2018 Canberra Raiders juniors

All the news on the Canberra Raiders lower grades, affiliate clubs and the Canberra Raiders Cup

Moderator: GH Moderators

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 127293
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2018 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by greeneyed » February 26, 2018, 12:36 pm

Junior Reps Round 3 Wrap

The Cronulla Sharks proved to be too strong for the Canberra Raiders across Round 3 of the junior representative season.

SG Ball Cup
Cronulla Sharks 32 d Canberra Raiders 24 (Tries: J Martin, R McClennan, J Atonio, J Surt; Goals: R McClennan 4)

Harold Matthews Cup
Cronulla Sharks 30 d Canberra Raiders 26 (Tries: J Tupou 2, C Webb 2, P Grove; Goals: J Tupou 3)

Tarsha Gale Cup
Cronulla Sharks 98 d Canberra Raiders 6 (Try: T Millard; Goal: T Millard)

Read more: https://www.raiders.com.au/news/2018/02 ... nd-3-wrap/
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 127293
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: Andrew Johns and Laurie Daley Cups

Post by greeneyed » February 27, 2018, 4:50 pm

Round 2 live streams for Monaro and Riverina:



Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 127293
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2018 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by greeneyed » February 27, 2018, 5:34 pm

2018 Canberra Raiders junior representatives: Rd 4 V Illawarra Steelers, Sydney Roosters

Tarsha Gale
Saturday March 3, 2:00am, Mollymook Oval

Illawarra Steelers
1. Lilly-Rose Bennett 11. Chantelle Newman 13. Maddison Weatherall 8. Hannah England 4. Rhiannon Brown 5. Bronte Girdler 7. (C) Abby Holmes 20. Colby Heron 16. Hannah Byron 3. Victoria Barham 6. Abbey Montgomery 10. Michaela Scutts 14. Dakotah Mannering 15. Eleni Amone 18. Taneisha Roberts

Canberra Raiders
2. Hayley Whatman 3. Jasmine Tooth 4. Emylee Hawke (C) 5. Regan Maddick 6. Emily Hoffman 12. Lauren Kelly 8. Emma Johnson 7. Krystyana Haridemos 10. Ahlivia Ingram 9. Alicia Cowan 13. Lexi Heath 14. Sophie Haylan 15. Jada Olsen-Flanagan 17. Courtney-Lee Picker 18. C. Fazey-Robinson 19. Mackenzie Dodds

Harold Matthews
Saturday March 3, 12:00pm, Henson Park

Sydney Roosters
1. Jahoiyakira Afoa 2. Patrick Taukafa 3. Jordan Swann 4. Toesami Toevai 5. Vince Raco 6. Ronald Volkman 7. Vaiala Tamati 8. Carson Lutau 9. Braydon Guyan 10. Darcy Clifton 11. Zayn Wilkins 12. Aporosa Kurucake 13. Drey Mercy 14. Liam Tonpi 15. Louis Grossemy 16. Liva Andrews 17. Lottu Poseta 19. Blair Healey 20. Dylan Williams 22. Stefan Moscarello

Canberra Raiders
1. Addison Williams 2. Livai Kaloutolu 3. Paul Grove 4. Junior Tupou 5. Joseph Delle 6. Joshua Pokoney 7. Connor Williams 8. Bailey Lanham 9. Aidan Connell 10. Kane Smith 11. Harry Fitzpatrick 12. Jack Williams 13. Clay Webb 14. Joshua Knight 15. Drew Beavan 17. Fiefia Lotefia 18. Wilson Hamblin 23. Bryce Magnone

SG Ball
Saturday March 3, 1:30pm, Henson Park

Sydney Roosters
1. McKenzie Baker 2. L. Hutchinson-Walters 3. Bayleigh Bentley-Hape 4. Asu Kepaoa 5. Anthony Pele 6. Harry Wilson 7. Dejzha Pene 8. Harry Larkin 9. Luke Sommerton 10. Geordie Brand 11. Egan Butcher 12. Luca Moretti 13. Duwayne Fuimaono 14. Freddy Lussick 15. Faima Matila 16. Kobe Rugless 17. Thomas Giles 18. Lewis Afeaki 19. Bailey Hayward 20. Logan Muir 21. Tadgh Murphy 22. Chaise Spyroulias 23. Kyle Wilson 24. Craig Mckenzie

