2018 NRL Round 12: Teams and Game Day
Moderator: GH Moderators
2018 NRL Round 12: Teams and Game Day
2018 NRL Round 12: Teams and Game Day
Brisbane Broncos v Parramatta Eels, Thursday 7.50pm at Suncorp Stadium
Broncos: 1 Darius Boyd (c), 2 Corey Oates, 3 James Roberts, 4 Jordan Kahu, 5 Jamayne Isaako, 6 Anthony Milford, 7 Kodi Nikorima, 8 Matthew Lodge, 9 Andrew McCullough, 10 Sam Thaiday, 11 Tevita Pangai jnr, 12 Jaydn Su'A, 13 Joe Ofahengaue
Interchange: 14 Sam Tagataese,15 George Fai, 16 Kotoni Staggs, 17 Patrick Mago
Reserves: 18 Tom Opacic, 19 Troy Dargan, 20 Josh McGuire, 21 David Fifita
Eels: 1 Corey Norman, 2 Bevan French, 3 Michael Jennings, 4 Brad Takairangi, 5 George Jennings, 6 Clint Gutherson (c), 7 Mitchell Moses, 8 Daniel Alvaro, 9 Cameron King, 10 Siosaia Vave, 11 Manu Ma'u, 12 Tepai Moeroa, 13 Peni Terepo
Interchange: 14 Will Smith, 15 Suaia Matagi, 16 David Gower, 17 Marata Niukore
Reserves: 18 Raymond Stone, 19 Jaeman Salmon, 20 Kane Evans, 21 Josh Hoffman
Canberra Raiders v Manly Warringah Sea Eagles, Friday 6pm at GIO Stadium
Raiders: 1 Jack Wighton, 2 Nick Cotric, 3 Jarrod Croker (c), 4 Joseph Leilua, 5 Jordan Rapana, 6 Blake Austin, 7 Aidan Sezer, 8 Dunamis Lui, 9 Siliva Havili, 10 Shannon Boyd, 11 Josh Papalii, 12 Elliott Whitehead, 13 Iosia Soliola
Interchange: 14 Ata Hingano, 15 Luke Bateman, 16 Charlie Gubb, 17 Liam Knight
Reserves: 18 Emre Guler, 19 Michael Oldfield, 20 Sam Williams, 21 Craig Garvey
Sea Eagles: 1 Tom Trbojevic, 2 Jorge Taufua, 3 Moses Suli, 4 Brian Kelly, 5 Akuila Uate, 6 Trent Hodkinson, 7 Daly Cherry-Evans (c), 8 Addin Fonua-Blake, 9 Lewis Brown, 10 Martin Taupau, 11 Joel Thompson, 12 Shaun Lane, 13 Jake Trbojevic
Interchange: 14 Matthew Wright, 15 Frank Winterstein, 16 Lloyd Perrett, 17 Toafofoa Sipley
Reserves: 18 Thomas Wright, 19 Bradley Parker, 20 Jack Gosiewski, 21 Tevita Funa
North Queensland Cowboys v Melbourne Storm, Friday 7.55pm at 1300SMILES Stadium
Cowboys: 1 Michael Morgan, 2 Kyle Feldt, 3 Justin O'Neill, 4 Ben Hampton, 5 Antonio Winterstein, 6 Te Maire Martin, 7 Johnathan Thurston (c), 8 Matthew Scott (c), 9 Jake Granville, 10 Scott Bolton, 11 Gavin Cooper, 12 Coen Hess, 13 Jason Taumalolo
Interchange: 14 Enari Tuala, 15 Shaun Fensom, 16 Corey Jensen, 17 Francis Molo
Reserves: 18 Ethan Lowe, 19 Lachlan Coote, 20 Sam Hoare, 21 Javid Bowen
Storm: 1 Billy Slater (c), 2 Suliasi Vunivalu, 3 Will Chambers, 4 Young Tonumaipea, 5 Josh Addo-Carr, 6 Cameron Munster, 7 Ryley Jacks, 8 Jesse Bromwich, 9 Cameron Smith, 10 Nelson Asofa-Solomona, 11 Felise Kaufusi, 12 Joe Stimson, 13 Dale Finucane
Interchange: 14 Brandon Smith, 15 Tim Glasby, 16 Kenny Bromwich, 17 Sam Kasiano
