2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives
Moderator: GH Moderators
- zim
- Laurie Daley
- Posts: 10694
- Joined: July 8, 2015, 3:38 pm
- Favourite Player: NRL: Joseph Tapine
NRLW: Grace Kemp - Location: Sydney
Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives
Cheers for that. Man why can't we get something even as simple as that for every NSW cup game.
-
- Clinton Schifcofske
- Posts: 543
- Joined: January 21, 2016, 11:55 am
- Favourite Player: Mal Meninga
Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives
ACT ran out of puff today, but some good signs, especially from Junior Tupou getting involved more. Also take notice of a potential Raider in NSWCIS #8 prop.
NSWCIS 22 defeated ACT 18 (Ethan Marriott, Anthony Alofipo, Junior Tupou tries; Junior Tupou 3 goals)
Man of Match
ACT 1 Anthony Alofipo – Belconnen High School
NSWCIS 8 Codey Kelso – Kinross Wolaroi School, Orange
NSWCIS 22 defeated ACT 18 (Ethan Marriott, Anthony Alofipo, Junior Tupou tries; Junior Tupou 3 goals)
Man of Match
ACT 1 Anthony Alofipo – Belconnen High School
NSWCIS 8 Codey Kelso – Kinross Wolaroi School, Orange
-
- Clinton Schifcofske
- Posts: 543
- Joined: January 21, 2016, 11:55 am
- Favourite Player: Mal Meninga
Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives
QLD Maroon 54 defeated ACT 4 (Tries: Joseph Delle try)
NSWCHS 16 (Jack Williams, Tyrone Nean, Douglas Levi tries; Noah Griffiths 2 goals) defeated QLD White 14
Live stream cuts out with 10 minutes to go.
Most Valuable Players 2017 Championships
ACT 1 Anthony Alofipo Belconnen High School
Pool A Merit Team
STATE NAME SCHOOL
6 NSWCHS 17 Jack Williams Karabar High
10 NSWCHS 10 Clay Webb Gundagai High
NSWCHS 16 (Jack Williams, Tyrone Nean, Douglas Levi tries; Noah Griffiths 2 goals) defeated QLD White 14
Live stream cuts out with 10 minutes to go.
Most Valuable Players 2017 Championships
ACT 1 Anthony Alofipo Belconnen High School
Pool A Merit Team
STATE NAME SCHOOL
6 NSWCHS 17 Jack Williams Karabar High
10 NSWCHS 10 Clay Webb Gundagai High
Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives
What do we know about Anthony Alofipo?
Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives
Canberra Raiders won the Plate Final in U14s in the Country Championships, over Group 2, 20-10. I believe that is a fifth placing, behind Newcastle, Illawarra, Central Coast and Victoria.
-
- Clinton Schifcofske
- Posts: 543
- Joined: January 21, 2016, 11:55 am
- Favourite Player: Mal Meninga
Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives
Yes, great news for the region.greeneyed wrote:Canberra Raiders won the Plate Final in U14s in the Country Championships, over Group 2, 20-10. I believe that is a fifth placing, behind Newcastle, Illawarra, Central Coast and Victoria.
Canberra
1. Damien Chamberlain (Goulburn), 2. Tyrel Kimori-Edmond (Valley Dragons), 3. Dwayne Sakiasi (Goulburn), 4. Bradley Terry (Valley Dragons), 5. Joshua Grovenor (Tuggeranong), 6. Mitchell Evans (Queanbeyan United), 7. Kaiden Bell (Yass), 8. Jackson Boyt (Goulburn), 9. Joshua Jenkins (Woden), 10. Rhys Sangston ( North Canberra), 11. Jordan Wilson (West Belconnen), 12. Jordan Newcombe (Gungahlin), 13. Corey Black (Queanbeyan United), 14. Lachlan Turner (Goulburn), 15. Daniel Hacker (West Belconnen), 16. Alan Malibe (Gungahlin), 17. Harry O’Brien (Crookwell, 18. Jacob Steen ( Valley Dragons)
Coach: Tim Connolly
Also Group 10 won the Plate Final in the U15's. I think the Orange players will align with the Raiders instead of the Panthers for next season's HM competition.
