2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

All the news on the Canberra Raiders lower grades, affiliate clubs and the Canberra Raiders Cup

Moderator: GH Moderators

User avatar
bonehead
Laurie Daley
Posts: 13172
Joined: March 1, 2005, 5:29 am
Location: Smelling The Shiraz

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by bonehead » July 10, 2019, 5:29 am

Jordan Thurling, now there's a name that stands out
Edrick The Entertainer

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 3103
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » July 15, 2019, 6:24 pm

ASSRL 18 Years – 2019 Championship Draw

Pool A - NSW CCC, NSW CHS, QSS Maroon

Pool B - ACT, NSW CIS, CAS

Day 1: Sunday 14th July

Result: Game 1: NSWCIS 34 (Tries: Thomas Ball, Flynn Angles Corke, Darcy Howard 2, Kaeo Weekes, Lathan Hutchinson-Walters, Byron Parnell - Goals: Lathan Hutchinson-Walters 3) defeated ACT 30 (Tries: Soonafai Tuifelasai 2, Tristan Eldridge 3 - Goal: Tristan Eldridge, Ryan Grocott 4)

Man of Match – ACT 6 – Tristan Eldridge (Erindale College) / NSWCIS 4 – Thomas Ball (Newington College)

Result: Game 2: NSWCCC 30 (Tries: Peter Taateo, Thomas Giles, Samuel Loizou, Sunia Turuva, Kyle Pickering - Goal: Samuel Loizou 5) drew with QSS 30 (Tries: Sam Walker, Reece Walsh, Xavier Savage, Hamiso Tabuai 2 - Goal: Toby Sexton 5)

Man of Match – QSS 14 – Reece Walsh (Keebra Park SHS) / NSWCCC 8 – Lachlan Gale (Marcellin College, Randwick)

Day 2: Monday 15th July

Game 1: 11.00am NSWCIS 24 defeated CAS 22

Result: Game 1: Combined Independent Schools 24 (Tries: Darcy Howard 2, Brock Wells, Billy Pollard, Thomas Ball - Goal: Lathan Hutchinson-Walters, Ronald Volkman) defeated Combined Affiliated States 22 (Tries: Sualauvi Faalogo, Caleb Niki, Sione Finau, Tyrone Nona - Goals: Michael Drue 3 )

Man of Match – NSWCIS 12 - Billy Pollard (Barker College, Hornsby) / CAS 1 - Dean Ieremia (Mt Ridley College, Victoria)

Game 2: 12.30pm NSWCHS 36 defeated NSWCCC 12

Result: Game 2: Combined High Schools 36 (Tries: Max Feagai 2, Will Saunders, James Schiller, Braydon Guyan, Trey Mooney - Goal: Harry Croker 5, Aaron Schoupp ) defeated Combined Catholic Colleges 12 (Tries: Nicholas Hall, Mitchell Black - Goal: Samuel Loizou 2 )

Man of Match – NSWCHS 12 - Trey Mooney (Westfields Sports HS, Fairfield) / NSWCCC 13 – Peter Taateo (Patrician Brothers College, Blacktown)

6.00pm Players Dinner

6.30pm NRL Parents Information Session

Day 3: Tuesday 16th July

NRL Welfare Session - NSW CIS, NSW CCC

Game 1: 11.00am CAS v ACT

Game 2: 12.30pm QSS v NSW CHS

Day 4: Wednesday 17th July

Game 1: 10.30am Game X - 2nd Pool B v 3rd Pool B

Game 2: 12.00pm Semi Final 1:1st Pool A v 1st Pool B

Game 3: 1.30pm Semi Final 2: 2nd Pool A v 3rd Pool A

Day 5: Thursday 18th July Rest Day

Finals Day: Friday 19th July

Game 1: 9.30am Loser Semi 1 v Loser Game X

Game 2: 11.00am Loser Semi 2 v Winner Game X

Game 3: 12.30pm Championship Final - Winner Semi Final 1 v Winner Semi Final 2

2.15pm Closing Ceremony - Presentation of Trophies and Awards

Announcement of Australian Schoolboys Team

http://websites.sportstg.com/assoc_page.cgi?assoc=2130

Live streaming etc at this Facebook page: https://www.facebook.com/austschoolboys/

Good to see Tristan Eldridge, getting man of the match on Sunday.
The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 126110
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by greeneyed » July 15, 2019, 6:33 pm

ACT play tomorrow morning from 11am... and Xavier Savage is also playing for the Queensland team tomorrow at 12:30pm.
Image

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 3103
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » July 16, 2019, 12:18 pm

Image

Image

See more pics on The GH Instagram.

