2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives

All the news on the Canberra Raiders lower grades, affiliate clubs and the Canberra Raiders Cup

Moderator: GH Moderators

The Greenhouse

Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives

Post by The Greenhouse » April 1, 2017, 1:36 pm

2017 Junior Representatives Rd 8: Canberra Raiders V Balmain Tigers

FULL TIME

Harold Matthews

Canberra Raiders 48 (J Church 2, A Gaffey 2, N Hall 2, Jordan Williams, Jack Williams, C Webb tries; J Tupou 6 goals) def Balmain Tigers 24 (S Amone, M Guanta, F Angles-Croke tries; Z Camroux 4 goals)

The Greenhouse

Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives

Post by The Greenhouse » April 1, 2017, 1:56 pm

2017 Junior Representatives Rd 8: Canberra Raiders V Balmain Tigers

SG Ball

Balmain Tigers 18 lead Canberra Raiders 6 at half time.

Raiders 22 (Daine Spencer, Aublix Tawha, Kane Allan 2 tries, Jahlon Governor 3 goals) defeated Balmain Tigers 18 (Adam Rizk,Lachlan Ilias, Bennett Wheelhouse tries, Curtis Wilson 3 goals)

Mysterio
David Shillington
Posts: 26
Joined: December 17, 2016, 8:47 am
Favourite Player: Nic Cotric

Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives

Post by Mysterio » April 1, 2017, 3:03 pm

Jack Williams and Junior Tupou both a year young pretty sure if so could be future stars to watch

Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk

ALX22
Glenn Lazarus
Posts: 353
Joined: January 21, 2016, 11:55 am
Favourite Player: Mal Meninga

Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives

Post by ALX22 » April 1, 2017, 6:49 pm

Mysterio wrote:Jack Williams and Junior Tupou both a year young pretty sure if so could be future stars to watch

Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk
Yes, good signs from both a year young, and Clay Webb.

User avatar
Organised Chaos
Dean Lance
Posts: 824
Joined: January 26, 2014, 11:54 pm
Favourite Player: Jarrod Croker

2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives

Post by Organised Chaos » April 1, 2017, 10:03 pm

That's three doubles for Kane Allan only on game with no tries so far if I recall correctly


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 126181
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives

Post by greeneyed » April 5, 2017, 6:38 am

2017 Junior Representatives Rd 9: Canberra Raiders V Illawarra Steelers

Harold Matthews

Saturday April 8 Wollongong Stadium 10:00am

Canberrra Raiders

1. Cooper O'Connor 2. Tyson Kelly 3. Aidan Gaffey 4. Nic Hall 5. Junior Tupou 6. Wezley Alexander 7. Jordan Williams 8. Bradley Buckley 9. Mitchel Souter 10. Jesse Thompson 11. Clay Webb 12. Jacob Church 13. Adam Barlow

14. Jack Williams 15. Ryan Longhurst 16. William Hills 17. Mladen Zec 18. Fred Griffiths 19. Ryan Sanderson 20. Isimeli Vaili 21. Thomas Croker

Illawarra Steelers

TBA

SG Ball

Saturday April 8 Wollongong Stadium 11:15am

Canberra Raiders

1. Aublix Tawha 2. Darren Caulton 3. Harley Smith-Shields 4. Tremayne Chatfield 5. Kane Allan 9. Joe Roberts 7. Jahlon Governor 8. Joel Ambrose 16. Jermayne Cook 10. Lazarus Vaalepu 11. Daine Spencer 12. Lorenzo Leapai 13. Jesse Dent

6. Kristian Jenson 14. Alifeleti Ngahe 15. Gideon Afemui 17. Ranapiri Baker 18. William Canellis 19. Matthew Dragisic 20. Charlie Woolford

Illawarra Steelers

TBA

Match Officials

Referee: Andrew McRae; Sideline Officials: Micheal Ford, Lachlan Greenfield

The Steelers teams will play a mid week catch up match against the North Sydney Bears.

