2019 Canberra Raiders Cup

All the news on the Canberra Raiders lower grades, affiliate clubs and the Canberra Raiders Cup

Moderator: GH Moderators

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 124248
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by greeneyed » February 18, 2019, 5:56 pm

Ty Dowdle named captain of Monaro Colts









Tathra’s Ty Dowdle is headlining for the Monaro Colts in the under 16s Country Championships. Ty was last week announced as captain of the under 16s squad to take on the Andrew Johns Cup competition.

“Getting named captain in front of the team was pretty special,” Ty said as one of just a few Group 16 players named in the roster.

A highlight for the Colts off-season was a coaching session with Canberra Raiders staff including NRL Coach Ricky Stuart and former Raiders stars Brett White and Andrew McFadden.

Read more: https://www.begadistrictnews.com.au/sto ... -campaign/
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 124248
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders Cup

Post by greeneyed » February 20, 2019, 2:01 pm

Belconnen United Sharks announce trial matches against Woden Valley Rams and Albury Thunder

WEST BELCONNEN NINES TOURNAMENT
MARCH 8 and 9TH (Friday & Saturday) @ Raiders Belconnen.
1st grade and Ladies League Tag squads.

WODEN VALLEY RAMS
MARCH 16TH (Saturday) @ O’Connor Ovals.
1st grade, Reserve grade and Ladies League Tag.

ALBURY THUNDER/BUNGENDORE TIGERS
MARCH 23RD (Saturday) @ Mick Sherd Oval, Bungendore.
1st grade V Albury Thunder
Reserve grade and Ladies League Tag V Bungendore Tigers.

Kick off times for each grade are TBC with team managers.

Belconnen United Sharks Facebook Page
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 124248
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by greeneyed » February 20, 2019, 6:54 pm

2019 Round 2: Andrew Johns and Laurie Daley Cups

Monaro Colts teams for Round 2 to play prior to Bega trial, plus live stream:



Monaro Colts v GSR Wests Tigers (Bega Recreation Ground) – Andrew Johns Cup
Kick-Off: 1:25pm / Live Stream available

Monaro Colts

1. Ty Dowdle (Tathra)
2. Connor Harrison (Valley Dragons)
3. Kurt Zideluns (Narooma)
4. Reagan Hurley (Bombala)
5. Elia Georgievski (Gungahlin)
6. Jackson Gilbert (Valley Dragons)
7. Mitch Evans (Queanbeyan United)
8. Jake Boland (Valley)
9. Cody McCallum (Goulburn Juniors)
10. Nicholas Navarro (Valley Dragons)
11. Damien Chamberlain (Goulburn Juniors)
12. Keegan Kenny (Gungahlin)
13. Bradley Terry (Valley Dragons)
14. Jacob Leahey (Valley Dragons)
15. Sam Azzopardi (Valley Dragons)
16. Lachlan Turner (Goulburn Juniors)
17. Jack McDougall (Crookwell)
18. Joshua Latham (Goulburn Juniors)

Coach: Brenden Bradley

GSR Wests Tigers

1. Braydon Wickey (East Campbelltown)
2. Braiden Timmer (Appin)
3. Jack Smith (Camden)
4. Jack Howe (Campbelltown Warriors)
5. James Moa (Campbelltown City)
6. Emmanuel Kandidakis (Campbelltown City)
7. Lochlann Davies (C) (East Campbelltown)
8. Christopher Eisenhuth (Mt Annan)
9. Tobin Eade (East Campbelltown)
10. Christian Loleni (Eaglevale St Andrews)
11. Bradley Bishop (East Campbelltown)
12. Masei Tavui (Ingleburn RSL)
14. Filemu Logai-Lusiano (East Campbelltown)
15. Chris Sydenham (Campbelltown Warriors)
16. Cooper Bridge (Appin)
17. Emmitt Carlile (Camden)
18. Ethan Bird (Mittagong)
19. James Davey (Camden)

Coach: Nathan Lakeman

Monaro Colts v GSR Wests Tigers (Bega Recreation Ground) – Laurie Daley Cup
Kick-Off: 2:40pm / Live Stream available

Monaro Colts

1. Tristan Eldridge (Queanbeyan United)
2. Ashton Naidu (Queanbeyan United)
3. Linkin Bradley (Queanbeyan United)
4. Adam Barlow (Goulburn Workers)
5. Menker Lowah (Goulburn Juniors)
6. Zane Thomson (Woden)
7. Connor Williams (Queanbeyan United)
8. Jack Grant (Moruya)
9. Hayden Bradley (Queanbeyan United)
10. Brad Buckley (Queanbeyan United)
11. Neuli Mariner (Queanbeyan United)
12. Willie Delamere (Queanbeyan United)
13. Jack Peppernell (Goulburn Juniors)
14. Fred Griffiths (Tuggeranong Valley)
15. Noah Saddler (Cooma)
16. Kane Smith (Woden)
17. Ryan Longhurst (Queanbeyan Blues)
18. Jack Godfrey (Narooma)