Reserves: 18 Jahrome Hughes, 19 Christian Welch, 20 Patrick Kaufusi, 21 Justin Olam
Sydney Roosters v Gold Coast Titans, Saturday 3pm at Central Coast Stadium
Roosters: 1 James Tedesco, 2 Joseph Manu, 3 Latrell Mitchell, 4 Mitchell Aubusson, 5 Blake Ferguson, 6 Luke Keary, 7 Cooper Cronk, 8 Siosiua Taukeiaho, 9 Jake Friend (c), 10 Dylan Napa, 11 Boyd Cordner (c), 12 Ryan Matterson, 13 Isaac Liu
Interchange: 14 Jared Waerea-Hargreaves, 15 Zane Tetevano, 16 Kurt Baptiste, 17 Victor Radley
Reserves: 18 Nat Butcher, 19 Sitili Tupouniua, 20 Eloni Vunakece, 21 Mitchell Cornish
Titans: 1 Michael Gordon, 2 Anthony Don, 3 Dale Copley, 4 Brenko Lee, 5 Phillip Sami, 6 AJ Brimson, 7 Ashley Taylor, 8 Jarrod Wallace, 9 Nathan Peats, 10 Ryan James (c), 11 Kevin Proctor, 12 Keegan Hipgrave, 13 Jai Arrow
Interchange: 14 Mitch Rein, 15 Max King, 16 Jack Stockwell, 17 Bryce Cartwright
Reserves: 18 Moeaki Fotuaika, 19 Konrad Hurrell, 20 Kane Elgey, 21 Morgan Boyle
New Zealand Warriors v South Sydney Rabbitohs, Saturday 5.30pm at Mt Smart Stadium
Warriors: 1 Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (c) 2 David Fusitu'a, 3 Peta Hiku, 4 Solomone Kata, 5 Ken Maumalo, 6 Blake Green, 7 Mason Lino, 16 James Gavet, 9 Issac Luke, 10 Agnatius Paasi, 11 Simon Mannering, 12 Tohu Harris, 13 Adam Blair
Interchange: 14 Jazz Tevaga, 15 Chris Satae, 16 Bunty Afoa, 17 Isaiah Papali'i
Reserves: 18 Gerard Beale, 20 Karl Lawton, 21 Albert Vete, 22 Anthony Gelling
Rabbitohs: 1 Greg Inglis (c), 2 Campbell Graham, 3 Adam Doueihi, 4 Dane Gagai, 5 Hymel Hunt, 6 Cody Walker, 7 Adam Reynolds, 8 Thomas Burgess, 9 Damien Cook, 10 George Burgess, 11 John Sutton, 12 Angus Crichton, 13 Sam Burgess
Interchange: 14 Cameron Murray, 15 Mark Nicholls, 16 Jason Clark, 17 Tevita Tatola
Reserves: 18 Robbie Farah, 19 Robert Jennings, 20 Braidon Burns, 21 Kyle Tuner
Penrith Panthers v St George Illawarra Dragons, Saturday 7.35pm at Panthers Stadium
Panthers: 1 Dallin Watene-Zelezniak, 2 Christian Crichton, 3 Tyrone Peachey, 4 Dean Whare, 5 Tyrone Phillips, 6 James Maloney (c), 7 Nathan Cleary, 8 Trent Merrin, 9 Sione Katoa, 10 Reagan Campbell-Gillard, 11 Corey Harawira-Naera, 12 Isaah Yeo, 13 James Fisher-Harris
Interchange: 14 Wayde Egan, 15 Jack Hetherington, 16 Viliame Kikau, 17 James Tamou
Reserves: 18 Jarome Luai, 19 Kaide Ellis, 20 Tyrone May, 21 Thomas Eisenhuth
Dragons: 1 Matt Dufty, 2 Nene Macdonald, 3 Euan Aitken, 4 Tim Lafai, 5 Jason Nightingale, 6 Gareth Widdop (c), 7 Ben Hunt, 8 James Graham, 9 Cameron McInnes, 10 Paul Vaughan, 11 Tyson Frizell, 12 Tariq Sims, 13 Jack De Belin
Interchange: 14 Jeremy Latimore, 15 Kurt Mann, 16 Leeson Ah Mau, 17 Blake Lawrie