This is the last round. SG Ball (13th) won't make the finals, but Harold Matthews are presently fifth on the ladder and a win will mean they'll be playing finals football.
Image

ALX22
Glenn Lazarus
Posts: 353
Joined: January 21, 2016, 11:55 am
Favourite Player: Mal Meninga

Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives

Post by ALX22 » April 6, 2017, 11:59 pm

Round 8 Highlights

Harold Matthews: http://www.nswrl.com.au/news/2017/04/03 ... ld_ma.html (07:35 mark)

SG Ball: http://www.nswrl.com.au/news/2017/04/05 ... all_r.html (06:43 mark)

The Greenhouse

Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives

Post by The Greenhouse » April 8, 2017, 11:43 am

2017 Junior Representatives Round 9: Canberra Raiders V Illawarra Steelers

SG Ball

FULL TIME

Canberra Raiders 30 (G Afemui, J Roberts, T Chatfield, L Leapai, J Cook tries; J Governor 5 goals) def Illawarra Steelers 16 (B Grant 2, E Abou-Ghaida tries; Z Weatherall, B Grant goals)

While other results are still to come in, that won't be enough to get into the finals.

Harold Matthews

Illawarra Steelers leading Canberra Raiders 28-0 at half time.

FULL TIME

Illawarra Steelers 52 (K Ball, J Sullivan 2, H Holland 2, D Grant 2, M Feagai, J Walsh tries, J Sullivan 4, C Mulheisen 2 goals) defeated Canberra Raiders 10 (R Longhurst, C O'Connor tries, N Hall goal)

The Harold Matthews team has qualified for the finals, but that result pushes them into seventh.

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 126181
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives

Post by greeneyed » April 9, 2017, 6:38 pm

Harold Matthews Cup - Finals Week One

Manly Sea Eagles v Central Coast Roosters (Elimination Final)
Hammondville Oval, Saturday 15 April
10:30am

Cronulla Sharks v Parramatta Eels (Qualifying Final)
Leichhardt Oval, Saturday 15 April
11am

South Sydney Rabbitohs v Canberra Raiders (Elimination Final)
Belmore Sportsground, Saturday 15 April
11:15am

Newcastle Knights v Illawarra Steelers (Qualifying Final)
Hammondville Oval, Saturday 15 April
12pm
Image

ALX22
Glenn Lazarus
Posts: 353
Joined: January 21, 2016, 11:55 am
Favourite Player: Mal Meninga

Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives

Post by ALX22 » April 10, 2017, 2:31 pm

Good luck. Raiders by 8.

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 126181
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives

Post by greeneyed » April 11, 2017, 6:59 pm

2017 Harold Matthews Finals Week 1: Canberra Raiders V South Sydney Rabbitohs

Saturday April 15, 12:15 pm at Belmore Sports Ground

Canberrra Raiders

1. Jacob Church 2. Aidan Gaffey 3. Nic Hall 4. Junior Tupou 5. Cooper O'connor 6. Thomas Croker 7. Jordan Williams 8. Bradley Buckley 9. Mitchel Souter 10. Jesse Thompson 11. Jack Williams 12. Clay Webb 13. Adam Barlow

14. Ryan Longhurst 15. Isimeli Vaili 16. Mladen Zec 17. William Hills 18. Tyson Kelly 19. Neueli Mariner 20. Ryan Sanderson 21. Fred Griffiths

South Sydney Rabbitohs

No team list submitted.
Image

ALX22
Glenn Lazarus
Posts: 353
Joined: January 21, 2016, 11:55 am
Favourite Player: Mal Meninga

Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives

Post by ALX22 » April 11, 2017, 8:36 pm

ACT U15's Schoolboys Extended Squad

Aidan Richardson
Alexander Ganchov
Connor Bush
Corey Girvan
Dave Dalton
Ethan Marriott
Harrison Alder
Jake Arranz
Joseph Delle
Joshua Knight
Junior Tupou
Kane Smith
Kye Pearson
Lachlan Davis
Lamin Kamara
Michael Read
Mitchell Spencer
Oscar Schmidt
Ryan Grocott
Tom Carey
Tonga Lotefia
Tony Alofipo
Tyson Priestly
William Dodds
Zane Thomson

http://www.raiders.com.au/news/2017/04/ ... lboys.html

User avatar
Travis
Alan Tongue
Posts: 689
Joined: May 5, 2013, 7:53 pm
Favourite Player: Josh Papalii
Location: Capalaba

Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives

Post by Travis » April 13, 2017, 7:13 pm

Hi ALX22, will you be going to Cairns or Wynnum for the 15s or 18s State Championships within the next couple of months?