Coach: Jason Kelly

GSR Wests Tigers

1. Kayden Fox (C) (Liverpool Catholic Club)
2. Salesa Tavui (Ingleburn RSL)
3. Luke Cowley (Campbelltown Collegians)
4. James Burley (The Oaks)
5. Marley Barrett (Warragamba)
6. Maverick Bantin (Liverpool Catholic Club)
7. Bailey Varga (Mittagong)
8. Che Te Rangi (Ingleburn RSL)
9. Cooper Smith (Camden)
10. Jack Collins (Mittagong)
11. Vince Romeo (Thirlmere-Tahmoor)
12. Gian Rapattoni (Narellan)
13. Thomas Chanter (Camden)
14. Elijah Lalakabau (Campbelltown Collegians)
15. Adam Zahra (Liverpool Catholic Club Raiders)
16. Ethan Tutt (Thirlmere-Tahmoor)
17. Jackson Parker (Appin)
18. Fale Alesana (Campbelltown Collegians)
19. Rua Hona (Campbelltown Collegians)
20. Chris Tuifua (Liverpool Catholic Club)

Coach: Wayne Azzopardi

Riverina Bulls teams for Round 2, plus live stream:



Andrew Johns Cup
Riverina Bulls v Western Rams (Ron Crowe Oval, West Wyalong)

Kick-Off: 12:00pm / Live Stream Available

Riverina Bulls

1. David Oti (Wagga Brothers)
2. Jack Little (Yenda)
3. Travis Barrett – Hancock (Albury)
4. Benjamin Rumble (Cootamundra)
5. Isaac Piva (Yenda)
6. Logan Collins (West Wyalong)
7. Bobby Jones (West Wyalong)
8. William Roworth (Wagga Brothers)
9. Charlie Corcoran (Young)
10. Feata Tauaneai (Yenda)
11. Marcus Blair (Wagga Brothers)
12. Dylan McCartney (West Wyalong)
14. William Hurst (Wagga Kangaroos)
15. Riley Serafin (Yenda)
18. Riley Norton-Fraser (Wagga Brothers)
20. Cody McInerney (Wagga Kangaroos)
24. Brodie Mirtschin (Griffith Waratahs)
26. Seth Robins (Yenda)

Coach: Troy Ryan

Western Rams

1. Braye Porter (St Johns Dubbo)
2. Mitchel Wilson (Wellington)
3. Josh Belfanti (Bathurst St Pats)
4. Zac Williams (St Johns Dubbo)
5. Brandon Hamilton (South Dubbo)
6. Kyle Mawhinney (Parkes Marist)
7. Cooper Egan (Lithgow)
8. Jackson Gersbach (Cabonne)
9. Fletcher Haycock (St Johns Dubbo)
10. Bill Statham (Cowra Magpies)
11. Aston Warwick (South Dubbo)
12. Matthew Noakes (Red Bend)
13. Finnley Neilsen (C) (Parkes Marist)
14. Riley Wake (St Johns Dubbo)
15. Jesse Shorter (Red Bend)
16. John Mackay (Bathurst Panthers)
17. Sam Raumati (Red Bend)
18. Kaeden Dickson (Orange CYMS)

Coach: Tony Woolnough

Laurie Daley Cup
Riverina Bulls v Western Rams (Ron Crowe Oval, West Wyalong)

Kick-Off: 1:20pm / Live Stream Available

Riverina Bulls

1. Corey Wilson (Gundagai)
2. Blake Wood (Yenda)
3. Thomas Jenkins (Young)
4. James Morgan (Southcity)
5. Joshua Elworthy (Yanco Wamoon)
6. Jacob Lucas (Young)
7. Thomas Fattore (Darlington Point Coleambally)
8. Rhys Mitsch (Albury)
9. William Hills (Young)
10. Rhys Weldon (Southcity)
11. Kody Collins (Yanco Wamoon)
12. Johnny Smith (Leeton Galloping Greens)
13. Jacob Crossley (Wagga Brothers)
15. Steve Anderson (Young)
16. Jeremy Wiscombe (Albury)
17. Edward Evans (Young)
19. Bryce Magnone (Wagga Brothers)
22. Harry Fitzpatrick (Young)
23. Benjamin Cronin (Wagga Kangaroos)
24. Aidan Connell (Albury)

Coach: Joseph Humphries

Western Rams

1. Ash Cosgrove (Bathurst St Pats)
2.Noah Ryan (Dubbo CYMS)
3.MacKenzie Atkins (Bathurst Panthers)
4.Benjamin Lovett (Parkes)
5.Dylan Marmion (Blayney)
6.Ryan Manning (Orange Hawks)
7.Rylee Blackhall (Wellington)
8.Liam Henry (Blayney)
9.Campell Woolnough (Forbes)
10.Nicholas Bennett (Mudgee)
11.Jack Hartwig (Forbes)
12.Nicholas Barlow (Bathurst St Pats)
13.Nathan Ward (C) (Bathurst Panthers)
14.Tyler Colley (Bathurst St Pats)
15.Thomas Stimpson (Dubbo CYMS)
16.Colby Peckham (Dubbo CYMS)
17.Lachlan Large (Bathurst Panthers)
18.Patrick Halsey (Bathurst St Pats)

Coach: Kurt Hancock
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 124248
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders Cup

Post by greeneyed » February 23, 2019, 10:35 pm

Goulburn Bulldogs tonight won the West Wyalong knock out.
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 124248
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by greeneyed » February 25, 2019, 1:40 pm

Round 2 Andrew Johns Cup

Western Rams 26 (B Hamilton 3, K Mawhinney, A Warwick, R Wake tries; M Noakes goal) defeated Riverina Bulls 16 (B Rumble, D McCartney, R Norton-Fraser tries; D McCartney 2 goals)