Canberra Raiders
1. Jarrett Subloo 2. Aidan Gaffey 3. Harley Smith-Shields 4. Jordan Little 5. Lachlan Eveston 6. Regan Mcclennan 25. Immanuel Tagaloamatua 8. Matthew Dragisic 9. Joe Roberts 10. Benjamin Nanesa 11. Jordan Martin 12. Brody Tracey 13. Matthew Fellows 15. Jay Te Kani 16. Caleb Sinn 17. James Antonio 18. Solomone Kaufusi 20. K. Rawhiti 21. Kristian Jensen 24. Jacob Sturt
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 127293
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2018 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by greeneyed » March 3, 2018, 1:56 pm

Round 4 Harold Matthews
Henson Park

Sydney Roosters 16

Tries
Aporosa KURUCAKE (23m)
Vince RACO (27m)
Toesami TOEVAI (32m)

Goals
Carson LUTAU (28m)
Ronald VOLKMAN (33m)

defeated

Canberra Raiders 14

Tries
Clay WEBB (4m)
Livai KALOUTOLU (51m)
Clay WEBB (55m)

Goals
Junior TUPOU (56m)

Unfortunately, the Raiders have just fallen short again in this grade... Lots of talent in the team, just not consistent enough concentration.
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 127293
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2018 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by greeneyed » March 3, 2018, 2:05 pm

SG Ball Round 4
Henson Park

Sydney Roosters 22

Tries
Duwayne FUIMAONO (12m)
Asu KEPAOA (15m)
Egan BUTCHER (20m)
McKenzie BAKER (62m)

Goals
Harry WILSON (12m)
Harry WILSON (20m)
Harry WILSON (63m)

defeated

Canberra Raiders 12

Tries
Harley SMITH-SHIELDS (29m)
Joe ROBERTS (57m)

Goals
Regan MCCLENNAN (30m)
Regan MCCLENNAN (58m)
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 127293
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2018 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by greeneyed » March 3, 2018, 2:24 pm

Tarsha Gale Cup Round 4
Mollymook Oval

Illawarra Steelers 80

Tries
Taneisha ROBERTS (16m)
Maddison WEATHERALL (16m)
Lilly-Rose BENNETT (18m)
Maddison WEATHERALL (21m)
Abbey MONTGOMERY (23m)
Maddison WEATHERALL (24m)
Abby HOLMES (25m)
Lilly-Rose BENNETT (26m)
Bronte GIRDLER (30m)
Rhiannon BROWN (33m)
Lilly-Rose BENNETT (39m)
Rhiannon BROWN (42m)
Taneisha ROBERTS (45m)
Michaela SCUTTS (48m)
Maddison WEATHERALL (59m)

Goals
Bronte GIRDLER (16m)
Bronte GIRDLER (19m)
Bronte GIRDLER (21m)
Bronte GIRDLER (24m)
Bronte GIRDLER (26m)
Bronte GIRDLER (30m)
Bronte GIRDLER (33m)
Bronte GIRDLER (43m)
Bronte GIRDLER (49m)
Bronte GIRDLER (59m)

defeated

Canberra Raiders 16

Tries
Emylee HAWKE (20m)
Emily HOFFMAN (52m)
Mackenzie DODDS (55m)

Goals
Ahlivia INGRAM (21m)
Alicia COWAN (52m)
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 127293
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2018 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by greeneyed » March 6, 2018, 9:53 am

New junior rugby league registration campaign

Canberra Region Rugby League unveiled their new Junior Registration campaign yesterday. The ad, which is prominent on Canberra buses, features current junior rugby league players Mollie Sullivan and Lachlan Gook with current Canberra Raiders captain Jarrod Croker and fellow Raiders Nick Cotric and Sam Williams.

With all three players having played their junior rugby league in CRRL competitions, the trio are wearing their junior club jerseys to highlight the strong pathway that CRRL provides to the Canberra Raiders.

Read more: https://www.raiders.com.au/news/2018/03 ... -unveiled/

Junior Reps Round 4 Wrap: https://www.raiders.com.au/news/2018/03 ... nd-4-wrap/
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 127293
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: Andrew Johns and Laurie Daley Cups

Post by greeneyed » March 6, 2018, 10:19 am

Monaro and Riverina results for Round 2...