ALX22
Glenn Lazarus
Posts: 353
Joined: January 21, 2016, 11:55 am
Favourite Player: Mal Meninga

Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives

Post by ALX22 » April 13, 2017, 11:11 pm

Travis wrote:Hi ALX22, will you be going to Cairns or Wynnum for the 15s or 18s State Championships within the next couple of months?
Hoping to make it to Wynnum.

ALX22
Glenn Lazarus
Posts: 353
Joined: January 21, 2016, 11:55 am
Favourite Player: Mal Meninga

Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives

Post by ALX22 » April 13, 2017, 11:31 pm

Round 9 Highlights

Harold Matthews: http://www.nswrl.com.au/news/2017/04/11 ... ld_ma.html [09:02[

Poor sliding defence, lack of communication. Will need to watch the Rabbitohs quick play the balls.

SG Ball: http://www.nswrl.com.au/news/2017/04/11 ... all_r.html [11:22]

User avatar
Travis
Alan Tongue
Posts: 689
Joined: May 5, 2013, 7:53 pm
Favourite Player: Josh Papalii
Location: Capalaba

Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives

Post by Travis » April 15, 2017, 7:02 am

ALX22 wrote:
Travis wrote:Hi ALX22, will you be going to Cairns or Wynnum for the 15s or 18s State Championships within the next couple of months?
Hoping to make it to Wynnum.
Ok, great. Come and say hello if you have time.

User avatar
RTW
David Furner
Posts: 3460
Joined: July 29, 2008, 7:05 pm
Favourite Player: Laurie Daley
Location: Brisbane

2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives

Post by RTW » April 15, 2017, 7:15 am

Travis wrote:
ALX22 wrote:
Travis wrote:Hi ALX22, will you be going to Cairns or Wynnum for the 15s or 18s State Championships within the next couple of months?
Hoping to make it to Wynnum.
Ok, great. Come and say hello if you have time.
Hi Travis,
Are you convening the 18's carnival?

Nice to have it in Brissie again.


Sent from my iPhone using The Greenhouse mobile app powered by Tapatalk

The Greenhouse

Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives

Post by The Greenhouse » April 15, 2017, 12:15 pm

Harold Matthews Finals Week 1 score updates

Kick off at 12:15pm

FULL TIME

Canberra Raiders 30

Tries
Jack WILLIAMS (7m)
Jacob CHURCH (26m)
Ryan LONGHURST (40m)
Nicolas HALL (45m)
Junior TUPOU (55m)
Cooper O'CONNOR (59m)

Goals
Junior TUPOU (8m)
Junior TUPOU (41m)
Junior TUPOU (60m)

South Sydney Rabbitohs 16

Tries
Christian PATOLO-VITALE (10m)
Zach KAMBOS (16m)
Zac BITAR (20m)

Goals
Kaylib SAVAGE (18m)
Kaylib SAVAGE (21m)

ALX22
Glenn Lazarus
Posts: 353
Joined: January 21, 2016, 11:55 am
Favourite Player: Mal Meninga

Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives

Post by ALX22 » April 15, 2017, 1:18 pm

Yes, keep it up Raiders.

The Greenhouse

Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives

Post by The Greenhouse » April 15, 2017, 1:42 pm

The Canberra Raiders Harold Matthews team now progresses to Week 2 of the finals, and meet the Sharks.

Week 2 Finals

Illawarra Steelers V Manly Sea Eagles
Cronulla Sharks V Canberra Raiders

Newcastle Knights and Parramatta Eels have progressed to Week 3 of the finals.