Monaro Colts 16 (K Keegan, E Georgievski, T Bradley tries; M Evans 2 goals) defeated GSR Wests Tigers 12 (C Bridge, T Eade tries; L Davies 2 goals)

Round 2 Laurie Daley Cup

Western Rams 44 (N Barlow 2, N Ryan, M Atkins, C Woolnough, N Ward, T Colley, C Peckham tries; T Colley 6 goals) defeated Riverina Bulls 10 (T Jenkins, T Fattore tries; J Lucas 1 goal)

Monaro Colts 52 (T Eldridge 3, L Bradley, A Barlow, J Grant, H Bradley, F Griffiths, N Saddler, K Smith tries; H Bradley 4, A Naidu, F Griffiths goals) defeated GSR Wests Tigers 0


Round 3 of Andrew Johns Cup and Laurie Daley Cup will see the Monaro Colts face the Riverina Bulls at Kippax on Sunday from 12:00 noon: http://crlnsw.com.au/round-3-johns-and- ... p-matches/
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 124248
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders Cup

Post by greeneyed » February 25, 2019, 4:40 pm

Canberra Raiders Cup: Goulburn Bulldogs win West Wyalong Knock Out

The Goulburn Bulldogs have begun their preseason campaign in near-perfect fashion with a win at the West Wyalong Knockout on Saturday night.

"Going into this season, we targeted trophies and targeted wins," Bulldogs coach Adam Kyle said. "This was just the first one this season. Good performance from the boys, but it's just a start hopefully for bigger and better things."

Read more: https://www.goulburnpost.com.au/story/5 ... VRX9sW08Yw

Former Sydney Roosters and Melbourne Storm hooker James Aubusson was the match winner as he stretched over the line to score in the second period of extra time to down Wagga Brothers 12-6. Goulburn eased through the preliminary rounds, beating Young Cherrypickers 30-0 in the semi final, but were pushed to the limit by the Wagga club in the decider.

Read more: https://www.youngwitness.com.au/story/5 ... -knockout/
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 124248
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders Cup

Post by greeneyed » February 25, 2019, 7:58 pm

Video: West Wyalong was the home of country rugby league over the weekend, with the Goulburn Bulldogs running out winners in the West Wyalong knock out competition: http://ow.ly/zfOd30nP1sH
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 124248
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders Cup

Post by greeneyed » February 25, 2019, 8:09 pm

Draw released for West Belconnen Nines:

Image

Image

Image

West Belconnen Warriors Nines Tournament on Facebook

@WarriorsNines

http://ow.ly/yKUb30nP2fG

Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 124248
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by greeneyed » February 27, 2019, 7:20 pm

2019 Round 3: Andrew Johns and Laurie Daley Cups

Sunday 3 March
Monaro Colts v Riverina Bulls (Kippax, West Belconnen)



Andrew Johns Cup
Kick-Off: 12:00pm / Live Stream available

Monaro Colts

1. Ty Dowdle (C) (Tathra)
2. Connor Harrison (Valley Dragons)
3. Kurt Zideluns (Narooma)
4. Reagan Hurley (Bombala)
5. Elia Georgievski (Gungahlin)
6. Jackson Gilbert (Valley Dragons)
7. Mitch Evans (Queanbeyan United)
8. Jake Boland (Valley Dragons)
9. Cody McCallum (Goulburn Juniors)
10. Nicholas Navarro (Valley Dragons)
11. Damien Chamberlain (Goulburn Juniors)
12. Keegan Kenny (Gungahlin)
13. Bradley Terry (Valley Dragons)
14. Jacob Leahey (Valley Dragons)
15. Sam Azzopardi (Valley Dragons)
16. Lachlan Turner (Goulburn)
17. Jack McDougall (Valley Dragons)
18. Jacob Steen (Valley Dragons)

Coach: Brenden Bradley

Riverina Bulls

1. David Oti (Wagga Brothers)
2. Jack Little (Yenda)
3. Travis Barrett – Hancock (Albury)
4. Benjamin Rumble (Cootamundra)
5. Isaac Piv (Yenda)
6. Logan Collins (West Wyalong)
7. Bobby Jones (West Wyalong)
8. William Roworth (Wagga Brothers)
9. Charlie Corcoran (Young)
10. Feata Tauaneai (Yenda)
11. Marcus Blair (Wagga Brothers)
12. Dylan McCartney (West Wyalong)
13. Mitchell Prest (Young)
14. William Hurst (Wagga Kangaroos)
15. Riley Serafin (Yenda)
16. Joshua Coade (Young)
18. Riley Norton-Fraser (Wagga Brothers)
20. Cody McInerney (Wagga Kangaroos)
24. Brodie Mirtschi (Griffith Waratahs)
26. Seth Robins (Yenda)

Coach: Troy Ryan

Laurie Daley Cup
Kick-Off: 1:20pm

Monaro Colts

1. Tristan Eldridge (Queanbeyan United)
2. Ashton Naidu (Queanbeyan United)
3. Linkin Bradley (Queanbeyan United)
4. Thomas Croker (Goulburn Workers)
5. Menker Lowah (Goulburn Juniors)
6. Zane Thomson (Woden)
7. Connor Williams (Queanbeyan United)
8. Brad Buckley (C) (Queanbeyan Blues)
9. Hayden Bradley (Queanbeyan United)
10. Neuli Mariner (Queanbeyan United)
11. Adam Barlow (Goulburn Workers)
12. Willie Delamere (Queanbeyan United)
13. Jack Peppernell (Goulburn Juniors)
14. Fred Griffiths (Tuggeranong Valley)
15. Noah Saddler (Cooma)
16. Kane Smith (Woden)
17. Jack Godfrey (Narooma)
18. Ryan Longhurst (Queanbeyan Blues)
19. Jack Grant (Moruya)