Combined Affiliated States 44 defeated ACT 16.

Prop James Antonio was man of the match for the ACT. Great game, scored a try.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 3103
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » July 16, 2019, 1:15 pm

National Schools U18 Championships HT: Queensland Secondary Schools 22 lead New South Wales CHS 6.

Raiders recruit Xavier Savage started on the bench, came on midway through the first half on the wing. Didn’t really get much ball.




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 3103
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » July 16, 2019, 3:00 pm

National Schools U18 Championships FT: Queensland Secondary Schools 28 defeated New South Wales CHS 20. Queensland player sin binned which brought New South Wales back into the match.

Didn't see Savage in the second half.

Might go tomorrow as well, good footy, lovely warm winter's day sitting in the sun.
The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 3103
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » July 16, 2019, 11:01 pm

Day 3: Tuesday July 16

Game 1: 11.00am Combined Affiliated States 44 defeated Australian Capital Territory 16
Result: Game 1: Combined Affiliated States 44 (Tries: Dean Ieremia, Kruz Niutili-Schmidt, Sione Finau, Caleb Niki 2, Harry Sio 2, Michael Drue, Felix Niutili -Schmidt - Goal: Sualauvi Faalogo 2, Michael Drue 2) defeated Australian Capital Territory 16 (Tries: Earldric Pehara, James Antonio, Cooper O’Connor - Goals: Dean Grainger 2)

Man of Match – ACT 8 – James Antonio (Erindale College) / CAS 5 – Sualauvi Faalogo (Mount Ridley College, Victoria)

Game 2: 12.30pm Queensland Secondary Schools 28 defeated NSW Combined High Schools 20

Result: Game 2: Queensland Secondary Schools 28 (Tries: Israel Higgins 2, Reece Walsh, Jack Howarth, Trey Peni - Goal: Toby Sexton 3, Penalty Goal: Toby Sexton) defeated NSW Combined High Schools 20 (Tries: Diego Bravo, Jackson Topine, Aaron Schoupp, Logan Muir - Goal: Harry Crocker 2)

Man of Match – NSWCHS 11 – Harry Crocker (Newcastle High School, Hamilton) / QSS 10 – Jayden Clarkson (Wavell State High School, Brisbane)

Day 4: Wednesday July 17
Game 1: 10.30am Combined Affiliated States v Australian Capital Territory
Game 2: 12.00pm Semi Final 1: Queensland Secondary Schools v NSW Combined Independent Schools
Game 3: 1.30pm Semi Final 2: NSW Combined High Schools v NSW Combined Catholic Colleges

https://www.facebook.com/austschoolboys/
The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 3103
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » July 17, 2019, 11:04 am

National Schools U18 Championships HT: Combined Affiliated States 16 ACT 16
The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 3103
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » July 17, 2019, 11:51 am

National Schools U18 Championships HT: Combined Affiliated States 46 ACT 28

It was quite close until the final stages, and was 28-28, but CAS scored all the points towards the end.
The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 3103
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » July 17, 2019, 12:56 pm

National Schools Under 18s Championships HT: Queensland Secondary Schools 18 lead NSW CIS 4


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 3103
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » July 17, 2019, 1:04 pm

Image

No. 20 is Xavier Savage.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 3103
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » July 17, 2019, 1:25 pm

National Schools U18s Championships FT: Queensland Secondary Schools 36 defeated New South Wales 16. Xavier Savage scores a try, saw him with the ball a few times second half. He’s fast.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 3103
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » July 17, 2019, 2:09 pm

National Schools U18s Championships HT: NSW Combined Catholic Colleges 22 lead NSW Combined High Schools 0

Image
The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 3103
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » July 17, 2019, 2:53 pm

National Schools U18s Championships FT: NSW Combined Catholic Colleges 44 defeated NSW Combined High Schools 0.

Some footy team. Should a great final against Queensland on Friday!

Been s great couple of days, well worth coming along.
The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 126110
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by greeneyed » July 17, 2019, 6:57 pm

@TheGHRaiders on Twitter

Canberra Raiders fans, the ASSRL National U18s Championships are being held in Canberra this week... if you can, get to the finals on Friday from 9:30am! The Australian Schoolboys team will announced at the conclusion of the day on Friday! WIN News Canberra reports...