Reserves: 18 Reece Robson, 19 Zachary Lomax, 20 Luciano Leilua, 21 Hame Sele
Newcastle Knights v Cronulla Sharks, Sunday 2pm at McDonald Jones Stadium
Knights: 1 Kalyn Ponga, 2 Ken Sio, 3 Sione Mata'utia, 4 Nathan Ross, 5 Shaun Kenny-Dowall, 6 Connor Watson, 7 Jack Cogger, 8 Herman Ese'ese, 9 Slade Griffin, 10 Daniel Saifiti, 11 Lachlan Fitzgibbon, 12 Mitchell Barnett, 13 Aidan Guerra (c)
Interchange: 14 Danny Levi, 15 Chris Heighington, 16 Jamie Buhrer (c), 17 Josh King
Reserves: 18 Jacob Lillyman, 19 Luke Yates, 20 Cory Denniss, 21 Brent Naden
Sharks: 1 Josh Dugan, 2 Edrick Lee, 3 Jesse Ramien, 4 Ricky Leutele, 5 Valentine Holmes, 6 Matt Moylan, 7 Chad Townsend, 8 Andrew Fifita, 9 Jayden Brailey, 10 Matt Prior, 11 Luke Lewis, 12 Wade Graham, 13 Paul Gallen (c)
Interchange: 14 Joseph Paulo, 15 James Segeyaro, 16 Ava Seumanufagai, 17 Jayson Bukuya
Reserves: 18 Kurt Capewell, 19 Jack Williams, 20 Sosaiai Feki, 21 Braden Uele
Wests Tigers v Canterbury Bulldogs, Sunday 4.10pm at ANZ Stadium
Wests Tigers: 1 Tuimoala Lolohea, 2 David Nofoaluma, 3 Esan Marsters, 4 Mahe Fonua, 5 Corey Thompson, 6 Benji Marshall, 7 Luke Brooks, 8 Russell Packer, 9 Jacob Liddle, 10 Ben Matulino, 11 Chris Lawrence (c), 12 Michael Chee-Kam, 13 Elijah Taylor
Interchange: 14 Alex Twal, 15 Josh Reynolds, 16 Matthew Eisenhuth, 17 Sauaso Sue
Reserves: 18 Josh Aloiai, 19 Chris McQueen, 20 Tim Grant, 21 Kevin Naiqama
Bulldogs: 1 Moses Mbye, 2 Brett Morris, 3 John Olive, 4 Will Hopoate, 5 Marcelo Montoya, 6 Matt Frawley, 7 Kieran Foran, 8 Aaron Woods, 9 Jeremy Marshall-King, 10 David Klemmer, 11 Josh Jackson (c), 12 Raymond Faitala-Mariner 13 Rhyse Martin
Interchange: 14 Adam Elliott, 15 Clay Priest, 16 Renouf Toomaga, 17 Kerrod Holland
Reserves: 18 Greg Eastwood, 19 Reimis Smith, 20 Asipeli Fine, 21 Michael Lichaa
Brisbane Broncos v Parramatta Eels, Thursday 7.50pm at Suncorp Stadium
Broncos: 1 Darius Boyd (c), 2 Corey Oates, 3 James Roberts, 4 Jordan Kahu, 5 Jamayne Isaako, 6 Anthony Milford, 7 Kodi Nikorima, 8 Matthew Lodge, 9 Andrew McCullough, 10 Sam Thaiday, 11 Tevita Pangai jnr, 12 Jaydn Su'A, 13 Joe Ofahengaue
Interchange: 14 Sam Tagataese,15 George Fai, 16 Kotoni Staggs, 17 Patrick Mago
Reserves: 18 Tom Opacic, 19 Troy Dargan, 20 Josh McGuire, 21 David Fifita
Eels: 1 Corey Norman, 2 Bevan French, 3 Michael Jennings, 4 Brad Takairangi, 5 George Jennings, 6 Clint Gutherson (c), 7 Mitchell Moses, 8 Daniel Alvaro, 9 Cameron King, 10 Siosaia Vave, 11 Manu Ma'u, 12 Tepai Moeroa, 13 Peni Terepo
Interchange: 14 Will Smith, 15 Suaia Matagi, 16 David Gower, 17 Marata Niukore
Reserves: 18 Raymond Stone, 19 Jaeman Salmon, 20 Kane Evans, 21 Josh Hoffman