Andrew Johns Cup

Monaro Colts 22 (A Naidu, T Priestly, M Day, J Potter tries; A Naidu 3 goals) def. GSR Wests Tigers 12 (F Alesana, C Smith tries; D Eccleston, R Muir goals)

Western Rams 52 (A Nunn, C Monk, R Blackhall, J Smith, E Colliss, T Colley, R Blackhall, N Griffiths, J Dominello, J Hartwig tries; T Colley 3, N Griffiths 3 goals) def. Riverina Bulls 0

Laurie Daley Cup

Monaro Colts 20 (M Parsons 2, I Lanham, try; T Stewart 4 goals) def. GSR Wests Tigers 16 (S Dengate 2, B Mansfield tries; J Poulsen, R Mulvaney goals)

Western Rams 24 (B Fearnley, D Spathis, A Mawhinney, Z Galea tries; B Naden 4 goals) def. Riverina Bulls 22 (Z Vincent, M Lolohea, B Arandt, J Newling tries; L Siegwaldt 3 goals)
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 127293
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2018 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by greeneyed » March 6, 2018, 3:36 pm

2018 Junior Representatives Round 5: Canberra Raiders V West Coast Pirates

SG Ball
Saturday March 10 11.00am
Raiders HQ Bruce

Canberra Raiders

1. Caleb Sinn
2. Lachlan Eveston
3. Kali Taiseni
4. Jordan Little
5. Aidan Gaffey
6. Regan Mcclennan
7. Immanuel Tagaloamatua
8. Matthew Dragisic
9. Kalani Anitelea-Hand
10. K. Rawhiti
11. Jordan Martin
12. Brody Tracey
13. Matthew Fellows

14. Jacob Sturt
15. Jay Te Kani
16. Joe Roberts
17. James Atonio

18. Maleke Morris
19. A. Shaw
20. Solomone Kaufusi

West Coast Pirates

1. Tyler Hunt (C)
2. Billy Judge
3. Willem Smith
4. Vincent King
5. Brenton Scott
6. L. Hohaia Katene
7. Jack Holt
8. Zedekiah Clark-Wright
9. Trent Wedding
10. Aidan Carstairs
11. Jackson Bond
12. Jaiden Wilkinson
13. Oliver Callan

14. Daniel Potaka
15. Deijaan Healey-Marsh
16. Taine Boelen
17. Xavier Vettori-Lum

19. Jamie Vogler
20. Bowman Stein

BYE: Canberra Raiders Harold Matthews, Tarsha Gale Cup
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 127293
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2018 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by greeneyed » March 8, 2018, 5:57 pm

Please note the SG Ball match is not at Seiffert, as advised by the NSWRL. It will be played as originally advertised in the draw at Raiders HQ at Bruce, just off Battye St.

Shame it is not being played prior to the West Belconnen Nines at Kippax really. That would be a good combination.
Image

Bay53
Ruben Wiki
Posts: 5547
Joined: March 11, 2007, 9:35 pm

Re: 2018 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by Bay53 » March 9, 2018, 8:12 pm

Seems strange they make the WA kids come to Canberra on the weekend when there is a NRL double header in Perth.

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 127293
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2018 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by greeneyed » March 9, 2018, 8:32 pm

Bay53 wrote:
March 9, 2018, 8:12 pm
Seems strange they make the WA kids come to Canberra on the weekend when there is a NRL double header in Perth.
They haven't come to Canberra since re-admission... it is about time. I really think they should have staged it at Seiffert though... or before the West Belconnen Nines. There are zero facilities for spectators at Bruce HQ.
Image

Bay53
Ruben Wiki
Posts: 5547
Joined: March 11, 2007, 9:35 pm

Re: 2018 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by Bay53 » March 9, 2018, 9:17 pm

They could have come to Canberra any other weekend. I would have thought it would have been sensible to expose these WA kids to the NRL and the 4 clubs that are there.

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 127293
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2018 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by greeneyed » March 9, 2018, 9:20 pm

They have to come to Canberra one year. This is it!
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 127293
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2018 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by greeneyed » March 9, 2018, 9:29 pm

Bay53 wrote:
March 9, 2018, 9:17 pm
They could have come to Canberra any other weekend. I would have thought it would have been sensible to expose these WA kids to the NRL and the 4 clubs that are there.
You do know that they come to Sydney every second weekend? So they have plenty of opportunities to be exposed to NRL clubs and matches.
Image

The Greenhouse

Re: 2018 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » March 10, 2018, 12:22 pm

Round 5

SG Ball

Canberra Raiders 88

Tries
Immanuel TAGALOAMATUA (8m)
Matthew DRAGISIC (11m)
Kali TAISENI (13m)
Kali TAISENI (16m)
Kalani ANITELEA-HAND (18m)
Jordan LITTLE (21m)
Jordan LITTLE (30m)
Jordan LITTLE (34m)
Caleb SINN (36m)
Jordan MARTIN (40m)
Regan MCCLENNAN (47m)
Maleke MORRIS (54m)
Immanuel TAGALOAMATUA (56m)
Jacob STURT (59m)
Brody TRACEY (63m)
Kali TAISENI (65m)

