2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

All the news on the Canberra Raiders lower grades, affiliate clubs and the Canberra Raiders Cup

Moderator: GH Moderators

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 1110
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » January 25, 2019, 5:08 pm

#HMATTS trial

Canberra Raiders 24 Monaro Colts 0

This is not as one sided as it sounds... Monaro Colts very willing and some great defence from both sides, some great try saves from Monaro.

And that’s now...

FULL TIME
The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 1110
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » January 25, 2019, 5:24 pm

#SGBall trial

Monaro Colts go to an early 4-0 lead.
The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 1110
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » January 25, 2019, 5:28 pm

#SGBall trial

Monaro Colts 8-0
The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 1110
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » January 25, 2019, 5:32 pm

#SGBall trial

Monaro Colts 8
Canberra Raiders 4
The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 1110
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » January 25, 2019, 5:36 pm

#SGBall trial

Canberra Raiders 8
Monaro Colts 8
The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 1110
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » January 25, 2019, 5:39 pm

#SGBall trial

Monaro Colts 12-8
The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 1110
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » January 25, 2019, 5:42 pm

#SGBall trial

Canberra Raiders 12
Monaro Colts 12
The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 1110
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » January 25, 2019, 5:48 pm

#SGBall trial

Monaro Colts 16-12
The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 1110
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » January 25, 2019, 5:53 pm

#SGBall trial

Canberra Raiders 16
Monaro Colts 16
The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 1110
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » January 25, 2019, 5:56 pm

It’s 16 all at the break in the #SGBall trial.
The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 1110
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » January 25, 2019, 6:11 pm

#SGBall trial

Monaro Colts 20-16
The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 1110
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » January 25, 2019, 6:14 pm

#SGBall trial

Canberra Raiders 20
Monaro Colts 20
The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 1110
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » January 25, 2019, 6:21 pm

#SGBall trial

Intercept on the try line, length of the field for Monaro.

Monaro Colts 24-20
The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 1110
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » January 25, 2019, 6:29 pm

#SGBall trial

Canberra Raiders 24
Monaro Colts 24
The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 1110
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » January 25, 2019, 6:31 pm

#SGBall trial

Canberra Raiders 28-24
The Greenhouse score update service

ALX22
Glenn Lazarus
Posts: 336
Joined: January 21, 2016, 11:55 am
Favourite Player: Mal Meninga

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by ALX22 » January 25, 2019, 6:42 pm

Great photos.

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 1110
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » January 25, 2019, 6:45 pm

#SGBall trial

Canberra Raiders 32
Monaro Colts 24

Try right on...

FULL TIME

Monaro gave that match a red hot go, and were very good. The Raiders defence on their line needs work... but it’s always hard to tell too much from a trial. Some good, big, players on display, and Monaro is a Raiders team... so they’re in our system. Clearly a lot of Monaro players had worked with the Raiders lower grade coaches.
The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 122154
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by greeneyed » January 25, 2019, 7:56 pm

ALX22 wrote:
January 25, 2019, 6:42 pm
Great photos.
There are more on The GH Instagram, Twitter or Facebook.
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 122154
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by greeneyed » January 25, 2019, 10:16 pm

Incidentally, we're still waiting on the draw for junior reps from the NSWRL... and there is only two weeks to go to the start of the season. In fact, we're still waiting on the Jersey Flegg and NSW Premiership draws as well.

I understand that the Raiders Harold Matthews team... and I presume the Tarsha Gale Cup team... will be playing on Fan Day at Raiders Belconnen on 9 February. Matthews will play Manly Sea Eagles. The SG Ball team will be going to Perth for Round 1 to play the West Coast Pirates.
Image

ALX22
Glenn Lazarus
Posts: 336
Joined: January 21, 2016, 11:55 am
Favourite Player: Mal Meninga

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by ALX22 » January 26, 2019, 10:14 pm

greeneyed wrote:
January 25, 2019, 10:16 pm
Incidentally, we're still waiting on the draw for junior reps from the NSWRL... and there is only two weeks to go to the start of the season. In fact, we're still waiting on the Jersey Flegg and NSW Premiership draws as well.

