stijl, was rushing.julian87 wrote:Okkervil River - Black Sheep Boy
Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the Sea
Nirvana - In Utero
Radiohead - Kid A
The Beatles - Abbey Road
The Doors - The Doors
The Strokes - Is This It
Death Cab for Cutie - Transatlanticism
The White Stripes - Elephant
The Smith Street Band - Throw Me in the River
well, I guess you could say that I'm buy curious.
Re: Top 10 Favourite Albums
The best album released in the last 10 years for mine. An absolute thing of beauty from start to finish.Toviii wrote: Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago
If you haven't heard it DeYarmond Edison - Silent Signs is worth a listen. Was the last thing Justin Vernon did before the Bon Iver debut.
well, I guess you could say that I'm buy curious.
Re: Top 10 Favourite Albums
I haven't, but thank you for the tip! I of course agree about For Emma.julian87 wrote:The best album released in the last 10 years for mine. An absolute thing of beauty from start to finish.Toviii wrote: Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago
If you haven't heard it DeYarmond Edison - Silent Signs is worth a listen. Was the last thing Justin Vernon did before the Bon Iver debut.
Really like how you've got Throw Me In The River on your list. It's recent, but it's a really great listen from start to finish.
'I've got 17 blokes in that dressing room that are hurting'
Re: Top 10 Favourite Albums
You know I haven't listened to that style of music for a decade or so. And it's not something I really listen to at all, they're an exception but I've just fallen deeply for them, mainly due to that album over the last year or so.Toviii wrote:I haven't, but thank you for the tip! I of course agree about For Emma.julian87 wrote:The best album released in the last 10 years for mine. An absolute thing of beauty from start to finish.Toviii wrote: Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago
If you haven't heard it DeYarmond Edison - Silent Signs is worth a listen. Was the last thing Justin Vernon did before the Bon Iver debut.
Really like how you've got Throw Me In The River on your list. It's recent, but it's a really great listen from start to finish.
Really enjoy plenty of your list too.
well, I guess you could say that I'm buy curious.
- Manchild
- Jason Croker
- Posts: 4864
- Joined: September 28, 2011, 11:29 am
- Favourite Player: Past: Brad Clyde
Present: Shaun Fensom - Location: Darwin, NT
Re: Top 10 Favourite Albums
I do dig your taste in music Dusty. Most of those albums were playing throughout my younger partying life.Dusty wrote:I gave myself a few rules....
- only albums released in my lifetime
- bands could only feature once
No particular order...
1. Pearl Jam - vs
2. Oasis - What's the story Morning Glory
3. Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
4. Live - Throwing Copper
5. Jimmy Eat World - Bleed American
6. Red Hot Chili Peppers - Californication
7. Rage Against The Machine - Rage Against The Machine
8. Pantera - Vulgar Display of Power
9. The Killers - Hot Fuss
10. Metallica - Metallica
- Dusty
- Ruben Wiki
- Posts: 5531
- Joined: December 21, 2009, 12:25 pm
- Favourite Player: Past: Daley
Present: Strange
Re: Top 10 Favourite Albums
Manchild wrote:I do dig your taste in music Dusty. Most of those albums were playing throughout my younger partying life.Dusty wrote:I gave myself a few rules....
- only albums released in my lifetime
- bands could only feature once
No particular order...
1. Pearl Jam - vs
2. Oasis - What's the story Morning Glory
3. Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
4. Live - Throwing Copper
5. Jimmy Eat World - Bleed American
6. Red Hot Chili Peppers - Californication
7. Rage Against The Machine - Rage Against The Machine
8. Pantera - Vulgar Display of Power
9. The Killers - Hot Fuss
10. Metallica - Metallica
- jedski
- Ricky Stuart
- Posts: 9003
- Joined: January 8, 2005, 9:35 pm
- Favourite Player: The Veloci-Rapana
Re: Top 10 Favourite Albums
I imposed rules too. Each artist could only feature once, no compilation albums or soundtracks, and no greatest hits albums.Dusty wrote:I gave myself a few rules....
- only albums released in my lifetime
- bands could only feature once
* INSERT SIGNATURE HERE *
- Raidersrawesome
- Mal Meninga
- Posts: 47752
- Joined: February 24, 2008, 7:47 am
- Favourite Player: Captain Croker
- Location: Gold Coast
Re: Top 10 Favourite Albums
I could filled 3/4 of list with Queen albums. Restricted myself to 2jedski wrote:I imposed rules too. Each artist could only feature once, no compilation albums or soundtracks, and no greatest hits albums.Dusty wrote:I gave myself a few rules....