Goals
Regan MCCLENNAN (9m)
Regan MCCLENNAN (12m)
Regan MCCLENNAN (20m)
Regan MCCLENNAN (22m)
Regan MCCLENNAN (34m)
Regan MCCLENNAN (37m)
Regan MCCLENNAN (49m)
Regan MCCLENNAN (54m)
Regan MCCLENNAN (57m)
Regan MCCLENNAN (60m)
Regan MCCLENNAN (64m)
Regan MCCLENNAN (66m)

defeated

West Coast Pirates 18

Tries
Daniel POTAKA (24m)
Oliver CALLAN (44m)
Daniel POTAKA (50m)

Goals
Willem SMITH (25m)
Willem SMITH (46m)
Willem SMITH (51m)

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 127293
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2018 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by greeneyed » March 13, 2018, 4:00 pm

2018 Junior Representatives Round 6: Canberra Raiders V Manly Sea Eagles and Wests Tigers

Harold Matthews
Saturday March 17 2:00pm
HE Laybutt Field

Canberra Raiders

1. Joseph Delle
2. Livai Kaloutolu
3. Paul Grove
4. Junior Tupou
5. Addison Williams
6. Joshua Pokoney
7. Connor Williams
8. Bailey Lanham
9. Liam Fitzsimmons
10. Kane Smith
11. Harry Fitzpatrick
12. Jack Williams
13. Clay Webb (C)

14. Joshua Knight
15. Aidan Connell
17. Joseph Ward
18. Jackson Owen

19. Jesse Buchan
23. Bryce Magnone

Manly Sea Eagles

1 Tolu Koula
2 Logan Fox
3 Tony Francis
4 Tapu Tuipulotu
5 Cameron Brown
6 Griffin Bamford
7 Teddy Wilson
8 James Uesele
9 Gordon Chan Kum Tong
10 Valeli Tonga
11 Sam Pinomi (C)
12 Siua Fotu
13 Toni Mataele

14 Oskar Enasio
15 Marley Hunter
16 Tyrone Holakeituai
17 Darcy Hoy

21 Lachlan Gorman
22 Edwyne Afeaki
25 Jai Vakai

SG Ball
Saturday March 17 2:00pm
HE Laybutt Field

Canberra Raiders

1. Caleb Sinn
2. Aidan Gaffey
3. Jordan Little
4. Kali Taiseni
5. Lachlan Eveston
6. Regan Mcclennan
7. Immanuel Tagaloamatua
8. Matthew Dragisic
9. Joe Roberts (C)
10. K. Rawhiti
11. Jordan Martin
12. Brody Tracey
13. Matthew Fellows

14. Jacob Sturt
15. Maleke Morris
16. Kristian Jensen
17. James Atonio

20. Jay Te Kani

Manly Sea Eagles

1. Simi Afeaki
2. Roly Podesta
3. Max Lehmann
4. Dane Oostendorp
5. Keegan Turner
6. Josh Schuster
7. Jamie Lawler
8. Alec Tuitavake
9. Tyran Ott (C)
10. Sean Vaivelata
11. Sione Fainu
12. Ben Trbojevic
13. Tom Hardcastle

16. Josh Fepuleai
18. Maua Filimaua-tau
15. Junior Tuileisu
20. Jonah Palota-Kopa

23. Armani Biddle
21. Raff Letoi
24. Levi Moger

Tarsha Gale Cup
Saturday March 17 2:30pm
Worrell Park

Canberra Raiders

1. Tamika Millard
2. Hayley Whatman
3. Jasmine Tooth
4. Emylee Hawke (C)
5. Regan Maddick
6. Emily Hoffman
7. Krystyana Haridemos
8. Emma Johnson
9. Alicia Cowan
10. Ahlivia Ingram
11. Tara Mcgrath-West
12. Lauren Kelly
13. Lexi Heath
14. Sophie Haylan
15. Jada Olsen-Flanagan
16. Sandra Dalton
17. Courtney-Lee Picker
18. C. Fazey-Robinson
19. Mackenzie Dodds
20. Cassidy Whitehouse

Wests Tigers

2. Bianca Cornwell
5. Josephine Bee
13. Natalina Suaalii
8. Makayla Ward
6. Shaylee Bent
10. Drew Grant
20. M. Mcmanus - Ta'ase
9. Keighley Tarlington
11. Emily Curtain
4. Treiahna Lake
12. Pauline Lee
15. Sophie Curtain
16. Brooke Gray
17. Marisa Posiano
22. Mackenzie Stone

Junior Rep Round 5 Wrap: https://www.raiders.com.au/news/2018/03 ... nd-5-wrap/

VIDEO: SG Ball Round 5 highlights: https://www.nswrl.com.au/news/2018/03/1 ... l-round-5/
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 127293
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2018 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by greeneyed » March 16, 2018, 7:46 pm

Image

The Greenhouse

Re: 2018 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » March 17, 2018, 11:48 am

Round 6 Junior Representatives

This post updates with live scores.