Coach: Jason Kelly

Riverina Bulls

1. Corey Wilson (Gundagai)
2. Blake Wood (Yenda)
3. Thomas Jenkins (Young)
4. James Morgan (Southcity)
5. Joshua Elworthy (Yanco Wamoon)
6. Jacob Lucas (Young)
7. Thomas Fattore (Darlington Point Coleambally)
8. Rhys Mitsch (Albury)
9. William Hills (Young)
10. Rhys Weldon (Southcity)
11. Kody Collin (Yanco Wamoon)
12. Johnny Smith (Leeton Galloping Greens)
13. Jacob Crossley (Wagga Brothers)
15. Steve Anderson (Young)
16. Jeremy Wiscombe (Albury)
19. Bryce Magnone (Wagga Brothers)
20. Cameron Lyons (Southcity Bulls)
22. Harry Fitzpatrick (Young)
23. Benjamin Cronin (Wagga Kangaroos)
24. Aidan Connell (Albury)

Coach: Joseph Humphries
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 124248
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders Cup

Post by greeneyed » February 27, 2019, 7:34 pm

VIDEO: Goulburn Bulldogs have West Belconnen Nines in their sights after taking out West Wyalong knock out

Image

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 2209
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » March 3, 2019, 11:22 am

Monaro Colts eager to defend home Territory

The Monaro Colts Andrew Johns and Laurie Daley Cup teams will face rivals the Riverina Bulls at West Belconnen this weekend and Monaro’s Coaches believe the motivation of a home game will help get their teams over the line. Monaro Andrew Johns Cup Coach Brenden Bradley has been impressed with his player’s development since Round One is hoping it is something they can build on as the season progresses.

“They’ve improved from their first game to their second game which was pleasing,” Bradley said.

Read more: http://crlnsw.com.au/colts-eager-to-def ... territory/

Andrew Johns Cup

22 minutes into the first half

Riverina Bulls 10
Monaro Colts 6

The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 2209
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » March 3, 2019, 11:31 am

Andrew Johns Cup

HALF TIME

Riverina Bulls 10
Monaro Colts 6
The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 2209
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » March 3, 2019, 11:47 am

Andrew Johns Cup

34th min TRY COLTS to lock Bradley Terry.

Monaro Colts 12
Riverina Bulls 10
The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 2209
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » March 3, 2019, 11:56 am

Andrew Johns Cup

45th min TRY BULL to Feata Tauaneai.

Riverina Bulls 16
Monaro Colts 12
The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 2209
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » March 3, 2019, 12:00 pm

Andrew Johns Cup

49th min TRY COLTS to Reagan Hurley.

Monaro Colts 18
Riverina Bulls 16
The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 2209
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » March 3, 2019, 12:03 pm

Andrew Johns Cup

53rd min TRY COLTS to Nicholas Navarro.

Monaro Colts 22-16
The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 2209
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » March 3, 2019, 12:09 pm

Andrew Johns Cup

58th min TRY COLTS to Jackson Gilbert. That was sensational!

Monaro Colts 28
Riverina Bulls 16

FULL TIME

Next up, Laurie Daley Cup... In case you missed it, here's the live stream:

The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 2209
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » March 3, 2019, 12:46 pm

Laurie Daley Cup

23rd min TRY BULLS to James Morgan.

Riverina Bulls 6-0
The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 2209
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » March 3, 2019, 12:50 pm

Laurie Daley Cup

28th min TRY COLTS to Kane Smith

Monaro Colts 6
Riverina Bulls 6
The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 2209
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » March 3, 2019, 12:52 pm

Laurie Daley Cup

30th min TRY COLTS to Jack Peppernell

Monaro Colts 12-6

HALF TIME
The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 2209
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » March 3, 2019, 1:09 pm

Laurie Daley Cup

36th min TRY BULLS to Thomas Fattore. Perfect bounce from the kick.

Monaro Colts 12
Riverina Bulls 12
The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 2209
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » March 3, 2019, 1:22 pm

Laurie Daley Cup

49th min TRY BULLS to Thomas Jenkins.

Riverina Bulls 18-12
The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 2209
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » March 3, 2019, 1:25 pm

Laurie Daley Cup

52nd min TRY COLTS to Linkin Bradley. Incredible how the defence just peeled off him.

Monaro Colts 18
Riverina Bulls 18
The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 2209
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » March 3, 2019, 1:34 pm

Laurie Daley Cup

61st min TRY BULLS to Blake Wood.

Riverina Bulls 24-18
The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 2209
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » March 3, 2019, 1:38 pm

Laurie Daley Cup

65th min TRY COLTS What a try in the corner to Ashton Naidu. One end of the field and one side of the field to the other. Converted from the sideline by Bradley! All tied up!

Monaro Colts 24
Riverina Bulls 24
The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 2209
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » March 3, 2019, 1:43 pm

Laurie Daley Cup

FULL TIME

Monaro Colts 24
Riverina Bulls 24

What a game!