- only albums released in my lifetime
- bands could only feature once
- 1992
- Jason Croker
- Posts: 4439
- Joined: April 24, 2011, 4:08 pm
- Favourite Player: Joseph 'the worm' Tapine
Re: Top 10 Favourite Albums
I make the rules ****. You just obey.jedski wrote:I imposed rules too. Each artist could only feature once, no compilation albums or soundtracks, and no greatest hits albums.Dusty wrote:I gave myself a few rules....
- only albums released in my lifetime
- bands could only feature once
WHAT A LONG STRANGE TRIP IT'S BEEN
- jedski
- Ricky Stuart
- Posts: 9003
- Joined: January 8, 2005, 9:35 pm
- Favourite Player: The Veloci-Rapana
Re: Top 10 Favourite Albums
I don't think that's quite how it works.
On your bike.
On your bike.
* INSERT SIGNATURE HERE *
- BlameItOnTheBooger
- Glenn Lazarus
- Posts: 323
- Joined: July 2, 2008, 6:38 am
- Favourite Player: Josh Hodgson
- Location: Sydney
Re: Top 10 Favourite Albums
1. Kid A - Radiohead
2. In an Aeroplane Over the Sea - Neutral Milk Hotel
3. OK Computer - Radiohead
4. Turn On the Bright Lights - Interpol
5. Teen Dream - Beach House
6. Funeral - Arcade Fire
7. Merriweather Post Pavillion - Animal Collective
8. Visions - Grimes
9. Good Kid MAAD City - Kendrick Lamar
10. My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy - Kanye
2. In an Aeroplane Over the Sea - Neutral Milk Hotel
3. OK Computer - Radiohead
4. Turn On the Bright Lights - Interpol
5. Teen Dream - Beach House
6. Funeral - Arcade Fire
7. Merriweather Post Pavillion - Animal Collective
8. Visions - Grimes
9. Good Kid MAAD City - Kendrick Lamar
10. My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy - Kanye
- -PJ-
- Mal Meninga
- Posts: 24837
- Joined: May 8, 2010, 1:58 pm
- Favourite Player: Josh Papalii
- Location: 416.9 km from GIO Stadium
Re: Top 10 Favourite Albums
Red sails in the sunset - Midnight Oil.
Nevermind - Nirvana
In time - best of REM
Hysteria - Def Leppard
The Crawl File - best of Australian Crawl
Tango in the night - Fleetwood Mac
The colour and the shape - Foo Fighters
Dark side of the moon - Pink Floyd
Blood suga sex magic - RHCP
10,9,8,7,6,5,4,3,2,1 - Modnight Oil.
Nevermind - Nirvana
In time - best of REM
Hysteria - Def Leppard
The Crawl File - best of Australian Crawl
Tango in the night - Fleetwood Mac
The colour and the shape - Foo Fighters
Dark side of the moon - Pink Floyd
Blood suga sex magic - RHCP
10,9,8,7,6,5,4,3,2,1 - Modnight Oil.
3rd Battalion Royal Australian Regiment..Old Faithful
#emptythetank
#emptythetank
Re: Top 10 Favourite Albums
Outside of Ugly Kid Joe there have been a lot of great albums listed here
Raiders Review With Blake and The Pork Podcast
Listen https://soundcloud.com/blake-budak
iTunes https://podcasts.apple.com/au/podcast/r ... 1395930852
Spotify https://open.spotify.com/show/6I7wTzqgn ... es7B1aYEgg
Listen https://soundcloud.com/blake-budak
iTunes https://podcasts.apple.com/au/podcast/r ... 1395930852
Spotify https://open.spotify.com/show/6I7wTzqgn ... es7B1aYEgg
-
- Laurie Daley
- Posts: 13407
- Joined: February 26, 2010, 6:01 pm
- Favourite Player: Brett Mullins
- Location: Canberra :(
Re: Top 10 Favourite Albums
Not in any particular order.
Metallica - Master of Puppets
Nirvana - Nevermind
Hendrix - Are you experienced
Floyd - The wall
Metallica - And justice for all
Green Day - American Idiot
Live - Throwing Copper
Pearl Jam - Ten
Rage against the machine - Rage against the machine
AC/DC - Back in Black
Metallica - Master of Puppets
Nirvana - Nevermind
Hendrix - Are you experienced
Floyd - The wall
Metallica - And justice for all
Green Day - American Idiot
Live - Throwing Copper
Pearl Jam - Ten
Rage against the machine - Rage against the machine
AC/DC - Back in Black
-
- Ricky Stuart
- Posts: 9174
- Joined: May 20, 2008, 2:50 pm
Re: Top 10 Favourite Albums
Some good music all around, I tried it but couldn't get the list under 250 and was still coming up with new ones.