I understand that the Raiders Harold Matthews team... and I presume the Tarsha Gale Cup team... will be playing on Fan Day at Raiders Belconnen on 9 February. Matthews will play Manly Sea Eagles. The SG Ball team will be going to Perth for Round 1 to play the West Coast Pirates.
Some of the clubs have already posted who they're versing (i.e. West Coast Pirates/Central Coast Roosters). I think there was a draft draw for HM and SG Ball floating around somewhere. I'll see if I can find it.

ALX22
Glenn Lazarus
Posts: 336
Joined: January 21, 2016, 11:55 am
Favourite Player: Mal Meninga

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by ALX22 » January 28, 2019, 11:26 pm

NRL WA has posted that in Round 1 the Raiders will head over to play the West Coast Pirates in SG Ball.

10.30am at Lark Hill Sports Complex, Port Kennedy (Rockingham Sharks Rugby League Club)

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 122154
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by greeneyed » January 29, 2019, 5:14 pm

Illawarra Steelers crush Tarsha Gale Cup Canberra Raiders in pre-season finale at Mollymook

DANIEL Lacey’s Illawarra Steelers have ended their pre-season on a high, by convincing winning their final trial match against Canberra on Sunday at Bill Andriske Oval.

Read more: https://www.southcoastregister.com.au/s ... k/?cs=7713
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 122154
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by greeneyed » January 30, 2019, 2:46 pm

Canberra Raiders name junior representative squads for 2019

Canberra Raiders Junior Representative High Performance Manager, Dean Souter, has congratulated the players selected for the 2019 junior representative squads.

"We would like to thank the Riverina and Monaro staff for all their help in this process and wish them and all their squad members the best for the upcoming season," Souter said. "To all the players that made the final squads, congratulations on your selection. We wish you a very successful season.

Harold Matthews

Henry Alesi
Michael Asomua
Tom Carey West Belconnen Warriors
Joseph Delle Valley Dragons
James Dyball West Belconnen Warriors
Tyrell Edmond-Kimori Valley Dragons
Ethan Gilchrist Tumut
Liam Henry Batemans Bay Tigers
Corey Herrington Gundagai Tigers
Jack Hillier Tumut
Jarred Lang Gungahlin Bulls
Josh Jenkins Woden Weston Rams
Enelesi Kamuta
Ashton Koliniau
Jahream Lole-Ngarima Batemans Bay Tigers
Niu Mariota
Alan Milabe Gungahlin Bulls
Brodie Mirtschin Griffith Waratahs
Kane Rushton West Belconnen Warriors
Matthew Stewart Batemans Bay Tigers
Mitchell Swadling Narooma Devils
Tristan Wheeler
David White
Kaden Williams Bloomfield JRLC
Jordan Wilson West Belconnen Warriors

SG Ball

James Atonio Queanbeyan Blues
Jacob Church Woden Valley Rams
Jack Colovatti Batemans Bay Tigers
Harry Fitzpatrick Young Cherrypickers
Aiden Gaffey Narooma
Tom Gaffey Narooma
Nick Hall Young Cherrypickers
Manase Kaho
Viliame Lotoaniu St Marys
Bryce Magnone Wagga Brothers
Ata Mariota
Cooper O'Connor Goulburn Workers Bulldogs
Jackson Owen South Tuggeranong Knights
Brayden Robertson Woden Valley Rams
Levai Rokovuki
Simote Sitauti Berala Bears
Manny Snooks
Mitchel Souter Woden Valley Rams
Immanuel Tagaloamatua
Soonafai Taifelaua Tuggeranong Bushrangers
Faleseu Taleo Victoria Thunderbolts
Junior Tupou Woden Weston Rams
Clay Webb
Jordan Williams Queanbeyan Blues
Jack Williams Queanbeyan Blues