Group 10
1. Addison Williams (Orange cyms), 2. Tyler Colley (Bathurst St.Pats), 3. Charlie Ayoub (Bathurst St.Pats), 4. Mason Pollack (Bloomfield Tigers), 5. Aden Prosper (Blayney Bears), 6. Josh Pokoney (Cowra Magpies), 7. Cody Lawson (Mudgee Dragons) vc, 8. Blake Martin (Bathurst St Pats), 9. Josh Dominello (Orange cyms), 10. Lachlan Large (Mudgee Dragons), 11. Liam Kennedy (Orange cyms) c, 12. Marlin Pollack (Bloomfield Tigers), 13. Ashley Cosgrove (Bathurst St Pats), 14. Jayden Fisher (Bathurst St Pats), 15. Mitchell Bonham (Bathurst Panthers), 16. Jackson Shereb (Mudgee Dragons), 17. Lachlan Gibbs (Oberon Tigers), 18. Josh Hanrahan (Bathurst St Pats), 19. Hayden Mullins (Cowra Magpies), 20. Harry Sullivan (Oberon Tigers)
Coach: Trevor Fitzgerald
-
- Clinton Schifcofske
- Posts: 543
- Joined: January 21, 2016, 11:55 am
- Favourite Player: Mal Meninga
Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives
ASSRL U18 Championships
Final Team
1 Aublix Tawha, 2 Kane Allan, 3 Harley Smith-Shields, 4 Daine Spencer, 5 Will Mannion, 6 John Veloudos, 7 Lachlan Ingram, 8 Lazarus Vaalepu, 9 Kristian Jensen, 10 Thomas Robertson, 11 Gideon Afemui, 12 Tyler Peters, 13 Joel Ambrose, 14 Matthew Dragisic, 15 Solomone Kaufusi, 16 Carson Barrett, 17 Michael Brown, 18 Leo Tuionetoa, 19 Aydin Aslan, 20 Thomas Bethke
Source: http://websites.sportstg.com/team_info. ... &a=PLAYERS
Day 1 Results
CAS 34 defeated ACT 14 (Lazarus Vaalepu, Will Mannion, Daine Spencer tries; Kristian Jensen goal)
Players of Match
ACT 9 Kristian Jensen - Marist College Canberra
You can follow the results here: http://websites.sportstg.com/assoc_page.cgi?assoc=2130
Final Team
1 Aublix Tawha, 2 Kane Allan, 3 Harley Smith-Shields, 4 Daine Spencer, 5 Will Mannion, 6 John Veloudos, 7 Lachlan Ingram, 8 Lazarus Vaalepu, 9 Kristian Jensen, 10 Thomas Robertson, 11 Gideon Afemui, 12 Tyler Peters, 13 Joel Ambrose, 14 Matthew Dragisic, 15 Solomone Kaufusi, 16 Carson Barrett, 17 Michael Brown, 18 Leo Tuionetoa, 19 Aydin Aslan, 20 Thomas Bethke
Source: http://websites.sportstg.com/team_info. ... &a=PLAYERS
Day 1 Results
CAS 34 defeated ACT 14 (Lazarus Vaalepu, Will Mannion, Daine Spencer tries; Kristian Jensen goal)
Players of Match
ACT 9 Kristian Jensen - Marist College Canberra
You can follow the results here: http://websites.sportstg.com/assoc_page.cgi?assoc=2130
-
- Clinton Schifcofske
- Posts: 543
- Joined: January 21, 2016, 11:55 am
- Favourite Player: Mal Meninga
Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives
Day 2 Results
NSWCIS 24 defeated ACT 14 (Will Mannion, Matthew Dragisic, Harley Smith-Shields tries; Kristian Jensen goal)
Players of Match
ACT – 2 Kane Allan – Gungahlin College
NSWCIS 24 defeated ACT 14 (Will Mannion, Matthew Dragisic, Harley Smith-Shields tries; Kristian Jensen goal)
Players of Match
ACT – 2 Kane Allan – Gungahlin College
-
- Clinton Schifcofske
- Posts: 543
- Joined: January 21, 2016, 11:55 am
- Favourite Player: Mal Meninga
Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives
Day 4 Results
ACT 26 (Daine Spencer 2, Lachlan Ingram, Matthew Dragisic tries; Lachlan Ingram 5 goals) defeated NSWCIS 20
Players of Match
ACT – 7 Lachlan Ingram – Erindale College
ACT 26 (Daine Spencer 2, Lachlan Ingram, Matthew Dragisic tries; Lachlan Ingram 5 goals) defeated NSWCIS 20
Players of Match
ACT – 7 Lachlan Ingram – Erindale College
Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives
The Governing family of the Kia Ora Warriors
Corey Governor had no gripes when he lost his grip on the Kia Ora Warriors halfback jersey this season, mainly because it was to his own son, Jahlon.