I'll keep trying
I'll keep trying
-
- Mal Meninga
- Posts: 51221
- Joined: June 25, 2012, 9:53 am
- Favourite Player: Hodgo
- Location: Rockhampton, Central Queensland
Re: Top 10 Favourite Albums
Both my favourite album and song of all time right there.Green eyed Mick wrote: Metallica - And justice for all
-
- Laurie Daley
- Posts: 14387
- Joined: February 25, 2008, 3:02 pm
- Favourite Player: Smash Williams
Re: Top 10 Favourite Albums
Like! I'd add Ash's 1977 to that.Green eyed Mick wrote:Not in any particular order.
Metallica - Master of Puppets
Nirvana - Nevermind
Hendrix - Are you experienced
Floyd - The wall
Metallica - And justice for all
Green Day - American Idiot
Live - Throwing Copper
Pearl Jam - Ten
Rage against the machine - Rage against the machine
AC/DC - Back in Black
- Dusty
- Ruben Wiki
- Posts: 5531
- Joined: December 21, 2009, 12:25 pm
- Favourite Player: Past: Daley
Present: Strange
Re: Top 10 Favourite Albums
****Dusty wrote:Manchild wrote:I do dig your taste in music Dusty. Most of those albums were playing throughout my younger partying life.Dusty wrote:I gave myself a few rules....
- only albums released in my lifetime
- bands could only feature once
No particular order...
1. Pearl Jam - vs
2. Oasis - What's the story Morning Glory
3. Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
4. Live - Throwing Copper
5. Jimmy Eat World - Bleed American
6. Red Hot Chili Peppers - Californication
7. Rage Against The Machine - Rage Against The Machine
8. Pantera - Vulgar Display of Power
9. The Killers - Hot Fuss
10. Metallica - Metallica
11. Counting Crows - August and Everything After
-
- Laurie Daley
- Posts: 14387
- Joined: February 25, 2008, 3:02 pm
- Favourite Player: Smash Williams
Re: Top 10 Favourite Albums
Throwing Copper is still good.
- Dusty
- Ruben Wiki
- Posts: 5531
- Joined: December 21, 2009, 12:25 pm
- Favourite Player: Past: Daley
Present: Strange
Re: Top 10 Favourite Albums
Sure isBegbie wrote:Throwing Copper is still good.
- gangrenous
- Laurie Daley
- Posts: 16706
- Joined: May 12, 2007, 10:42 pm
Re: Top 10 Favourite Albums
I'll have one of these also.Dusty wrote:Sure isBegbie wrote:Throwing Copper is still good.
-
- Mal Meninga
- Posts: 51221
- Joined: June 25, 2012, 9:53 am
- Favourite Player: Hodgo
- Location: Rockhampton, Central Queensland
Re: Top 10 Favourite Albums
Yep, fantastic albumBegbie wrote:Throwing Copper is still good.
Re: Top 10 Favourite Albums
In no particular order. I went through the metal > alternative/grunge stages and found Electronic music and love it to this day. I have seen all of the below live except Finger Lick'n and Mixed artists and all were amazing experiences.
RHCP – Blood sugar sex magic
Underworld – Everything, everything
[Love Tattoo] – self titled I think
Chemical brothers – Come with us
Sonic Animation – Orchard for the afterworld
Infected Mushroom – Converting vegetarians
Finger lick’n – It’s a finger lick’n thing
Fat boy slim – You’ve come a long way baby
Prodigy – Fat of the land
Mixed artists – Big beat boutique
RHCP – Blood sugar sex magic
Underworld – Everything, everything
[Love Tattoo] – self titled I think
Chemical brothers – Come with us
Sonic Animation – Orchard for the afterworld
Infected Mushroom – Converting vegetarians
Finger lick’n – It’s a finger lick’n thing
Fat boy slim – You’ve come a long way baby
Prodigy – Fat of the land
Mixed artists – Big beat boutique
Shoving it in your face since 2017
- Manchild
- Jason Croker
- Posts: 4864
- Joined: September 28, 2011, 11:29 am
- Favourite Player: Past: Brad Clyde
Present: Shaun Fensom - Location: Darwin, NT
Re: Top 10 Favourite Albums
Wherever I May Roam is by far my favorite Metallica song.The Nickman wrote:Both my favourite album and song of all time right there.Green eyed Mick wrote: Metallica - And justice for all
- Manchild
- Jason Croker
- Posts: 4864
- Joined: September 28, 2011, 11:29 am
- Favourite Player: Past: Brad Clyde
Present: Shaun Fensom - Location: Darwin, NT
Re: Top 10 Favourite Albums
The only rule I went by is an album that I could put in and listen from start to finish and enjoy every song. There were plenty of songs that I could list but there are duds on the albums so they are not my favorite album.jedski wrote:I imposed rules too. Each artist could only feature once, no compilation albums or soundtracks, and no greatest hits albums.Dusty wrote:I gave myself a few rules....
- only albums released in my lifetime
- bands could only feature once