Tarsha Gale Cup

Ashley Carter West Belconnen Warriors
Carly Wilkin Goulburn Stockmen
Courtney-Lee Picker Goulburn Stockmen
Gabrielle Davis Yass Magpies
Geena Elliott Yass Magpies
Grace Martin Queanbeyan Kangaroos
Jada Olsen-Flanagan Goulburn Stockmen
Klaudia Osztrenkovics Gungahlin Bulls
Krystal Blackwell Goulburn Stockmen
Krystyana Haridemos Gungahlin Bulls
Madyson Tooth Goulburn Stockmen
Samantha Clegg Albury Thunder
Samantha Small Cooma Colts
Shanae Pope Wagga Kangaroos
Sydney Harrison Yass Magpies
Tara McGrath-West Yass Magpies
Tarnayar Hinch Wagga Kangaroos
Taylah Johnston West Belconnen Warriors
Taysha Campbell Gungahlin Bulls
Vanessa Harris Junee Diesels
Zali Waihape-Andrews Queanbeyan Kangaroos
Samantha Poidevin (rehab) Yass Magpies

Read more: https://www.raiders.com.au/news/2019/01 ... nal-squad/
https://www.raiders.com.au/news/2019/01 ... nal-squad/
https://www.raiders.com.au/news/2019/01 ... nal-squad/
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 122154
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by greeneyed » February 1, 2019, 11:01 am

Tough draw for SG Ball in terms of away games. They play six on the road. I'm sure they'd be happy to get the trip to Perth, good experience for younger players. But they only get three home matches. It'll be difficult to see much of the junior teams this year, with Harold Matthews getting four home games.

Will get to see the #HMatts and #TGCup games at the Fan Day in Round 1, but SG Ball is in Perth.

I was going to see the Jersey Flegg trial in Camden on the Saturday after the Raiders trial against the Eels at St Marys, but the other option is to go back to Raiders Belconnen for the junior reps triple header.

viewtopic.php?f=14&t=33211

Can't say I can remember our junior reps playing at Mascot Oval or Forshaw Park before. I see they're also playing a match at Gungahlin this year too.
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 122154
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by greeneyed » February 6, 2019, 5:50 pm

2019 CRL representative season ready to kick off

The 2019 Country Rugby League Representative Season will kick-off next weekend, with the best male and female talent from across regional NSW taking the field over seven-weeks – with all games live streamed courtesy of CRL and BarTV Sports.

Consisting of the Andrew Johns (Under-16) and Laurie Daley (Under-18) Cups and Men’s (Under-23) and Women’s Country Championships, the CRL Representative Season will see a total of 92 games played across 23 venues throughout New South Wales.

The Andrew Johns and Laurie Daley Cups, featuring twelve teams in each age division, will kick-off on Saturday, 16th February with the Men’s and Women’s Country Championships, featuring ten teams in each competition, kicking-off on Saturday, 9th March.

CRL Chief Executive Terry Quinn believes the new look representative season provides a great pathway opportunity for male and female participants in regional NSW.

“Country Rugby League is committed to providing the best pathway for our players and the 2019 CRL representative season is shaping as our biggest one to date,” said Quinn.

“With the majority of participants in New South Wales coming from regional areas, it’s fantastic to have the support of NRL clubs for our Men’s and Women’s representative competitions.

“With all games live streamed via our CRL facebook page – it’s a great opportunity for fans to possibly see some of the future stars of the NRL or NRLW taking the field.”

The continual growth of women’s participation and the explosion of CRL Women’s Nines competitions across regional NSW has led to the introduction of women’s tackle into the Country Championships for the first time and provides an opportunity for female players to gain selection in the Country Women’s Representative team competing in the Women’s National Championships and possible higher honours.

“Women’s participation is the fastest growing segment in the game and this is no more evident than in Country Rugby League where there are now more 11,000 registered players.

“The introduction of women’s tackle into the CRL Representative Program ensures our female participants enjoy the same pathway opportunities as our men and we’re excited to see the next generation of female talent on display during the championships.”