Harold Matthews
HE Laybutt Field
Kick off: 12:30pm

Manly Sea Eagles 50

Tries:
Siosiua FOTU (3m)
Gordon CHAN KUM TONG (11m)
Jai VAKAI (22m)
Valeli Falanisesi TONGA (32m)
Siosiua FOTU (34m)
Siosiua FOTU (42m)
Uluaki TUIPULOTU (47m)
Samuel PINOMI (52m)
Darcy HOY (56m)

Goals:
Tony FRANCIS (4m)
Tony FRANCIS (12m)
Tony FRANCIS (33m)
Tony FRANCIS (36m)
Tony FRANCIS (43m)
Tony FRANCIS (53m)
Tony FRANCIS (56m)

defeated

Canberra Raiders 10

Tries:
Junior TUPOU (7m)

Goals:
Junior TUPOU (9m)
Livai KALOUTOLU (18m)

SG Ball
HE Laybutt Field
Kick off: 2:00pm

Canberra Raiders 42

Tries:
Jordan LITTLE (7m)
Kristian JENSEN (39m)
James ATONIO (43m)
Jordan MARTIN (54m)
Jordan MARTIN (57m)
Maleke MORRIS (61m)
Kristian JENSEN (65m)

Goals:
Regan MCCLENNAN (8m)
Regan MCCLENNAN (40m)
Regan MCCLENNAN (44m)
Regan MCCLENNAN (55m)
Regan MCCLENNAN (58m)
Regan MCCLENNAN (63m)
Regan MCCLENNAN (66m)

defeated

Manly Sea Eagles 24

Tries:
Jamie LAWLER (16m)
Joshua FEPULEAI (24m)
Alec TUITAVAKE (51m)
Max LEHMANN (68m)

Goals:
Roland PODESTA (17m)
Roland PODESTA (25m)
Roland PODESTA (53m)
Roland PODESTA (69m)

Tarsha Gale Cup
Worrell Park
Kick off: 2:30pm

Wests Tigers 66

Tries:
Shaylee BENT (17m)
Josephine BEE (19m)
Pauline LEE (23m)
Natalina SUAALII (25m)
Natalina SUAALII (25m)
Emily CURTAIN (29m)
Sophie CURTAIN (52m)
Josephine BEE (54m)

Goals:
Drew GRANT (16m)
Emily CURTAIN (18m)
Emily CURTAIN (23m)
Emily CURTAIN (26m)
Shaylee BENT (29m)
Josephine BEE (30m)
Emily CURTAIN (53m)
Emily CURTAIN (56m)

defeated

Canberra Raiders 4

Tries:
Jasmine TOOTH (26m)

The Greenhouse

Re: 2018 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » March 17, 2018, 3:09 pm

Full time in all junior grades now, final scores...

Harold Matthews
Manly Sea Eagles 50 Canberra Raiders 10

SG Ball
Canberra Raiders 42 Manly Sea Eagles 24

Tarsha Gale Cup
Wests Tigers 66 Canberra Raiders 4

Scoring details above.

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 127293
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2018 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by greeneyed » March 19, 2018, 11:26 am

Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 127293
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2018 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by greeneyed » March 20, 2018, 5:28 pm

2018 Junior Representatives Round 7: Canberra Raiders V Wests Magpies and Parramatta Eels

Harold Matthews
Saturday March 24, 10:30am
Kirkham Park

Canberra Raiders

1. Junior Tupou
2. Livai Kaloutolu
3. Paul Grove
4. Jackson Owen
5. Addison Williams
6. Joshua Pokoney
7. Joseph Ward
8. Bryce Magnone
9. Wilson Hamblin
10. Joshua Knight
11. Harry Fitzpatrick
12. Jack Williams
13. Clay Webb (C)
14. Connor Williams
15. Kane Smith
17. Jesse Buchan
18. Drew Beavan
23. Fiefia Lotefia