Andrew Johns Cup
Monaro Colts 28 (R Hurley, J Gilbert, N Navarro, K Kenny, B Terry tries; C Harrison 2, M Evans 2 goals) def. Riverina Bulls 16 (B Rumble, L Collins, F Tauaneai tries; B Jones, D McCartney goals)

Laurie Daley Cup
Monaro Colts 24 (A Naidu, L Bradley, J Peppernell, K Smith tries; A Naidu 2, H Bradley 2 goals) drew with. Riverina Bulls 24 (B Wood, T Jenkins, J Morgan, T Fattore tries; J Lucas 4 goals)
The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 124248
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders Cup

Post by greeneyed » March 5, 2019, 12:45 pm

Specsavers become naming sponsor for Katrina Fanning Shield and Womens' League Tag

The Canberra Raiders and Canberra Region Rugby League are pleased to announce Specsavers as a sponsor for 2019. The partnership will see Specsavers support the Raiders while also investing in grassroots rugby league as the major sponsor of Women’s Rugby League and Junior League. The agreement will see Specsavers receive naming rights for the Katrina Fanning Shield and Womens' League Tag competitions.

Read more: https://www.raiders.com.au/news/2019/03 ... pecsavers/
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 124248
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by greeneyed » March 5, 2019, 6:07 pm

U23’s and Women’s Country Championships kick off

The CRL Representative Season expands this weekend with the Men’s Under-23’s and Women’s Country Championships kicking-off alongside Round Four of the Andrew Johns (Under-16) and Laurie Daley (Under-18) Cups.

Saturday, 9th March

St. Mary’s Leagues Stadium, St Mary’s
10:00am – Penrith Panthers v Riverina Bulls (Johns Cup)
11:20am – Penrith Panthers v Riverina Bulls (Daley Cup)
12:50pm – Riverina Bulls v Newcastle Hunter (Women’s)
2:00pm – Riverina Bulls v Newcastle Hunter (U23’s)

Sunday, 10th March

Jock Colley Field, Pioneer Oval, Parkes
9.00am – Western Dev v Far West Academy
10:15am – Western Rams v Monaro Colts (Johns Cup)
11:35am – Western Rams v Monaro Colts (Daley Cup)
1:05pm – Western Rams v Monaro Colts (Women’s)
2:20pm – Western Rams v Monaro Colts (U23’s)

Read more: http://crlnsw.com.au/u23s-and-womens-co ... -kick-off/
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 124248
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders Cup

Post by greeneyed » March 9, 2019, 10:45 am

2019 Round 1 Country Championships

Our Canberra Raiders Cup representatives meet the Western Rams at Parkes this weekend, while fellow regional team, the Riverina Bulls meet the Hunter.

Riverina Bulls v Newcastle and Hunter (St Mary’s League Stadium)

Saturday 9 March
Kick-Off: 2:00pm



Riverina Bulls

1. James Girdler (Griffith Waratahs)
2. Rusiate Kaliseiwaqa (Junee)
3. Joshua Fisher (Leeton Greens)
4. Mitchell Benett (Southcity)
5. Riley Flint (Wagga Brothers)
6. Kirtis Fisher (Leeton Greens)
7. Jesse Corcoran (Young)
8. Zachary Masters (Tumut)
9. Joe Lumb (Albury)
10. Luke Ingram (Albury)
11. Hayden Philp (Leeton Greens)
12. Liam Wiscombe (Albury)
13. Nicholas Hay (Wagga Brothers)
14. Liam Headon (Yanco Wamoon)
15. James Hay (Wagga Brothers)
17. Hayden Cowled (Young)
20. Casey Wall (Young)

Coach: Jody Rudd

Newcastle & Hunter

1. Zac Brown (Dora Creek)
2. Epeli Vure (Dora Creek)
3. Tyrone Henderson (Dora Creek)
4. Hayden Yates (Aberglasslyn)
5. Aiden Bills (Karuah)
6. Caleb Munro-Mcgrady (Morpeth)
7. Boston Smith (Dora Creek)
8. Zac Snowden (Windale)
9. Jack Beagley (West Wallsend)
10. Dan Melmouth (West Wallsend)
11. Hayden Thompson (Mallabula)
12. Joel Williams (Dudley)
13. Matt Heaton (Cardiff)
14. Fred Kierce (Morisset)
15. Joel Newman (Dora Creek)
16. Jason Smith (Morpeth)
17. Brody Hetherington (Dudley)
18. Fred Campbell (Cardiff)

Coach: Dean Bosnich

Western Rams v Monaro Colts (Jock Colley Field, Pioneer Oval, Parkes)

Sunday March 10
Kick-Off: 1:05pm



Western Rams

1. Lachlan Munro (Orange CYMS)
2. Zac Browne (Cowra)
3. Bailey Hartwig (Forbes)
4. Wade Kavanagh (Dubbo CYMS)
5. Travis Adelerhof (Orange CYMS)
6. Mitch Burke (Forbes)
7. Jack Beasley (Mudgee)
8. Ethan McKellar (C) (Orange Hawks)
9. Hayden Bolam (Forbes)
10. Jack Mackey (Bathurst St Pat’s)
11. Ben Maguire (Forbes)
12. Tui Oloapu (Lithgow)
13. Rakai Tuheke (Orange Hawks)
14. Cody Godden (Lithgow)
15. Jedd Betts (Bathurst Panthers)
16. Joe Duffy (Orange CYMS)
17. Jay Slavin (Parkes)
18. Jackson Bonham-Phair (Dubbo CYMS)
19. John Ciappara (Dubbo CYMS)
20. Sam Simmons (Nyngan)
Coach: Tim Ryan