Canberra Raiders v Manly Warringah Sea Eagles, Friday 6pm at GIO Stadium
Raiders: 1 Jack Wighton, 2 Nick Cotric, 3 Jarrod Croker (c), 4 Joseph Leilua, 5 Jordan Rapana, 6 Blake Austin, 7 Aidan Sezer, 8 Dunamis Lui, 9 Siliva Havili, 10 Shannon Boyd, 11 Josh Papalii, 12 Elliott Whitehead, 13 Iosia Soliola
Interchange: 14 Ata Hingano, 15 Luke Bateman, 16 Charlie Gubb, 17 Liam Knight
Reserves: 18 Emre Guler, 19 Michael Oldfield, 20 Sam Williams, 21 Craig Garvey
Sea Eagles: 1 Tom Trbojevic, 2 Jorge Taufua, 3 Moses Suli, 4 Brian Kelly, 5 Akuila Uate, 6 Trent Hodkinson, 7 Daly Cherry-Evans (c), 8 Addin Fonua-Blake, 9 Lewis Brown, 10 Martin Taupau, 11 Joel Thompson, 12 Shaun Lane, 13 Jake Trbojevic
Interchange: 14 Matthew Wright, 15 Frank Winterstein, 16 Lloyd Perrett, 17 Toafofoa Sipley
Reserves: 18 Thomas Wright, 19 Bradley Parker, 20 Jack Gosiewski, 21 Tevita Funa
North Queensland Cowboys v Melbourne Storm, Friday 7.55pm at 1300SMILES Stadium
Cowboys: 1 Michael Morgan, 2 Kyle Feldt, 3 Justin O'Neill, 4 Ben Hampton, 5 Antonio Winterstein, 6 Te Maire Martin, 7 Johnathan Thurston (c), 8 Matthew Scott (c), 9 Jake Granville, 10 Scott Bolton, 11 Gavin Cooper, 12 Coen Hess, 13 Jason Taumalolo
Interchange: 14 Enari Tuala, 15 Shaun Fensom, 16 Corey Jensen, 17 Francis Molo
Reserves: 18 Ethan Lowe, 19 Lachlan Coote, 20 Sam Hoare, 21 Javid Bowen
Storm: 1 Billy Slater (c), 2 Suliasi Vunivalu, 3 Will Chambers, 4 Young Tonumaipea, 5 Josh Addo-Carr, 6 Cameron Munster, 7 Ryley Jacks, 8 Jesse Bromwich, 9 Cameron Smith, 10 Nelson Asofa-Solomona, 11 Felise Kaufusi, 12 Joe Stimson, 13 Dale Finucane
Interchange: 14 Brandon Smith, 15 Tim Glasby, 16 Kenny Bromwich, 17 Sam Kasiano
Reserves: 18 Jahrome Hughes, 19 Christian Welch, 20 Patrick Kaufusi, 21 Justin Olam
Sydney Roosters v Gold Coast Titans, Saturday 3pm at Central Coast Stadium
Roosters: 1 James Tedesco, 2 Joseph Manu, 3 Latrell Mitchell, 4 Mitchell Aubusson, 5 Blake Ferguson, 6 Luke Keary, 7 Cooper Cronk, 8 Siosiua Taukeiaho, 9 Jake Friend (c), 10 Dylan Napa, 11 Boyd Cordner (c), 12 Ryan Matterson, 13 Isaac Liu
Interchange: 14 Jared Waerea-Hargreaves, 15 Zane Tetevano, 16 Kurt Baptiste, 17 Victor Radley
Reserves: 18 Nat Butcher, 19 Sitili Tupouniua, 20 Eloni Vunakece, 21 Mitchell Cornish
Titans: 1 Michael Gordon, 2 Anthony Don, 3 Dale Copley, 4 Brenko Lee, 5 Phillip Sami, 6 AJ Brimson, 7 Ashley Taylor, 8 Jarrod Wallace, 9 Nathan Peats, 10 Ryan James (c), 11 Kevin Proctor, 12 Keegan Hipgrave, 13 Jai Arrow
Interchange: 14 Mitch Rein, 15 Max King, 16 Jack Stockwell, 17 Bryce Cartwright
Reserves: 18 Moeaki Fotuaika, 19 Konrad Hurrell, 20 Kane Elgey, 21 Morgan Boyle