Wests Magpies

1. Cameron Lawrence
2. Alosomu Lolohea
3. Luke Cowley
4. Bryce Crane
5. Henry Alesi
6. Liam Khan
7. Brendan Hodge
8. Eneseli Kamuta
9. Kynan English
10. Che Te Rangi
11. Isaiah Anamani
12. Brady Saipaia
13. Tristyn Ball
14. Justin Matamua
15. Daniel Wood
16. Faleloia Alesana
17. Byron Strickland
18. Burt Tukala
19. Ethan Tutt
20. Adonai Faagutu
21. Braden Leigh
22. Jordan Tangata
23. Salesa Tavui
24. Jay Kirk
25. Jack Simpson

SG Ball
Saturday March 24, 12:00pm
Kirkham Park

Canberra Raiders

1. Jordan Little
2. Lachlan Eveston
3. Harley Smith-Shields
4. Caleb Sinn
5. Aidan Gaffey
6. Regan Mcclennan
7. Immanuel Tagaloamatua (C)
8. Matthew Dragisic
9. Kalani Anitelea-Hand
10. Benjamin Nanesa
11. Jordan Martin
12. Brody Tracey
20. K. Rawhiti

13. Jay Te Kani
14. James Atonio
15. Maleke Morris
16. Kristian Jensen
17. Kali Taiseni
18. Jeremiah Simbiken
24. Jacob Sturt

Wests Magpies

1. Piliaau Togamaga
2. Freddy Kini
3. Jacob Wright
4. Jayke Lealuga Puhotau
5. Thomas Delailoa
6. Harrison Meredith
7. Christian Urso
8. Tukaha Kyriacou
9. Riley Stokes
10. Felix Smith
11. Jacob Sykes
12. Oscar Chong Nee
13. Aaron Wilson
14. Ben Quinlan
15. Jessie Jackson
16. Eti Tavui
17. Rick Thorn
18. Leam Carr

Tarsha Gale Cup
Saturday March 24, 1:00pm
New Era Stadium

Canberra Raiders

2. Hayley Whatman
10. Ahlivia Ingram
3. Jasmine Tooth
1. Tamika Millard (C)
12. Lauren Kelly
16. Sandra Dalton
9. Alicia Cowan
8. Emma Johnson
11. Tara Mcgrath-West
5. Regan Maddick
13. Lexi Heath
14. Sophie Haylan
15. Jada Olsen-Flanagan
17. Courtney-Lee Picker
18. C. Fazey-Robinson
19. Mackenzie Dodds
20. Cassidy Whitehouse

Parramatta Eels

1. Tahlia Alexander
3. Ngalika Barker
23. Christina Palu
2. Natalie Bainou
7. Allison Futialo
17. Shilea-T Schaaf
10. Nicole Kennedy
11. Jasmine Lepua
12. Sela Masila
4. Chloe Cameron
6. Juanita Fakaua
8. Filomina Hanisi
9. Tangikina Hanisi
14. Lauryn Pickersgill
18. Rosita Utia
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 127293
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2018 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by greeneyed » March 23, 2018, 5:00 pm

Canberra Raiders sign Fijian youngster Semi Valemei to two year deal

Semi Valemi has secured a two-year contract with the Canberra Raiders Rugby League Club in Australia. Valemei will feature for the Raiders Under-20 team.

“I am here to watch the national quarterfinals and to look for some talents,” Peter Mulholland said. “The Raiders want to create a pathway for the schools to join the club. Twelve months ago we set up a small academy comprised of 21 players. We are pleased to have signed a two- year contract with Valemei.”

Read more: http://fijisun.com.fj/2018/03/23/valeme ... 2-yr-deal/

Junior Reps Round 7 Preview: https://www.raiders.com.au/news/2018/03 ... 7-preview/
Image

The Greenhouse

Re: 2018 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » March 24, 2018, 10:39 am

Round 7 Junior Representatives score updates

This post updates

Harold Matthews

Canberra Raiders 14

Tries:
Paul GROVE (38m)
Clay WEBB (43m)
Junior TUPOU (48m)

Goals:
Junior TUPOU (43m)

defeated

Wests Magpies 12

Tries:
Cameron LAWRENCE (7m)
Liam KHAN (21m)
Cameron LAWRENCE (32m)

Goals:

SG Ball

Canberra Raiders 70

Tries:
Brody TRACEY (12m)
Caleb SINN (24m)
Kristian JENSEN (28m)
Benjamin NANESA (36m)
Harley SMITH-SHIELDS (39m)
Caleb SINN (41m)
Kalani ANITELEA-HAND (46m)
Harley SMITH-SHIELDS (48m)
Kali TAISENI (52m)
Jordan MARTIN (57m)
Harley SMITH-SHIELDS (60m)
Brody TRACEY (68m)