Monaro Colts

1. Harry Van Dartel (Woden Valley)
2. Jayden Pollard (Tuggeranong)
3. Michael Geiger (Woden Valley)
4. Isaiah Latu (Queanbeyan United)
5. Cody Hodge (Woden Valley)
6. Tre Williams (Queanbeyan Roos)
7. Nicholas Cornish (Goulburn Workers)
8. Sione Afemui (Queanbeyan Roos)
9. Zac Patch (Queanbeyan United)
10. Bayley Loughhead (West Belconnen)
11. Josh Stuckey (C) (Queanbeyan Blues)
12. Nukurua Ngere (Queanbeyan Roos)
13. Tyson Greenwood (Goulburn Workers)
14. Matt Woolnough (Belconnen United)
15. Adam Lucas (Woden Valley)
16. Joel Ambrose (Tuggeranong)
17. Nicholas Halalilo (Queanbeyan United)
18. Matt Parsons (Queanbeyan United)
19. Lachlan Cooper (Queanbeyan Roos)

Coach: Justin Giteau

The Womens teams will also be in action.

Riverina Bulls v Newcastle and Hunter (St Mary’s League Stadium)

Saturday March 9
Kick-Off: 12:50pm

Riverina Bulls

1. Tess Staines (Yanco Wamoon)
2. Sophie Gaynor (Temora)
3. Katherine Pevere (Wagga Brothers)
4. Lauren Dam (Albury)
5. Madeline Warburton (Wagga Kangaroos)
22. Gabrielle Suckling (Wagga Brothers)
7. Shannon Pike (Tullibigeal Lake)
8. Lauretta Leao –Seve (Yenda)
9. Ua Ravu (Leeton Greens)
10. Takilele Katoa (Griffith Waratahs)
11. Natasha Clemson (Tullibigeal Lake)
12. Ivy Merlehan (Junee)
13. Emma Hickey (Junee)
14. Luci Lugsdin (Hay)
15. Elise Smith (Junee)
16. Niumai Serukabaivata (Griffith Waratahs)
17. Amelia Lolotonga (Yenda)
18. Jessica McDonell (Leeton Greens)

Coach: Dean Whymark

Newcastle & Hunter

1. Tahlia Goldsmith (Karuah)
2. Amy Waterhouse (Aberglasslyn)
3. Rhianni Cipta (Karuah)
4. Josie Mcbride (Awabakal)
5. Robyn Draper (Maitland United)
6. Bobbi Law (Karuah)
7. Nichole Stanfield (Karuah)
8. Ashlei Grande (Fingal Bay)
9. Taylah Gray (Waratah)
10. Ebony Ford (Aberglasslyn)
11. Brittany Hunt (Karuah)
12. Chantelle Graham (Karuah)
13. Lacey Hickson (Aberglasslyn)
14. Tazmyne Luschwitz (Karuah)
16. Cressa Harris (Aberglasslyn)
18. Tanekka Blacktop (Aberglasslyn)
19. Krystal Saunders (Waratah)
21. Adonijah Afamasaga (Waratah)

Coach: Russell Grigg

Western Rams v Monaro Colts (Jock Colley Field, Pioneer Oval, Parkes)

Sunday March 10
Kick-Off: 1:05pm



Western Rams

1. Heidi Regan (Woodbridge)
2. Meredith Jones (C) (Panorama)
3. Demi Chapman (Panorama)
4. Emily Catton (Goannas)
5. Molly Hoswell (Woodbridge)
6. Britt Naden (Goannas)
7. Rebecca Ford (C) (Panorama)
8. Haylee Lepaio (Panorama)
9. Lailee Phillips (Panorama)
10. Zarlia Griffiths (Panorama)
11. Cassandra Toomey (Goannas)
12. Kayla Hasson-Williams (Goannas)
13. Taneka Todhunter (Goannas)
14. Alahna Ryan (Goannas)
15. Chantel Burgess (Castlereagh)
16. Chloe White (Woodbridge)
17. Anna Evans (Panorama)
18. Hayley Joseph (Mudgee)

Coach: Jessica Skinner

Monaro Colts

1. Elly Hazleton (Goulburn)
2.Nirada Phonsaya (Valley Dragons)
3.Jasmine Tooth (Goulburn)
4.Emylee Hawke (Yass)
5.Shannon Wright (Yass)
6.Ahlivia Ingram (Valley Dragons)
7.Hollie Massey (Yass)
8.Samantha Economos (C) (Goulburn)
9.Zoe Podmore (Valley Dragons)
10.Nora Lal (Tuggeranong)
11.Regan Hart (Mounties)
12.Paris Robinson (Boomanulla)
13.Taylah Frost (Yass)
24.Jennaya Ottaway (Goulburn)
15.Samara Afele (Yass)
16.Shaenice Allan (Queanbeyan United)
17.Katie Glover (Gungahlin)
18.Eilish Winbank (Yass)
25.Courtney Miners (Queanbeyan United)

Coach: John Hawke
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 124248
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by greeneyed » March 9, 2019, 11:08 am

2019 Round 4 Andrew Johns and Laurie Daley Cup

Our Canberra Raiders Cup representatives are in action in the Andrew Johns and Laurie Daley Cup when the Monaro Colts meet the Western Rams, while fellow regional team, the Riverina Bulls face the Penrith Panthers.