New Zealand Warriors v South Sydney Rabbitohs, Saturday 5.30pm at Mt Smart Stadium
Warriors: 1 Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (c) 2 David Fusitu'a, 3 Peta Hiku, 4 Solomone Kata, 5 Ken Maumalo, 6 Blake Green, 7 Mason Lino, 16 James Gavet, 9 Issac Luke, 10 Agnatius Paasi, 11 Simon Mannering, 12 Tohu Harris, 13 Adam Blair
Interchange: 14 Jazz Tevaga, 15 Chris Satae, 16 Bunty Afoa, 17 Isaiah Papali'i
Reserves: 18 Gerard Beale, 20 Karl Lawton, 21 Albert Vete, 22 Anthony Gelling
Rabbitohs: 1 Greg Inglis (c), 2 Campbell Graham, 3 Adam Doueihi, 4 Dane Gagai, 5 Hymel Hunt, 6 Cody Walker, 7 Adam Reynolds, 8 Thomas Burgess, 9 Damien Cook, 10 George Burgess, 11 John Sutton, 12 Angus Crichton, 13 Sam Burgess
Interchange: 14 Cameron Murray, 15 Mark Nicholls, 16 Jason Clark, 17 Tevita Tatola
Reserves: 18 Robbie Farah, 19 Robert Jennings, 20 Braidon Burns, 21 Kyle Tuner
Penrith Panthers v St George Illawarra Dragons, Saturday 7.35pm at Panthers Stadium
Panthers: 1 Dallin Watene-Zelezniak, 2 Christian Crichton, 3 Tyrone Peachey, 4 Dean Whare, 5 Tyrone Phillips, 6 James Maloney (c), 7 Nathan Cleary, 8 Trent Merrin, 9 Sione Katoa, 10 Reagan Campbell-Gillard, 11 Corey Harawira-Naera, 12 Isaah Yeo, 13 James Fisher-Harris
Interchange: 14 Wayde Egan, 15 Jack Hetherington, 16 Viliame Kikau, 17 James Tamou
Reserves: 18 Jarome Luai, 19 Kaide Ellis, 20 Tyrone May, 21 Thomas Eisenhuth
Dragons: 1 Matt Dufty, 2 Nene Macdonald, 3 Euan Aitken, 4 Tim Lafai, 5 Jason Nightingale, 6 Gareth Widdop (c), 7 Ben Hunt, 8 James Graham, 9 Cameron McInnes, 10 Paul Vaughan, 11 Tyson Frizell, 12 Tariq Sims, 13 Jack De Belin
Interchange: 14 Jeremy Latimore, 15 Kurt Mann, 16 Leeson Ah Mau, 17 Blake Lawrie
Reserves: 18 Reece Robson, 19 Zachary Lomax, 20 Luciano Leilua, 21 Hame Sele
Newcastle Knights v Cronulla Sharks, Sunday 2pm at McDonald Jones Stadium
Knights: 1 Kalyn Ponga, 2 Ken Sio, 3 Sione Mata'utia, 4 Nathan Ross, 5 Shaun Kenny-Dowall, 6 Connor Watson, 7 Jack Cogger, 8 Herman Ese'ese, 9 Slade Griffin, 10 Daniel Saifiti, 11 Lachlan Fitzgibbon, 12 Mitchell Barnett, 13 Aidan Guerra (c)
Interchange: 14 Danny Levi, 15 Chris Heighington, 16 Jamie Buhrer (c), 17 Josh King
Reserves: 18 Jacob Lillyman, 19 Luke Yates, 20 Cory Denniss, 21 Brent Naden
Sharks: 1 Josh Dugan, 2 Edrick Lee, 3 Jesse Ramien, 4 Ricky Leutele, 5 Valentine Holmes, 6 Matt Moylan, 7 Chad Townsend, 8 Andrew Fifita, 9 Jayden Brailey, 10 Matt Prior, 11 Luke Lewis, 12 Wade Graham, 13 Paul Gallen (c)
Interchange: 14 Joseph Paulo, 15 James Segeyaro, 16 Ava Seumanufagai, 17 Jayson Bukuya
Reserves: 18 Kurt Capewell, 19 Jack Williams, 20 Sosaiai Feki, 21 Braden Uele