Goals:
Regan MCCLENNAN (13m)
Regan MCCLENNAN (24m)
Regan MCCLENNAN (29m)
Regan MCCLENNAN (38m)
Regan MCCLENNAN (41m)
Regan MCCLENNAN (43m)
Regan MCCLENNAN (47m)
Regan MCCLENNAN (53m)
Regan MCCLENNAN (59m)
Regan MCCLENNAN (62m)
Regan MCCLENNAN (69m)

defeated

Wests Magpies 4

Tries:
Piliaau TOGAMAGA (34m)

Tarsha Gale Cup

Parramatta Eels 42

Tries:
Allison FUTIALO (16m)
Tahlia ALEXANDER (19m)
Ngalika BARKER (26m)
Tahlia ALEXANDER (29m)
Shilea-T SCHAAF (46m)
Shilea-T SCHAAF (52m)
Tahlia ALEXANDER (57m)
Tahlia ALEXANDER (57m)

Goals:
Rosita UTIA (17m)
Allison FUTIALO (20m)
Rosita UTIA (27m)
Rosita UTIA (29m)
Rosita UTIA (47m)

Canberra Raiders 18

Tries:
Lauren KELLY (23m)
Tara MCGRATH-WEST (28m)
Hayley WHATMAN (47m)
Caitlin FAZEY-ROBINSON (54m)

Goals:
Lauren KELLY (24m)

The Greenhouse

Re: 2018 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » March 24, 2018, 10:55 am

Harold Matthews

FULL TIME

Canberra Raiders 14 defeated Wests Magpies 12

The Greenhouse

Re: 2018 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » March 24, 2018, 12:43 pm

SG Ball

FULL TIME

Canberra Raiders 70 defeated Wests Magpies 4

The Greenhouse

Re: 2018 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by The Greenhouse » March 24, 2018, 1:48 pm

Tarsha Gale Cup

FULL TIME

Parramatta Eels 42 defeated Canberra Raiders 18

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 127293
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2018 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by greeneyed » March 25, 2018, 4:54 pm

Canberra Raiders search for another Nadruku in Fiji

THE Canberra Raiders are keen to unearth more exciting talents in the country who could follow the footsteps of the great Noa Nadruku.

"Out of the academy we took two boys to Canberra in February and they stayed for a month to be assessed. One of them had to return to finish school and that is Tiri. Semi we have kept him and he has been tremendous. He played with the Nadi Aviators for a little bit and was in our program for the last 12 months," Peter Mulholland said. "We would love unearth another Noa Nadruku and I know that Noa would love that as well.

Read more: http://www.fijitimes.com/story.aspx?id=439281
Image

ALX22
Glenn Lazarus
Posts: 363
Joined: January 21, 2016, 11:55 am
Favourite Player: Mal Meninga

Re: 2018 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by ALX22 » March 26, 2018, 12:26 pm

According to NRL WA, the Raiders will be playing the West Coast Pirates Academy (U16/U17) in Goulburn on the 7th of July.
https://nrlwa.com.au/state-u18s-pirates ... en-trials/

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 127293
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2018 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by greeneyed » March 26, 2018, 1:09 pm

ALX22 wrote:
March 26, 2018, 12:26 pm
According to NRL WA, the Raiders will be playing the West Coast Pirates Academy (U16/U17) in Goulburn on the 7th of July.
https://nrlwa.com.au/state-u18s-pirates ... en-trials/
Thanks for the tip ALX22!
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 127293
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2018 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by greeneyed » March 26, 2018, 1:20 pm

Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 127293
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2018 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by greeneyed » March 28, 2018, 11:24 am

2018 Junior Representatives Round 8: Canberra Raiders V Newcastle Knights, Sydney Roosters

Harold Matthews
Canberra Raiders V Newcastle Knights
Sunday April 1, 11:00am
Seiffert Oval

Canberra Raiders

1. Addison Williams 2. Thomas Gaffey 3. Paul Grove 4. Junior Tupou 5. Livai Kaloutolu 6. Jack Williams 7. Connor Williams 8. Bryce Magnone 9. Wilson Hamblin 10. Joshua Knight 11. Harry Fitzpatrick 12. Jesse Buchan 13. Clay Webb 14. Joseph Ward 15. Drew Beavan 17. Bailey Lanham 18. Aidan Connell 23. Fiefia Lotefia