This season will also see the Canterbury Bankstown-Bulldogs (North Coast Bulldogs) and Gold Coast Titans (Northern Rivers Titans) form new partnerships with franchises in the CRL representative pathway; joining the Penrith Panthers (Western Rams), Wests Tigers (GSR Wests Tigers), Sydney Roosters (Central Coast Roosters), Newcastle Knights (Newcastle Knights Development Squad), St George Illawarra Dragons (Illawarra South Coast Dragons) and Canberra Raiders (Monaro Colts and Riverina Bulls) in supporting CRL Regional Representative teams.

The Parramatta Eels will also enter teams into the 2019 Andrew Johns and Laurie Daley Cups, providing an opportunity for regional players to compete against players from a metropolitan pathway.

Country Rugby League would like to acknowledge sponsors and partners SLE Worldwide Australia, Anytime Fitness, UNE and BarTV Sports for their support of the CRL Representative Season.

The opening week of the CRL Representative Season will see Andrew Johns and Laurie Daley Cup matches taking place in Camden, Forster, Lithgow, Shellharbour and Wyong with all matches live streamed via CRL’s facebook page.

NRL media release

http://crlnsw.com.au/2019-crl-represent ... -kick-off/

2019 Andrew Johns Cup and Laurie Daley Cup Draw: http://crlnsw.com.au/httpcrlnsw-com-aur ... pionships/
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 122154
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by greeneyed » February 7, 2019, 4:29 pm

2019 Round 1 Junior Representatives

SG Ball

Canberra Raiders V West Coast Pirates
Saturday 9 February, 1:30pm, Lark Hill Sportsplex

West Coast Pirates
1. Billy Judge 2. Brenton Scott 3. Porikapa Tukaki 4. Vincent King 5. Adriel Joanes 6. Rangitukia Teirney 7. Kyran Namana-Tahere 8. Juven Tupou 9. Peliata Fisiihoi 10. TBC 11. Deijaan Healey-Marsh 12. Jackson Bond 13. Jaiden Wilkinson

14. Kelly-Reef Taingahue 15. Artilla Packer 16. Luke Callan 20. Kenny Siliniu 18. Tuakana Hepi

Canberra Raiders
1. Manase Kaho 2. Livai Kaloutolu 3. Nicolas Hall 4. Aidan Gaffey 5. Cooper O'Connor 6. Brayden Robertson 7. Jordan Williams 8. James Atonio 9. Mitchel Souter 10. Ata Mariota 11. Clay Webb 12. Manny Snooks 13. Jacob Church

14. Jack Williams 15. Jack Colovatti 17. Jackson Owen 18. Bryce Magnone 19. Harry Fitzpatrick 20. Simote Sitauti

Match Officials · Referees: Ben Solomon;Sideline Officials: Brock Midson, Tony Tapu;

Harold Matthews

Canberra Raiders V Manly Sea Eagles
Saturday 9 February, 1:30pm, Raiders Belconnen

Canberra Raiders
Team yet to be supplied.

Manly Sea Eagles
1. Luke Tucker 2. Ollie Cummins 3. Filipo Opetaia 4. Quentin Lemoto 5. Konisi Vosaicake 6. Izaak Nasio 7. Teddy Wilson 8. Dion Yazdani 9. Daniel O'Donnell 10. Israel Ahofono 11. Ibrahim Fakhri 12. Tom Wheen 13. Fifili Tonga

16. Oscar Palin 18. Jonathan Taufa 25. Alex Simmons 21. Marbam Wichmann 20. Noa Faatui

Match Officials · Referee: Benjamin Seppala Sideline Officials: Elijah Fernance, Jeremy Framke

Tarsha Gale Cup

Canberra Raiders V Parramatta Eels
Saturday 9 February, 12:00pm, Raiders Belconnen

Canberra Raiders
1. Madyson Tooth 2. Klaudia Osztrenkovics 3. Gabbie Davis 4. Ashley Carter 5. Tarnayar Hinch 6. Krystal Blackwell 7. Samantha Small 8. Regan Maddick 9. Jada Flanagan 10. Carly Wilkin 11. Geena Elliott 12. Samantha Clegg 13. Sydney Harrison