Penrith Panthers v Riverina Bulls (St Mary’s League Stadium)
Saturday March 9



Andrew Johns Cup
Kick-Off: 10:00am

Penrith Panthers

1.Ezra Gosche (Penrith JRL)
2. Malachi Tareke (Penrith JRL)
3.Latrelle Leota (Penrith JRL)
4.Siotame Hansen (Penrith JRL)
5.Jesse Hudson (Penrith JRL)
6.Isaiya Katoa (C) (Penrith JRL)
7.Tylor Bunting (Penrith JRL)
8.Connor Puru (Penrith JRL)
9. Billy Scott (Penrith JRL)
10. Lleyton Tautua (Penrith JRL)
11. Uaale Elisara (Penrith JRL)
12.Liam Aarons (Penrith JRL)
13.Luron Patea (Penrith JRL)
14. Jayden Chapman (Penrith JRL)
15. Ethan Hutchings (Penrith JRL)
16. Aiafi Pomale (Penrith JRL)
17. Bonamarie Taiki (Penrith JRL)
18.Jayden Stacker (Penrith JRL)

Coach: David Mackinnon

Riverina Bulls

1. David Oti (Wagga Brothers)
2. Jack Little (Yenda)
3. Travis Barrett – Hancock (Albury)
4. Benjamin Rumble (Cootamundra)
5. Isaac Piva (Yenda)
6. Logan Collins (West Wyalong)
7. Bobby Jones (West Wyalong)
8. William Roworth (Wagga Brothers)
9. Charlie Corcoran (Young)
20. Cody McInerney (Wagga Kangaroos)
11. Marcus Blair (Wagga Brothers)
12. Dylan McCartney (West Wyalong)
13. Mitchell Prest (Young)
14. William Hurst (Wagga Kangaroos)
15. Riley Serafin (Yenda)
16. Joshua Coade (Young)
18. Riley Norton-Fraser (Wagga Brothers)
24. Brodie Mirtschin (Griffith Waratahs)
26. Seth Robins (Yenda)

Coach: Troy Ryan

Laurie Daley Cup
Kick-Off: 11:20am

Penrith Panthers

1. Jackson Whitty (Penrith JRL)
2. Jamie Davison (Penrith JRL)
3. Maxwell Pritchard (Penrith JRL)
4. Mitchell Owen (Penrith JRL)
5. Braydan Duncan (Penrith JRL)
6. Braith Alexander (Penrith JRL)
7. Connor Mason (C) (Penrith JRL)
8. Jai Wynbergen (Penrith JRL)
9. Trent Borthwick (Penrith JRL)
10. Campbell Fisher (Penrith JRL)
11. Cruise Tweedie (Penrith JRL)
12. Kaylan Carroll (Penrith JRL)
13. Peter Hansen (Penrith JRL)
14. Hamid El-Bayeh (Penrith JRL)
15. Riley Bax (Penrith JRL)
16. Burt Tukala (Penrith JRL)
17. Issac Papalli (Penrith JRL)
18. Osemen Momoh (Penrith JRL)

Coach: Robert Taylor

Riverina Bulls

1. Corey Wilson (Gundagai)
2. Blake Wood (Yenda)
3. Thomas Jenkins (Young)
4. James Morgan (Southcity)
5. Joshua Elworthy (Yanco Wamoon)
6. Jacob Lucas (Young)
7. Thomas Fattore (Darlington Point Coleambally)
8. Rhys Mitsch (Albury)
9. William Hills (Young)
10. Rhys Weldon (Southcity)
11. Kody Collins (Yanco Wamoon)
12. Johnny Smith (Leeton Galloping Greens)
13. Jacob Crossley (Wagga Brothers)
15. Steve Anderson (Young)
16. Jeremy Wiscombe (Albury)
19. Bryce Magnone (Wagga Brothers)
20. Cameron Lyons (Southcity)
22. Harry Fitzpatrick (Young)
23. Benjamin Cronin (Wagga Kangaroos)
24. Aidan Connell (Albury)

Coach: Joseph Humphries

Western Rams v Monaro Colts (Jock Colley Field, Pioneer Oval, Parkes)
Sunday March 10



Andrew Johns Cup
Kick-Off: 10:15am

Western Rams

1. Braye Porter (St Johns Dubbo)
2. Mitchel Wilson (Wellington)
3. Josh Belfanti (Bathurst St Pats)
4. Zac Williams (St Johns Dubbo)
5. Brandon Hamilton (South Dubbo)
6. Kyle Mawhinney (Parkes Marist)
7. Cooper Egan (Lithgow)
8. Jackson Gersbach (Cabonne)
9. Fletcher Haycock (St Johns Dubbo)
10. Bill Statham (Cowra)
11. Aston Warwick (South Dubbo)
12. Matthew Noakes (Red Bend)
13. Finnley Neilsen (C) (Parkes Marist)
14. Riley Wake (St Johns Dubbo)
15. Jesse Shorter (Red Bend)
16. John Mackay (Bathurst Panthers)
17. Sam Raumati (Red Bend)
18. Kaeden Dickson (Orange)
19. Mitch Cleary (Coonamble)