User avatar
Travis
Alan Tongue
Posts: 689
Joined: May 5, 2013, 7:53 pm
Favourite Player: Josh Papalii
Location: Capalaba

Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives

Post by Travis » April 15, 2017, 6:17 pm

RTW wrote:
Travis wrote:
ALX22 wrote:
Travis wrote:Hi ALX22, will you be going to Cairns or Wynnum for the 15s or 18s State Championships within the next couple of months?
Hoping to make it to Wynnum.
Ok, great. Come and say hello if you have time.
Hi Travis,
Are you convening the 18's carnival?

Nice to have it in Brissie again.


Sent from my iPhone using The Greenhouse mobile app powered by Tapatalk
Hey mate, yep I'll be convening it. Should be a good week! Will you drop in on the weekend (might be a bit hard to get away for the Thursday / Friday!)?

Good work to the Harold Matts, too!

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 126181
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives

Post by greeneyed » April 17, 2017, 2:02 pm

Harold Matthews Cup - Finals Week Two

Illawarra Steelers v Manly Sea Eagles
UOW Jubilee Oval, Saturday 22 April
10am

Cronulla Sharks v Canberra Raiders
Belmore Sports Ground, Saturday 22 April
3:30pm
Image

User avatar
RTW
David Furner
Posts: 3460
Joined: July 29, 2008, 7:05 pm
Favourite Player: Laurie Daley
Location: Brisbane

Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives

Post by RTW » April 17, 2017, 5:10 pm

Travis wrote:
RTW wrote:
Travis wrote:
ALX22 wrote:
Travis wrote:Hi ALX22, will you be going to Cairns or Wynnum for the 15s or 18s State Championships within the next couple of months?
Hoping to make it to Wynnum.
Ok, great. Come and say hello if you have time.
Hi Travis,
Are you convening the 18's carnival?

Nice to have it in Brissie again.


Sent from my iPhone using The Greenhouse mobile app powered by Tapatalk
Hey mate, yep I'll be convening it. Should be a good week! Will you drop in on the weekend (might be a bit hard to get away for the Thursday / Friday!)?

Good work to the Harold Matts, too!
Yeah I'll get out on Saturday and Sunday. No chance of sneaking out earlier then that. We already have a few blokes out for it!


Sent from my iPhone using The Greenhouse mobile app powered by Tapatalk

ALX22
Glenn Lazarus
Posts: 353
Joined: January 21, 2016, 11:55 am
Favourite Player: Mal Meninga

Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives

Post by ALX22 » April 18, 2017, 3:00 pm

Harold Matthews Finals Week 1 Highlights: http://www.nswrl.com.au/news/2017/04/18 ... ld_ma.html [00:00 - 01:28]

Some impressive work from half Jordan Williams. Defence out wide will need some work during training this week.

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 126181
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives

Post by greeneyed » April 18, 2017, 7:17 pm

2017 Harold Matthews Finals Week 2: Canberra Raiders V Cronulla Sharks

Saturday April 22, 12:00 pm at Wollongong Stadium

Canberrra Raiders

1. Jacob Church 2. Cooper O'connor 3. Nic Hall 4. Junior Tupou 5. Aidan Gaffey 6. Thomas Croker 7. Jordan Williams 8. Bradley Buckley 9. Mitchel Souter 10. Jesse Thompson 11. Jack Williams 12. Clay Webb 13. Adam Barlow

14. Ryan Longhurst 15. Isimeli Vaili 16. Mladen Zec 17. William Hills 18. Tyson Kelly 19. Neueli Mariner 20. Ryan Sanderson 21. Wezley Alexander

Cronulla Sharks

1. Zachary Issa 2. Trevor Taufa 3. Douglas Levi 4. Elliott Moaga 5. Eliah Veikoso 6. Kyle Pickering 7. Thomas De Meio 8. Zane Jegers 9. Jailan Ewe 10. Alec Brennan 11. Rhys Dakin 12. Kai Parker 13. Damon Smith

14. Joseph Tuagalu 15. Laken Caldwell 17. Sidney Noppen 18. Billy Burke 19. Jared Domazetovski 20. Moses Lolohea 25. Kade Dykes
Image

ALX22
Glenn Lazarus
Posts: 353
Joined: January 21, 2016, 11:55 am
Favourite Player: Mal Meninga

Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives

Post by ALX22 » April 19, 2017, 1:24 pm

Excellent, their best prop is out.