Wests Tigers v Canterbury Bulldogs, Sunday 4.10pm at ANZ Stadium
Wests Tigers: 1 Tuimoala Lolohea, 2 David Nofoaluma, 3 Esan Marsters, 4 Mahe Fonua, 5 Corey Thompson, 6 Benji Marshall, 7 Luke Brooks, 8 Russell Packer, 9 Jacob Liddle, 10 Ben Matulino, 11 Chris Lawrence (c), 12 Michael Chee-Kam, 13 Elijah Taylor
Interchange: 14 Alex Twal, 15 Josh Reynolds, 16 Matthew Eisenhuth, 17 Sauaso Sue
Reserves: 18 Josh Aloiai, 19 Chris McQueen, 20 Tim Grant, 21 Kevin Naiqama
Bulldogs: 1 Moses Mbye, 2 Brett Morris, 3 John Olive, 4 Will Hopoate, 5 Marcelo Montoya, 6 Matt Frawley, 7 Kieran Foran, 8 Aaron Woods, 9 Jeremy Marshall-King, 10 David Klemmer, 11 Josh Jackson (c), 12 Raymond Faitala-Mariner 13 Rhyse Martin
Interchange: 14 Adam Elliott, 15 Clay Priest, 16 Renouf Toomaga, 17 Kerrod Holland
Reserves: 18 Greg Eastwood, 19 Reimis Smith, 20 Asipeli Fine, 21 Michael Lichaa
Re: 2018 NRL Round 12: Teams and Game Day
Some really boring games this week!
Shoving it in your face since 2017
Re: 2018 NRL Round 12: Teams and Game Day
Boyd with a forward pass in the lead up to a Broncos try. Where have I seen that before?
Shoving it in your face since 2017
Re: 2018 NRL Round 12: Teams and Game Day
Clearly raked out by the Broncos.
Shoving it in your face since 2017
Re: 2018 NRL Round 12: Teams and Game Day
Surely 9 has better callers available than Hadley
- yeh raiders
- Laurie Daley
- Posts: 17139
- Joined: June 21, 2008, 3:04 pm
- Favourite Player: Jack Wighton
- Location: Sydney
Re: 2018 NRL Round 12: Teams and Game Day
Standard Suncorp refereeing to close the game out.
One good thing about Bellamy moving to Brisbane would be the combination of the 2 worst things in the sport...
One good thing about Bellamy moving to Brisbane would be the combination of the 2 worst things in the sport...
- KingDynamite
- Chris O'Sullivan
- Posts: 948
- Joined: May 17, 2012, 9:41 pm
- Favourite Player: Jordan Rapana
Re: 2018 NRL Round 12: Teams and Game Day
The true Matt Lodge is appearing in this game. What a maggot.
Suits the broncos perfectly
Suits the broncos perfectly
-
- Ruben Wiki
- Posts: 5873
- Joined: June 9, 2013, 11:25 am
- Favourite Player: Ken Nagas
Re: 2018 NRL Round 12: Teams and Game Day
Mago has beefed up
Re: 2018 NRL Round 12: Teams and Game Day
Eels were terrible and didn't deserve to win but there are three separate 50/50 calls that could have changed the result and all 3 calls go in favour of the Broncos.
In the dying moments Eels get pulled back for a forward pass in the exact same position that Darius gets away with one in the first half. Both passes were identical. Jennings stripped 'no-try' could easily have been awarded a try.