Coach: Tony Woolnough

Monaro Colts

1. Ty Dowdle (C) (Tathra)
2. Connor Harrison (Valley Dragons)
3. Kurt Zideluns (Narooma)
4. Reagan Hurley (Bombala)
5. Elia Georgievski (Gungahlin)
6. Jackson Gilbert (Valley Dragons)
7. Mitch Evans (Queanbeyan United)
8. Jake Boland (Valley Dragons)
9. Cody McCallum (Goulburn Juniors)
10. Nicholas Navarro (Valley Dragons)
11. Damien Chamberlain (Goulburn Juniors)
12. Keegan Kenny (Gungahlin)
13. Bradley Terry (Valley Dragons)
14. Jacob Leahey (Valley Dragons)
15. Sam Azzopardi (Valley Dragons)
16. Jacob Steen (Valley Dragons)
17. Jack McDougall (Valley Dragons)
18. Lachlan Turner (Goulburn Juniors)

Coach: Brenden Bradley

Laurie Daley Cup
Kick-Off: 11:35am

Western Rams

1. Noah Ryan (Dubbo CYMS)
2. Tyler Colley (Bathurst St Pats)
3. MacKenzie Atkins (Bathurst Panthers)
4. Benjamin Lovett (Parkes)
5. Dylan Marmion (Blayney)
6. Ryan Manning (Orange Hawks)
7. Rylee Blackhall (Wellington)
8. Liam Henry (Blayney)
9. Campbell Woolnough (Forbes)
10. Nicholas Bennett (Mudgee)
11. Jack Hartwig (Forbes)
12. Nicholas Barlow (Bathurst St Pats)
13. Nathan Ward (C) (Bathurst Panthers)
14. Elijah Colliss (Wellington)
15. Thomas Stimpson (Dubbo CYMS)
16. Colby Peckham (Dubbo CYMS)
17. Lachlan Large (Bathurst Panthers)
18. Patrick Halsey (Bathurst St Pats)
19. Marlin Pollack (Orange Hawks)

Coach: Kurt Hancock

Monaro Colts

1. Tristan Eldridge (Queanbeyan United)
2. Ashton Naidu (Queanbeyan United)
3. Linkin Bradley (Queanbeyan United)
4. Thomas Gaffey (Narooma)
5. Menker Lowah (Goulburn Juniors)
6. Zane Thomson (Woden Weston)
7. Connor Williams (Queanbeyan United)
8. Brad Buckley (C) (Queanbeyan United)
9. Hayden Bradley (Queanbeyan United)
10. Kane Smith (Woden Weston)
11.Adam Barlow (Goulburn Workers)
12. Willie Delamere (Queanbeyan United)
13. Jack Peppernell (Goulburn Juniors)
14. Fred Griffiths (Tuggeranong)
15. Noah Saddler (Cooma)
16. Neueli Mariner (Queanbeyan United)
17. Ryan Longhurst (Queanbeyan United)
18. Earldric Pehara (Gungahlin)
19. Jack Godfrey (Narooma)

Coach: Jason Kelly
Image

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 2209
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders Cup

Post by The Greenhouse » March 9, 2019, 4:39 pm

West Belconnen Warriors Nines results from last night. Junee Diesels withdrew, late, so a second Warriors team was entered:

Men's

Belconnen United Sharks 30 defeated Queanbeyan Blues 10
Woden Valley Rams 22 defeated Goulburn Bulldogs 20
West Belconnen Warriors #1 18 defeated West Belconnen Warriors #2 8
Temora Dragons 8 defeated Gungahlin Bulls 0

Women's League Tag

Gungahlin Bulls 8 defeated Belconnen United Sharks 0
West Belconnen Warriors 8 defeated Queanbeyan Blues 4
Harden Hawkes 9 defeated Goulburn Bulldogs 8
Temora Dragons 22 defeated Woden Vally Rams 0
The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 2209
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders Cup

Post by The Greenhouse » March 9, 2019, 4:40 pm

Only have results for a few games from West Belconnen Warriors Nines today...

Men's

Goulburn Bulldogs 22 defeated Gungahlin Bulls 10
Woden Valley Rams 30 defeated Temora Dragons 26
Goulburn Bulldogs 32 defeated Temora Dragons 10

Women's League Tag

Woden Valley Rams 10 defeated Queanbeyan Blues 4

Women's League Tag Finals will kick off shortly:

SEMI FINAL 1
West Belconnen Warriors v Harden Hawkes 6:00pm

SEMI FINAL 2
Gungahlin Bulls v Temora Dragons 6:30pm
The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 2209
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders Cup

Post by The Greenhouse » March 9, 2019, 5:14 pm

West Belconnen Warriors Nines

Men’s Tackle Semi Finals

SEMI FINAL 1
Woden Rams v West Belconnen Warriors 7:00pm

SEMI FINAL 2
Belconnen United Sharks v Goulburn Bulldogs 7:30pm
The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 2209
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders Cup

Post by The Greenhouse » March 9, 2019, 6:24 pm

West Belconnen Warriors Nines

Women's League Tag Grand Final
Gungahlin Bulls V West Belconnen Warriors 8:00pm
The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 2209
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders Cup

Post by The Greenhouse » March 9, 2019, 7:01 pm

West Belconnen Warriors Nines

Men's semi final

Woden Valley Rams 20 defeated West Belconnen Warriors 4
Belconnen United Sharks 24 defeated Goulburn Bulldogs 12

Grand Final

Woden Valley Rams V Belconnen United Sharks 8:30pm
The Greenhouse score update service

Post Reply