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 126181
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives

Post by greeneyed » April 20, 2017, 5:23 pm

Canberra Raiders Harold Matthews finals match now rescheduled to 12pm at Wollongong Stadium, this Saturday.

Canberra Raiders Tarsha Gale Cup to follow.
Image

The Greenhouse

Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives

Post by The Greenhouse » April 22, 2017, 12:08 pm

Welcome to our coverage of today's Harold Matthews Week 2 finals clash between the Canberra Raiders V Cronulla Sharks at Wollongong Stadium. Kick off from 12 noon.

This post updates...

Canberra Raiders 30

Tries
Tyson KELLY (7m)
Jack WILLIAMS (21m)
Thomas CROKER (24m)
Tyson KELLY (43m)
Nicolas HALL (51m)

Goals
Junior TUPOU (8m)
Junior TUPOU (22m)
Junior TUPOU (25m)
Junior TUPOU (44m)
Junior TUPOU (52m)

Cronulla Sharks 22

Tries
Douglas LEVI (2m)
Kai PARKER (13m)
Douglas LEVI (15m)
Damon SMITH (37m)

Goals
Thomas DEMEIO (4m)
Thomas DEMEIO (14m)
Thomas DEMEIO (17m)

The Greenhouse

Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives

Post by The Greenhouse » April 22, 2017, 1:23 pm

Harold Matthews Finals Week 2

FULL TIME

Canberra Raiders 30 defeated Cronulla Sharks 22

Canberra progress to the Preliminary Final against the Newcastle Knights.

ALX22
Glenn Lazarus
Posts: 353
Joined: January 21, 2016, 11:55 am
Favourite Player: Mal Meninga

Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives

Post by ALX22 » April 22, 2017, 1:25 pm

What an upset win. Well done.

Was Church injured or suspended?

dribble73
Tom Learoyd-Lahrs
Posts: 73
Joined: September 12, 2016, 12:29 pm
Favourite Player: Austin

Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives

Post by dribble73 » April 22, 2017, 10:33 pm

ALX22 wrote:What an upset win. Well done.

Was Church injured or suspended?
Injured


Sent from my iPhone using The Greenhouse mobile app powered by Tapatalk

ALX22
Glenn Lazarus
Posts: 353
Joined: January 21, 2016, 11:55 am
Favourite Player: Mal Meninga

Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives

Post by ALX22 » April 24, 2017, 2:35 pm

dribble73 wrote:
ALX22 wrote:What an upset win. Well done.

Was Church injured or suspended?
Injured


Sent from my iPhone using The Greenhouse mobile app powered by Tapatalk
Thanks, hopefully nothing too serious.

ALX22
Glenn Lazarus
Posts: 353
Joined: January 21, 2016, 11:55 am
Favourite Player: Mal Meninga

Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives

Post by ALX22 » April 24, 2017, 6:16 pm

NZRL National High Performance Camp

16s players

Manny Snooks (Northern, Whangarei Boys High, Portland, Canberra Raiders)

18s players

Nil

http://www.nzrl.co.nz/fanzone/news/2017 ... -the-best/

User avatar
greeneyed
Don Furner
Posts: 126181
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm

Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives

Post by greeneyed » April 24, 2017, 8:39 pm

Harold Matthews Cup - Finals Week Three

Newcastle Knights v Canberra Raiders
UOW Jubilee Oval, Saturday 29 April
1pm
Image

ALX22
Glenn Lazarus
Posts: 353
Joined: January 21, 2016, 11:55 am
Favourite Player: Mal Meninga

Re: 2017 Canberra Raiders junior representatives

Post by ALX22 » April 24, 2017, 9:12 pm

Harold Matthews Cup Finals Week 2 Highlights: http://www.nswrl.com.au/news/2017/04/24 ... ld_ma.html [00:00 - 01:10]

Very impressive kicking game once again from Jordan Williams. More communication out wide crucial.

Post Reply