Video: http://ow.ly/NXEh50v2Ftt
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 126110
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by greeneyed » July 17, 2019, 8:01 pm

Results Day 4: Wednesday 17

Game 1: 10.30am Combined Affiliated States 46 defeated Australian Capital Territory 28

Result: Game 1: Combined Affiliated States 46 (Tries: Sualauvi Faalogo 2, Harry Sio 2, Declan Macgillivary, Dean Ieremia, Derek Iva 2 - Goal: Sualauvi Faalogo, Michael Drue 6) defeated Australian Capital Territory 28 (Tries: Ashton Naidu, James Atonio 2, Tom McLean, Jackson Owen - Goals: Ryan Grocott 4)

Man of Match – ACT 4 – Clay Webb (St Edmunds College) / CAS 12 – Harry Sio (Sunshine College, Victoria)

Game 2: 12.00pm Queensland Secondary Schools 36 defeated NSW Combined Independent Schools 16

Result: Game 2: Queensland Secondary Schools 36 (Tries: Xavier Savage 3, Caleb Hodges, Hamiso Tabuai, Reece Walsh - Goals: Toby Sexton 5, Sam Walker) defeated NSW Combined Independent Schools 16 (Tries: Lathan Hutchinson-Walters, Kobe Rugless, Thomas Ball - Goal: Lathan Hutchinson-Walters 2)

Man of Match – NSWCIS 11 – Cooper Jenkins / QSS 6 – Toby Sexton

Game 3: 1.30pm NSW Combined Catholic Colleges 44 defeated NSW Combined High Schools Nil

Result: Game 3: NSW Combined Catholic Colleges 44 (Tries: Nicholas Hall 3, Samuel Loizou, Jesse Colquhoun, Chaise Robinson 2, Jason Smyth - Goal: Samuel Loizou 6) defeated NSW Combined High Schools Nil

Man of Match – NSWCHS 18 – Cooper Talau (Westfields Sports HS, Fairfield) / NSWCCC 10 – Thomas Giles (Marcellin College Randwick)

Finals Day: Friday July 19

Game 1: 9.30am Australian Capital Territory v NSW Combined Independent Schools
Game 2: 11.00am NSW Combined High Schools v Combined Affiliated States
Game 3: 12.30pm Queensland Secondary Schools v NSW Combined Catholic Colleges
2.15pm Closing Ceremony and Announcement of Australian Schoolboys Team to play New Zealand U19

https://www.facebook.com/austschoolboys/
Image

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 3103
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » July 19, 2019, 10:46 am

National Schools U18s Championships FT: NSW CIS 38 defeated ACT 30.

ACT led by two, 24-22 with five minutes to go. Bad luck boys.
The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 3103
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » July 19, 2019, 12:19 pm

National Schools U18s Championships FT: NSW CHS 40 defeated CAS 16


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 3103
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » July 19, 2019, 12:59 pm

National Schools U18s Championships Final

Great 60 metre try to Raiders recruit Xavier Savage. He’s fast alright in the open. Playing at centre.

Queensland lead NSW CCC 14-6 with seven minutes left first half.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 3103
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » July 19, 2019, 1:07 pm

Xavier Savage gets a double just before half time, following the kick. He started the move as well.

HALF TIME

Queensland 24-6


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 3103
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » July 19, 2019, 1:49 pm

@TheGHRaiders on Twitter ‪

QUEENSLAND are champions! ‬

‪ASSRL U18s National Championship Final FT: Queensland Secondary Schools 34 defeated New South Wales CCC 10. Canberra Raiders recruit Xavier Savage scored a double for Queensland! ‬

‪#rugbyleague #WeAreRaiders  #wearecbr‬


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
The Greenhouse
Don Furner
Posts: 3103
Joined: July 11, 2018, 6:57 am

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » July 19, 2019, 4:09 pm

Check out all our pics and video on The GH Instagram and Twitter.
The Greenhouse score update service

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 126110
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by greeneyed » July 19, 2019, 4:11 pm

The first of these sorts of carnivals I've been to, and it was really worth going to. Some great footy played and good atmosphere. Perfect winter weather in Canberra the last four days to boot, sitting in the sun, actually nice and warm.
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 126110
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by greeneyed » July 19, 2019, 9:32 pm

Canberra Raiders signing Xavier Savage wins schoolboys championship with Queensland

The 17-year-old Queenslander Xavier Savage has signed a deal with the Canberra Raiders which could see the club to unleash one of the fastest players in the NRL. Savage won the under 17s 100 metre sprint title in a blistering 10.95 seconds at the Queensland junior athletics championships last year.