Newcastle Knights
1. Logan Radzievic 2. Montell Kuru 3. Tyrone Nean 4. Hayden Regan 5. Kodi Crowther 6. Noah Ryan 7. Jonah Pezet 8. Sam Robinson 9. Riley Jones 10. Elvino Maroulis 11. Thomas Cant 12. Lachlan Williams 13. Brock Greacen 14. Zac Miller 15. Broc Hunt 16. Noah Nailagoliva 17. Max Bradbury

Referee: Brandon Cavellaro
Touch judges: Elijah Fernance, Benjamin Seppala

SG Ball
Canberra Raiders V Newcastle Knights
Sunday April 1, 12:30pm
Seiffert Oval

1. Jordan Little 2. Lachlan Eveston 3. Harley Smith-Shields 4. Caleb Sinn 5. Aidan Gaffey 6. Regan Mcclennan 7. Immanuel Tagaloamatua 8. Matthew Dragisic 9. Joe Roberts 10. Kepa Rawhiti 11. Jordan Martin 12. Brody Tracey 13. Kali Taiseni 14. James Atonio 15. Maleke Morris 16. Kristian Jensen 17. Benjamin Nanesa 18. Jay Te Kani 19. Jedidiah Simbiken 20. Kalani Anitelea-hand

Newcastle Knights
1. Starford Toa 2. Toby Marks 3. Timanu Alexander 4. Bradman Best 5. Darcy Heaney 6. Jock Madden 7. Phoenix Crossland 8. Christian Maanaima 9. Mitch Black 10. Thomas Baker 11. Brock Gardner 12. Cooper Jenkins 13. Jason Purcell 14. Nathanael Sasagi 15. Kingston Puru 16. Campbell Sheppard 17. Taylor Fiu 18. Liam Wilkinson

Referee: Adam Williams
Touch judges: Karra-lee Nolan, Cody Simmons

Tarsha Gale Cup
Canberra Raiders V Sydney Roosters Indigenous Academy
Sunday April 1, 2:00pm
Seiffert Oval

Canberra Raiders

2. Hayley Whatman 10. Ahlivia Ingram 6. Emily Hoffman 3. Jasmine Tooth 1. Tamika Millard 12. Lauren Kelly 8. Emma Johnson 7. Krystyana Haridemos 11. Tara Mcgrath-west 5. Regan Maddick 9. Alicia Cowan 13. Lexi Heath 14. Sophie Haylan 15. Jada Olsen-flanagan 16. Sandra Dalton 17. Courtney-lee Picker 18. C. Fazey-robinson 20. Cassidy Whitehouse

Sydney Roosters Indigenous Academy
10. Penelope Mcgrath 5. Merelesita Niuqila 3. Summer Dann 9. Robyn Draper 13. Lilly-anne Mason 8. Sarah Asaad 6. Kyla Gordon 11. Brittany Hunt 7. Dakota Blacklock 1. Shataya King 2. Beverley Beale 4. Brandii Davis Welsh 14. Rebecca Bloomfield 17. Jannali Eldridge 24. Lesina Kolo

Referees: Elijah Fernance
Touch judges: Benjamin Seppala, Brandon Cavellaro
Image

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 127293
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2018 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by greeneyed » March 29, 2018, 8:17 pm

Image

ALX22
Glenn Lazarus
Posts: 363
Joined: January 21, 2016, 11:55 am
Favourite Player: Mal Meninga

Re: 2018 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by ALX22 » March 29, 2018, 9:58 pm

2018 U15’s ACT Schoolboys Squad

Adan Malibe
Ben Fitzpatrick
Brad Terry
Cameron Scott
Darcey Bush
Dylan Sack
Jack Griffiths
Jack McDougall
Jackson Hoy
Jacob Leahey
Jayden Ford
Jerad Jang
Joey Delle
Jordan Newcombe
Jordan Wilson
Josh Grovenor
Josh Jenkins
Luke Connolly
Martias Jensen
Mitch Evans
Mohamed Amin
Nicholas Navarro
Oscar Amosa
Rhys Sangston
Tom Carey
Tyrel Kimori-Edmonds

Source: http://www.crrl.com.au/2018-u15s-act-sc ... announced/

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 127293
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2018 Canberra Raiders juniors

Post by greeneyed » March 31, 2018, 1:55 pm

If you're planning on attending the junior reps tomorrow at Seiffert Oval, the schedule has changed.

11:00am Harold Matthews
12:30pm SG Ball
2:00pm Tarsha Gale Cup
Image

Post Reply