Corey, 34, has long been a fixture in the No 7 jersey for Kia Ora, but mid way through the season he was replaced by 18-year-old Jahlon, who returned from Australia in April, having been part of the Canberra Raiders under-18 team. He heads back to Australia later in the year.
Read more: https://www.stuff.co.nz/manawatu-standa ... a-warriors
Corey Governor had no gripes when he lost his grip on the Kia Ora Warriors halfback jersey this season, mainly because it was to his own son, Jahlon.
Corey, 34, has long been a fixture in the No 7 jersey for Kia Ora, but mid way through the season he was replaced by 18-year-old Jahlon, who returned from Australia in April, having been part of the Canberra Raiders under-18 team. He heads back to Australia later in the year.
Read more: https://www.stuff.co.nz/manawatu-standa ... a-warriors
-
- Clinton Schifcofske
- Posts: 543
- Joined: January 21, 2016, 11:55 am
- Favourite Player: Mal Meninga
Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives
Day 5 Results
NSWCIS 24 defeated ACT 18 (Tyler Peters 2, Solomone Kaufusi tries; Lachlan Ingram 3 goals)
Players of the Match
ACT – 12 Tyler Peters – Marist College Canberra
Most Valuable Players
ACT – 3 Harley Smith-Shields – Erindale College Canberra
NSWCIS 24 defeated ACT 18 (Tyler Peters 2, Solomone Kaufusi tries; Lachlan Ingram 3 goals)
Players of the Match
ACT – 12 Tyler Peters – Marist College Canberra
Most Valuable Players
ACT – 3 Harley Smith-Shields – Erindale College Canberra
Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives
Canberra Raiders Under 15's Development Squad
1. Addison Williams
2. Ashton Naidu
3. Bailey Lanham
4. Billy Reardon
5. Bryce Magnone
6. Caleb De Smet Whyms
7. Clay Webb
8. Connor Bush
9. Connor Williams
10. Drew Bevan
11. Ethan Marriot
12. Harry Alder *
13. Harry Fitzpatrick
14. Jackson Owen
15. Jack Peppernel
16. Jack Williams
17. Jacob Waters
18. Jarrod Hitchens
19. Jesse Buchan
20. Joseph Delle
21. Josh Dominello
22. Joshua Knight
23. Josh Waters
24. Junior Tupou
25. Kain Smith
26. Liam Kennedy
27. Michael Read
28. Tom Carey
29. Tom Gaffey
30. Tonga Lotefia
31. Tony Alofipo
32. Tyson Priestly
33. Willie Delamere
34. Will Dodds
35. Zane Thomson
1. Addison Williams
2. Ashton Naidu
3. Bailey Lanham
4. Billy Reardon
5. Bryce Magnone
6. Caleb De Smet Whyms
7. Clay Webb
8. Connor Bush
9. Connor Williams
10. Drew Bevan
11. Ethan Marriot
12. Harry Alder *
13. Harry Fitzpatrick
14. Jackson Owen
15. Jack Peppernel
16. Jack Williams
17. Jacob Waters
18. Jarrod Hitchens
19. Jesse Buchan
20. Joseph Delle
21. Josh Dominello
22. Joshua Knight
23. Josh Waters
24. Junior Tupou
25. Kain Smith
26. Liam Kennedy
27. Michael Read
28. Tom Carey
29. Tom Gaffey
30. Tonga Lotefia
31. Tony Alofipo
32. Tyson Priestly
33. Willie Delamere
34. Will Dodds
35. Zane Thomson
-
- Clinton Schifcofske
- Posts: 543
- Joined: January 21, 2016, 11:55 am
- Favourite Player: Mal Meninga
Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives
Great squad for next season's HM.
-
- Clinton Schifcofske
- Posts: 543
- Joined: January 21, 2016, 11:55 am
- Favourite Player: Mal Meninga
Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives
Congrats to Ranapiri Tau (Baker) and Aublix Tawha on their selections for Taurahere U18.
http://www.nzrl.co.nz/fanzone/news/2017 ... ams-named/
Both selected for NZ U18 Select.
Game vs Australian Schoolboys at Puketawhero Park in Rotorua on Tuesday 26 September.
Game 1
2 Aublix Tawha
10 Ranapiri Tau
http://www.nzrl.co.nz/fanzone/news/2017 ... ams-named/
Both selected for NZ U18 Select.
Game vs Australian Schoolboys at Puketawhero Park in Rotorua on Tuesday 26 September.
Game 1
2 Aublix Tawha
10 Ranapiri Tau