Happens every week. Broncos are awful but will be gifted a position in the finals. That's 4 wins this year they have been gifted this year.
In the dying moments Eels get pulled back for a forward pass in the exact same position that Darius gets away with one in the first half. Both passes were identical. Jennings stripped 'no-try' could easily have been awarded a try.
Happens every week. Broncos are awful but will be gifted a position in the finals. That's 4 wins this year they have been gifted this year.
Shoving it in your face since 2017
Re: 2018 NRL Round 12: Teams and Game Day
And won MoTM... Surely Milford should have won itKingDynamite wrote:The true Matt Lodge is appearing in this game. What a maggot.
Suits the broncos perfectly
- yeh raiders
- Laurie Daley
- Posts: 17139
- Joined: June 21, 2008, 3:04 pm
- Favourite Player: Jack Wighton
- Location: Sydney
Re: 2018 NRL Round 12: Teams and Game Day
Andrew Johns said something spot on.. when a pass is thrown, the tough judge stands in line with where the pass is thrown from. Doesn’t take into account momentum at all, which is a fundamentally incorrect way to officiate.
That pass from Norman was fine, delivered flat and drifted slightly forward.
That pass from Norman was fine, delivered flat and drifted slightly forward.
Re: 2018 NRL Round 12: Teams and Game Day
I don't have a problem with them calling that one forward so long as they call the identical one from Darius forward. Consistency is all any fan wants to see in the game but we don't get it from week to week, or in different games during a round and even in the same **** game.yeh raiders wrote: ↑May 24, 2018, 10:01 pm Andrew Johns said something spot on.. when a pass is thrown, the tough judge stands in line with where the pass is thrown from. Doesn’t take into account momentum at all, which is a fundamentally incorrect way to officiate.
That pass from Norman was fine, delivered flat and drifted slightly forward.
Shoving it in your face since 2017
Re: 2018 NRL Round 12: Teams and Game Day
Who would've thought the Cowboys v Storm would be such a cripple fight
Sent from my G8141 using Tapatalk
Sent from my G8141 using Tapatalk
Re: 2018 NRL Round 12: Teams and Game Day
Seriously...the drone squadron using 1300 for bombing practice? What’s with the condition of the ground. Looks like someone’s been doing burnouts in a sheepsfoot roller
Re: 2018 NRL Round 12: Teams and Game Day
These 2 games have been absolute bludgers
Re: 2018 NRL Round 12: Teams and Game Day
The game between the raiders and cowboys in just over a month should be a cracking spectacle if form remains the same.
Shoving it in your face since 2017
- Sid
- Ricky Stuart
- Posts: 9990
- Joined: May 15, 2015, 8:47 pm
- Favourite Player: Shannon Boyd
- Location: Darwin, N.T.
Re: 2018 NRL Round 12: Teams and Game Day
Dragons vs Panthers has a bit of a city vs country feel to it with so many of the players from both sides playing for a blues selection
Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Would have won Boogs - 2016, 2017, 2018
1 part green, 1 part machine
1 part green, 1 part machine
- Sid
- Ricky Stuart
- Posts: 9990
- Joined: May 15, 2015, 8:47 pm
- Favourite Player: Shannon Boyd
- Location: Darwin, N.T.
Re: 2018 NRL Round 12: Teams and Game Day
Nightingale hasn’t scored a try since round 1 which says a lot about Aitkin’s ability to set his winger up for a try
Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Would have won Boogs - 2016, 2017, 2018
1 part green, 1 part machine
1 part green, 1 part machine
Re: 2018 NRL Round 12: Teams and Game Day
it also is a reminder nightingale is rubbish
Sent from my SM-G950F using The Greenhouse mobile app powered by Tapatalk
Sent from my SM-G950F using The Greenhouse mobile app powered by Tapatalk
Edrick The Entertainer
Re: 2018 NRL Round 12: Teams and Game Day
I don't understand why they continued to play Hunt over the past 3 or 4 weeks when he was clearly carrying an injury. If his gone for a while it could really screw up their season.
Shoving it in your face since 2017