"I'll be flying down to Canberra for pre-season and I'll be training with first grade and see how I go," Savage said.

Read more: https://www.canberratimes.com.au/story/ ... nal-title/

2019 Australian Schoolboys squad

Mitchell Black St Mary's Catholic College, Gateshead
Jayden Clarkson Wavell State High School, Brisbane
Mathew Feagai Illawarra Sports High, Berkeley
Max Feagai Illawarra Sports High, Berkeley
Tyler Field Patrician Brothers' College, Blacktown
Lachlan Gale Marcellin College, Randwick
Thomas Giles Marcellin College, Randwick
Jack Howarth Brisbane Boys College, Brisbane
Cooper Jenkins Hunter Valley Grammar School, Ashtonfield
Samuel Loizou Patrician Brothers' College, Blacktown
Brendon Piakura Palm Beach Currumbin State High School, Gold Coast
Toby Sexton Palm Beach Currumbin State High School, Gold Coast
Hamiso Tabuai Kirwan State High School, Townsville
Jackson Topine East Hills Boys High, Panania
Alec Tuitavake St Augustine's College, Brookvale
Sam Walker Ipswich Grammar School, Ipswich
Reece Walsh Keebra Park State High School, Gold Coast

Coach: Tony Adam (Victoria University Secondary College VIC)
Assistant Coach: Damien Quinn (St Joseph’s College NSW)
Manager: Jim Look (Wynnum State High School QLD)
Trainer: Jim Wilson (Mackay North State High School QLD)
Image

ALX22
Glenn Lazarus
Posts: 353
Joined: January 21, 2016, 11:55 am
Favourite Player: Mal Meninga

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by ALX22 » August 7, 2019, 1:00 pm

School Sport Australia 12 Yrs and Under Championship

ACT U12

Cooper Braddon, Cristian Nobile, Eden Taylor, Joaz Ayamiseba, Jacob Callaway, J.Demamiel, Jack Leighton, Jayden Longani, Jaylan May, Jet Millard, Jack Turner, Koby Anderson, Nate Pfitzner, Shannon Tardrew, Toby Bodycott, Tyler Buchanan, Zildjian Tafili

Source: School Sport ACT Facebook Page [02/08]

Draw: http://www.schoolsportaustralia.edu.au/ ... w-2019.pdf

Day 1 - Sunday
WA 12 def ACT 10 (J.Millard 2 tries; K.Anderson goal)

Day 2 - Monday
ACT 36 (J.Millard 2, J.Ayamiseba, J.May, J.Turner, S.Tardrew, Z.Tafili tries; C.Nobile, J.Demamiel, J.Millard, K.Anderson goals) def SA 6

Day 3 - Tuesday
ACT 22 (E.Taylor, J.Callaway, J.Millard, Z.Tafili tries; C.Nobile, E.Taylor, J.Leighton goals) def NT 0

Day 4 - Wednesday
Excursion Day

Day 5 - Thursday
12:00am : Quarter Final 3 - NSW v ACT [Live Stream on School Sport Australia Facebook Page/Youtube Channel]

Results: http://www.schoolsportaustralia.edu.au/ ... result.pdf [updated at close of each day]

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 126110
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2019 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by greeneyed » August 16, 2019, 3:28 pm

Canberra Raiders, Riverina and Monaro Junior Representatives combined trials for 2020 season

The Canberra Raiders would like to announce the trial dates for the SG Ball, Harold Matthews, Tarsha Gale, Andrew Johns and Laurie Daley competitions which includes the Riverina and Monaro Academies.

All trials will be held at the Raiders Belconnen in Hardwick Cres, Holt:

Tarsha Gale Trial – Under 18 Females
Friday 11h October from 5:00pm to 8:00pm (registration opens from 4:00pm).

Harold Matthews and Andrew Johns Trials – Under 16 Males includes Riverina and Monaro
Saturday 12th October from 9:30am until 3:30pm (registration opens from 8:00am).

SG Ball and Laurie Daley Trials – Under 18 Males includes Riverina and Monaro
Sunday 13th October from 9:30am until 3:30pm (registration opens from 8:00am).

Registrations: https://membership.sportstg.com/regofor ... rmID=88334

Read more: https://www.raiders.com.au/news/2019/08 ... 20-season/
Image

Post Reply