14. Shanae Pope 15. Taysha-Lee Campbell 16. Courtney-Lee Picker 17. Grace Martin 18. Zali Waihape 19. Vanessa Harris 20. Taylah Johnston 21. Jada Olsen-Flanagan

Parramatta Eels
13. Jada Alexander 1. Anne Pati 15. Martha Fua 22. Lanuola Cross-Taateo 4. Allison Futialo 16. Shondell Akhabue 7. Kristen Cawthorne 6. Jada Toevai 5. Izabella Epati 12. Tahlia Alexander 24. Breeze E'e

3. Chloe Cameron 11. Natalie Bainou 19. Rebekah Faucette 25. Gardinia Faalogo 17. Juanita Fakaua 21. Ella Pinder 23. Seranise Wilson

Match Officials · Referee: Jordan Chidiac Sideline Officials: Elijah Fernance, Jeremy Framke
Image

ALX22
Glenn Lazarus
Posts: 336
Joined: January 21, 2016, 11:55 am
Favourite Player: Mal Meninga

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by ALX22 » February 7, 2019, 9:38 pm

Best of luck to all sides this weekend.

User avatar
RTW
David Furner
Posts: 3366
Joined: July 29, 2008, 7:05 pm
Favourite Player: Laurie Daley
Location: Brisbane

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by RTW » February 8, 2019, 5:04 pm

Are they live streamed?


Sent from my iPhone using The Greenhouse mobile app powered by Tapatalk

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 122154
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by greeneyed » February 8, 2019, 5:06 pm

No they’re not. The CRL is live streaming their competitions.

Our affiliated teams are Monaro Colts and Riverina Bulls.





You’d think the NSWRL would be able to manage it.
Image

User avatar
RTW
David Furner
Posts: 3366
Joined: July 29, 2008, 7:05 pm
Favourite Player: Laurie Daley
Location: Brisbane

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by RTW » February 9, 2019, 6:32 am

Disappointing I was looking forward to seeing how Manase Kaho went.


Sent from my iPhone using The Greenhouse mobile app powered by Tapatalk

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 1110
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » February 9, 2019, 12:20 pm

Welcome to our coverage of this afternoon’s Canberra Raiders junior representatives matches!

Round 1 Tarsha Gale Cup

FULL TIME

Parramatta Eels 32

Tries
Shondell AKHABUE 2'
Tehiainu Raibevu 5'
Tahlia Alexander 18'
Allison Futialo 29'
Martha FUA 37'
Tehiainu Raibevu 41'

Goals
Allison Futialo 3'
Allison Futialo 30'
Breeze E'E 39'
Allison Futialo 40'

Canberra Raiders 14

Tries
Gabbie DAVIS 27'
Gabbie DAVIS 32'
Klaudia OSZTRENKOVICS 53'

Goals
Krystal BLACKWELL 33'
The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 1110
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » February 9, 2019, 12:33 pm

Welcome back to our coverage of this afternoon’s Canberra Raiders junior representatives matches!

Manly Sea Eagles kick off in Harold Matthews!

Finally some team lists: https://www.nswrl.com.au/draw/harold-ma ... ea-eagles/
Last edited by The Greenhouse on February 9, 2019, 12:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 1110
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » February 9, 2019, 12:36 pm

3rd min Raiders lead 6-0 in Perth in SG Ball with a try to Brayden Robertson. He converts his own try.

Canberra Raiders 6
West Coast Pirates 0
The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 1110
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » February 9, 2019, 12:39 pm

In Harold Matthews it’s a penalty goal to Raiders half Tristan Wheeler.

Canberra Raiders 2-0 over the Sea Eagles.
The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 1110
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » February 9, 2019, 12:41 pm

6th min In SG Ball the Raiders are in again with a try to Nicholas Hall.

Raiders 10-0 over the Pirates.
The Greenhouse score update service

Post Reply